Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Friday, 27 May 2022 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE



*JSE Gold discontinued by the JSE
 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report April 2022

WHEN NASPERS COUGHS, THE JSE GETS A COLD


G7 countries say strict environmental rules needed for deep-sea mining

U.S. CDC publishes guidelines on monkeypox vaccine

EY CONSIDERS IPO OR PARTIAL STAKE SALE FOR ADVISORY ARM – FT

UP, RAISING PROSPECT OF POTENTIAL WINDFALL FOR PARTNERS – FT

Elon Musk Says “Starlink Approved By Nigeria And Mozambique” – Tweet

U.S. oil & gas rig count falls for first time in 31 weeks -Baker Hughes

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0570485.461001.701.44%
JSE Top 4017:0563882.81863.811.37%
JSE Resource 1017:0576948.22453.570.59%
JSE Industrial 2517:0576114.76990.101.32%
JSE Financial 1517:0516256.66411.212.60%
JSE SAPI17:05319.938.022.57%
JSE Gold19/03Discontinued by the JSE
JSE Metals & Mining17:0555306.76-10.56-0.02%
USD / ZAR20:0015.6391-0.1372-0.87%
GBP / ZAR20:0019.7297-0.0980-0.49%
EUR / ZAR20:0016.7616-0.0907-0.54%
NZD / ZAR20:0010.21260.04170.41%
AUD / ZAR20:0011.1808-0.0030-0.03%
USD / JPY20:00127.1030-0.7430-0.58%
EUR / USD20:001.07180.00360.33%
GBP / USD20:001.26160.00480.38%
Gold $20:001853.246.040.33%
Gold R20:0028982.56-159.42-0.55%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg20:00931789-5125-0.55%
Brent Crude18:49119.031.630.00%
Silver $19:5922.07850.14100.64%
Platinum $19:59942.65-2.45-0.26%
Palladium $19:522042.0353.002.66%
DJ Futures19:4432915.00315.000.97%
DJ Ind19:4332964.16326.971.00%
SP 50019:434126.9569.111.70%
Nasdaq19:4312039.43298.782.54%
FTSE 10018:557585.4620.540.27%
DAX19:1514462.19230.901.62%
CAC4019:296515.75105.171.64%
Nikkei09:2026781.68176.840.66%
Shanghai11:183130.247.130.23%
Hang-Seng11:2420697.36581.162.89%
ASX All10:307413.1073.801.01%
R18617:318.24-0.02-0.24%
R20917:0710.63-0.01-0.14%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
27/05/202225311237402258,123,126R18,314,574,6873114904116751
26/05/20222977141409310,450,133R19,510,047,9783475983115967
25/05/202215920241402282,982,684R23,550,299,5263614104446038
24/05/202211628546447248,707,152R15,275,740,104251718903579
23/05/202221716734418226,103,238R15,657,270,8352656332458334

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 QUANTUMF  55010022.22.%15545
2 REBOSISA  1301210.17.%19182
3 SEPHAKU  125108.70.%277797
4 TSOGO-SUN  1321998.10.%1285865
5 PBTGROUP  910607.06.%2266
6 BLUETEL  555356.73.%2733857
7 MRHLD  1100696.69.%960020
8 PPC  371236.61.%4401015
9 STEINHOFF  260156.12.%1689757
10 ISA  10765.94.%76892
11 NUWORLD  28001415.30.%1490
12 REUNERT  42001984.95.%567543
13 SUPRGRP  29291384.94.%476224
14 PURPLE  241114.78.%1006776
15 MASSMART  37171644.62.%177300
16 BOWCALF  1003444.59.%936
17 METAIR  28501244.55.%191676
18 TRUWTHS  53032274.47.%768953
19 ITLTILE  1547654.39.%254681
20 NAMPAK  294124.26.%3064794

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EASTPLATS  396-54-12.00.%300
2 VUNANI  264-16-5.71.%528
3 GRINSHIP  40000-1590-3.82.%14202
4 CALGRO  375-13-3.35.%31231
5 RCL  1001-29-2.82.%851
6 ARGENT  1333-37-2.70.%539
7 CAT  975-25-2.50.%19331
8 TRADEH  1220-30-2.40.%32974
9 VIVO  2730-57-2.05.%1780
10 ABINBEV  87779-1572-1.76.%126281
11 INSIMBI  112-2-1.75.%10369
12 TGALTD  24304-432-1.75.%628801
13 WESIZWE  130-2-1.52.%1390207
14 BATS  69837-1023-1.44.%1149871
15 ONELOGIX  276-4-1.43.%26717
16 OCTODEC  780-10-1.27.%13371
17 PAN-AF  392-5-1.26.%3149893
18 FAIRLIMB  315-4-1.25.%736053
19 MERAFE  160-2-1.23.%4735209
20 HARMONY  5622-63-1.11.%771844

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 TSOGO-SUN  13211321998.10.%1285865
2 LEWIS  518754871873.74.%58149
3 GRINDROD  774780243.20.%931203

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4063,882.81863.811.37%
Industrial83,059.931176.111.44%
Mid Cap78,967.221540.081.99%
Small Cap68,989.221424.952.11%
Resource 2076,948.22453.570.59%
Industrial 2576,114.76990.101.32%
Financial 1516,256.66411.212.60%
J203: All Share70,485.461001.701.44%
FTSE/JSE Energy36,810.8519.390.05%
Gold MiningDiscontinued by the JSE
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials55,110.75365.240.67%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals21,373.61-18.61-0.09%
FTSE/JSE Industrials33,578.00556.721.69%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples77,088.09302.540.39%
FTSE/JSE Health Care4,479.2633.030.74%
FTSE/JSE Beverages177.82-2.17-1.21%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers5,265.5351.570.99%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods1,695.6658.723.59%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure2,859.6276.232.74%
FTSE/JSE Media825.99.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,108.0827.002.50%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials40,357.43986.272.51%
FTSE/JSE Financials41,586.261016.762.51%
FTSE/JSE Banks10,079.00275.302.81%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance34,020.84703.252.11%
FTSE/JSE Technology20,632.30-138.92-0.67%
SHARIAH TOP40 4,491.47330.74%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL5,101.62450.90%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 8,395.83550.66%
LARGE CAP70,765.898731.25%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,411.4791426.14%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,291.11110.86%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15871.46111.32%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 319.938.022.57%
CAPPED PROPERTY 235.712.55%
RESOURCE 44,460.032840.64%
DIVIDEND PLUS329.5151.48%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4014,483.252131.49%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 13,332.252151.64%
Capped Top 4033,015.534201.29%
Capped All Share35,598.784941.41%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 73,972.88-1.17%
All Share Style Value 459.4700.00%
All Share Style Growth 810.5100.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 8,101.68197.692.50%
ALL SHARE NET TRI70,485.4610021.44%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI13,781.641731.27%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.0000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers6,334.601472.38%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco8,923.94-131-1.44%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCBUY27/05
PROSUS N.VBUY27/05
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD27/05
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD27/05
ANGLO AMERICAN PLCHOLD27/05
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
NEDBANK GROUP LTD27/05Confirmed
CAPITEC BANK HLDGS PREF 27/05Confirmed
WORKFORCE HOLDINGS LTD 27/05Confirmed
RANDGOLD & EXPLORATION COMPANY LIMITED27/05Confirmed
CAPITEC27/05Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
QUANTUM27/0521/0627/06R 0.0800
PBT GROUP27/0513/0620/06R 0.3000
LEWIS26/0519/0725/07R 2.1800
REUNERT26/0521/0627/06R 0.7500
LIFEHC26/0513/0620/06R 0.1500
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
OASIS03/0531/0506/06R 0.4189
DIPULA A05/0531/0506/06R 0.6197
DIPULA B05/0531/0506/06R 0.4222
PICKNPAY17/0531/0506/06R 1.8535
REDEFINE16/0531/0506/06R 0.2369

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
27/05/202217:10HUGE GROUP LIMITED - Trading statement
27/05/202217:05BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - New Listing ZAR50,000,000 Index Securities Due 30 Ma...
27/05/202217:00FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Audited Consolidated Results of the Group for the year e...
27/05/202217:00NEPI ROCKCASTLE S.A - Management succession: appointment of permanent CEO and CF...
27/05/202217:00PSG GROUP LIMITED - Publication Of Annual Financial Statements, No Change Statem...
27/05/202216:35ISA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Abridged Audited Results for the Year Ended 28 February 2...
27/05/202216:30AFRICAN EQUITY EMPOWERMENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Short Form Announcement - Unaud...
27/05/202216:20REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Changes to board of directors
27/05/202216:15REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest rate reset RDFB12
27/05/202216:05GREENHOUSE FUNDING 5 (RF) LIMITED - Changes to the board of directors
27/05/202216:05NDALA INVESTMENTS NO.1 (RF) LIMITED - Changes to the board of directors
27/05/202216:00NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Appointment to the Group Audit Committee
27/05/202216:00QUILTER PLC - Form 8.3 Announcement
27/05/202216:00QUILTER PLC - Form 8.3 Announcement
27/05/202215:47BUFFALO COAL CORPORATION - Unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial re...
27/05/202215:35General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice 20220602 Investec Plc and ...
27/05/202215:34General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice 20220526 Investec Ltd and ...
27/05/202215:30RANDGOLD & EXPLORATION COMPANY LIMITED - Results of the Annual General Meeting
27/05/202214:34INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Issue of autocall notes - SCRIIB
27/05/202214:30NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
27/05/202214:18BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - ZA119-Payment Amount
27/05/202213:45IVUZI INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - IVZ089 IVZ090 IVZ092 - Capital Payment Notifica...
27/05/202213:37VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest rate reset: VKE18
27/05/202213:36VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest rate reset: VKE17
27/05/202213:35VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest rate reset: VKE14
27/05/202213:20WORKFORCE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
27/05/202213:17OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Results of Shareholder Voting at the Annual General Meeting...
27/05/202213:15FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS222 FRS227 - Request for Written Consent of Notehold...
27/05/202213:11SASOL LIMITED - Grant and acceptance of share awards by prescribed officers of S...
27/05/202213:10REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Financial covenant notification
27/05/202213:00QUILTER PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
27/05/202212:59IMBALIE BEAUTY LIMITED - Trading statement
27/05/202212:30HOMECHOICE INTERNATIONAL PLC - Report on proceedings at the annual general meeti...
27/05/202212:00MTN GROUP LIMITED - Results of 27th Annual General Meeting held on 25 May 2022
27/05/202212:00SANTAM LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director
27/05/202211:35HOSKEN CONSOLIDATED INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Reviewed Provisional Results for the Y...
27/05/202211:15INVESTEC PLC - Cash Proceeds in respect of the Fractional Entitlements
27/05/202210:50ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - ASN857
27/05/202210:12REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Unaudited results For the 6 months ended 28 Febr...
27/05/202210:05THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
27/05/202210:00ADVANCED HEALTH LIMITED - Exercise of Share Option and resulting dilution of Adv...
27/05/202209:37BRIKOR LIMITED - Financial results for the year ended 28 February 2022 short-fo...
27/05/202209:30ROYAL BAFOKENG PLATINUM LIMITED - Update - extension of dates in relation to the...
27/05/202209:30PSG KONSULT LIMITED - Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act: Annual Complia...
27/05/202209:02BLUE DIAMOND X INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - BDX31-Interest Payment
27/05/202209:00QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited interim financial statements and cash...
27/05/202209:00SANTOVA LIMITED - Posting and Availability of AFS, AIR, Notice of AGM, No Change...
27/05/202209:00THUNGELA RESOURCES LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors, prescribed off...
27/05/202209:00IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Announcement by Implats of extension of impor...
27/05/202209:00PBT GROUP LIMITED - Declaration of Cash Distribution
27/05/202208:50CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Capitec Bank (The Wholly Owned Subsidiary of Cap...
27/05/202208:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional SatrixswIx tOP 40 Se...
27/05/202208:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixndq Securities...
27/05/202208:30STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - Interim Results For Pepkor Holdings Limi...
27/05/202208:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix500 Securities...
27/05/202208:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
27/05/202208:16NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Pillar 3 Risk and Capital Management Report for the Quar...
27/05/202208:08GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares.
27/05/202208:00HOSKEN CONSOLIDATED INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Updated Trading Statement
27/05/202208:00GRINDROD SHIPPING HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of the Annual General Meeting of Gr...
27/05/202208:00PEMBURY LIFESTYLE GROUP LIMITED - Further Renewal of Cautionary Announcement
27/05/202208:00KIBO ENERGY PLC - Update on Acquisition of Brownhill and RTO
27/05/202208:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Transaction in own shares
27/05/202208:00JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - Granting of options to directors
27/05/202208:00BRIMSTONE INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Voluntary Quarterly Intrinsic Net Ass...
27/05/202208:00GEMFIELDS GROUP LIMITED - Record Emerald Auction Results
27/05/202207:59HOSKEN CONSOLIDATED INVESTMENTS LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S461389 Updated Tradin...
27/05/202207:58MURRAY & ROBERTS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Perdaman Awards The EPC Contract For Its App...
27/05/202207:15NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Nedbank Group Voluntary Trading Update for the four mont...
27/05/202207:08UBS AG LONDON BRANCH - Information regarding the composition of the reference po...
27/05/202207:05PEPKOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Interim Results For The Six Months Ended 31 March 2022

Click here for more SENS news