Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 03 July 2020 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE


 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report June 2020

S.A. faces contraction in GDP, but silver linings linger


UBI spurns Intesa’s offer and pledges to boost dividends

Colombia maintains banana output despite coronavirus, Panama disease outbreaks

Air France and HOP! airlines to cut 7,580 jobs

Portugal says exclusion from UK air corridor absurd

Thai government survives key test with $106 bln budget vote

UK stocks slide on COVID-19 concerns, FTSE 100 erases weekly gains

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1654521.90-95.29-0.17%
JSE Top 4017:0050179.89-129.88-0.26%
JSE Resource 1017:0050138.02-630.16-1.24%
JSE Industrial 2517:0076554.73398.400.52%
JSE Financial 1517:0010150.02-64.87-0.64%
JSE SAPI17:00284.344.801.72%
JSE Gold17:004941.99-56.60-1.13%
USD / ZAR20:0016.99720.01530.09%
GBP / ZAR20:0021.19000.01400.07%
EUR / ZAR20:0019.09090.00270.01%
NZD / ZAR20:0011.10130.04370.39%
AUD / ZAR20:0011.79920.03640.31%
USD / JPY20:00107.50800.01100.01%
EUR / USD20:001.12440.00040.04%
GBP / USD20:001.24710.00020.02%
Gold $19:591775.30-.64-0.04%
Gold R19:5930244.8386.140.29%
Gold R/Kg19:5997237127690.29%
Brent Crude19:4042.730.030.07%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Silver $19:5918.04350.09620.54%
Platinum $19:58814.20-1.25-0.15%
Palladium $19:071905.00.000.00%
DJ Futures19:3925627.50-131.50-0.51%
DJ Ind00:3825827.3692.390.36%
SP 50002/073130.0114.150.45%
Nasdaq28/1010207.6353.000.52%
FTSE 10018:596157.30-83.06-1.33%
DAX18:5912528.18-80.28-0.64%
CAC4019:235007.14-42.24-0.84%
Nikkei09:2022292.39146.430.66%
Shanghai11:143152.8162.242.01%
Hang-Seng11:2425373.12248.930.99%
ASX All10:056163.7021.400.35%
R18617:417.700.091.12%
R20917:0710.930.191.72%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
03/07/202017516548388251,731,307R9,823,287,3661696243139213
02/07/202023811247397346,642,965R19,434,739,3963093274913160
01/07/202012322152396464,558,766R20,712,044,7653984785224500
30/06/202019519751443546,830,141R20,769,735,5752953844470255
29/06/202021913546400461,697,432R17,329,620,2073392365232380

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 QUANTUMF  60012125.26.%3690634
2 MTNZF  1100908.91.%5733
3 MAS  1319897.24.%197239
4 REBOSISA  10777.00.%8000
5 HOSP-B  278186.92.%89007
6 REDEFINE  369236.65.%20711349
7 TREMATON  185105.71.%1000
8 MOTUS  32681765.69.%193613
9 SEAHARVST  1420705.19.%15465
10 VUKILE  880404.76.%2717991
11 THL  230104.55.%143863
12 SA-CORP  14064.48.%5610099
13 OCTODEC  658284.44.%153277
14 ARGENT  499193.96.%20000
15 TONGAAT  560203.70.%112145
16 MRHLD  498173.53.%148138
17 AME  1800613.51.%2800
18 MIXTEL  612203.38.%39162
19 CAPREG  1840603.37.%1945
20 ARCINVEST  314103.29.%71764

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 STADIO  170-29-14.57.%2386136
2 UPLE  1600-270-14.44.%6000
3 SEBATA  486-78-13.83.%2000
4 NOVUS  101-12-10.62.%88445
5 TRUSTCO  350-30-7.89.%100
6 ONELOGIX  200-17-7.83.%6000
7 FINBOND  203-17-7.73.%143872
8 ADCORP  370-29-7.27.%11513
9 GRANPRADE  220-16-6.78.%32410
10 Trellidor  175-11-5.91.%52826
11 ADAPTIT  149-7-4.49.%74937
12 GRINSHIP  4599-215-4.47.%914
13 AFRO-C  320-14-4.19.%95525
14 CMH  1300-50-3.70.%26146
15 BELL  530-20-3.64.%67438
16 KUMBAIO  45050-1671-3.58.%272797
17 DATATEC  2701-99-3.54.%80660
18 VIVO  1650-53-3.11.%10416
19 ADVTECH  667-21-3.05.%79306
20 HPLR  310-9-2.82.%4310

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 QUANTUMF  60060012125.26.%3690634

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ONELOGIX  200175-17-7.83.%6000

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4050,179.89-129.88-0.26%
Industrial80,604.45423.310.53%
Mid Cap58,163.23319.500.55%
Small Cap36,179.93120.960.34%
Resource 2050,138.02-630.16-1.24%
Industrial 2576,554.73398.400.52%
Financial 1510,150.02-64.87-0.64%
Financial & Ind. 3071,892.71204.960.29%
J203: All Share54,521.90-95.29-0.17%
Oil & Gas 4,241.36-92.87-2.14%
Mining 47,750.30-728.18-1.50%
Gold Mining4,941.99-56.60-1.13%
Platinum Mining58.91-.48-0.81%
GENERAL MINING11,905.92-219.21-1.81%
Oil & Gas Producers 22,804.99-499.38-2.14%
Basic Materials 36,047.64-428.92-1.18%
Chemicals 7,491.54158.282.16%
Forestry & Paper 49,647.55649.861.33%
Industrial Metals 21,992.38-815.74-3.58%
Industrials 25,893.96-166.80-0.64%
General Industrials 101.13-1.23-1.20%
Consumer Goods 58,450.58415.340.72%
Automobiles & Parts 4,528.9288.321.99%
Household Goods5.4200.00%
Health Care 3,977.99-56.80-1.41%
Beverages 145.731.541.07%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,170.0467.691.11%
Personal Goods 1,110.4212.681.16%
Consumer Services 16,803.1555.120.33%
General Retailers 3,559.6333.390.95%
Travel & Leisure 1,477.802.670.18%
Media 707.98-.07-0.01%
Support Services 1,159.0523.332.05%
Telecommunications 3,868.1273.721.94%
Financials 26,364.91-47.37-0.18%
Banks 5,121.91-63.19-1.22%
Non-life Insurance 72,618.41890.751.24%
Life Insurance 29,647.53-139.51-0.47%
General Financial 2,437.2812.900.53%
Technology 42,549.73234.740.55%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,068.42-21-0.67%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,464.51-20-0.58%
COAL MINING18,972.88-56-0.30%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 4,452.22-8-0.18%
LARGE CAP56,525.55-176-0.31%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,162.37-335-9.58%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 807.84-26-3.13%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 284.344.801.72%
CAPPED PROPERTY 208.531.71%
RESOURCE 28,699.25-342-1.18%
DIVIDEND PLUS199.23-1-0.72%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,270.69-22-0.24%
Capped Top 4024,726.61-84-0.34%
Capped All Share26,368.02-57-0.22%
JSE TABACO 8,344.96-76-0.90%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 7,110.02117.611.68%
ALL SHARE NET TRI54,521.90-95-0.17%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCBUY26/06
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD26/06
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY26/06
BHP GROUP PLCBUY26/06
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD26/06
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
CARTRACK HOLDINGS LTD03/07Confirmed
RAVEN PROPERTY GROUP LTD06/07Confirmed
WORKFORCE HOLDINGS LTD 06/07Confirmed
SANTAM LTD07/07Confirmed
PSG KONSULT LIMITED13/07Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
FRBAPREF03/0721/0727/07R 268.82
COREGDIV03/0707/0713/07R 0.1038
PREFTRAX03/0707/0713/07R 0.2807
CORESAPII03/0707/0713/07R 0.0013
CORESAPII03/0707/0713/07R 0.0501
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
BATS02/0307/0719/08R 11.22
COREGDIV03/0707/0713/07R 0.1038
PREFTRAX03/0707/0713/07R 0.2807
REUNERT18/0607/0713/07R 0.6500
REX TRUE 6%P23/0607/0713/07R 0.0600

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
03/07/202017:49CPV POWER PLANT NO.1 BOND SPV (RF) LIMITED - CPV01-Availability of Annual Financ...
03/07/202017:43CROOKES BROTHERS LIMITED - Year end results
03/07/202017:40TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Dealings in securities by the Telkom SA SOC Limited Forf...
03/07/202017:38CARTRACK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of the Annual General Meeting held on 3 July...
03/07/202017:15General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice - 20200703 FTSE JSE Ground ...
03/07/202017:05EPP N.V. - Dealings in securities in terms of the EPP Long-term Incentive Plan
03/07/202016:45NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - ESG Rating Update issued by Sustainalytics and launch of G...
03/07/202016:30SANTAM LIMITED - SNT02 - Interest Payment Notification
03/07/202016:00HOMECHOICE INTERNATIONAL PLC - Trading statement and cancellation of year-end di...
03/07/202015:55TSOGO SUN HOTELS LIMITED - Submission of proposed resolutions to the Shareholder...
03/07/202015:30CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement And Quarterly Disclosure In Te...
03/07/202015:19ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - Anheuser-Busch InBev Announces Final Results of Ten...
03/07/202015:00STENPROP LIMITED - Notice to Stenprop shareholders in respect of an election to ...
03/07/202014:52STOR-AGE PROPERTY REIT LIMITED - Dividend Re-Investment Price and Confirmation o...
03/07/202014:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Maturing of Precious Metal ETNs
03/07/202013:58OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE CO SA LIMITED - Appointment of chief executive officer...
03/07/202013:45SAPPI LIMITED - TRP121 : notification of acquisition of beneficial interest in s...
03/07/202013:45OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Appointment of chief executive officer for Old Mutual
03/07/202013:41OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Appointment of Chief Executive Officer for Old Mutual
03/07/202013:35PEREGRINE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Postponement of the general meeting in respect of t...
03/07/202013:30NEWPARK REIT LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director of t...
03/07/202013:051NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of Additional AfricaPalladium Debenture...
03/07/202013:041NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of Additional AfricaPalladium Debenture...
03/07/202013:00NINETY ONE PLC - Dealing in securities
03/07/202013:00GO LIFE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Properties of Bon Healthcare Property Holdings (...
03/07/202012:40BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - Interest Rate Payment Notification BNPP05
03/07/202012:30BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - Redemption Of Index Linked Redemption Note ZA093
03/07/202012:25SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Dealing in securities by directors
03/07/202012:24SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S432926 Dealing in securities...
03/07/202012:22PRIMESERV GROUP LIMITED - Extension for publication of Integrated Annual Report
03/07/202012:00STENPROP LIMITED - Dealings by a director and by an associate of a director of t...
03/07/202011:30A E C I LIMITED - Dealings in securities on behalf of the AECI Long-Term Incenti...
03/07/202011:08COMBINED MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Posting and notice if annual general meeting
03/07/202011:04THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Tap Issuance Announcement - CLN687?
03/07/202010:33RHODES FOOD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director
03/07/202010:00GRAND PARADE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Feedback On Engagement With Shareholders
03/07/202009:13PICK N PAY STORES LIMITED - No Change Statement and Notice of the Annual General...
03/07/202008:59RESOURCE GENERATION LIMITED - Market Update
03/07/202008:45FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - FIFB18 - Interest Payment Notification
03/07/202008:25Firstrand Bank Limited - Frbp01 -dividend Declaration Of 26 881.50685 Cents Per ...
03/07/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixndq Securities...
03/07/202008:00CAPITAL & REGIONAL PLC - COVID-19 update
03/07/202008:00QUILTER PLC - Transactions in own shares
03/07/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrix Resi Securitie...
03/07/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixemg Securities...
03/07/202008:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLT/NGNPLT: Partial De-Listing Of NEWGOLD Platin...
03/07/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix500 Securitie ...
03/07/202008:00GRIT REAL ESTATE INCOME GROUP LIMITED - Trading And Portfolio Performance Update

Click here for more SENS news