Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Wednesday, 23 September 2020 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

READ MORE


 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report August 2020

Turning Patterns Into Profits


Most Americans to be vaccinated for COVID-19 by July, CDC chief expects

JPMorgan set to pay $1 billion in spoofing penalty – Bloomberg News

U.S. markets regulator approves raising shareholder proposal thresholds

Soccer-Serie A sets Sept. 30 bid deadline for media rights unit – sources

SERIE A PRESIDENTS EXPECTED TO REVIEW PRIVATE EQUITY OFFERS AS SOON AS OCT. 6 – SOURCES

BAIN CAPITAL IN TALKS WITH SPANISH MEDIA RIGHTS AGENCY MEDIAPRO OVER STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP AHEAD OF BID DEADLINE – SOURCES

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0654247.81982.481.84%
JSE Top 4017:0650127.051000.892.04%
JSE Resource 1017:0553508.98573.581.08%
JSE Industrial 2517:0674229.702342.853.26%
JSE Financial 1517:009588.1317.760.19%
JSE SAPI17:06217.97.150.07%
JSE Gold17:005040.86-107.09-2.08%
USD / ZAR19:5917.06520.28041.67%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.75100.37201.74%
EUR / ZAR19:5919.93390.28381.44%
NZD / ZAR19:5911.19230.05470.49%
AUD / ZAR19:5912.10810.07330.61%
USD / JPY19:59105.36130.41130.39%
EUR / USD19:591.1681-0.0026-0.22%
GBP / USD19:591.27460.00080.07%
Gold $19:591862.39-46.92-2.46%
Gold R20:0031784.63-263.62-0.82%
Gold R/Kg19:591021807-8544-0.83%
Brent Crude19:4141.720.100.24%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Silver $19:5922.8855-1.5715-6.42%
Platinum $19:59833.85-72.90-8.04%
Palladium $19:592233.18-82.83-3.58%
DJ Futures19:4026952.00-191.00-0.70%
DJ Ind19:4027081.65-206.53-0.76%
SP 50019:403280.90-34.67-1.05%
Nasdaq19:4010790.65-172.99-1.58%
FTSE 10018:565899.2669.801.20%
DAX18:5612642.9748.580.39%
CAC4019:224802.2629.420.62%
Nikkei09:2323346.49-13.81-0.06%
Shanghai11:183279.715.410.17%
Hang-Seng11:1823742.5125.660.11%
ASX All10:346111.30137.802.31%
R18617:327.280.020.28%
R20916:4710.970.030.27%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
23/09/202019514345383328,642,159R18,918,812,8693788314918595
22/09/202013420149384304,063,130R17,035,038,4403763185026967
21/09/202013227341446344,910,594R17,251,204,5583278425352744
18/09/202011221645373883,309,561R40,286,232,3473417324017212
17/09/202012820247377547,804,606R37,041,773,3883534404123853

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 GLOBETRD  3350135167.58.%2502
2 LUXE  1493935.45.%929
3 FAIRVEST  1651510.00.%660786
4 ONELOGIX  237219.72.%47915
5 CARTRACK  32702829.44.%188388
6 ENX  481316.89.%1542
7 FORTRESSB  157106.80.%1517382
8 ITLTILE  1260806.78.%545865
9 HOSP-B  279176.49.%15212
10 MONTAUK  47402836.35.%60918
11 NET1UEPS  53502945.81.%1000
12 CML  40312105.50.%721309
13 PBTGROUP  270145.47.%66827
14 NASPERSN  304482148325.12.%1382891
15 EMIRA  596295.11.%662863
16 GRINSHIP  64503004.88.%568
17 MONDIPLCP  3400815694.84.%620778
18 MOTUS  39721724.53.%800818
19 BATS  6060026004.48.%1126834
20 STOR-AGE  1284544.39.%378608

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ADCORP  140-51-26.70.%30931
2 PUTPROP  300-48-13.79.%5233
3 HAMMERSON  466-45-8.81.%1843200
4 CROOKES  4100-350-7.87.%4686
5 DIPULA-A  453-37-7.55.%211662
6 CALGRO  250-20-7.41.%35947
7 ADAPTIT  117-8-6.40.%300748
8 MASTDRILL  780-43-5.22.%11082
9 TOWER  252-13-4.91.%89408
10 RAUBEX  1941-100-4.90.%65885
11 REDEFINE  213-10-4.48.%17682563
12 BOWCALF  765-35-4.38.%2913
13 HARMONY  8678-322-3.58.%4021483
14 SANTAM  23399-825-3.41.%71454
15 WBHO  10750-378-3.40.%65356
16 AECI  7672-248-3.13.%205632
17 SPEAR  533-17-3.09.%113060
18 LIBSTAR  630-20-3.08.%38244
19 PAN-AF  486-15-2.99.%5613292
20 MPACT  825-25-2.94.%839196

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 GLOBETRD  33503999135167.58.%2502
2 BLUETEL  36337920.55.%1385767

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ADCORP  140140-51-26.70.%30931
2 DIPULA-A  453425-37-7.55.%211662
3 OCTODEC  467461-14-2.91.%286623
4 ATT  36933041.10.%1924742
5 SASFIN  15991225493.16.%4747

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4050,127.051000.892.04%
Industrial78,271.412358.283.11%
Mid Cap54,941.0253.190.10%
Small Cap36,759.8760.050.16%
Resource 2053,508.98573.581.08%
Industrial 2574,229.702342.853.26%
Financial 159,588.1317.760.19%
Financial & Ind. 3069,215.291813.672.69%
J203: All Share54,247.81982.481.84%
Oil & Gas 5,869.79350.456.35%
Mining 51,110.40338.170.67%
Gold Mining5,040.86-107.09-2.08%
Platinum Mining71.31-.34-0.47%
GENERAL MINING12,599.85232.861.88%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,560.781884.336.35%
Basic Materials 38,437.11362.770.95%
Chemicals 7,400.3575.221.03%
Forestry & Paper 52,436.662283.244.55%
Industrial Metals 24,260.93125.460.52%
Industrials 25,189.82-177.81-0.70%
General Industrials 92.58-.47-0.51%
Consumer Goods 58,222.911380.632.43%
Automobiles & Parts 4,046.59-9.06-0.22%
Household Goods5.4200.00%
Health Care 3,491.6125.760.74%
Beverages 149.69.690.46%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 5,778.11-40.68-0.70%
Personal Goods 1,138.3926.472.38%
Consumer Services 17,003.6151.540.30%
General Retailers 3,682.045.850.16%
Travel & Leisure 1,376.35-14.87-1.07%
Media 586.915.540.95%
Support Services 1,396.0467.595.09%
Telecommunications 3,741.21101.892.80%
Financials 24,413.5760.240.25%
Banks 5,124.67-.02-0.00%
Non-life Insurance 61,847.50-2180.61-3.41%
Life Insurance 26,297.9255.430.21%
General Financial 2,336.4928.461.23%
Technology 40,583.061907.864.93%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,176.54371.19%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,580.51381.09%
COAL MINING17,964.73780.44%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 4,305.88-29-0.66%
LARGE CAP56,747.4312582.27%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,162.41-335-9.58%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 830.6430.31%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 217.97.150.07%
CAPPED PROPERTY 159.630.07%
RESOURCE 30,610.762910.96%
DIVIDEND PLUS200.6920.92%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,133.531191.32%
Capped Top 4024,808.943781.55%
Capped All Share26,335.583851.48%
JSE TABACO 7,743.623324.48%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 5,452.397.410.14%
ALL SHARE NET TRI54,247.819821.84%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD28/08
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD28/08
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY28/08
BHP GROUP PLCHOLD28/08
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD28/08
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED23/09Confirmed
VALUE GROUP LIMITED23/09Confirmed
TONGAAT HULETT LTD28/09Confirmed
RH BOPHELO LIMITED30/09Confirmed
UNION ATLANTIC MINERALS LTD01/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ANCHOR22/0906/1012/10R 0.0900
LONFIN21/0917/1102/12R 0.1262
PAN-AF16/0901/1215/12R 0.1400
ELBGROUP16/0927/1002/11R 2.0000
SA CORP16/0906/1012/10R 0.0954
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
BATS02/0329/0912/11R 11.04
SHOPRIT08/0929/0905/10R 2.2700
ARM31/0829/0905/10R 7.0000
NICTUS11/0929/0905/10R 0.0300
METROFILE14/0929/0905/10R 0.0700

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
23/09/202017:45IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVZ020 - Listing of Tap Issue
23/09/202017:45CITY OF EKURHULENI METROPOLITAN MUNICIPALITY - Credit rating announcement - BIEM
23/09/202017:45ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - ASN502 & ASN503
23/09/202017:39HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Dealing in securities
23/09/202017:32CONDUIT CAPITAL LIMITED - Trading Statement
23/09/202017:30CITY OF TSHWANE METROPOLITAN MUNICIPALITY - CTMM - The City of Tshwane Metropoli...
23/09/202017:30QUILTER PLC - Notification of transactions by Directors and Persons Discharging ...
23/09/202017:29CONDUIT CAPITAL LIMITED - Notification of Delay in Release of Year End Results a...
23/09/202017:15BASIL READ HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update to the Basil Read Limited Business Rescue P...
23/09/202017:07OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
23/09/202017:05General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice 20200930 Peregrine Holdings...
23/09/202017:00JASCO ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Extension for release of Annual Financial R...
23/09/202016:39TRANSNET SOC LIMITED - Tap Issuance Announcement TN27
23/09/202015:58INGUZA INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - ING383 - Interest Payment Notification
23/09/202015:48BUFFALO COAL CORPORATION - Granting of a mining right
23/09/202015:31ADVANCED HEALTH LIMITED - Restructuring ipdate and renewal of cautionary announc...
23/09/202015:30ADVANCED HEALTH LIMITED - Trading Statement
23/09/202015:03INVESTEC PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - FY20 H2 Dividend Declaration
23/09/202015:00MTN ZAKHELE FUTHI (RF) LIMITED - MTNZF extension of date of release of interim r...
23/09/202015:00AFRICAN RAINBOW CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a direct...
23/09/202015:00LUXE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice Of Annual General Meeting And Summarised Financia...
23/09/202014:15HAMMERSON PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
23/09/202014:15DENEB INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealing In Shares By A Director
23/09/202014:00BID CORPORATION LIMITED - Disclosure Of Significant Holding Of Bidcorp Ordinary ...
23/09/202014:00HAMMERSON PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
23/09/202014:00TISO BLACKSTAR GROUP SE - Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Certificate For...
23/09/202013:55PUTPROP LIMITED - Amendment to Form of Proxy
23/09/202013:25THE SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL ROADS AGENCY SOC LIMITED - Interest payment notificat...
23/09/202013:05ANGLO AMERICAN PLATINUM LIMITED - Repurchase of Anglo Platinum Shares held by th...
23/09/202013:00NINETY ONE PLC - Dealing in securities
23/09/202012:41ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - Dealing in securities
23/09/202012:02INVESTEC PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Sale of Belgium Properties and a 10% interest i...
23/09/202012:00SOUTH32 LIMITED - 2020 Notice of Annual General Meeting
23/09/202012:00STENPROP LIMITED - Dealings by an associate of a director of the Company
23/09/202011:46ESKOM HOLDINGS SOC LIMITED - Interest payment notification - ES26
23/09/202011:42VISUAL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update Announcement
23/09/202011:391NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional Securities - ETF
23/09/202011:181NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Confirmation of 1nvest SA Bond ETF distribution - ETFBND
23/09/202011:00MERAFE RESOURCES LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of Merafe
23/09/202010:55CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Notification in terms of section 122(3) of the Compa...
23/09/202010:39SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Ilbi Securiti...
23/09/202010:36HOSPITALITY PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - HPF11 HPF12 HPF13 - Interest Payment Notific...
23/09/202009:47CASHBUILD LIMITED - Disclosure of beneficial interest in securities
23/09/202009:45GRAND PARADE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Summarised Audited Financial Statements
23/09/202009:40JP MORGAN STRUCTURED PRODUCTS B.V. - JP Morgan Structured Products BV Publicatio...
23/09/202009:40TEXTON PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Abridged Summarised Consolidated Annual Financial...
23/09/202009:27AFRICAN BANK LIMITED - ABKI03 ABKS1 - Interest Payment Notifications
23/09/202009:25ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of the prescribed o...
23/09/202009:00KIBO ENERGY PLC - Audited results for the year ended 31 December 2019
23/09/202008:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Capped Indi Port...
23/09/202008:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Property Portfol...
23/09/202008:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Resi Portfolio -...
23/09/202008:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Fini Portfolio -...
23/09/202008:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Dividend Plus Po...
23/09/202008:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Swix Top 40 Port...
23/09/202008:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix40 Portfolio - ST...
23/09/202008:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrixmmt Portfolio - S...
23/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Property Secu...
23/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Eme Securitie...
23/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixchn Securities...
23/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixindi Securitie...
23/09/202008:001NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of additional 1nvestPlatinum debentures
23/09/202008:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Partial Delisting of Sygsw4 Securities -...
23/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
23/09/202008:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/NGNGLD: Partial De-Listing Of NEWGOLD Debentur...
23/09/202008:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/NGNGLD: Partial De-Listing Of NEWGOLD Debentur...
23/09/202008:00VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Declaration of the final dividend
23/09/202008:00QUILTER PLC - Transactions in Own Shares
23/09/202008:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLT/NGNPLT: Listng Of Additional NEWGOLD Platinu...
23/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrixemg Securities ...
23/09/202008:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLD/NGNPLD: Partial De-Listing Of NEWGOLD Pallad...
23/09/202008:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixfini Securitie...
23/09/202007:45FAIRVEST PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Audited results for the year ended 30 June ...
23/09/202007:05CARTRACK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
23/09/202007:05WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by share scheme, directors,...
23/09/202007:05CAPITAL APPRECIATION LIMITED - Directors Dealings

Click here for more SENS news