Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Thursday, 22 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
THU, 22 OCT 2026

Gold's 2026 Correction: A Pause in a Longer Uptrend

WED, 21 OCT 2026

Copper, miners and a few retail bets: what Stockwatch's guests are watching


WED, 21 OCT 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 9 review

MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack

THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:06108,525.49-1,132.46-1.03%
JSE Top 4017:06100,543.39-1,195.87-1.18%
JSE Resource 1017:06113,311.14-3,723.55-3.18%
JSE Industrial 2517:01119,999.7958.990.05%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,308.44-58.28-0.23%
JSE SAPI17:01489.730.350.07%
JSE Metals & Mining17:00116,852.83-4,625.66-3.81%
USD / ZAR19:5916.50410.12980.79%
BTC / USD19:5781,182.00-3,263.88-4.02%
ETH / USD19:572,378.96-127.1649-5.35%
GBP / ZAR19:5922.12800.19470.89%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.52640.13140.71%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.59240.08290.72%
USD / JPY19:59156.8685-1.2710-0.80%
EUR / USD19:591.1224-0.0010-0.09%
GBP / USD19:591.34060.00110.08%
Gold $19:594,046.18-94.19-2.27%
Gold R19:5966,782.08-1,013.72-1.50%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,147,043.99-32,591.23-1.50%
Brent Crude19:25112.453.633.34%
Silver $19:5954.95-3.01-5.20%
Platinum $19:591,577.95-57.80-3.53%
Palladium $19:581,057.75-32.15-2.95%
DJ Futures18:5353,000.00-59.00-0.11%
DJ Ind19:4352,760.44-95.65-0.18%
SP 50019:407,654.54-102.63-1.32%
Nasdaq19:3826,022.42-680.44-2.55%
FTSE 10016:5310,730.24-22.64-0.21%
DAX16:5125,427.06-217.98-0.85%
CAC4017:417,811.26-110.42-1.39%
Nikkei09:0362,907.84-1,713.40-2.65%
Shanghai08:543,668.46-44.57-1.20%
Hang-Seng09:5822,923.60-728.27-3.08%
ASX All07:248,793.20-38.10-0.43%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
22/10/202614221928389204,068,632R20,492,484,5744029140
21/10/202615920126386230,623,740R21,428,800,3984219810
20/10/202631313941493240,626,392R19,963,349,5333792420
19/10/20267929930408280,415,815R17,337,719,3433094350
16/10/202620716229398200,428,230R15,588,178,9513156640

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 CANALPLUS  53993987.96.%2139
2 SASOL  2850818396.90.%6160165
3 ARCMITTAL  12786.72.%5960889
4 ARAXI  14086.06.%21180
5 FTHTRANS  695355.30.%36971
6 GRP  1500664.60.%2206
7 HULAMIN  230104.55.%526086
8 VUNANI  20084.17.%26902
9 CMH  38401403.78.%5459
10 KAROO  10613236103.52.%1091
11 TGALTD  144173912.79.%759316
12 BATS  9860825022.60.%180140
13 JSE  153983652.43.%191386
14 E-MEDIA-N  17042.41.%145891
15 ABINBEV  13936032182.36.%194171
16 OCEANA  65441502.35.%17630
17 ARGENT  4328982.32.%27051
18 TELKOM  55881172.14.%555793
19 DIS-CHEM  2832582.09.%1062305
20 MUSTEK  1529281.87.%580

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 HUGE  128-27-17.42.%500
2 BEE-SASOL  10000-800-7.41.%275
3 BOWCALF  1314-86-6.14.%13562
4 AFRIMAT  3200-200-5.88.%976027
5 IMPLATS  17370-964-5.26.%1633824
6 ANGLO  80341-4441-5.24.%604164
7 LEWIS  8713-437-4.78.%12261
8 ANGGOLD  143102-6906-4.60.%628875
9 LIBSTAR  375-18-4.58.%7
10 SIBANYE-S  3843-178-4.43.%8773000
11 DRDGOLD  4085-185-4.33.%1611849
12 STADIO  1560-58-3.58.%526796
13 CLICKS  23279-859-3.56.%4605575
14 ASPI  3445-126-3.53.%26561
15 GFIELDS  58599-2117-3.49.%2015249
16 PAN-AF  2477-87-3.39.%6257095
17 BHPGROUP  64332-2217-3.33.%307450
18 NORTHAMH  23450-787-3.25.%1741043
19 VALTERRA  116516-3751-3.12.%696889
20 KUMBAIO  21827-668-2.97.%377544

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 SASOL  285082875018396.90.%6160165
2 BIDCORP  46410466636891.51.%1024969
3 SHOPRIT  34140341523150.93.%1553323

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ARM  1431914234-431-2.92.%221661
2 AVENG  380379-10-2.56.%122428
3 PROSUS  6287361572-627-0.99.%870512
4 NASPERSN  6789965056-327-0.48.%1819895

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40100,543.39-1195.87-1.18%
Industrial129,127.4775.540.06%
Mid Cap107,139.52260.970.24%
Small Cap108,297.30-44.40-0.04%
Resource 20113,311.14-3723.55-3.18%
Industrial 25119,999.7958.990.05%
Financial 1525,308.44-58.28-0.23%
Financial 30135,392.01-88.76-0.07%
All Share108,525.49-1132.46-1.03%
FTSE/JSE Energy26,520.19283.201.08%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials79,454.40-2590.05-3.16%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals15,181.67813.455.66%
FTSE/JSE Industrials35,818.9824.780.07%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples100,066.171191.151.20%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,336.7812.180.23%
FTSE/JSE Beverages271.416.262.36%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,132.8065.000.81%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,554.54-7.80-0.22%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,393.29-29.52-0.86%
FTSE/JSE Media732.2853.987.96%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,672.581.580.09%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials62,068.22-110.54-0.18%
FTSE/JSE Financials64,157.60-143.48-0.22%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,752.66-58.17-0.37%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance51,736.806.080.01%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology42,964.53-229.05-0.53%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,036.89-149.85-2.42%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,797.53-146.00-2.10%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,091.88-46.53-0.38%
LARGE CAP112,077.91-1656.94-1.46%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,544.22-128.35-1.92%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 668.90-2.30-0.34%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15219.75-6.85-3.02%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 489.730.350.07%
CAPPED PROPERTY 352.630.070.02%
RESOURCE 62,595.50-1977.11-3.06%
DIVIDEND PLUS276.30-2.40-0.86%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,093.61-607.71-1.18%
Capped All Share54,320.30-566.83-1.03%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 116,892.9457.470.05%
All Share Style Value 588.490.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,533.380.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,103.195.730.05%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,006.7144.294.60%
ALL SHARE NET TRI108,525.49-1132.46-1.03%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,704.10-48.05-1.01%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,600.37319.712.60%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,006.7144.294.60%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
BHP GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed
BID CORPORATION LTD22/10Confirmed
FINBOND GROUP LTD23/10Confirmed
LEWIS GROUP LIMITED23/10Confirmed
SYGNIA LIMITED23/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
CMH22/1008/1214/12R 1.4800
OASIS22/1001/1207/12R 0.5853
SPEARREIT22/1010/1116/11R 0.4492
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 1.1198
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 0.0275
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0004
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0120
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 0.0275
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 0.0876
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 1.1198

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
22/10/202617:00SEBATA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Disclosure of Acquisition and Disposal of Beneficial I...
22/10/202617:00PICK N PAY STORES LIMITED - Trading Statement for the 26 weeks ended 30 August 2...
22/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Dealings in Securities on behalf of Employee Share Incentiv...
22/10/202616:45DRDGOLD LIMITED - Dealings in securities by the DRDGOLD equity settled long-term...
22/10/202616:39BID CORPORATION LIMITED - Report on Proceedings at the 2026 Annual General Meeti...
22/10/202616:00AFRIMAT LIMITED - Change to board committee
22/10/202616:00HAMMERSON PLC - Notification of Transactions of Directors and PDMRs
22/10/202615:30OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE CO SA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listings OML2...
22/10/202615:28ARCELORMITTAL SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Further Cautionary Announcement
22/10/202615:25GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Company Secretary
22/10/202615:20HARCOURT STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing
22/10/202615:151NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFT40 - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter En...
22/10/202615:00COMBINED MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change to board sub-committee membership
22/10/202614:50CAPITEC LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Prescribed Officer and an Associat...
22/10/202614:50BHP GROUP LIMITED - Results of 2026 Annual General Meeting
22/10/202614:47THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Notification of Interest Amounts
22/10/202613:14NDALA INVESTMENTS NO.1 (RF) LIMITED - Listing of New Financial Instrument NDAL1...
22/10/202612:50AVI LIMITED - Dealing in AVI Shares by Director of Major Subsidiary
22/10/202612:21EasyETFs (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional BGFMAI Securities
22/10/202612:07ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB682
22/10/202612:05ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB681
22/10/202612:00STADIO HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by a Director
22/10/202611:28PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Fraction rate in respect...
22/10/202611:27PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Fraction rate in respect...
22/10/202611:15REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA - Update to domestic auction calendars for 2026/27 foll...
22/10/202611:02AFRICAN BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Interest Payments Notification
22/10/202611:004SIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Updated link to 4Sight's website to view the interim r...
22/10/202611:00EPE CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Distribution of notice of annual general meeting
22/10/202610:51Bnp Paribas Issuance B.v. - Za218 - Redemption Of Zar 340,000,000 Share Securiti...
22/10/202610:30GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
22/10/202610:21Absa Bank Limited - Final Redemption - Expiry Of Asn731
22/10/202610:20ABSA BANK LIMITED - Cancellation of S605354 - FINAL REDEMPTION - EXPIRY OF ASN73...
22/10/202610:16Absa Bank Limited - Fixed Interim Payments Amb350, Amb353, Amb354, Amb535 And A...
22/10/202610:15ABSA BANK LIMITED - Cancellation of S604903 - FIXED INTERIM PAYMENTS AMB350, AM...
22/10/202610:0210X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 10X Wealth Top 20 Capped...
22/10/202610:0110X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 10X Wealth Next 40 Eq We...
22/10/202610:00BHP GROUP LIMITED - BHP 2026 AGM Addresses
22/10/202609:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Anglo American change to Board responsibilities
22/10/202609:004SIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial res...
22/10/202609:00TRANSPACO LIMITED - Availability of Integrated Annual Report 2026, Annual Financ...
22/10/202608:30US PLUS LIMITED - UsPlus - Interest Payment Notification
22/10/202608:01SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Buy-Back Notification
22/10/202608:00CLICKS GROUP LIMITED - Reviewed Condensed Consolidated Annual Group Results for ...
22/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci World Is...
22/10/202608:00CANAL PLUS SA - Trading Update for the Nine Months ended 30 September 2026
22/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Satrix Msci World Feeder
22/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix S&P 500 Feede...
22/10/202608:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional Listing Of SYGEMF Securities
22/10/202608:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional Listing Of SYFANG Securities
22/10/202608:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional Listing Of SYG4IR Securities
22/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
22/10/202608:00ZEDER INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Condensed unaudited interim financial results for th...
22/10/202608:001NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of 1nvestRhodium debentures
22/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Divi Plus
22/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Capped All Sh...
22/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Property
22/10/202607:30DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - Interest Payment Notifications
22/10/202607:29ASP ISOTOPES INC - Form 4 statement of changes in beneficial ownership
22/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Partial Redemption of ETFUSD Securities
22/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETFSWX Securities
22/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETFGGB Securities
22/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETF5IT Securities
22/10/202607:05SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Unaudited financial results and dividend declaration for th...
22/10/202607:05CASHBUILD LIMITED - First Quarter Operational Update FY 2027
22/10/202607:05AFRIMAT LIMITED - Unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial results for...

Click here for more SENS news