Archives
South Africa pledges fiscal discipline in sweeping health reform
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 23 August 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
A proposed switch to universal health coverage in South Africa will be managed in a fiscally responsible way, a senior presidential aide told Reuters, forecasting the landmark reform would cost the state $2.2 billion per year by 2025/26.  Full story
Loss from operating activities for the interim period widened to R16.4 million (2018: loss of R14.5 million), loss attributable to owners of the company increased to R10.4 million (2018: loss of R8.5 million), while headline loss per share grew to 14.47 cents per share (2018: headline loss o  Full story

South Africa's Northam Platinum said on Friday its annual profit surged three-fold, underpinned by a surge in metal prices, improved performance and lower costs.  Full story

South Africa’s rand firmed early on Friday, bucking a downtrend among its emerging market peers, as concerns about South Africa's budget eased slightly.  Full story
News Wire
President Donald Trump said on Friday he was ordering U.S. companies to look at ways to close their operations in China and make. . .  Full story
U.S. stock indexes slumped nearly 2% on Friday after President Donald Trump told U.S. companies they should look for ways to close their. . .  Full story
Oil prices fell more than 2% on Friday after China unveiled retaliatory tariffs against about $75 billion worth of U.S. goods, marking another. . .  Full story
U.S. energy firms this week cut the most oil rigs in about four months, with the rig count falling to the lowest since. . .  Full story

India is rolling back recent tax hikes on foreign and domestic equity investors and is accelerating a capital infusion of $10 billion into. . .  Full story
China on Friday threatened to impose tariffs on U.S. crude oil imports for the first time, sending prices down nearly 4% to two-week. . .  Full story
The U.S. Chamber of Commerce rebuffed President Donald Trump's call Friday that U.S. businesses begin immediately looking for alternatives for operations in China after. . .  Full story
The U.S. dollar dropped broadly on Friday after President Donald Trump ordered U.S. companies to start looking for an alternative to China. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are referred to the announcement released on the Stock Exchange News Service ("SENS") on 19 July 2019 (using the terms. . .  Full story
Naspers N Shareholders and A Shareholders (Shareholders) are referred to: (i) the announcement made by the Company on 25 March 2019 in. . .  Full story
The 105th annual general meeting (AGM) of Naspers was held in the Cape Town International Convention Centre 2 (CTICC2), Corner of. . .  Full story
Bondholders of the Royal Bafokeng Platinum R1 200 000 000.00 7% Senior Unsecured Convertible Registered Bonds due 2022 ("the Convertible Bond"). . .  Full story

Investors were advised that Exxaro's interim financial statements for the six months ended 30 June 2019 are available for viewing and downloading at www.exxaro.com/investor/financialresults/interim-2019/pdf/booklet.pdf In terms of section 7.6 (c) of the. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Exxaro Resources Ltd. has relocated to new offices and the company's new registered address is as follows: The conneXXion 263B West Avenue Die Hoewes Centurion 0157 All other details remain the same.. . .  Full story
Due to the potential disposal of the Nampak Glass business, Nampak first advised shareholders to exercise caution when dealing in the Company's securities on 28 February 2019. Nampak is making significant progress. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the interim period decreased to R11.961 billion (2018: R12.260 billion), net operating profit lowered to R2.377 billion (2018: R3.126. . .  Full story
Rental revenue increased to EUR60.9 million (2018: EUR53.4 million). Gross margin from operations grew to EUR61.1 million (2018: EUR54.8 million). Profit. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year was higher at R7.0 billion (R6.1 billion) whilst gross profit increased to R2.6 billion (R2.3 billion). Trading. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period rose to R1.9 billion (R1.6 billion) whilst earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation and amortisation was higher. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1653995.82-192.11-0.35%
JSE Top 4017:0648247.95-187.09-0.39%
JSE Resource 1017:0642465.55-42.74-0.10%
JSE Industrial 2517:0069723.45-322.97-0.46%
JSE Financial 1517:0014792.84-88.03-0.59%
JSE SAPI17:05465.31.210.05%
JSE Gold17:002579.4858.172.31%
USD / ZAR19:5915.28840.03680.24%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.76070.06920.37%
EUR / ZAR19:5917.03130.13310.79%
NZD / ZAR19:599.77080.05860.60%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.31850.01440.14%
USD / JPY19:59105.3890-1.0540-0.99%
EUR / USD19:591.11400.00610.55%
GBP / USD19:591.22700.00140.11%
BTC / USD19:5910411.76297.702.94%
BCH / USD19:59311.38-0.79-0.25%
BTC / ZAR22/08151528.80-474.920.00%
ETH / USD19:59194.313.701.94%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5975.211.782.43%
XRP / USD19:590.280.012.48%
DJ Futures19:4225765.00-460.00-1.75%
DJ Ind19:4125778.65-473.59-1.80%
SP 50019:412865.70-57.25-1.96%
Nasdaq19:417794.47-196.92-2.46%
FTSE 10017:547094.98-33.20-0.47%
DAX17:5411611.51-135.53-1.15%
CAC4017:545326.87-61.37-1.14%
Nikkei08:1820710.9182.900.40%
Shanghai10:202897.4313.990.49%
Hang-Seng10:2026175.00126.280.48%
ASX All09:086614.3021.300.32%
Gold $19:591527.5429.261.95%
Gold R19:5923351.51500.572.19%
Gold R/Kg19:59750751160932.19%
Brent Crude19:4258.87-1.18-1.97%
Silver $19:5917.44600.39952.34%
Platinum $19:58858.470.980.11%
Palladium $16/071551.25-11.65-0.75%
R18616:598.270.010.06%
R20916:589.660.000.05%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
23/08/201912321139373235,334,535R14,441,760,3462467152449098
22/08/20199822955382303,629,105R19,664,958,4983301972601099
21/08/201922212746395279,765,099R18,452,878,9492883282412377
20/08/201913524847430272,110,223R18,977,752,3412919462397940
19/08/201922112153395235,525,975R17,016,996,8452747962492033
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 YORK  1853019.35.%13920
2 AYO  7999914.14.%2
3 STADIO  2893312.89.%666588
4 MONTAUK  251526511.78.%90905
5 CARTRACK  190018510.79.%57933
6 INTUPROP  649528.71.%705304
7 MASTDRILL  1098888.71.%135
8 HOSP-B  899698.31.%36180
9 TRADEH  1140847.95.%8437
10 BLACKSTAR  367277.94.%58750
11 Liberty2D  700497.53.%104013
12 ACCELERAT  300207.14.%6502032
13 THL  412277.01.%237730
14 PAN-AF  260177.00.%1160312
15 MARSHALL  1900975.38.%1129
16 YeboYethu  1799895.20.%5820
17 HULAMIN  203105.18.%150677
18 HARMONY  52492334.65.%3074857
19 ALVIVA  1588674.40.%14663
20 BALWIN  250104.17.%111439

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 PFB  175-15-7.89.%40000
2 MASSMART  4026-341-7.81.%1631994
3 COMAIR  250-20-7.41.%26395
4 CAPREG  270-20-6.90.%30735
5 SOUTH32  2516-157-5.87.%744497
6 ADAPTIT  515-30-5.50.%246415
7 ARCINVEST  395-21-5.05.%573369
8 MERAFE  105-5-4.55.%435708
9 EXXARO  12831-574-4.28.%1932060
10 FAMBRANDS  8130-360-4.24.%57878
11 NOVUS  303-13-4.11.%18025
12 CALGRO  480-20-4.00.%4200
13 CMH  1930-80-3.98.%1008
14 TREMATON  260-10-3.70.%16951
15 SHOPRIT  11629-436-3.61.%5036707
16 SASOL  27121-929-3.31.%1455058
17 ISA  150-5-3.23.%23778
18 LONG4LIFE  388-12-3.00.%2022049
19 ALARIS  195-6-2.99.%8745
20 IMPERIAL  4825-135-2.72.%1309208

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 HARMONY  524952492334.65.%3074857
2 ANGGOLD  33646338006752.05.%2148712
3 PNR-FOODS  1048510761-10-0.10.%470535
4 SIRIUS  12901306-4-0.31.%664368

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 MASSMART  40263929-341-7.81.%1631994
2 SOUTH32  25162508-157-5.87.%744497
3 MERAFE  105102-5-4.55.%435708
4 NOVUS  303303-13-4.11.%18025
5 SHOPRIT  1162911480-436-3.61.%5036707
6 SUPRGRP  27852740-77-2.69.%340700
7 PICKNPAY  55155506-136-2.41.%1367715
8 ONELOGIX  300300-5-1.64.%10000
9 BARWORLD  1096410738-181-1.62.%420033
10 PSG  1976319645-287-1.43.%283169
11 A-V-I  80768026-108-1.32.%402609
12 BLUETEL  272266-2-0.73.%4507138
13 RAUBEX  17251500-11-0.63.%140608
14 INVICTA  2005190150.25.%78106

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4048,247.95-187.09-0.39%
Industrial75,345.95-371.21-0.49%
Mid Cap67,381.17-96.74-0.14%
Small Cap45,392.64137.820.30%
Resource 2042,465.55-42.74-0.10%
Industrial 2569,723.45-322.97-0.46%
Financial 1514,792.84-88.03-0.59%
Financial & Ind. 3073,008.97-355.50-0.48%
J203: All Share53,995.82-192.11-0.35%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 37,725.20124.160.33%
Gold Mining2,579.4858.172.31%
Platinum Mining36.88-.45-1.21%
GENERAL MINING10,445.8313.920.13%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 30,592.51-17.95-0.06%
Chemicals 13,859.98-443.59-3.10%
Forestry & Paper 48,845.38-145.62-0.30%
Industrial Metals 19,290.06-67.63-0.35%
Industrials 37,413.89-190.43-0.51%
General Industrials 148.77-.84-0.56%
Consumer Goods 60,309.06-229.91-0.38%
Automobiles & Parts 4,927.46-110.96-2.20%
Household Goods8.1000.87%
Health Care 3,388.3111.970.35%
Beverages 244.58-.15-0.06%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,384.95-50.42-0.78%
Personal Goods 1,184.53-4.20-0.35%
Consumer Services 20,336.12-206.36-1.00%
General Retailers 5,389.861.220.02%
Travel & Leisure 3,626.70-58.57-1.59%
Media 881.41.790.09%
Support Services 1,565.7917.001.10%
Telecommunications 5,477.68-59.27-1.07%
Financials 37,165.05-144.66-0.39%
Banks 8,334.03-45.30-0.54%
Non-life Insurance 75,174.36-111.01-0.15%
Life Insurance 35,741.99-391.26-1.08%
General Financial 2,899.43-2.96-0.10%
Technology 30,830.13-98.47-0.32%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,979.27-5-0.18%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,410.48-6-0.18%
COAL MINING17,730.80-793-4.28%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 5,833.5470.11%
LARGE CAP53,933.21-222-0.41%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,431.26-66-1.89%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 808.2520.29%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 465.31.210.05%
CAPPED PROPERTY 349.370.22%
RESOURCE 24,387.61-14-0.06%
DIVIDEND PLUS227.36-2-0.78%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,229.53-39-0.38%
Capped Top 4024,379.55-104-0.43%
Capped All Share26,609.44-98-0.37%
JSE TABACO 7,083.11-20-0.28%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,513.1525.570.22%
ALL SHARE NET TRI53,995.82-192-0.35%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
SBKSTANDARD BANK GROUP LIMIT...BUY22/08/2019
TRUTRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL L...HOLD19/08/2019
SOLSASOL LIMITEDHOLD19/08/2019
RESRESILIENT PROPERTY INCOME...HOLD19/08/2019
EMIEMIRA PROPERTY FUNDHOLD15/08/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
26/08/2019BLUETELMay 2019 (Final)
26/08/2019BUFFALOJune 2019 (Interim)
26/08/2019NET1UEPSJune 2019 (Final)
26/08/2019NET1UEPSPJune 2019 (Final)
26/08/2019NET1UEPSPPJune 2019 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ITLTILE22/08/1910/09/1916/09/19ZAR 0.5000
EXXARO22/08/1908/10/1914/10/19ZAR 8.6400
EXXARO22/08/1908/10/1914/10/19ZAR 8.9700
SOUTH3222/08/1910/09/1910/10/19USD 0.0280
ITLTILE22/08/1910/09/1916/09/19ZAR 0.1900
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IBRP405/08/1920/08/1928/08/19ZAR 718.3562
FIRSTRANDB-P01/08/1920/08/1926/08/19ZAR 3.8417
ASHGLOEQT16/08/1920/08/1926/08/19ZAR 0.3161
ZXSWS27/06/1921/08/1929/08/19ZAR 0.3000
LIBERTY2D29/07/1920/08/1926/08/19ZAR 0.2931

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
NPSNaspers Ltd.23/08/2019Confirmed
NPNJNaspers Ltd.23/08/2019Confirmed
NPNNaspers Ltd.23/08/2019Confirmed
TSXTrans Hex Group Ltd.26/08/2019Confirmed
TKGTelkom SA SOC Ltd.27/08/2019Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
23/08/201917:30ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Change in Directorate
23/08/201917:00CLOVER INDUSTRIES LIMITED - Extension of date for fulfillment of outstanding con...
23/08/201916:30INGENUITY PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Posting of Circular and Notice of Gener...
23/08/201916:23THE THEKWINI FUND 16 (RF) LIMITED - Rating Announcement on Notes Issued by Thekw...
23/08/201916:10INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - IBLVR3 New Listing
23/08/201916:10INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - IBLVR2 New Listing
23/08/201916:00NASPERS LIMITED - Results of the General Meeting of Naspers Shareholders
23/08/201916:00NASPERS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
23/08/201916:00Sun International Limited - Trading Statement And Change In Transfer Secretary
23/08/201915:40TIGER BRANDS LIMITED - Acquisition of securities by clients of Allan Gray Propri...
23/08/201915:40INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - ESPIB5 Termination
23/08/201915:20SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - Delaware Court of Chancery rules in favour of Sibanye-Sti...
23/08/201915:05BAYPORT SECURITISATION (RF) LIMITED - Bayport Securitisation Monthly Investor Re...
23/08/201915:00ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notification in terms of section 122(3)
23/08/201914:40REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a direct...
23/08/201914:00STOR-AGE PROPERTY REIT LIMITED - Notice to shareholders in terms of Section 45(5...
23/08/201914:00INVICTA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Modification of Ordinary Resolution 8 of the Notice o...
23/08/201914:00ROYAL BAFOKENG PLATINUM LIMITED - RBPCB - Notification of an Interest Payment
23/08/201913:57BHP GROUP PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
23/08/201913:31INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - ESPIB5 Delisting
23/08/201912:45AFRICAN MEDIA ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED - Results of the General Meeting: Specific R...
23/08/201912:00RANDGOLD & EXPLORATION COMPANY LIMITED - Summarised Group Interim Results for th...
23/08/201911:50TASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice In Terms Of Section 45(5) Of The Companies Act
23/08/201911:30WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - General repurchase of shares
23/08/201911:30CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of Transactions of persons disc...
23/08/201911:30EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - Availability of the Interim Financial Statements for ...
23/08/201911:15JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - Jubilee completes the acquisition of the Sable Zinc R...
23/08/201911:00PPC LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by an Associate of a Director
23/08/201910:59MURRAY & ROBERTS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement for the Year Ended 30 June...
23/08/201910:48EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - EXX - Notification of change of registered address
23/08/201910:47EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S419262 EXX - Notification of change ...
23/08/201910:46GLENCORE PLC - GLN - Holding(s) in Company
23/08/201910:30ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification - BIABS and ABGI
23/08/201910:26METTLE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a directo...
23/08/201910:25GLENCORE PLC - GLN - Transactions in own shares 22 August 2019
23/08/201910:05STOR-AGE PROPERTY REIT LIMITED - Results of the Annual General Meeting
23/08/201910:05NAMPAK LIMITED - further cautionary announcement with respect to the potential d...
23/08/201910:00RAVEN PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major hol...
23/08/201910:00TRADEHOLD LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Associate of a Director of the ...
23/08/201909:39ITALTILE LIMITED - SARB Approval of Special Dividend
23/08/201909:36CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Full Capital Redemption CBL18 Notes
23/08/201909:35CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Full Capital Redemption CBL17 Notes
23/08/201909:25ABSA GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities on behalf of the group employee ince...
23/08/201908:554SIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Demand for a Special Meeting
23/08/201908:53THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - SCIB: The Standard Bank Of South Afr...
23/08/201908:50GAIA INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL LIMITED - Change to the board
23/08/201908:25NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - Short-form: Interim condensed consolidated financial resul...
23/08/201908:10MOMENTUM METROPOLITAN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading statement for the twelve months...
23/08/201908:05HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Dealings in securities
23/08/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixndq Securities...
23/08/201908:00INGUZA INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - ING383 ING384 - Notice Requesting Written Extr...
23/08/201908:00GRINDROD LIMITED - Grindrod Limited Unaudited Interim Results for the six months...
23/08/201908:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Transaction in own shares
23/08/201907:45GRINDROD SHIPPING HOLDINGS LIMITED - Announces Date for Its First Half 2019 Fina...
23/08/201907:08HULAMIN LIMITED - Unaudited Results for the half year ended 30 June 2019
23/08/201907:06ZAMBEZI PLATINUM (RF) LIMITED - Release of annual report
23/08/201907:05GEMFIELDS GROUP LIMITED - Lusaka Emerald Auction Results
23/08/201907:05NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED - Abridged audited group annual results for the year en...

Click here for more SENS news