Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Tuesday, 27 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
THU, 22 OCT 2026

Gold's 2026 Correction: A Pause in a Longer Uptrend

WED, 21 OCT 2026

Copper, miners and a few retail bets: what Stockwatch's guests are watching


WED, 21 OCT 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 9 review

MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack

THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:00109,820.15689.830.63%
JSE Top 4017:00101,609.02632.010.63%
JSE Resource 1017:00113,983.93668.450.59%
JSE Industrial 2517:00120,876.51827.830.69%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,768.37136.020.53%
JSE SAPI17:00494.650.980.20%
JSE Metals & Mining17:00116,784.27603.840.52%
USD / ZAR19:5916.6328-0.0037-0.02%
BTC / USD19:5780,465.00218.93720.27%
ETH / USD19:572,343.1820.21130.86%
GBP / ZAR19:5922.1386-0.0626-0.28%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.5184-0.0711-0.38%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.68950.01240.11%
USD / JPY19:59157.94450.40850.26%
EUR / USD19:591.1133-0.0041-0.36%
GBP / USD19:591.3310-0.0035-0.26%
Gold $19:594,056.8540.551.01%
Gold R19:5967,482.20665.701.00%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,169,552.8221,402.191.00%
Brent Crude19:18113.97-1.84-1.59%
Silver $19:5954.280.350.65%
Platinum $19:591,534.90-10.50-0.68%
Palladium $19:591,027.75-24.85-2.36%
DJ Futures19:3752,572.0022.000.04%
DJ Ind19:3552,390.3928.810.06%
SP 50019:337,723.5146.740.61%
Nasdaq19:3226,479.92310.541.19%
FTSE 10018:3210,689.31-78.02-0.72%
DAX18:2925,603.50192.660.76%
CAC4018:287,898.5051.180.65%
Nikkei09:0163,268.371,078.721.73%
Shanghai08:513,662.94-34.58-0.94%
Hang-Seng09:5522,995.23-216.58-0.93%
ASX All07:218,850.1040.200.46%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
27/10/202625418442480308,181,422R27,696,850,3564307190
26/10/20263028629417198,613,888R18,330,663,7803530660
23/10/202617118239392203,429,269R19,109,417,9373487850
22/10/202614221928389204,068,632R20,492,484,5744029140
21/10/202615920126386230,623,740R21,428,800,3984219810

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 YORK  2343920.00.%101308
2 AME  699999916.65.%10
3 HUGE  183137.65.%2734
4 GRANPRADE  155117.64.%134597
5 PICKNPAY  24091697.54.%6893335
6 BOWCALF  1399947.20.%1446
7 PRIMESERV  290197.01.%109
8 SPAR  51413196.62.%841981
9 MUSTEK  1598956.32.%1796
10 TREMATON  12975.74.%121629
11 ISA  216115.37.%160
12 MNTKRENEW  37351774.97.%627
13 RAINBOW  564254.64.%349678
14 NETCARE  1840804.55.%8453741
15 PPC  805344.41.%6989968
16 POWER  44161814.27.%17
17 TSOGO-SUN  725263.72.%105922
18 SOUTH32  51151653.33.%524299
19 SEREIT  1317423.29.%13
20 BHPGROUP  6797221473.26.%794873

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 LEWIS  8630-603-6.53.%54209
2 THARISA  2290-110-4.58.%29693
3 PSG-KST  3008-142-4.51.%3122704
4 TRNPACO  4400-200-4.35.%8
5 LIBSTAR  376-17-4.33.%1887
6 GRP  1450-55-3.65.%2634
7 DIPULA-B  697-23-3.19.%34803
8 AVENG  389-11-2.75.%29519
9 TGALTD  14713-397-2.63.%869449
10 BURSTONE  970-25-2.51.%9740512
11 INVICTA  3350-70-2.05.%6877
12 WEAVER  5198-98-1.85.%53
13 CANALPLUS  4800-80-1.64.%6471
14 ASTRAL  21000-300-1.41.%1460446
15 STEFSTOCK  570-8-1.38.%107444
16 CITYLDG  437-6-1.35.%841988
17 SPURCORP  4150-50-1.19.%9836
18 ALEXANDER  741-8-1.07.%22096
19 CELLC  2325-25-1.06.%40688
20 MPACT  1700-18-1.05.%47086

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 HUGE  183183137.65.%2734
2 BYTES  10246104011501.49.%261916
3 SHOPRIT  3424435310270.08.%1465762

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 CML  41063800-7-0.17.%2012349

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40101,609.02632.010.63%
Industrial130,400.67999.100.77%
Mid Cap108,209.87234.790.22%
Small Cap110,558.05784.350.71%
Resource 20113,983.93668.450.59%
Industrial 25120,876.51827.830.69%
Financial 1525,768.37136.020.53%
Financial 30137,067.35846.680.62%
All Share109,820.15689.830.63%
FTSE/JSE Energy27,171.27186.760.69%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials80,100.94549.690.69%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals15,281.13-104.76-0.68%
FTSE/JSE Industrials36,516.09164.570.45%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples100,399.7689.950.09%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,465.3484.091.56%
FTSE/JSE Beverages263.19-2.44-0.92%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,341.2276.940.93%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,352.67-22.80-0.68%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,465.5530.640.89%
FTSE/JSE Media651.04-10.85-1.64%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,689.563.330.20%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials63,121.56281.580.45%
FTSE/JSE Financials65,319.52318.340.49%
FTSE/JSE Banks16,106.79122.620.77%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance52,107.3294.940.18%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology43,791.41870.922.03%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,092.5439.960.66%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,874.9148.230.71%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,094.50-42.73-0.35%
LARGE CAP113,370.68823.640.73%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,580.7136.640.56%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 666.80-1.76-0.26%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15213.34-5.05-2.31%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 494.650.980.20%
CAPPED PROPERTY 356.030.550.15%
RESOURCE 63,128.89433.230.69%
DIVIDEND PLUS280.851.700.61%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,635.13321.170.63%
Capped All Share54,968.32345.280.63%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 117,746.96806.400.69%
All Share Style Value 589.410.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,516.400.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,215.9815.670.13%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES973.15-36.92-3.66%
ALL SHARE NET TRI109,820.15689.830.63%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,757.9026.790.57%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,685.60-93.41-0.73%
FTSE/JSE Electricity973.15-36.92-3.66%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED29/10Confirmed
MOTUS HOLDINGS LTD02/11Confirmed
BOWLER METCALF LIMITED03/11Confirmed
YORK TIMBER HOLDINGS LIMITED05/11Confirmed
TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED05/11Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
CLICKS23/1019/0125/01R 6.6700
CMH22/1008/1214/12R 1.4800
OASIS22/1001/1207/12R 0.5853
SPEARREIT22/1010/1116/11R 0.4492
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 1.1198
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SUPR08/1027/1027/11R 0.3468
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0004
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 1.1198
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 0.0876
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0698

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
27/10/202617:30HYPROP INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by executive directors of th...
27/10/202617:15FNB CIS MANCO (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - FNBINF - Listing of FNB Government In...
27/10/202617:05NASPERS LIMITED - Update on Repurchase Programme and Claim It Campaign
27/10/202617:05PROSUS N.V - Update on Repurchase Programme
27/10/202617:01DATATEC LIMITED - Notification of Change in a Major Interest in Datatec Shares
27/10/202617:00iOCO LIMITED - Availability of Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment annual com...
27/10/202617:00QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement and Operational Update
27/10/202617:00DATATEC LIMITED - Notification of Change in a Major Interest in Datatec Shares
27/10/202617:00ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: ASC415
27/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Old Mutual Dealings in Securities on Behalf of Employee Sha...
27/10/202617:00OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Dealings in Securities on behalf of Employee Share Incentiv...
27/10/202616:55MULTI-ISSUER PROGRAMME 9 (RF) LIMITED - IG01 - Notification of a Change to the A...
27/10/202616:43MERCEDES-BENZ SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Notification of Maturity and Interest Payme...
27/10/202616:35ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
27/10/202616:05ATTACQ LIMITED - Dealings in Attacq securities
27/10/202615:48NEDBANK LIMITED - NNF207 - Listing of new financial instrument
27/10/202615:30SANTOVA LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Results for the Six Months Ended 31 August 2...
27/10/202615:00REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest payment notifications: RDFB31, RDFB32, RD...
27/10/202615:00MR PRICE GROUP LIMITED - Disclosure of Significant Holding of the Companys Ordin...
27/10/202614:40EQUITES PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Equites Interest Payments Notification - EQUI
27/10/202614:00SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Dealings in shares by associates of a director
27/10/202613:35HARCOURT STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - Interest payment notification H137T5
27/10/202613:14GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - Notifications of changes in the holding of shares in G...
27/10/202613:00CORONATION FUND MANAGERS LIMITED - Voluntary trading update and assets under man...
27/10/202612:45OCEANA GROUP LIMITED - Trading Statement for the year ended 30 September 2026
27/10/202612:32PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
27/10/202612:31ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
27/10/202612:29ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additiona...
27/10/202612:27FORTRESS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Fortress - Interest Payments Notifica...
27/10/202611:40GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - New Listing Notification GS265C
27/10/202611:00ATTACQ TREASURY LIMITED - Attacq Treasury - Credit Rating Notification ACQI
27/10/202610:28SOUTH AFRICAN SECURITISATION PROGRAMME (RF) LIMITED - Availability of Monthly In...
27/10/202609:00SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Availability of the Annual Financial Statements of the Gua...
27/10/202609:00BURSTONE GROUP LIMITED - Interest and Capital Payment Notification
27/10/202609:00RMB HOLDINGS LIMITED - Odd-lot Offer Price and Dividends Tax
27/10/202609:00PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC - Increased target size of existing primary care J...
27/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Satrix India Feeder ETF
27/10/202608:56ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 3B Proposed Issue of Securities
27/10/202608:55ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 3A.3 Notification of Security Consolidation o...
27/10/202608:54ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
27/10/202608:21ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Notice of Annual General Meeting 2026
27/10/202608:021NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETFSWX Securities
27/10/202608:00REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Reinet Investments S.C.A. share buyback programme - U...
27/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
27/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Emg Mark...
27/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix S&P 500 Feede...
27/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Shariah Top 4...
27/10/202607:57SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Buy-Back Notification
27/10/202607:30PPC LIMITED - Successful Disposal of Vacant Land by PPC Zimbabwe (Private) Limit...
27/10/202607:10ASP ISOTOPES INC - Form 425 - Prospectuses and Communications, Business Combinat...
27/10/202607:05ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - AB InBev reports on the progress of its share buy-b...

Click here for more SENS news