Archives
Zimbabwe aims to more than triple diamond production by 2023
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 14 October 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
Zimbabwe expects to increase diamond production to 11 million carats by 2023 from 3.2 million carats last year, the mines minister said on Monday, part of an ambitious plan to raise mining output and earn the country $12 billion a year.  Full story
South Africa's embattled state-owned airline is open to outside investment and in talks with a number of potential partners, President Cyril Ramaphosa said on Monday.  Full story

South Africa's rand inched slightly up in early trade on Monday, holding near a 3-week high it hit in the previous session, as risk sentiment strengthened following signs of progress in U.S.-China trade talks and a Brexit breakthrough.  Full story

South Africa's rand powered to a 3-week best on Friday as emerging market currencies were boosted by thawing trade tensions between United States and China.  Full story
News Wire
Ecuadorean President Lenin Moreno said on Monday that he would repeal a decree that slashed IMF-backed fuel subsidies "in coming hours," confirming that. . .  Full story
Deutsche Bank did not disclose more than one million suspect money transfers with Danske Bank until February, a person with direct knowledge of the. . .  Full story
U.S. stocks paused on Monday after three sessions of gains as a lack of clarity over the first phase of a U.S.-China trade. . .  Full story
Cannabis producer CannTrust Holdings Inc said on Monday it would destroy about C$12 million ($9 million) worth of plants and about C$65 million worth. . .  Full story

The French government has asked power utility EDF to prepare plans to construct six EPR nuclear reactors over the next 15 years, Le. . .  Full story
London-listed Bacanora Lithium plans a $300 million capital raise early next year and says a deal with China's Ganfeng Lithium Co Ltd puts it. . .  Full story
The slump in Turkey's lira in the wake of the Turkish military advance into Syria has made it October's worst performing major currency,. . .  Full story
European Union agreed on Monday to limit arms exports to Turkey over its offensive in northern Syria, prompting condemnation from Ankara, even as. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1655219.21-317.81-0.57%
JSE Top 4017:0049110.74-293.32-0.59%
JSE Resource 1017:0044224.94-728.11-1.62%
JSE Industrial 2517:0068813.87-6.38-0.01%
JSE Financial 1517:0015910.77-49.93-0.31%
JSE SAPI17:00457.451.430.31%
JSE Gold17:002427.3044.761.88%
USD / ZAR19:5914.82510.05350.36%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.6392-0.0502-0.27%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.34590.03540.22%
NZD / ZAR19:599.3373-0.0267-0.28%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.04440.00950.09%
USD / JPY19:59108.3970-0.0455-0.04%
EUR / USD19:591.1026-0.0013-0.12%
GBP / USD19:591.2573-0.0073-0.58%
BTC / USD19:598343.7948.300.58%
BCH / USD19:59227.603.991.78%
BTC / ZAR19:59123629.591443.081.18%
ETH / USD19:59186.185.042.78%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5956.670.180.31%
XRP / USD19:590.290.014.91%
DJ Futures19:3426770.50-4.50-0.02%
DJ Ind19:4326835.1118.520.07%
SP 50019:432969.50-0.77-0.03%
Nasdaq19:438057.240.200.01%
FTSE 10017:547213.45-33.63-0.46%
DAX17:5412486.56-25.09-0.20%
CAC4017:545643.08-22.39-0.40%
Nikkei13/1021798.87246.891.15%
Shanghai10:183007.8834.231.15%
Hang-Seng10:1826515.00206.560.79%
ASX All05/106636.9025.200.38%
Gold $19:591493.034.320.29%
Gold R19:5922134.69143.940.65%
Gold R/Kg19:5971163046280.65%
Brent Crude19:3559.55-1.52-2.49%
Silver $20:0017.68100.13250.76%
Platinum $19:58894.00-2.50-0.28%
Palladium $11/101694.00-11.65-0.75%
R18617:358.22-0.01-0.12%
R20917:199.50-0.01-0.11%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
14/10/201913121455400208,276,713R14,853,040,1782701482140369
11/10/201921314436393447,806,198R19,820,691,0683540622907050
10/10/201920414050394280,417,250R20,397,252,8503467652803506
09/10/201912619948373239,198,220R16,011,517,3143119412579933
08/10/201917920757443290,534,561R18,513,414,2913521842926231
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 SEPHAKU  1583225.40.%1000
2 ACCELERAT  1601510.34.%502130
3 NOVUS  3403110.03.%10845
4 BLACKSTAR  367277.94.%34861
5 ALARIS  200147.53.%101358
6 ONELOGIX  365257.35.%716
7 FINBOND  320206.67.%5114
8 MCZ  520295.91.%1272
9 CIL  13275.60.%68615
10 GRINDROD  528265.18.%279732
11 NAMPAK  1060515.05.%1592967
12 ALVIVA  1499684.75.%106426
13 ARCMITTAL  20994.50.%62124
14 ROLFES  280124.48.%62975
15 CAPREG  378164.42.%231893
16 VIVO  2300803.60.%33896
17 GFIELDS  83762863.54.%2703058
18 PSG-KST  880303.53.%260090
19 ARGENT  535183.48.%8095
20 AME  30001003.45.%3450

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 BRIMSTON  710-190-21.11.%561
2 METTLE  102-17-14.29.%1100
3 ARB  368-31-7.77.%11920
4 AEEI  155-12-7.19.%20000
5 PFB  150-10-6.25.%333
6 KUMBAIO  36450-2364-6.09.%189671
7 ENX  1070-60-5.31.%2602
8 MOTUS  6949-349-4.78.%308073
9 ADVTECH  1051-52-4.71.%263582
10 FAMBRANDS  8198-402-4.67.%53040
11 IMPERIAL  5250-239-4.35.%386850
12 STADIO  220-10-4.35.%159114
13 ALEXANDER  529-23-4.17.%1027347
14 ARM   14059-550-3.76.%254490
15 EXXARO  11640-439-3.63.%918077
16 TEX  270-10-3.57.%405137
17 LIBSTAR  750-27-3.47.%339105
18 PBTGROUP  150-5-3.23.%1200
19 METROFILE  241-8-3.21.%15922
20 CLIENTELE  1501-49-3.16.%10928

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 LIGHTCAP  864865141.65.%169238
2 CLICKS  2491925168-31-0.12.%822321

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 EXXARO  1164011602-439-3.63.%918077
2 TEX  270262-10-3.57.%405137
3 HUGE  500440-10-1.96.%288
4 PROSUS  106753105908-289-0.27.%715160
5 MPACT  15121350-3-0.20.%151587
6 ADCORP  15021500-2-0.13.%21535
7 GRITRE  165016400.67771

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4049,110.74-293.32-0.59%
Industrial74,541.33-42.92-0.06%
Mid Cap71,618.69-395.26-0.55%
Small Cap46,157.2069.130.15%
Resource 2044,224.94-728.11-1.62%
Industrial 2568,813.87-6.38-0.01%
Financial 1515,910.77-49.93-0.31%
Financial & Ind. 3073,706.37-91.08-0.12%
J203: All Share55,219.21-317.81-0.57%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 39,569.17-642.39-1.60%
Gold Mining2,427.3044.761.88%
Platinum Mining50.74-.77-1.49%
GENERAL MINING10,897.42-260.73-2.34%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 31,807.40-526.80-1.63%
Chemicals 14,078.81-396.00-2.74%
Forestry & Paper 48,475.00-121.58-0.25%
Industrial Metals 18,248.58-1125.43-5.81%
Industrials 40,354.0157.290.14%
General Industrials 159.68.670.42%
Consumer Goods 55,454.44220.730.40%
Automobiles & Parts 5,151.64-54.35-1.04%
Household Goods7.3400.00%
Health Care 4,018.4456.521.43%
Beverages 236.66-.80-0.34%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,461.3010.020.16%
Personal Goods 1,070.275.090.48%
Consumer Services 21,885.04-217.01-0.98%
General Retailers 5,582.44-113.17-1.99%
Travel & Leisure 3,642.21-45.91-1.24%
Media 774.55-5.47-0.70%
Support Services 1,541.18-10.71-0.69%
Telecommunications 5,310.06-16.75-0.31%
Financials 39,760.45-114.05-0.29%
Banks 9,145.60-24.26-0.26%
Non-life Insurance 77,180.52-785.02-1.01%
Life Insurance 39,870.12-183.77-0.46%
General Financial 3,042.71-20.63-0.67%
Technology 30,000.87-15.71-0.05%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,068.48-42-1.35%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,509.05-45-1.27%
COAL MINING17,206.41-649-3.63%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 5,890.39-4-0.07%
LARGE CAP54,740.24-333-0.60%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,566.96701.99%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 818.94-5-0.58%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 457.451.430.31%
CAPPED PROPERTY 351.080.17%
RESOURCE 25,356.09-420-1.63%
DIVIDEND PLUS234.04-4-1.71%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,472.11-69-0.66%
Capped Top 4024,999.06-154-0.61%
Capped All Share27,288.56-164-0.60%
JSE TABACO 6,423.62340.53%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,509.2121.810.19%
ALL SHARE NET TRI55,219.21-318-0.57%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...BUY11/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD11/10
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY11/10
BHP GROUP PLCHOLD11/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD11/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
WESCOAL HOLDINGS LTD16/10Confirmed
HOSPITALITY PROP FUND B17/10Confirmed
TSOGO SUN GAMING LIMITED17/10Confirmed
TSOGO SUN HOTELS LTD17/10Confirmed
IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED22/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
EQUITES10/1029/1004/11R 0.7443
PSG KST10/1029/1004/11R 0.0750
NEWPARK09/1029/1004/11R 0.2432
INSIMBI08/1019/1125/11R 0.0200
IMRPREF508/1022/1028/10R 100.02
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
GRITREAL30/0915/1015/11R 1.0668
IMRPREF202/1015/1023/10R 415.15
IBRPREF101/1015/1021/10R 14.14

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
14/10/201917:44NIVEUS INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Posting of Circular and Notice of General Meeting
14/10/201917:40ATTACQ LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors and by the company secretar...
14/10/201917:30JASCO ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update to audited results for the year ende...
14/10/201917:29ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Delivery of securities to the Directors and ...
14/10/201916:54NUTRITIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Results ...
14/10/201916:25WILSON BAYLY HOLMES-OVCON LIMITED - Acquisition of securities by Old Mutual Limi...
14/10/201916:19SANTAM LIMITED - Dealings in securities
14/10/201915:37DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - Market repurchase: DV22
14/10/201915:36INTU PROPERTIES PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
14/10/201915:30INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of Transaction
14/10/201915:10FINTEGIC (RF) LIMITED - FNTH10 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
14/10/201915:10TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Write-Off of the NAD1 Billion Loan by Dr Quinto...
14/10/201915:00AFRICAN PHOENIX INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Demand for Meeting of Shareholders Distri...
14/10/201915:00ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Directors Dealings - Acceptance of Executive Option Ag...
14/10/201914:55METROFILE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of the Scrip Distribution and the Cash Divi...
14/10/201914:54Trencor Limited - Required Dividends Tax Form: Urgent Attention Of Shareholders
14/10/201913:30FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC316 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
14/10/201913:15ADAPT IT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Voluntary Appointment of Lead Independent Director
14/10/201913:15LIGHTHOUSE CAPITAL LIMITED - Cautionary announcement
14/10/201912:37GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a Directors Associate
14/10/201912:22UNIVERSAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Notice of annual general meeting and availability o...
14/10/201912:05SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Capital Raise
14/10/201911:40SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Super Group Limited New Financial Instruments Listing SPG...
14/10/201910:18RESOURCE GENERATION LIMITED - Annual Report Release
14/10/201910:09INDEQUITY GROUP LIMITED - Trading Statement for the Year Ended 30 September 2019
14/10/201910:00EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - EXX - Exxaro hosts capital markets day and site visit...
14/10/201910:00EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - EXX: Change To The Board Of Directors Of Exxaro Resou...
14/10/201909:52AVI LIMITED - Dealings in Securities
14/10/201909:43enX GROUP LIMITED - Divestment By enX Of Eqstra Fleet Management And Logistics ...
14/10/201909:40GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares-11 October 2019.
14/10/201909:30LONG4LIFE LIMITED - Interim results for the six months ended 31 August 2019
14/10/201909:00PIONEER FOOD GROUP LIMITED - Update On Material Adverse Event Condition
14/10/201909:00STEFANUTTI STOCKS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Publication of Broad-Based Black Economic E...
14/10/201909:00ECSPONENT LIMITED - Issue of Notes under the ZAR10,000,000,000 Domestic Medium T...
14/10/201908:57ALARIS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Shares by a Director of a Major Subsidiary
14/10/201908:55ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Investor Presentation October 2019
14/10/201908:53ORION REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Firm intention announcement re Scheme of Arrangement...
14/10/201908:03REDINK RENTAL (RF) LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification - RED702
14/10/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional SATRIX Property Secu...
14/10/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional SATRIXWDM Securities
14/10/201907:47INVESTEC AUSTRALIA PROPERTY FUND - HY 20 results release date and webcast detail...
14/10/201907:30ADAPT IT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Abridged Summarised Consolidated Results for the Yea...
14/10/201907:05WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director and associate

Click here for more SENS news