Archives
S.Africa's Omnia to evaluate businesses as thin margins, high debt weigh
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Tuesday, 25 June 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Stephan Maritz
How you can structure your offshore investments more effectively in order to lessen your tax burden  Full story

Most Read News Today
South African chemicals and fertiliser maker Omnia Holdings said on Tuesday it will evaluate the returns from its business units and look at cost cutting as it battles high debt and thin margins squeezed by difficult trading conditions.  Full story
Group Five said on Tuesday its chairwoman had resigned along with three non-executive directors three-months after the South African construction company filed for creditor protection.  Full story

South Africa's rand firmed early on Tuesday, boosted by a dollar slide to multi-month lows against other major currencies as investors looked to emerging markets in the wake of dovish turn by U.S. and eurozone central banks.  Full story

Anglo American Platinum (Amplats) said on Tuesday it expected its half-year earnings to rise by at least 80%, helped by an increased metals price and one-off impairments that weighed on results in the same period a year earlier.  Full story
News Wire
Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell on Tuesday said the U.S. central bank is "insulated from short-term political pressures," as policymakers faced new calls by. . .  Full story
Ireland presented two budget strategies for 2020 on Tuesday, a preferred option that would see its budget surplus grow if its neighbour Britain. . .  Full story
U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo arrived on Tuesday for talks with Indian leaders in New Delhi, where he is expected to tackle. . .  Full story
Shares in Lookers Plc slid to their lowest in over seven years on Tuesday after the car dealership said Britain's financial watchdog is. . .  Full story

White House senior adviser Jared Kushner said that prosperity for the Palestinians is not possible without a fair political solution but that agreement. . .  Full story
Chicago corn futures rose for a second straight day on Tuesday after the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) said the condition of U.S.. . .  Full story
The U.S. House of Representatives will vote next month on billions of dollars worth of arms sales to Saudi Arabia already rejected by. . .  Full story
European shares extended losses to a third day on Tuesday amid rising U.S.-Iranian tensions and anxiety over Sino-U.S. trade, but strong gains by. . .  Full story
SA Business
South Africa's state-owned defence group will only pay employees 85 percent of their salaries this month because of liquidity problems, a memo to staff seen by Reuters showed on Tuesday.. . .  Full story
Company News
At the annual general meeting ("AGM") of shareholders of Trencor held on Tuesday, 25 June 2019, all the ordinary and special. . .  Full story
Holders of Class A, Class C, Class D, Class E and Class G Preference Shares are hereby advised that the dividend. . .  Full story
The board of directors of the Company ("Board") advised shareholders that the Company, in accordance with the general authority granted by. . .  Full story
Omnia shareholders are referred to the announcement released on the Stock Exchange News Service ("SENS") of the JSE on Tuesday, 23. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue from continuing operations increased to R10.449 billion (R9.994 billion) and operating profit decreased to R689.9 million (R838.6 million). Profit attributable. . .  Full story
Operating loss narrowed to GBP4 million (2018: loss of GBP4.5 million). Loss for the period attributable to owners of the parent. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year increased to R299.4 million (2018: R248.6 million), operating profit rose to R197.3 million (2018: R183.5 million), profit. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year increased to R3.965 billion (2018: R3.527 billion), gross profit lowered to R461.6 million (2018: R565 million), operating. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1658343.23-412.78-0.70%
JSE Top 4017:0552279.51-481.45-0.91%
JSE Resource 1017:0547992.6328.300.06%
JSE Industrial 2517:0071696.23-1013.50-1.39%
JSE Financial 1517:0017140.23-141.94-0.82%
JSE SAPI17:00483.20-1.33-0.27%
JSE Gold17:002022.0323.721.19%
USD / ZAR19:5914.3280-0.0363-0.25%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.2020-0.0950-0.52%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.2914-0.0823-0.50%
NZD / ZAR19:599.52500.01750.18%
AUD / ZAR19:599.9734-0.0283-0.28%
USD / JPY19:59107.1730-0.1220-0.11%
EUR / USD19:591.1371-0.0028-0.24%
GBP / USD19:591.2705-0.0035-0.28%
BTC / USD19:5911338.98295.602.68%
BCH / USD19:59469.78-7.90-1.65%
BTC / ZAR24/06155896.01-839.640.00%
ETH / USD19:59310.07-1.25-0.40%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:59132.79-2.75-2.03%
XRP / USD19:590.47-0.00-0.83%
DJ Futures19:3826635.50-126.50-0.47%
DJ Ind19:4426612.34-115.20-0.43%
SP 50019:442927.72-17.63-0.60%
Nasdaq19:447925.42-80.27-1.00%
FTSE 10017:527420.754.060.05%
DAX17:5212228.44-46.13-0.38%
CAC4017:525514.57-7.14-0.13%
Nikkei08:1821162.94-123.05-0.58%
Shanghai10:162982.07-26.07-0.87%
Hang-Seng10:1628179.00-334.00-1.17%
ASX All08:566734.50-11.00-0.16%
Gold $19:591422.723.290.23%
Gold R19:5920383.99-4.05-0.02%
Gold R/Kg19:59655345-130-0.02%
Brent Crude19:3865.280.300.46%
Silver $20:0015.3730-0.0720-0.47%
Platinum $19:58808.60-6.10-0.75%
Palladium $19:391523.25-5.35-0.35%
R18616:228.160.000.00%
R20916:269.630.010.10%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
25/06/201915624556457247,695,263R15,204,346,1222770642556661
24/06/201916018733380237,618,297R13,704,396,9862536652533601
21/06/201918015751388530,359,224R37,372,286,7153075523389949
20/06/201919514440379535,617,409R53,458,842,4192842531421880
19/06/201916316854385274,275,782R23,986,629,6233268033756375
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 CALGRO  59912626.64.%55240
2 SEPHAKU  1932816.97.%39478
3 OMNIA  383940511.79.%678206
4 SABVEST  499052411.73.%3
5 ONELOGIX  3703811.45.%701
6 INDEQTY  5505010.00.%95
7 ENX  11851009.22.%52204
8 TRADEH  1149797.38.%40052
9 ARB  472327.27.%4437
10 BELL  1010596.20.%5040
11 CAT  800455.96.%71384
12 ANGLOPLAT  8624544955.50.%190834
13 IMPLATS  72013455.03.%6614191
14 SIBANYE  1685784.85.%17020824
15 NORTHAM  63252864.74.%860221
16 VALUE  630274.48.%197
17 POLSKPROP  1995854.45.%346421
18 SA-CORP  310134.38.%11796997
19 IMCB22  1535000570003.86.%1601
20 METTLE  10943.81.%110764

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ELBGROUP  566-279-33.02.%10940
2 AYO  900-200-18.18.%3
3 MARSHALL  1740-260-13.00.%281
4 HOMCHOICE  3200-345-9.73.%61
5 GEMFIELDS  139-12-7.95.%232783
6 YORK  175-15-7.89.%7339
7 INVICTA  2152-178-7.64.%7247
8 ARCMITTAL  262-17-6.09.%703479
9 SASFIN  2993-192-6.03.%18283
10 NEWPARK  400-25-5.88.%8
11 BLACKSTAR  349-21-5.68.%3193
12 ACSION  675-40-5.59.%41
13 Liberty2D  690-38-5.22.%136498
14 AEEI  190-10-5.00.%5958
15 TREMATON  285-15-5.00.%4658
16 MONTAUK  3800-195-4.88.%12549
17 ROLFES  218-10-4.39.%17400
18 RAUBEX  1869-80-4.10.%61651
19 SASOL  35015-1491-4.08.%1664889
20 MOTUS  7825-332-4.07.%332498

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 ANGLOPLAT  862458750044955.50.%190834
2 IMPLATS  720173003455.03.%6614191
3 IMCB22  15350001535000570003.86.%1601
4 KUMBAIO  505685087516503.37.%450901
5 HARMONY  320632981043.35.%3213449
6 ARM   18697187994982.74.%473070
7 GFIELDS  800584111191.51.%6136944
8 BILLITON  36109366481130.31.%1527907
9 EXXARO  1785018345-50-0.28.%785193
10 ANGGOLD  2493125927-124-0.49.%1693794
11 DRDGOLD  436465-4-0.91.%3235888

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 NEWPARK  400400-25-5.88.%8
2 SASOL  3501534800-1491-4.08.%1664889
3 DENEB  195195-6-2.99.%38
4 HULAMIN  302300-7-2.27.%647132
5 CAPREG  255250-4-1.54.%1854380
6 SUPRGRP  32083161-30-0.93.%396655
7 NETCARE  1777174220.11.%4105246
8 PNR-FOODS  69756920250.36.%416640
9 KAP  554537142.59.%7502493
10 CONDUIT  13411543.08.%135269
11 OMNIA  3839330040511.79.%678206

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4052,279.51-481.45-0.91%
Industrial77,838.08-1027.90-1.30%
Mid Cap72,281.30380.350.53%
Small Cap48,045.265.720.01%
Resource 2047,992.6328.300.06%
Industrial 2571,696.23-1013.50-1.39%
Financial 1517,140.23-141.94-0.82%
Financial & Ind. 3077,622.49-980.72-1.25%
J203: All Share58,343.23-412.78-0.70%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 41,447.03309.630.75%
Gold Mining2,022.0323.721.19%
Platinum Mining37.451.835.14%
GENERAL MINING12,399.1634.340.28%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 34,209.1796.370.28%
Chemicals 17,574.49-684.86-3.75%
Forestry & Paper 54,578.23326.940.60%
Industrial Metals 25,244.72757.923.10%
Industrials 41,249.97-264.05-0.64%
General Industrials 165.01-1.08-0.65%
Consumer Goods 59,918.14-548.63-0.91%
Automobiles & Parts 5,387.1531.710.59%
Household Goods8.44-0-3.21%
Health Care 3,865.6012.210.32%
Beverages 222.26-1.90-0.85%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,565.8114.200.22%
Personal Goods 1,198.52-16.97-1.40%
Consumer Services 23,284.97-241.99-1.03%
General Retailers 6,274.81-98.05-1.54%
Travel & Leisure 4,049.18-3.32-0.08%
Media 870.65-15.39-1.74%
Support Services 1,611.40-33.81-2.06%
Telecommunications 5,955.50-105.79-1.75%
Financials 42,471.02-245.03-0.57%
Banks 9,823.03-103.66-1.04%
Non-life Insurance 82,226.332402.643.01%
Life Insurance 42,370.15-217.04-0.51%
General Financial 3,323.275.580.17%
Technology 30,415.45-568.72-1.84%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,354.51-12-0.35%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,778.97-4-0.10%
COAL MINING24,666.41-69-0.28%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,057.7490.15%
LARGE CAP58,381.35-539-0.92%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,929.8743312.37%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 843.04-9-1.02%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 483.20-1.33-0.27%
CAPPED PROPERTY 371.06-0.16%
RESOURCE 27,270.73770.28%
DIVIDEND PLUS256.94-1-0.30%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4011,335.84-83-0.73%
Capped Top 4026,874.17-213-0.79%
Capped All Share29,061.32-169-0.58%
JSE TABACO 6,528.53240.36%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,120.56-17.16-0.14%
ALL SHARE NET TRI58,343.23-413-0.70%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
GLNGLENCORE XSTRATA PLCBUY24/06/2019
MRFMERAFE RESOURCES LTDBUY24/06/2019
ACLARCELORMITTAL SA LTDBUY24/06/2019
ASRASSORE LTDSELL24/06/2019
KIOKUMBA IRON ORE LTD SELL24/06/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
26/06/2019PPCMarch 2019 (Final)
27/06/2019ARGENTMarch 2019 (Final)
27/06/2019NICTUS HMarch 2019 (Final)
28/06/2019CSGMarch 2019 (Final)
28/06/2019DELTAMarch 2020 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
AF-OVR 6%PP24/06/1909/07/1915/07/19ZAR 0.0600
SAFARI24/06/1909/07/1915/07/19ZAR 0.2400
REX TRUE6%24/06/1909/07/1915/07/19ZAR 0.0600
NASPERS-N21/06/1910/09/1916/09/19ZAR 7.1500
NASPERS-N-A2X21/06/1910/09/1916/09/19ZAR 7.1500
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
DCCUS205/06/1925/06/1901/07/19ZAR 6.5250
IVT PREF03/06/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 6.1707
MRPRICE-A2X31/05/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 4.2480
MRPRICE31/05/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 4.2480
VODACOM13/05/1918/06/1924/06/19ZAR 4.0000

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
TED2Trencor Ltd.25/06/2019Confirmed
TRETrencor Ltd.25/06/2019Confirmed
ANDAndulela Investment Holdings Ltd.26/06/2019Confirmed
ACGJAnchor Group Ltd.26/06/2019Confirmed
ACGAnchor Group Ltd.26/06/2019Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
25/06/201917:45KORE POTASH PLC - Remote access to AGM
25/06/201916:50TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Response to Misleading Statements in the Media ...
25/06/201916:45CSG HOLDINGS LIMITED - Further Trading Statement
25/06/201916:40ZARCLEAR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to the board of directors
25/06/201916:35TRENCOR LIMITED - Report on proceedings at the annual general meeting
25/06/201916:35SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Appointment of an Independent Non-Executive Director to th...
25/06/201916:24SILVERBRIDGE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
25/06/201916:00METROFILE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Metrofile Strategic Review
25/06/201915:07SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change (SYGT40)
25/06/201915:03SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change (SYG4IR)
25/06/201914:58SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change (SYGUK)
25/06/201914:56SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change (SYGSW4)
25/06/201914:55AEP ENERGY AFRICA LIMITED - Final results of the resolution passed by shareholde...
25/06/201914:50KIBO ENERGY PLC - Five-Year PPA Finalized with Statkraft Markets GmbH for UK Re...
25/06/201914:45FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC304 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
25/06/201914:14AVENG LIMITED - Sale of Aveng Water complete
25/06/201914:01DENEL SOC LIMITED - Further update regarding disclaimer of audit opinion
25/06/201914:00PSG KONSULT LIMITED - Disclosure Of Disposal Of Securities
25/06/201913:55BAUBA PLATINUM LIMITED - Update in Respect of the Change of Name
25/06/201913:35ADCORP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Appointment Of The Interim Company Secretary
25/06/201913:20PURPLE GROUP LIMITED - Dealings In Securities By A Director
25/06/201912:51AVI LIMITED - Acceptance of Share Appreciation Rights by AVI Directors and Direc...
25/06/201912:32CAPITAL & REGIONAL PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
25/06/201912:15CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of 2019 Interim Results
25/06/201912:00PSG KONSULT LIMITED - Dealing In PSG Konsult Securities By Share Incentive Schem...
25/06/201911:39GROUP FIVE LIMITED - Resignation of non-executive directors
25/06/201911:30SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Cautionary announcement : non-binding express...
25/06/201911:17ORION REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Change in Financial Year-End
25/06/201911:16RESILIENT REIT LIMITED - Pre-close update
25/06/201910:54SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrixmmt Portfolio - S...
25/06/201910:50SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Indi Portfolio -...
25/06/201910:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Fini Portfolio -...
25/06/201910:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Rafi 40 Portfoli...
25/06/201910:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Swix Top 40 Port...
25/06/201910:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Resi Portfolio -...
25/06/201910:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix 40 Portfolio - S...
25/06/201910:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Property Portfol...
25/06/201910:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Quality Portfoli...
25/06/201910:25THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Delisting of Financial Instrument An...
25/06/201910:09GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Share-24 June 2019
25/06/201910:04ECSPONENT LIMITED - June 2019 monthly preference share dividend declaration and ...
25/06/201910:00KAP INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Interest payment notification - KAP006
25/06/201909:36TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by a Director
25/06/201909:17NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLD/NGNPLD: Partial De-Listing Of NewGold Pallad...
25/06/201908:55INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - SXEIIP - New listing
25/06/201908:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
25/06/201908:30ANGLO AMERICAN PLATINUM LIMITED - Anglo American Platinum trading statement for ...
25/06/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Stxind Securities - S...
25/06/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixndq Securities...
25/06/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
25/06/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting of Satrix Resi Securitie...
25/06/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting of Satrix 40 Securities ...
25/06/201908:17NEDBANK LIMITED - Interest payment notifications - BINBK
25/06/201908:15OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Posting of notice of general meeting
25/06/201908:00AFRICAN RAINBOW CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Leadership changes at TymeBank: Bo...
25/06/201908:00DATATEC LIMITED - General repurchase of shares announcement
25/06/201908:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 130 000 ...
25/06/201908:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Anglo American rough diamond sales value for De Beers' fift...
25/06/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLD/NGNPLD:Partial De-Listing Of NewGold Palladi...
25/06/201908:00ETION LIMITED - Reviewed Provisional Condensed Consolidated Annual Financial Sta...
25/06/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/NGNGLD: Listing Of Additional NewGold Debentur...
25/06/201907:40ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Investor Presentation Prieska Project Bankable Feasibi...
25/06/201907:30REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Reinet Investments S.C.A. share buyback programme - u...
25/06/201907:08WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Condensed consolidated results for the year ended 31 ...
25/06/201907:05OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Audited Results for the Year Ended 31 March 2019
25/06/201907:05EPP N.V. - Disposal of portion of EPP office portfolio

Click here for more SENS news