Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 13 December 2019 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

 
NEWS & VIEWS

With great power comes no electricity

December Already!


Britain’s Aston Martin talking to investors as reviews funding

Bloomberg climate plan would halve U.S. carbon emissions in 10 years

“Brexit closure” – Johnson wins commanding victory in UK election

Decisive UK election, trade deal lift European shares close to record high

-U.S. FDA approves Sarepta’s newest DMD treatment (Dec. 12)

Copper rises for a second week on U.S.-China trade progress

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1656749.12925.041.66%
JSE Top 4017:0650499.02895.961.81%
JSE Resource 1017:0049285.55390.910.80%
JSE Industrial 2517:0067869.991190.681.79%
JSE Financial 1517:0615860.92497.793.24%
JSE SAPI17:00446.23-1.32-0.29%
JSE Gold17:002596.12-99.28-3.68%
USD / ZAR19:5914.53260.03640.25%
GBP / ZAR19:5919.36190.26031.36%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.15560.01660.10%
NZD / ZAR19:599.57110.00410.04%
AUD / ZAR19:599.9795-0.0377-0.38%
USD / JPY19:59109.32250.01650.02%
EUR / USD19:591.1116-0.0016-0.15%
GBP / USD19:591.33220.01461.11%
BTC / USD20:007277.2576.241.06%
BCH / USD19:59212.115.602.71%
BTC / ZAR19:59113773.001179.001.05%
ETH / USD19:59144.79-0.09-0.06%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5944.320.671.53%
XRP / USD20:000.220.000.68%
DJ Futures19:4328146.5015.500.06%
DJ Ind19:4328135.353.300.01%
SP 50019:433169.881.310.04%
Nasdaq19:438739.7322.420.26%
FTSE 10018:587353.4479.971.10%
DAX18:5813282.7261.080.46%
CAC4018:585919.0234.760.59%
Nikkei08:2224023.10598.292.55%
Shanghai10:202967.6851.981.78%
Hang-Seng10:2027701.50707.362.62%
ASX All08:056844.6033.800.50%
Gold $19:591474.804.950.34%
Gold R19:5921433.51126.050.59%
Gold R/Kg19:5968908740520.59%
Brent Crude19:4465.530.851.31%
Silver $20:0016.9175-0.0120-0.07%
Platinum $19:59925.50-19.50-2.06%
Palladium $18:071937.00-11.65-0.75%
R18617:258.29-0.05-0.60%
R20917:159.88-0.01-0.05%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
13/12/201919314556394454,288,656R25,247,036,5444337603851190
12/12/201917616752395294,598,486R20,981,198,4273382073090991
11/12/201919216052404282,115,740R18,453,498,4143181662967567
10/12/201918422141446293,740,835R18,619,067,0193526953738874
09/12/201915117941371202,025,781R13,337,939,1092513452887289

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 PBTGROUP  1992413.71.%106049
2 BRIMSTON  7659013.33.%10765
3 CAT  7777811.16.%4986
4 ZARCLEAR  439297.07.%561845
5 QUILTER  30561826.33.%11678161
6 ADAPTIT  393236.22.%129250
7 DISCOVERY  122007056.13.%2948632
8 TEXTAINER  148177475.31.%15954
9 ABSAG  152887485.14.%3806503
10 RMIH  30551475.06.%2131694
11 EASTPLATS  231115.00.%1100
12 BLACKSTAR  419194.75.%200
13 STANBANK  169507084.36.%5080131
14 SANLAM  78893134.13.%7189849
15 BIDVEST  202008004.12.%1306770
16 ASTRAL  214228364.06.%278353
17 IMPERIAL  55512113.95.%1505084
18 CAPITEC  14550054783.91.%277763
19 RMBH  82123043.84.%3146262
20 INVPLC  85973163.82.%2858256

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 PUTPROP  420-110-20.75.%8420
2 BELL  799-101-11.22.%23
3 Gaia  515-65-11.21.%15616
4 ALARIS  200-19-8.68.%252293
5 CAPREG  600-50-7.69.%1413
6 GRINSHIP  8672-528-5.74.%2380
7 EQUITES  1949-111-5.39.%8691239
8 ANGGOLD  28500-1618-5.37.%2481213
9 INVICTA  1901-99-4.95.%48722
10 RAUBEX  2330-118-4.82.%27070
11 COMAIR  300-15-4.76.%10454
12 MPACT  1420-69-4.63.%225300
13 HARMONY  4617-222-4.59.%3083017
14 HULAMIN  220-10-4.35.%244878
15 HPLR  378-17-4.30.%2589
16 VALUE  480-20-4.00.%12262
17 IMCB22  2765200-105000-3.66.%600
18 HOSP-B  715-26-3.51.%188538
19 MTNZF  1589-57-3.46.%20394
20 ARCMITTAL  140-5-3.45.%52780

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 QUILTER  305631191826.33.%11678161
2 TEXTAINER  14817150007475.31.%15954
3 ASTRAL  21422214598364.06.%278353
4 MEDCLIN  773580432463.28.%1155175
5 ANGLO  41775423147001.70.%2696216
6 ETFPLD  27958281642580.93.%2378
7 STENPROP  228024410.302398

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 MPACT  14201101-69-4.63.%225300
2 JSE  1163111500-264-2.22.%371950
3 ASCENDIS  2902850.24988

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4050,499.02895.961.81%
Industrial73,565.161203.021.66%
Mid Cap76,917.84753.920.99%
Small Cap45,997.54-45.76-0.10%
Resource 2049,285.55390.910.80%
Industrial 2567,869.991190.681.79%
Financial 1515,860.92497.793.24%
Financial & Ind. 3072,947.661650.752.32%
J203: All Share56,749.12925.041.66%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 44,626.75170.610.38%
Gold Mining2,596.12-99.28-3.68%
Platinum Mining65.40-.39-0.59%
GENERAL MINING12,154.52188.541.58%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 35,527.52255.970.73%
Chemicals 14,242.83313.582.25%
Forestry & Paper 54,146.491567.032.98%
Industrial Metals 20,582.36-147.47-0.71%
Industrials 38,959.52634.951.66%
General Industrials 152.693.822.57%
Consumer Goods 58,226.2096.170.17%
Automobiles & Parts 5,412.06-2.26-0.04%
Household Goods5.8302.28%
Health Care 4,323.7159.491.40%
Beverages 203.07-.45-0.22%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,767.6898.601.48%
Personal Goods 1,106.53-6.99-0.63%
Consumer Services 22,081.30409.511.89%
General Retailers 5,556.4994.931.74%
Travel & Leisure 3,445.3013.500.39%
Media 769.334.820.63%
Support Services 1,599.86-9.02-0.56%
Telecommunications 4,828.5366.251.39%
Financials 39,777.401089.502.82%
Banks 8,859.65328.243.85%
Non-life Insurance 78,903.871263.441.63%
Life Insurance 40,155.011528.653.96%
General Financial 3,307.6193.932.92%
Technology 28,256.62786.282.86%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,331.81341.02%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,780.35350.94%
COAL MINING20,278.14-347-1.68%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 5,694.20-6-0.11%
LARGE CAP55,812.4010221.87%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,743.292467.03%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 842.0300.02%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 446.23-1.32-0.29%
CAPPED PROPERTY 344.53-0.07%
RESOURCE 28,321.682040.73%
DIVIDEND PLUS239.2941.89%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,781.141861.76%
Capped Top 4025,873.894461.76%
Capped All Share28,170.974421.59%
JSE TABACO 7,519.101602.18%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,313.54-7.83-0.07%
ALL SHARE NET TRI56,749.129251.66%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...BUY06/12
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCBUY06/12
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY06/12
BHP GROUP PLCHOLD06/12
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD06/12
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
ECSPONENT LIMITED18/12Confirmed
ROLFES TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS 09/01Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
FRBAPREF13/1221/0127/01R 162.05
SBBTI CTH13/1220/1206/02R 9.9151
TELEMASTR10/1230/1206/01R 0.0150
AFORBES09/1207/0113/01R 0.1800
SYGNIA05/1220/1230/12R 0.3500
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
VUKILE02/1217/1223/12R 0.8084
DELPROP06/1117/1223/12R 0.1219
AWAPROPB27/1117/1223/12R 0.3466
OCEANA15/1117/1223/12R 2.4000
GAIA28/1117/1223/12R 0.2500

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
13/12/201917:45REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Results for the year ended 31 August 2019
13/12/201917:44TONGAAT HULETT LIMITED - Annual Report, No Change Statement and Notice of Annual...
13/12/201917:444sight Holdings Limited - Reviewed Condensed Consolidated Financial Results For ...
13/12/201917:39TRENCOR LIMITED - Value of Textainer Unbundling Shares
13/12/201917:39OANDO PLC - Successful Signing of Two Gas Supply Agreements with Nigeria Liquefi...
13/12/201917:15DIS-CHEM PHARMACIES LIMITED - Dealing in Dis-Chem Shares by an Associate of a Di...
13/12/201917:03THE REPUBLIC OF NAMIBIA - NAM02 - Interest Payment Notification
13/12/201916:36PREMIUM PROPERTIES LIMITED - Notice of availability of annual financial statemen...
13/12/201916:35OCTODEC INVESTMENTS LIMITED - No change statement, notice of annual general meet...
13/12/201916:35SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Dealings In Shares By An Associate Of A Director
13/12/201916:31INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - SXEIIN - Termination
13/12/201916:30THE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITED - Acceptance of Share Appreciation Rights by the Comp...
13/12/201916:30VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest payment notifications: VKE09, VKE10 and ...
13/12/201916:30IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update on the category 2 transaction announce...
13/12/201916:15NQABA FINANCE 1 (RF) LIMITED - Results of Noteholder Meeting - NQA
13/12/201916:15ANCHOR GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director of t...
13/12/201916:15CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Abridged audited group financial results for the ...
13/12/201915:22SEPHAKU HOLDINGS LIMITED - Submission of Resolutions to SepHold Shareholders in ...
13/12/201915:20LEWIS GROUP LIMITED - Supreme Court of Appeal Rules in Favour of Lewis and Dismi...
13/12/201915:04EPE CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Irrevocable subscription and underwriting commitm...
13/12/201915:03SAPPI LIMITED - Annual Integrated Report 2019, No Change Statement, Notice of AG...
13/12/201915:00CORONATION FUND MANAGERS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By CFM Deferred Remuner...
13/12/201915:00FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF NAMIBIA LIMITED - FNNI - Notification of a Change to the ...
13/12/201915:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 250 000 ...
13/12/201914:40LONG4LIFE LIMITED - Dealings in Securities
13/12/201914:30ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - BEE annual compliance report
13/12/201914:30ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - No change statement and notice of annual general meeting
13/12/201914:00OCEANA GROUP LIMITED - No Change Statement and Notice of Annual General Meeting
13/12/201914:00FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRBP01 - Dividend Declaration of 16 205.47953 Cents Per...
13/12/201914:00enX GROUP LIMITED - No Change Statement and Notice of Annual General Meeting
13/12/201913:48SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Dealing in securities by directors
13/12/201913:46NOVUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - BEE Certificate and Annual Compliance Report
13/12/201913:33NEW FRONTIER PROPERTIES LIMITED - Results of special meeting of shareholders
13/12/201913:19WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update on the acquisition of a 50% indirect interest ...
13/12/201913:15NAMPAK LIMITED - Sale of Nampak Plastics Europe
13/12/201913:14DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - Interest payment notifications - DIDBS
13/12/201913:03NEDBANK LIMITED - Interest payment notifications - BINBK
13/12/201913:00NITRO SECURITISATION 6 (RF) LIMITED - NSLI - Notification of the availability of...
13/12/201913:00FAMOUS BRANDS LIMITED - Dealing in Securities
13/12/201912:58GO LIFE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Announcement In Respect Of Extension Of The Fili...
13/12/201912:48CAXTON AND CTP PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS LIMITED - Results of General Meeting: Can...
13/12/201912:344SIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement and Restatement of Prior Year Interi...
13/12/201912:32TRANSACTION CAPITAL LIMITED - Notice of beneficial interest in Transaction Capit...
13/12/201912:15NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED - Northam Places R500 Million of Domestic Medium Term N...
13/12/201912:00ADCORP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by directors associate
13/12/201911:45PSG GROUP LIMITED - Upward Revision Of PSG Financial Services Credit Rating
13/12/201911:40AVI LIMITED - Dealings in AVI Shares by AVI Directors, a Director of a Major Sub...
13/12/201911:37WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director
13/12/201911:33TIGER BRANDS LIMITED - Tiger Brands reporting publications for the year ended 30...
13/12/201911:30NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director of NEP...
13/12/201911:30NAMPAK LIMITED - Publication of the 2019 Annual Financial Statements and the not...
13/12/201911:30NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED - Northams Booysendal operations reach a five-year wage...
13/12/201911:29FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS194 - Interest Payment Notification
13/12/201911:15ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Distribution of the reply document incorporating a...
13/12/201911:15CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Change to board and committee composition appointme...
13/12/201911:00NITRO PROGRAMME (RF) LIMITED - NTPI - Notification of the Availability of the In...
13/12/201910:25FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC299, FRC322 and FRC323 - Notification of a Credit Ev...
13/12/201910:23NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Interest payment notifications - NEDI
13/12/201909:30THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - SCIB: The standard Bank Of South Afr...
13/12/201909:00INVICTA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change In Composition Of Committee
13/12/201909:00EOH HOLDINGS LIMITED - Disposal of Dental Information Systems Holdings Proprieta...
13/12/201909:00ADCORP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by directors associate
13/12/201909:00AFROCENTRIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Acquisition of DENIS
13/12/201909:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
13/12/201908:45JASCO ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by associates of dir...
13/12/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixndq Securities...
13/12/201908:30ECSPONENT LIMITED - Issue of Notes under the ZAR10,000,000,000 Domestic Medium T...
13/12/201908:30KAP INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change to the board of directors
13/12/201908:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
13/12/201908:28BRIKOR LIMITED - Appointment of auditors
13/12/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixemg Securites ...
13/12/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/NGNGLD: Partial De-Listing Of NewGold Debentur...
13/12/201908:00TASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Short-Form Announcement: Unaudited Condensed Consolidat...
13/12/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix500 Securities...
13/12/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
13/12/201908:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting of NFSWIX Securities
13/12/201908:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting of GIVIND Securities
13/12/201908:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting of NEWFSA Securities
13/12/201908:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting of GIVRES Securities
13/12/201908:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting of GIVFIN Securities
13/12/201907:25SUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director
13/12/201907:05General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice 20191223 December 2019 Res...
13/12/201907:05BARLOWORLD LIMITED - Barloworld BBBEE Transaction Update

Click here for more SENS news