Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Friday, 23 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
THU, 22 OCT 2026

Gold's 2026 Correction: A Pause in a Longer Uptrend

WED, 21 OCT 2026

Copper, miners and a few retail bets: what Stockwatch's guests are watching


WED, 21 OCT 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 9 review

MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack

THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:06108,020.14-505.35-0.47%
JSE Top 4017:0699,990.91-552.48-0.55%
JSE Resource 1017:06111,881.01-1,430.13-1.26%
JSE Industrial 2517:06119,778.19-221.60-0.18%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,257.87-50.57-0.20%
JSE SAPI17:01490.380.650.13%
JSE Metals & Mining17:06114,235.02-2,617.81-2.24%
USD / ZAR19:5916.59440.10290.62%
BTC / USD19:5681,518.00351.26110.43%
ETH / USD19:562,404.9826.57861.11%
GBP / ZAR19:5922.18490.08230.37%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.57410.06990.38%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.67360.09860.85%
USD / JPY19:59156.88450.41870.27%
EUR / USD19:591.1194-0.0028-0.25%
GBP / USD19:591.3369-0.0033-0.25%
Gold $19:593,999.71-24.19-0.60%
Gold R19:5966,369.6210.970.02%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,133,783.21352.630.02%
Brent Crude19:09116.293.122.76%
Silver $19:5954.04-0.48-0.87%
Platinum $19:591,562.95-13.95-0.88%
Palladium $19:591,048.50-8.10-0.77%
DJ Futures19:3052,428.00-640.00-1.21%
DJ Ind19:2852,249.60-618.38-1.17%
SP 50019:267,630.49-32.94-0.43%
Nasdaq19:2425,986.71-22.15-0.09%
FTSE 10017:3210,670.58-54.45-0.51%
DAX17:2925,151.20-220.55-0.87%
CAC4017:277,772.60-38.66-0.49%
Nikkei08:5962,693.16-214.68-0.34%
Shanghai08:503,685.0226.990.74%
Hang-Seng09:5123,125.71191.030.83%
ASX All07:218,795.202.000.02%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
23/10/202617118239392203,429,269R19,109,417,9373487850
22/10/202614221928389204,068,632R20,492,484,5744029140
21/10/202615920126386230,623,740R21,428,800,3984219810
20/10/202631313941493240,626,392R19,963,349,5333792420
19/10/20267929930408280,415,815R17,337,719,3433094350

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MCZ  304279.75.%55336
2 E-MEDIA-N  180105.88.%93244
3 TGALTD  152007835.43.%792742
4 SASOL  3005615485.43.%3817294
5 AVENG  400205.26.%67602
6 AFRIMAT  33601605.00.%411663
7 PHPROP  2058985.00.%296911
8 INVICTA  35731634.78.%334
9 PICKNPAY  2112934.61.%5977045
10 NAMPAK  5250014502.84.%7612
11 SUPRGRP  1714442.63.%348827
12 NUWORLD  2850702.52.%2281
13 SOUTHRNS  1039232.26.%182403
14 EMIRA  1375302.23.%103792
15 OCEANA  66661221.86.%10388
16 EASTPLATS  33361.83.%9949
17 JSE  156782801.82.%86013
18 MTN  196003001.55.%3809890
19 PROSUS  637638901.42.%464692
20 VUKILE  2542351.40.%3498128

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ACSION  1078-670-38.33.%73
2 RHBOPHELO  120-35-22.58.%6717
3 SOUTHPD  1700-150-8.11.%2279
4 ISA  205-17-7.66.%100000
5 CLICKS  21657-1622-6.97.%3317147
6 RICHEMONT  325900-21638-6.23.%86050
7 CALGRO  350-20-5.41.%66471
8 THARISA  2450-130-5.04.%11459
9 METAIR  460-20-4.17.%224780
10 ARCMITTAL  122-5-3.94.%3014961
11 ALPHAMIN  1610-65-3.88.%16472
12 DATATEC  5894-206-3.38.%949577
13 ITLTILE  766-25-3.16.%286029
14 ANGGOLD  138636-4466-3.12.%1094804
15 HARMONY  26178-772-2.86.%1150080
16 VALTERRA  113323-3193-2.74.%737322
17 PAN-AF  2410-67-2.70.%3896941
18 IMPLATS  16986-384-2.21.%1849626
19 OCTODEC  1711-38-2.17.%143356
20 ARAXI  137-3-2.14.%55838

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 SASOL  300563005615485.43.%3817294
2 SHOPRIT  341483464980.02.%1353446

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ASPI  34553260100.29.%17952

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4099,990.91-552.48-0.55%
Industrial128,932.40-195.07-0.15%
Mid Cap107,029.37-110.15-0.10%
Small Cap108,571.33274.030.25%
Resource 20111,881.01-1430.13-1.26%
Industrial 25119,778.19-221.60-0.18%
Financial 1525,257.87-50.57-0.20%
Financial 30135,121.91-270.10-0.20%
All Share108,020.14-505.35-0.47%
FTSE/JSE Energy26,985.61465.421.75%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials78,495.67-958.73-1.21%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals15,854.11672.444.43%
FTSE/JSE Industrials35,682.87-136.11-0.38%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples99,782.54-283.63-0.28%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,285.19-51.59-0.97%
FTSE/JSE Beverages272.971.560.57%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,159.1126.310.32%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,333.24-221.30-6.23%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,392.69-0.60-0.02%
FTSE/JSE Media718.85-13.43-1.83%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,675.272.690.16%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials61,970.61-97.61-0.16%
FTSE/JSE Financials64,022.66-134.94-0.21%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,750.11-2.55-0.02%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance51,270.18-466.62-0.90%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology43,317.62353.090.82%
SHARIAH TOP40 5,981.10-55.79-0.92%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,744.93-52.60-0.77%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 11,989.05-102.83-0.85%
LARGE CAP111,369.52-708.39-0.63%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,469.33-74.89-1.14%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 667.36-1.54-0.23%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15215.13-4.62-2.10%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 490.380.650.13%
CAPPED PROPERTY 353.390.760.22%
RESOURCE 61,883.57-711.93-1.14%
DIVIDEND PLUS275.28-1.02-0.37%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4050,812.85-280.76-0.55%
Capped All Share54,067.36-252.94-0.47%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 116,677.08-215.86-0.18%
All Share Style Value 584.450.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,512.330.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,128.6425.450.21%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,010.073.360.33%
ALL SHARE NET TRI108,020.14-505.35-0.47%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,670.98-33.12-0.70%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,565.74-34.63-0.27%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,010.073.360.33%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
SYGNIA LIMITED23/10Confirmed
FINBOND GROUP LTD23/10Confirmed
LEWIS GROUP LIMITED23/10Confirmed
NORTHAM PLATINUM HLDGS LTD26/10Confirmed
IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED29/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
CLICKS23/1019/0125/01R 6.6700
CMH22/1008/1214/12R 1.4800
OASIS22/1001/1207/12R 0.5853
SPEARREIT22/1010/1116/11R 0.4492
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 1.1198
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0004
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0120
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 0.0275
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 0.0876
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 1.1198

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
23/10/202617:42FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Unaudited consolidated interim results for the six month...
23/10/202617:40FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Results of the Annual General Meeting of the Company
23/10/202617:30HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Harmony publishes its suite of reports for...
23/10/202617:10FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS470 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
23/10/202617:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Executive Director an...
23/10/202617:00BID CORPORATION LIMITED - Directors Dealings in Securities
23/10/202616:57LEWIS GROUP LIMITED - Results of the 2026 Annual General Meeting
23/10/202616:20PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdin...
23/10/202616:00iOCO LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director of the compa...
23/10/202616:00MPACT LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Associate of a Director
23/10/202616:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Notification of major holdings
23/10/202615:38THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Notification of Interest Amounts
23/10/202614:30ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Availability of Integrated Reporting Suite, ...
23/10/202614:05FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest Payment Notifications
23/10/202613:23Absa Bank Limited - Final Redemption Of Asn756
23/10/202612:58CAXTON AND CTP PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS LIMITED - Distribution of Integrated Annu...
23/10/202612:50AGRARIUS SUSTAINABILITY ENGINEERED (RF) LIMITED - Correction to Announcement: Ch...
23/10/202612:37THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Corporate Action Announcement - SBRN...
23/10/202612:00SYGNIA LIMITED - Results of General Meeting
23/10/202611:49GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Distribution of IAR, ESG Report, Availability o...
23/10/202611:44Absa Bank Limited - Final Redemption - Expiry Of Asn734
23/10/202611:30ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB687
23/10/202611:28ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB686
23/10/202611:25ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB685
23/10/202611:21BAYPORT SECURITISATION (RF) LIMITED - Bayport Securitisation monthly investor re...
23/10/202611:10ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
23/10/202611:0710X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Delisting of 10X Wealth GOVI ETF se...
23/10/202611:0510X FUND MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Delisting of 10X S&P 500 ETF securi...
23/10/202611:02PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
23/10/202611:02GRAYSTON DRIVE AUTOS (RF) LIMITED - Grayston Drive Autos (RF) Limited Investor R...
23/10/202611:00PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PB...
23/10/202610:35ABSA BANK LIMITED - Payment Amount Notification
23/10/202610:10AFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALS LIMITED - Acquisition of Securities by clients of Camis...
23/10/202609:46Goldman Sachs International - Coupon Payment Notification For The Gs204c Notes
23/10/202609:00KAP LIMITED - Changes to directors declaration integrity information
23/10/202609:00SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to Directors Declaration Integrity Informati...
23/10/202608:53ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial INstrument Listing: AMB684
23/10/202608:47ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB683
23/10/202608:43ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing:AMB688
23/10/202608:21SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Buy-Back Notification
23/10/202608:15TIGER BRANDS LIMITED - General repurchase of shares
23/10/202608:05VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED - Production Report For The Third Quarter Ending 30 Se...
23/10/202608:00SUPERMARKET INCOME REIT PLC - Notice of annual general meeting
23/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
23/10/202608:00MOTUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to Director's Declaration Integrity Information
23/10/202608:00GLENCORE PLC - Transaction in own shares
23/10/202608:00AIMIA INC - Aimia to report third quarter 2026 results on November 6
23/10/202608:00FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRB31 - Notification of a Full Capital Reduction of Lis...
23/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Acwi Fee...
23/10/202608:00PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLC - Notice of Annual General Meeting, Proposed Adoption ...
23/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Ilbi
23/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Govi
23/10/202607:30CASHBUILD LIMITED - Availability of Integrated Report and Notice of Annual Gener...
23/10/202607:05SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by an Executive Director

Click here for more SENS news