Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 24 February 2020 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

 
NEWS & VIEWS

Coronavirus Causes Panic – Global Market Recap

I’m waiting for the Rand to strengthen before I make my investment offshore


EU-UK trade talks could start next week – diplomat

Gold surges to 7-year peak as pandemic fears spark safe-haven rush

Trump administration weighs emergency funds to combat coronavirus

Dow briefly falls over 1,000 points as pandemic worries grow

UBS releases diversity figures for Americas staff

$474 bln erased from European stocks as virus fears reach fever pitch

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0654881.56-2454.65-4.28%
JSE Top 4017:0649282.53-2299.90-4.46%
JSE Resource 1017:0547109.50-2796.77-5.60%
JSE Industrial 2517:0669886.83-2802.00-3.85%
JSE Financial 1517:0614191.97-564.30-3.82%
JSE SAPI17:06388.27-12.66-3.16%
JSE Gold17:003527.77130.683.85%
USD / ZAR19:5915.11350.11270.75%
GBP / ZAR19:5919.54650.09200.47%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.42500.14470.89%
NZD / ZAR19:599.60300.07480.79%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.00070.05920.60%
USD / JPY19:59110.3730-1.1995-1.08%
EUR / USD19:591.08710.00200.19%
GBP / USD19:591.2937-0.0023-0.18%
Gold $19:591674.5331.261.90%
Gold R19:5925299.03645.262.62%
Gold R/Kg19:59813364207452.62%
Brent Crude19:3855.52-3.17-5.40%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Silver $20:0018.87600.38452.08%
Platinum $19:59973.50-2.00-0.21%
Palladium $21/022708.00-11.65-0.75%
DJ Futures19:3728010.00-971.00-3.35%
DJ Ind19:3728019.87-972.54-3.35%
SP 50019:373229.97-107.78-3.23%
Nasdaq19:379223.51-353.08-3.69%
FTSE 10018:527157.14-246.78-3.33%
DAX18:5213035.24-544.09-4.01%
CAC4021/026029.72-32.58-0.54%
Nikkei00:1623386.74-92.41-0.39%
Shanghai10:153031.23-8.44-0.28%
Hang-Seng10:1526799.00-509.81-1.87%
ASX All08:337065.40-165.00-2.28%
R18617:177.910.000.06%
R20917:059.700.010.10%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
24/02/20207531436425483,069,728R27,059,879,7114555144761324
21/02/202011623748401316,520,589R19,373,270,4663579493746110
20/02/202015020049399308,503,732R18,507,181,4223273043282416
19/02/202017417758409348,950,637R22,307,526,4963527363102704
18/02/202012726248437288,722,882R17,682,581,0113377073475839

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 REXTRU-N  179449938.53.%250
2 WORKFORCE  1322523.36.%1000
3 HARMONY  678085014.33.%10855484
4 DIPULA-A  924748.71.%10830
5 GFIELDS  118594984.38.%7920510
6 PAN-AF  252104.13.%7565287
7 OCEANA  59972344.06.%116029
8 TRADEH  1090403.81.%700
9 DRDGOLD  1144363.25.%9190988
10 SEREIT  2200502.33.%230
11 BOWCALF  725152.11.%23259
12 INVICTA  915151.67.%26830
13 LIBSTAR  703111.59.%103337
14 ANGGOLD  343005001.48.%3029108
15 SIRIUS  1802221.24.%2415237
16 CAPREG  3900401.04.%1384
17 AFRIMAT  2930301.03.%91881
18 SAFARI  42040.96.%165279
19 Liberty2D  62050.81.%2987984
20 ASPEN  10795410.38.%1964625

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ANDULELA  284-216-43.20.%23642
2 CROOKES  3575-924-20.54.%499
3 PFB  104-22-17.46.%6200
4 MRHLD  951-149-13.55.%28807
5 MCZ  350-52-12.94.%49269
6 PPC  165-23-12.23.%1248487
7 SIBANYE-S  4198-527-11.15.%34752426
8 SIBANYE  4198-527-11.15.%
9 ASSORE  20310-2489-10.92.%61968
10 TONGAAT  352-43-10.89.%1555909
11 MTNZF  965-113-10.48.%11426
12 TRANSCAP  2084-241-10.37.%3439734
13 MONTAUK  4500-497-9.95.%26875
14 AFROX  1983-219-9.95.%9496
15 ANGLOPLAT  126797-11743-8.48.%322962
16 KUMBAIO  32799-3011-8.41.%888584
17 ANGLO  38050-3477-8.37.%3289316
18 IMPLATS  15008-1365-8.34.%6468638
19 BRAIT  672-61-8.32.%1195841
20 NORTHAM  13550-1191-8.08.%1933650

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 HARMONY  6780698985014.33.%10855484
2 GFIELDS  11859123464984.38.%7920510
3 DRDGOLD  11441164363.25.%9190988
4 ASTORIA  231240-7-2.94.%1000

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 MRHLD  951700-149-13.55.%28807
2 MCZ  350326-52-12.94.%49269
3 PPC  165165-23-12.23.%1248487
4 SIBANYE  41980-527-11.15.%
5 SIBANYE-S  41984145-527-11.15.%34752426
6 ASSORE  2031019600-2489-10.92.%61968
7 KUMBAIO  3279932002-3011-8.41.%888584
8 BRAIT  672672-61-8.32.%1195841
9 ACCELERAT  128121-11-7.91.%2869053
10 ADCOCK  42004152-350-7.69.%394007
11 TFG  1270712703-1033-7.52.%3569055
12 SUPRGRP  20632022-166-7.45.%914752
13 CASHBIL  1550014251-1200-7.19.%149248
14 SA-CORP  227227-17-6.97.%5433818
15 HPLR  350340-26-6.91.%32430
16 REDEFINE  590586-41-6.50.%41789127
17 FORTRESSB  572572-38-6.23.%3139644
18 HULAMIN  169162-11-6.11.%544504
19 SASFIN  26172401-167-6.00.%4160
20 RMIH  26292608-167-5.97.%2075143

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4049,282.53-2299.90-4.46%
Industrial74,785.20-2929.35-3.77%
Mid Cap71,635.52-3429.78-4.57%
Small Cap42,086.04-1397.62-3.21%
Resource 2047,109.50-2796.77-5.60%
Industrial 2569,886.83-2802.00-3.85%
Financial 1514,191.97-564.30-3.82%
Financial & Ind. 3072,309.02-2878.99-3.83%
J203: All Share54,881.56-2454.65-4.28%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 43,774.43-2649.60-5.71%
Gold Mining3,527.77130.683.85%
Platinum Mining68.53-6.88-9.12%
GENERAL MINING11,001.40-804.07-6.81%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 34,057.44-1951.72-5.42%
Chemicals 10,974.50-392.16-3.45%
Forestry & Paper 50,639.92-1874.57-3.57%
Industrial Metals 16,214.50-1478.43-8.36%
Industrials 33,245.25-1105.97-3.22%
General Industrials 133.40-3.94-2.87%
Consumer Goods 56,898.23-1621.80-2.77%
Automobiles & Parts 5,144.85-199.27-3.73%
Household Goods11.05-0-2.39%
Health Care 4,204.16-99.71-2.32%
Beverages 184.74-4.99-2.63%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 5,761.06-142.35-2.41%
Personal Goods 1,073.47-30.56-2.77%
Consumer Services 18,999.86-823.99-4.16%
General Retailers 4,815.22-230.53-4.57%
Travel & Leisure 2,698.23-54.83-1.99%
Media 637.63-13.04-2.00%
Support Services 1,542.70-19.47-1.25%
Telecommunications 4,588.33-226.49-4.70%
Financials 35,512.74-1389.15-3.76%
Banks 7,878.68-347.02-4.22%
Non-life Insurance 70,572.60-3330.39-4.51%
Life Insurance 34,579.55-1293.09-3.60%
General Financial 3,044.30-123.44-3.90%
Technology 33,262.73-1497.98-4.31%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,161.41-182-5.43%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,564.93-187-4.97%
COAL MINING17,562.66-760-4.15%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 5,127.89-123-2.35%
LARGE CAP54,505.89-2424-4.26%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,501.0240.11%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 871.48-12-1.37%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 388.27-12.66-3.16%
CAPPED PROPERTY 296.12-3.11%
RESOURCE 27,149.77-1556-5.42%
DIVIDEND PLUS215.45-11-4.69%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,180.42-458-4.31%
Capped Top 4024,881.11-1159-4.45%
Capped All Share26,991.71-1207-4.28%
JSE TABACO 8,123.90-247-2.95%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 9,837.39-310.29-3.06%
ALL SHARE NET TRI54,881.56-2455-4.28%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...BUY20/02
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCBUY20/02
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY20/02
BHP GROUP PLCHOLD20/02
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD20/02
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
NEW FRONTIER PROP LTD24/02Confirmed
PREMIER FISHING BRANDS LTD26/02Confirmed
EFFICIENT GROUP LTD28/02Confirmed
SCHRODER EUR REIT PLC03/03Confirmed
OCEANA GROUP LIMITED03/03Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SHFINV-PREF24/0224/0330/03R 4.1691
LIBERTY2D24/0217/0323/03R 0.3112
LONFIN24/0210/0303/04R 0.1073
TRNPACO24/0210/0316/03R 0.3300
ANGGOLD24/0210/0327/03R 1.6500
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IMRPREF112/0225/0204/03R 17.79

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
24/02/202017:48STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Resignation of non-executive director
24/02/202017:36DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - Interest payment notification - DV23
24/02/202017:26GOLD FIELDS LIMITED - Dealings in securities
24/02/202017:25GOLD FIELDS LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S427057 Dealing in securities
24/02/202017:19TRANSACTION CAPITAL LIMITED - Notice of beneficial interest in Transaction Capit...
24/02/202017:16ROYAL BAFOKENG PLATINUM LIMITED - RBPCB - Notification of an Interest Payment
24/02/202017:09AVENG LIMITED - Reviewed interim condensed consolidated financial statements for...
24/02/202017:06ELB GROUP LIMITED - Change in Company Secretary
24/02/202017:05PREMIUM PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest payment and capital payment notification -...
24/02/202017:02ELLIES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to the board- resignation of director
24/02/202017:00CLIENTELE LIMITED - Interim Results for the six months ended 31 December 2019
24/02/202017:00NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director of NE...
24/02/202017:00SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Dealings In Shares By An Associate Of A Director
24/02/202017:00SIBANYE STILLWATER LIMITED - New Sibanye-Stillwater presentation available on th...
24/02/202016:55LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director
24/02/202016:45THE SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY SOC LIMITED - Interest payments notifica...
24/02/202016:45JSE LIMITED - Summarised consolidated annual results, ordinary and special divid...
24/02/202016:36REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest rate reset RDFB24
24/02/202016:34REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest rate reset RDFB23
24/02/202016:27TRANSNET SOC LIMITED - TN25 and TN27-Tap Issues
24/02/202016:25JSE LIMITED - Changes to board of directors
24/02/202016:23BANK OF CHINA LIMITED, JOHANNESBURG BRANCH - Interest payment notification - BCJ...
24/02/202016:05PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLC - Directors dealings in securities
24/02/202016:01UBS AG LONDON BRANCH - Notification of Tap Issuance for UBS Actively Managed Exc...
24/02/202016:00SPUR CORPORATION LIMITED - Engagement with shareholders on remuneration policy
24/02/202015:42BLUE LABEL TELECOMS LIMITED - Updated trading statement for the six month period...
24/02/202015:30ABSA BANK LIMITED - BIABS and ABGI - Interest Payment Notification
24/02/202015:30CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 50 000 C...
24/02/202015:24MOMENTUM METROPOLITAN LIFE LIMITED - MMIG02 MMIG03 MMIG07 MML01 - Interest Payme...
24/02/202015:02SUPER GROUP LIMITED - BISGL - Unaudited Interim Results for the Six Months Ended...
24/02/202015:00SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Unaudited interim results for the six months ended 31 Dece...
24/02/202014:38GOLD FIELDS LIMITED - Dealing in securities
24/02/202014:37GOLD FIELDS LIMITED - Dealing in securities
24/02/202014:30ADCOCK INGRAM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by the Adcock Ingram Hol...
24/02/202014:26CASHBUILD LIMITED - Trading statement
24/02/202014:10CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By An Associate Of A Direc...
24/02/202013:41HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Safety incident at Harmonys Kusasalethu mi...
24/02/202013:39TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update from the Group Managing Director and CEO
24/02/202013:15BNP PARIBAS PERSONAL FINANCE SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - BPPF21 - Listing of New Fina...
24/02/202013:05CLOUD ATLAS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing Of Additional Ami Big50 Ex-Sa Sec...
24/02/202012:45QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Correction Announcement: Results Of Annual Gene...
24/02/202012:30KAAP AGRI LIMITED - Dealings In Kaap Agri Shares By An Associate Of A Director
24/02/202012:10TRANSPACO LIMITED - Condensed consolidated interim results for the six months to...
24/02/202012:00ATLANTIC LEAF PROPERTIES LIMITED - Profitable disposal of an industrial property...
24/02/202012:00KAAP AGRI LIMITED - Change To The Kaap Agri Social And Ethics Committee
24/02/202011:27PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLC - Directors dealings in securities
24/02/202011:00SUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Section 122 Notice
24/02/202010:35SOUTH32 LIMITED - BMO Capital Markets Global Metals & Mining Conference Presenta...
24/02/202010:30TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change in Company Secretary
24/02/202010:10CALGRO M3 HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Shares By An Associate Of A Director
24/02/202010:00LIGHTHOUSE CAPITAL LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director...
24/02/202009:45DIPULA INCOME FUND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors of the company
24/02/202009:30TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Small Related Party Transaction Update
24/02/202009:02LONDON FINANCE AND INVEST. GRP PLC - Unaudited Interim Results for the six month...
24/02/202009:00GEMFIELDS GROUP LIMITED - Lusaka Emerald auction results
24/02/202009:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
24/02/202008:30CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Notification in terms of section 122 (3) of the Comp...
24/02/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixemg Securities...
24/02/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix500 Securities...
24/02/202008:00FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest Payment Notifications
24/02/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixndq Securities...
24/02/202008:001NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of additional AfricaPlatinum debentures...
24/02/202008:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/ NGNGLD - Partial de-listing of NewGold Debent...
24/02/202008:00SUPERDRIVE INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - SuperDrive Quarterly Investor Report | S...
24/02/202008:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional Securities - SYGWD
24/02/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
24/02/202007:41BHP GROUP PLC - Change of Director's interest notice
24/02/202007:38BHP GROUP PLC - Director's change of interest notice
24/02/202007:30LIBERTY TWO DEGREES LIMITED - Summarised group results for the year ended 31 Dec...
24/02/202007:30ADAPT IT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Group Resul...
24/02/202007:15REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Pre-close investor roadshow
24/02/202007:05SASOL LIMITED - Reviewed interim financial results for the six months ended 31 D...

Click here for more SENS news