Archives
Eskom power cuts to hit South Africa GDP -Goldman Sachs
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 22 March 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
Severe planned power cuts at South African state-run utility Eskom are expected to shave 0.3 percentage points off first-quarter GDP growth, Goldman Sachs said on Thursday.  Full story
South Africa's rand traded sideways early on Friday in subdued volumes following a bank holiday and a quiet session in Asia, pausing a Fed-inspired rally that had lifted the currency away from a one-month low.  Full story

Rental revenue increased to EUR110.5 million (2017: EUR91.1 million)and gross margin from operations was higher at EUR111.6 million (2017: EUR92.1 million). Profit for the year attributable to equity holders of the company lowered to EUR91.2 million (2017: EUR156.3 million). In addition, bas  Full story

Severe planned power cuts - termed "load-shedding" - at South Africa's state-run utility Eskom are expected to shave 0.3 percentage points off first-quarter GDP growth, Goldman Sachs said on Thursday.  Full story
News Wire
Ireland began the race to succeed Philip Lane as governor of its central bank following his appointment to the European Central Bank's executive. . .  Full story
Wall Street's main indexes tumbled about 2 percent on Friday after a raft of weak manufacturing data from the United States and Europe. . .  Full story
Germany's 10-year bond yield dived below zero percent on Friday for the first time since October 2016, as a survey showing German manufacturing contracted. . .  Full story
U.S. President Donald Trump said on Friday he has picked Stephen Moore, an economic commentator affiliated with a conservative think tank, for a seat. . .  Full story

European Union leaders called for an end to naivety on Friday in relations with Beijing and said China was a competitor whose markets. . .  Full story
Luxury retailer Tiffany & Co said Friday it expected earnings growth to resume in the second half of the year, helped by a. . .  Full story
Mike Lynch, once hailed as Britain's answer to Bill Gates, faces Hewlett-Packard (HP) in London's High Court on Monday in a multi-billion dollar. . .  Full story
Italy is considering compensation claims against the European Commission for the strict interpretation it gave to EU banking rules, the Italian prime minister said. . .  Full story
Company News
The board of directors of Grit Real Estate Income Group Ltd. (the "Board"), a leading pan-African real estate company focused on investing in and actively managing a diversified portfolio of assets underpinned by predominantly USD and Euro denominated long-term leases with high quality multi-national tenants, hereby informs its shareholders that several South African, Mauritian and international investors and analysts will be visiting the Company's assets in Mauritius on Friday, 22 March. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0656107.48-38.19-0.07%
JSE Top 4017:0649792.42-35.14-0.07%
JSE Resource 1017:0546643.99-19.24-0.04%
JSE Industrial 2517:0668314.58194.300.29%
JSE Financial 1517:0516050.22-167.33-1.03%
JSE SAPI17:00482.563.750.78%
JSE Gold17:001684.7488.605.55%
USD / ZAR19:5914.48600.27191.91%
GBP / ZAR19:5919.12050.48482.60%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.36360.19331.20%
NZD / ZAR19:599.95660.17981.84%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.26280.15331.52%
USD / JPY19:59110.0355-0.7820-0.71%
EUR / USD19:591.1297-0.0079-0.69%
GBP / USD19:591.32010.00930.71%
BTC / USD19:593999.6619.300.48%
BCH / USD19:59157.324.653.04%
BTC / ZAR20:0060432.00932.001.57%
ETH / USD19:59137.021.811.34%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5959.300.701.20%
XRP / USD19:590.310.000.62%
DJ Futures19:4025610.50-400.50-1.54%
DJ Ind19:4025580.96-381.55-1.47%
SP 50019:402808.77-46.11-1.62%
Nasdaq19:407669.16-169.80-2.17%
FTSE 10018:557207.59-147.72-2.01%
DAX18:5511364.17-185.79-1.61%
CAC4018:555269.92-108.92-2.02%
Nikkei08:1921627.3418.420.09%
Shanghai10:153104.152.690.09%
Hang-Seng10:1529080.008.440.03%
ASX All07:416280.9027.400.44%
Gold $19:591312.923.520.27%
Gold R19:5919018.43406.372.18%
Gold R/Kg19:59611442130652.18%
Brent Crude19:4166.47-1.17-1.73%
Silver $20:0015.4110-0.0540-0.35%
Platinum $19:58847.50-14.43-1.67%
Palladium $19:421517.35-40.55-2.60%
R18617:388.760.030.29%
R20917:389.670.010.10%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
22/03/201916119051402268,974,021R20,355,764,7433208763014484
20/03/201910824656410477,269,556R44,608,076,0482725542455356
19/03/201915318257392330,907,129R26,342,250,6473746133078561
18/03/201920613258396256,917,071R20,582,129,4012693702616912
15/03/201920913745391650,246,801R43,269,573,5223620412923671
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 RBPLAT-N  145035932.91.%68665
2 SABVEST  5995121525.42.%45
3 MARSHALL  190033821.64.%14005
4 RANGOLD  1703021.43.%5421
5 BLACKSTAR  3504916.28.%500
6 TORRE  1041314.29.%1000
7 INSIMBI  1131211.88.%11999
8 TEX  4494210.32.%61481
9 CIL  287269.96.%690778
10 GRANPRADE  265208.16.%24556
11 CROOKES  48003497.84.%400
12 METROFILE  140107.69.%1446694
13 LEWIS  33632317.38.%52184
14 DRDGOLD  295196.88.%408423
15 RCL  1388886.77.%10774
16 ANGGOLD  2058313016.75.%1944691
17 RBPLAT  35502005.97.%178276
18 GFIELDS  59003255.83.%2704313
19 LONMIN  1500805.63.%238717
20 ASCENDIS  406215.45.%932720

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 CAPREG  460-50-9.80.%83750
2 MASTDRILL  950-69-6.77.%10323
3 MRPRICE  18103-1097-5.71.%1969497
4 BRAIT  2385-122-4.87.%465511
5 SAPPI  6688-327-4.66.%1446913
6 NUWORLD  4090-185-4.33.%660
7 Trellidor  355-15-4.05.%62422
8 HAMMERSON  6544-257-3.78.%937071
9 DISCOVERY  13600-521-3.69.%1464903
10 PNR-FOODS  7700-291-3.64.%385335
11 NETCARE  2467-93-3.63.%2831719
12 TFG  16036-583-3.51.%810642
13 FAIRVEST  220-8-3.51.%284058
14 TOWER  570-20-3.39.%4000
15 INVPLC  8379-292-3.37.%1387161
16 STEINHOFF  177-6-3.28.%2118110
17 RIPLC  2495-84-3.26.%122222
18 MONDIPLCP  32675-1082-3.21.%540516
19 INVLTD  8459-277-3.17.%1029041
20 TONGAAT  1820-59-3.14.%363546

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 RBPLAT-N  1450148535932.91.%68665
2 RBPLAT  355036502005.97.%178276
3 LONMIN  15001514805.63.%238717
4 KUMBAIO  394004018212273.21.%511555
5 ANGLOPLAT  835008420220502.52.%333432
6 NORTHAM  66786814-22-0.33.%701788
7 IMPLATS  67446935-46-0.68.%3517942
8 METAIR  23122408-28-1.20.%622570

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 MRPRICE  1810317923-1097-5.71.%1969497
2 SAPPI  66886688-327-4.66.%1446913
3 DISCOVERY  1360013515-521-3.69.%1464903
4 TOWER  570570-20-3.39.%4000
5 RIPLC  24952401-84-3.26.%122222
6 AFROX  23252200-75-3.12.%43065
7 ROLFES  225216-6-2.60.%82610
8 MOTUS  75627456-181-2.34.%298728
9 TRUWTHS  66286569-157-2.31.%1607784
10 JSE  1418014157-277-1.92.%224344
11 CALGRO  650650-10-1.52.%2821
12 HYPROP  74037328-37-0.50.%690162
13 WBHO  1067710405-23-0.21.%48081

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4049,792.42-35.14-0.07%
Industrial74,603.13191.730.26%
Mid Cap72,272.12-95.13-0.13%
Small Cap48,419.28187.900.39%
Resource 2046,643.99-19.24-0.04%
Industrial 2568,314.58194.300.29%
Financial 1516,050.22-167.33-1.03%
Financial & Ind. 3073,027.33-28.00-0.04%
J203: All Share56,107.48-38.19-0.07%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 38,469.30193.000.50%
Gold Mining1,684.7488.605.55%
Platinum Mining36.44.371.03%
GENERAL MINING11,659.24-35.84-0.31%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 33,339.3744.300.13%
Chemicals 22,516.41128.910.58%
Forestry & Paper 57,447.40-2052.99-3.45%
Industrial Metals 20,033.14593.543.05%
Industrials 42,927.85-271.91-0.63%
General Industrials 169.69-1.97-1.15%
Consumer Goods 55,670.54-700.66-1.24%
Automobiles & Parts 5,235.43-63.40-1.20%
Household Goods12.15-0-3.26%
Health Care 4,312.10-103.18-2.34%
Beverages 213.19.720.34%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,810.66-49.98-0.73%
Personal Goods 1,030.02-17.58-1.68%
Consumer Services 21,855.51-274.17-1.24%
General Retailers 5,873.00-122.08-2.04%
Travel & Leisure 4,331.10-54.47-1.24%
Media 768.03-24.64-3.11%
Support Services 1,726.1112.450.73%
Telecommunications 5,273.93-16.33-0.31%
Financials 40,511.13-385.04-0.94%
Banks 8,926.27-78.41-0.87%
Non-life Insurance 79,559.37-266.96-0.33%
Life Insurance 40,068.98-796.84-1.95%
General Financial 3,278.76-69.24-2.07%
Technology 29,542.66680.922.36%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,247.65-10-0.29%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,674.10-6-0.17%
COAL MINING22,843.721410.62%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,299.12500.79%
LARGE CAP55,709.82-41-0.07%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,696.071995.68%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 881.26-9-1.00%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 482.563.750.78%
CAPPED PROPERTY 383.640.35%
RESOURCE 26,577.34350.13%
DIVIDEND PLUS246.22-1-0.43%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,943.93-58-0.53%
Capped Top 4025,548.83-123-0.48%
Capped All Share27,919.31-92-0.33%
JSE TABACO 7,545.30-23-0.31%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,409.0147.020.38%
ALL SHARE NET TRI56,107.48-38-0.07%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
SAPSAPPI LIMITEDSELL20/03/2019
REMREMGRO LIMITEDBUY20/03/2019
MPTMPACT LIMITEDBUY19/03/2019
FSRFIRSTRAND LIMITEDHOLD18/03/2019
EXXEXXARO RESOURCES LIMITEDBUY15/03/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
25/03/2019ACCENTDecember 2018 (Interim)
25/03/2019RANLDDecember 2018 (Final)
25/03/2019WORKFORCEDecember 2018 (Final)
26/03/2019ATLATSADecember 2018 (Final)
26/03/2019ECSP ADecember 2018 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
NEPIROCK20/03/1909/04/1930/04/19EUR 0.2637
METROFILE20/03/1915/04/1923/04/19ZAR 0.0500
REMGRO19/03/1909/04/1915/04/19ZAR 2.1500
SASFIN-P19/03/1902/04/1908/04/19ZAR 4.1809
SASFIN19/03/1909/04/1915/04/19ZAR 0.4986
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ILPREF204/03/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 13.0041
SANTAM28/02/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 6.6500
SANTAM-NSX28/02/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 6.6500
SANTAM-A2X28/02/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 6.6500
JSE28/02/1918/03/1925/03/19ZAR 6.5500

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
CILConsolidated Infrastructure Group Ltd.27/03/2019Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
22/03/201917:30BRIMSTONE INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Further cautionary announcement
22/03/201917:30NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - MAPPSP: Revision Of Prior SENS
22/03/201917:05EOH HOLDINGS LIMITED - Appointment of interim chairperson
22/03/201916:45EXEMPLAR REITAIL LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of directors of...
22/03/201916:30TISO BLACKSTAR GROUP SE - Trading Statement
22/03/201916:24ALVIVA HOLDINGS LIMITED - General Repurchase Of Shares Announcement
22/03/201915:45OCEANA GROUP LIMITED - Increase in beneficial holding of Brimstone Investment Co...
22/03/201915:30TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Change of sponsor
22/03/201914:57ASHBURTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Rebalancing of the Ashbu...
22/03/201914:45ASHBURTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Rebalancing of the Ashbu...
22/03/201914:38THE LAND AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA - New Financial Instr...
22/03/201914:37THE LAND AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA - CANCELLATION OF S41...
22/03/201914:30FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRBI25 and FRBI28 - Listing of Tap Issuances
22/03/201914:15AVENG LIMITED - Pre-emptive interdict against bond call
22/03/201913:30AFROCENTRIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Dealing in securities by associate ...
22/03/201913:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix 40 Portfolio - S...
22/03/201913:30QUILTER PLC - Rule 8.3 disclosure
22/03/201913:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Rafi 40 Portfoli...
22/03/201913:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of the Satrix Swix Top 40 Port...
22/03/201913:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing of the Satrix Property Portfol...
22/03/201913:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Fini Portfolio -...
22/03/201913:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Indi Portfolio -...
22/03/201913:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrixmmt Portfolio - S...
22/03/201913:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Resi Portfolio -...
22/03/201913:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Rebalancing Of The Satrix Dividend Plus Po...
22/03/201913:00FAIRVEST PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes To The Board Of Directors And Board...
22/03/201912:45IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA894 - Listing of Tap Issue
22/03/201911:21INGUZA INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - BIIIPL - Notification of a Full Capital Reduct...
22/03/201911:20INGUZA INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - ING383 - Interest Payment Notification
22/03/201911:15OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Share Repurchase Programme - Dealings in Own Shares
22/03/201911:00FAMOUS BRANDS LIMITED - Dealings in securities
22/03/201910:35SANTAM LIMITED - BISAN -Availability of Annual Financial Statements of the Issue...
22/03/201910:30SANTAM LIMITED - No Change Statement and Notice of Annual General Meeting
22/03/201910:30FAIRVEST PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Announcement Of Dividend Reinvestment Price...
22/03/201910:01BANK WINDHOEK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
22/03/201910:00BANK WINDHOEK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
22/03/201909:55FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - TRP121: Notification of an acquisition of beneficial int...
22/03/201909:42GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares- 21 March 2019
22/03/201909:38UNICORN CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Trading Statement for the six months ended 31...
22/03/201909:38GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In own Shares - 20 March 2019
22/03/201909:30GRIT REAL ESTATE INCOME GROUP LIMITED - Investor And Analyst Site Visit To Mauri...
22/03/201909:00VIVO ENERGY PLC - Notice of AGM
22/03/201908:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
22/03/201908:30BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Annual Report for the Year Ended 31 December 2018...
22/03/201908:094SIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Initial Trading Statement
22/03/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLT/NGNPLT: Listing Of Additional NewGold Platin...
22/03/201908:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLT/NGNPLT: Listing Of Additioanal NewGold Plati...
22/03/201908:00DRDGOLD LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director
22/03/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
22/03/201907:31JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - Funding of Kabwe Project and Acquisition of Sable Zin...
22/03/201907:30KIBO ENERGY PLC - Update on Benga Power Plant Project
22/03/201907:30BRAIT SE - Close-out of fleet
22/03/201907:30JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - General operations and projects update
22/03/201907:05GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - 2018 Results for the year ended 31 December 2018
22/03/201907:05GEMFIELDS GROUP LIMITED - Gemfields Trading Statement
22/03/201907:05SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Notification And Public Disclosure Of Transactions ...
22/03/201907:05WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - WHLI - Interest Payment Notifications in respect o...
22/03/201907:05GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - Management Board proposal regarding dividend distribut...

Click here for more SENS news