Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Wednesday, 28 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 26 OCT 2026

Diversified on Paper, Concentrated in Practice: What America's Narrow Growth Means for Your Offshore Money

THU, 22 OCT 2026

Gold's 2026 Correction: A Pause in a Longer Uptrend


WED, 21 OCT 2026

Copper, miners and a few retail bets: what Stockwatch's guests are watching

WED, 21 OCT 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 9 review

MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack

THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:06109,759.05-61.10-0.06%
JSE Top 4017:06101,566.62-42.40-0.04%
JSE Resource 1017:00114,011.0427.110.02%
JSE Industrial 2517:06120,253.19-623.32-0.52%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,849.0580.680.31%
JSE SAPI17:00494.670.020.00%
JSE Metals & Mining17:00116,735.61-48.66-0.04%
USD / ZAR19:5916.67270.02890.17%
BTC / USD19:5880,801.00371.16750.46%
ETH / USD19:582,342.18-0.9158-0.04%
GBP / ZAR19:5922.17870.03080.14%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.57170.05050.27%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.73340.03120.27%
USD / JPY19:59158.26900.25500.16%
EUR / USD19:591.11380.00100.09%
GBP / USD19:591.3302-0.0006-0.05%
Gold $19:594,040.66-17.17-0.42%
Gold R19:5967,378.79-158.05-0.23%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,166,228.03-5,081.34-0.23%
Brent Crude19:24115.441.561.37%
Silver $19:5953.67-0.69-1.27%
Platinum $19:591,539.302.100.14%
Palladium $19:591,012.25-16.25-1.58%
DJ Futures18:5252,729.00150.000.29%
DJ Ind19:4252,525.06147.490.28%
SP 50019:417,739.6417.040.22%
Nasdaq19:3826,485.007.190.03%
FTSE 10018:3810,694.507.960.07%
DAX18:3625,697.45106.680.42%
CAC4018:337,892.965.820.07%
Nikkei09:0763,954.19685.821.08%
Shanghai08:583,677.9929.690.81%
Hang-Seng10:0023,104.9163.590.28%
ASX All07:278,847.30-2.80-0.03%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
28/10/202623515036421187,382,065R16,502,407,5383054550
27/10/202625418442480308,179,369R27,696,639,1334307200
26/10/20263028629417198,615,888R18,330,903,6603530660
23/10/202617118239392203,430,274R19,109,634,9943487850
22/10/202614221928389204,106,597R20,492,860,3474029140

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ISA  2745826.85.%50728
2 ARAXI  1562317.29.%298518
3 CANALPLUS  529949910.40.%4923
4 MCZ  329258.22.%17376
5 IOCOLIM  446225.19.%2349979
6 ALEXANDER  770293.91.%3135
7 ALTRON  2844772.78.%62645
8 TELKOM  58151442.54.%707541
9 PSG-KST  3084762.53.%679260
10 WEBUYCARS  2760612.26.%548201
11 NINETY1L  4208902.19.%129090
12 RAUBEX  4425932.15.%45484
13 NORTHAMH  238304922.11.%1845845
14 SOUTH32  52221072.09.%928029
15 ZEDA  1554312.04.%17197
16 SUPRGRP  1740301.75.%630081
17 DRDGOLD  4140691.69.%939827
18 MOMMET  3945651.68.%1636981
19 DIPULA-B  708111.58.%24972
20 SIRIUS  2179311.44.%139843

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EUROPA  122-77-38.69.%201
2 QUANTUMF  749-140-15.75.%2867
3 PRIMESERV  271-19-6.55.%1535
4 TREMATON  122-7-5.43.%1346
5 HULAMIN  226-12-5.04.%135804
6 CML  3919-187-4.55.%706569
7 MASTDRILL  1426-68-4.55.%50916
8 CLICKS  21500-999-4.44.%1850971
9 SAPPI  1160-53-4.37.%620935
10 SYGNIA  3254-124-3.67.%3070
11 ASTRAL  20284-716-3.41.%192238
12 LESAKA  6950-225-3.14.%8913
13 SUPR  1814-54-2.89.%8
14 TIGBRANDS  26570-698-2.56.%305342
15 AFRIMAT  3450-86-2.43.%550311
16 ARGENT  4220-103-2.38.%18298
17 CMH  3750-90-2.34.%19698
18 DIS-CHEM  2795-65-2.27.%859835
19 KUMBAIO  22000-500-2.22.%407434
20 SANTOVA  770-16-2.04.%18909

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 BYTES  1030110449550.54.%150207
2 REMGRO  2045220685-53-0.26.%610686

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 EUROPA  122122-77-38.69.%201

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40101,566.62-42.40-0.04%
Industrial129,775.18-625.49-0.48%
Mid Cap108,340.19130.320.12%
Small Cap110,126.36-431.69-0.39%
Resource 20114,011.0427.110.02%
Industrial 25120,253.19-623.32-0.52%
Financial 1525,849.0580.680.31%
Financial 30136,979.16-88.19-0.06%
All Share109,759.05-61.10-0.06%
FTSE/JSE Energy27,159.61-11.66-0.04%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials80,088.64-12.30-0.02%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals15,402.63121.500.80%
FTSE/JSE Industrials36,451.84-64.25-0.18%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples99,743.15-656.61-0.65%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,411.54-53.80-0.98%
FTSE/JSE Beverages263.500.310.12%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,198.49-142.73-1.71%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,350.37-2.30-0.07%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,461.04-4.51-0.13%
FTSE/JSE Media718.7267.6810.40%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,689.43-0.13-0.01%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials63,316.08194.520.31%
FTSE/JSE Financials65,554.99235.470.36%
FTSE/JSE Banks16,147.8141.020.25%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance52,482.12374.800.72%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology43,748.61-42.80-0.10%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,077.92-14.62-0.24%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,855.08-19.83-0.29%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,114.8820.380.17%
LARGE CAP113,294.33-76.35-0.07%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,548.37-24.83-0.38%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 669.903.100.46%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15222.689.344.38%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 494.670.020.00%
CAPPED PROPERTY 355.87-0.16-0.04%
RESOURCE 63,118.79-10.10-0.02%
DIVIDEND PLUS280.68-0.17-0.06%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,613.59-21.54-0.04%
Capped All Share54,937.73-30.59-0.06%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 117,139.78-607.18-0.52%
All Share Style Value 592.530.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,527.530.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,213.30-2.68-0.02%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES969.80-3.35-0.34%
ALL SHARE NET TRI109,759.05-61.10-0.06%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,758.190.290.01%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,781.0595.450.75%
FTSE/JSE Electricity969.80-3.35-0.34%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED29/10Confirmed
MOTUS HOLDINGS LTD02/11Confirmed
BOWLER METCALF LIMITED03/11Confirmed
PUTPROP LTD05/11Confirmed
TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED05/11Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
CLICKS23/1019/0125/01R 6.6700
CMH22/1008/1214/12R 1.4800
OASIS22/1001/1207/12R 0.5853
SPEARREIT22/1010/1116/11R 0.4492
FAMBRANDS21/1014/1221/12R 1.7000
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
EQUITES15/1002/1109/11R 0.7257
VUNANI21/1002/1109/11R 0.1000
PSG FIN16/1002/1109/11R 0.2200
TELEMASTR16/1002/1109/11R 0.0030

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
28/10/202617:45DRDGOLD LIMITED - Availability of the Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Ann...
28/10/202617:21ABSA GROUP LIMITED - Absa Group Limited - New Financial Instruments Listing
28/10/202617:15UBS AG LONDON BRANCH - Publication of UBS third quarter 2026 results
28/10/202617:15UBS AG LONDON BRANCH - Publication of UBS third quarter 2026 results
28/10/202617:15UBS AG - Publication of UBS third quarter 2026 results
28/10/202617:06THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
28/10/202617:05CAPITEC LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Associates of a Director
28/10/202617:01PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC - Director Dealings - LTIP
28/10/202617:00PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
28/10/202617:00VODACOM GROUP LIMITED - Trading statement for the interim results period ended 3...
28/10/202617:00KAP LIMITED - Notice of availability of annual financial statements of guarantor...
28/10/202617:00KAP LIMITED - Distribution of notice of annual general meeting and availability ...
28/10/202616:50THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
28/10/202616:49THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Cancellation of S605728 - New Financ...
28/10/202616:43EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing by Introduction of the EasyETFs SA E...
28/10/202615:54THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
28/10/202615:44THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Correction ...
28/10/202615:4110X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 10X Wealth Top 20 Capped...
28/10/202615:35FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS62 - Interest and Capital Payment Notifications
28/10/202615:2210X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 10X Wealth GOVI ETF secu...
28/10/202615:05Mercedes-benz South Africa Limited - Availability Of Mercedes-benz Group Ags Qua...
28/10/202614:52THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
28/10/202614:35THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Financial Instrument Redemption Anno...
28/10/202614:00FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest Payment Notifications
28/10/202612:46PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
28/10/202612:45PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
28/10/202612:45THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Monthly Fact Sheets of the Stand...
28/10/202612:26AMBER HOUSE FUND 6 (RF) LIMITED - Amber House Fund 6 (RF) Limited - New Financia...
28/10/202612:25PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional RW...
28/10/202612:12THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Notification of Interest Amounts
28/10/202612:12ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: ASC416
28/10/202611:30EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional SQRL Securities
28/10/202611:24EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional EASYGE Securities
28/10/202611:00WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Listing of new financial instruments
28/10/202610:29BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - ZA412 Coupon Payment for ZAR 50,000,000 Share Secur...
28/10/202610:16AVI LIMITED - Dealing in AVI Shares by AVI Executive Director
28/10/202610:15PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
28/10/202610:05SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act ("The Act"): An...
28/10/202610:04ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
28/10/202610:00Absa Group Limited - Absa Group Board Committee Change
28/10/202610:00PROSUS N.V - Finalisation of Distributions to Shareholders
28/10/202609:35ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
28/10/202609:05SANLAM LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED - SLI18 SLI19 - New financial instruments listing
28/10/202609:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Board and Committee Changes
28/10/202608:51NEDBANK LIMITED - BINBK - Interest Payment and Capital Redemption Notifications
28/10/202608:35SOUTHERN PALLADIUM LIMITED - Quarterly Report for quarter ended 30 September 202...
28/10/202608:33NEDBANK LIMITED - BINBK - Interest Payment Notifications
28/10/202608:30KOMATI BASIN WATER AUTHORITY - KOBWA - Interest Payment Notification
28/10/202608:22NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - NEDI - Interest Payment and Capital Redemption Notificat...
28/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
28/10/202608:00THE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITED - Distribution of Notice of AGM, Integrated Report for...
28/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Acwi Fee...
28/10/202608:001NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of 1nvestGold debentures
28/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix 40
28/10/202607:05NORTHAM PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - GCR upgrades Northams long term issuer ratin...
28/10/202607:05MOBILE TELEPHONE NETWORKS HOLDINGS LIMITED - BIMTN - Notification of interest am...

Click here for more SENS news