Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Monday, 12 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack


THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

MON, 17 AUG 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 7 review

WED, 12 AUG 2026

Sharenet Market Review July 2026: July's Hidden Turbulence: Tech Collapse, Oil Shock & Central Bank Pauses

WED, 5 AUG 2026

CIPC, SARS, UIF, COIDA ... Our Expertise Makes Compliance Easier

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:01108,759.84235.070.22%
JSE Top 4017:01100,963.78199.450.20%
JSE Resource 1017:00118,933.46-136.63-0.11%
JSE Industrial 2517:01118,618.74109.520.09%
JSE Financial 1517:0024,591.48161.010.66%
JSE SAPI17:00484.31-2.09-0.43%
JSE Metals & Mining17:00122,741.88-359.00-0.29%
USD / ZAR19:5916.54410.03190.19%
BTC / USD19:5782,434.00-1,373.24-1.67%
ETH / USD19:572,509.89-30.0968-1.20%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.8482-0.0026-0.01%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.4611-0.0360-0.19%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.5112-0.0211-0.18%
USD / JPY19:59158.66250.35310.22%
EUR / USD19:591.1159-0.0043-0.39%
GBP / USD19:591.3206-0.0027-0.20%
Gold $19:594,170.74-23.08-0.55%
Gold R19:5969,003.57-246.69-0.36%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,218,464.77-7,931.24-0.36%
Brent Crude19:22106.711.991.90%
Silver $19:5960.28-0.52-0.86%
Platinum $19:591,693.700.350.02%
Palladium $19:581,143.75-6.65-0.58%
DJ Futures19:4152,122.00196.000.38%
DJ Ind19:3951,856.38201.430.39%
SP 50019:377,805.01-6.53-0.08%
Nasdaq19:3427,254.36-111.81-0.41%
FTSE 10017:4210,656.28104.230.99%
DAX16:4925,244.84157.570.63%
CAC4017:387,832.8829.550.38%
Nikkei09/1069,030.92-11.19-0.02%
Shanghai08:563,794.06-19.73-0.52%
Hang-Seng10:0024,249.4138.060.16%
ASX All07:248,783.2066.600.76%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
12/10/202622414629399174,670,483R15,798,147,2302885610
09/10/202624213829409185,826,253R19,943,409,0193595620
08/10/202616021633409217,668,232R19,521,410,7733746460
07/10/202612024524389262,722,329R25,119,272,9724907920
06/10/202624619443483234,902,299R22,454,768,9524207120

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 INVICTA  35892397.13.%1144
2 CANALPLUS  52392755.54.%7753
3 KAP  296144.96.%4539952
4 SPURCORP  42001864.63.%8893
5 E-MEDIA-N  16974.32.%31097
6 TREMATON  13054.00.%8000
7 ARAXI  14153.68.%475531
8 RAINBOW  540193.65.%300851
9 ARGENT  41401403.50.%35038
10 CASHBIL  98773273.42.%4673
11 RAUBEX  43081252.99.%624207
12 ZEDER  10532.94.%1937111
13 ALPHAMIN  1810502.84.%4693
14 CAT  1167322.82.%39564
15 EMIRA  1377372.76.%15063
16 PPC  769202.67.%1098971
17 WEBUYCARS  2661682.62.%500168
18 ITLTILE  815202.52.%14131
19 SEBATA  21552.38.%5150
20 TGALTD  131003012.35.%533037

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 NEWPARK  545-155-22.14.%10000
2 RANGOLD  320-25-7.25.%93681
3 ASPI  4361-322-6.88.%38496
4 MNTKRENEW  4100-253-5.81.%853
5 CALGRO  380-20-5.00.%40148
6 CMH  3600-189-4.99.%3026
7 HULAMIN  202-8-3.81.%127727
8 SPAR  4575-166-3.50.%517542
9 MCZ  317-8-2.46.%100481
10 TRNPACO  4488-111-2.41.%1000
11 Trellidor  126-3-2.33.%129436
12 SUNINT  4349-98-2.20.%196426
13 MERAFE  134-3-2.19.%2020940
14 SABCAP  14201-299-2.06.%1087
15 OCTODEC  1741-36-2.03.%865
16 DIS-CHEM  2640-51-1.90.%1391164
17 NUWORLD  2702-48-1.75.%2000
18 STEFSTOCK  590-10-1.67.%4710
19 SUPRGRP  1691-25-1.46.%292955
20 ALTRON  2670-39-1.44.%136071

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 ADVTECH  538154001142.16.%521704
2 SASOL  25449255164011.60.%2436979
3 SHOPRIT  32600326621000.31.%590811

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40100,963.78199.450.20%
Industrial127,606.12161.340.13%
Mid Cap104,309.57172.670.17%
Small Cap107,171.70491.020.46%
Resource 20118,933.46-136.63-0.11%
Industrial 25118,618.74109.520.09%
Financial 1524,591.48161.010.66%
Financial 30132,560.16482.570.37%
All Share108,759.84235.070.22%
FTSE/JSE Energy24,660.66208.870.85%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials83,501.65-84.99-0.10%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals13,852.99177.701.30%
FTSE/JSE Industrials35,273.28342.700.98%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples94,918.86596.350.63%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,347.2414.990.28%
FTSE/JSE Beverages251.173.441.39%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers7,911.1828.710.36%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,481.3418.180.52%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,392.19-31.95-0.93%
FTSE/JSE Media710.5837.305.54%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,650.26-6.54-0.39%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials60,447.74357.970.60%
FTSE/JSE Financials62,346.11473.620.77%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,297.97141.090.93%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance49,821.76244.780.49%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology45,229.41-235.54-0.52%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,203.06-5.96-0.10%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,948.45-0.31-0.00%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 11,983.3140.650.34%
LARGE CAP113,293.13232.010.21%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,558.689.000.14%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 671.46-1.37-0.20%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15227.52-0.90-0.39%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 484.31-2.09-0.43%
CAPPED PROPERTY 348.00-1.14-0.33%
RESOURCE 65,606.70-53.85-0.08%
DIVIDEND PLUS273.770.830.30%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,307.24101.360.20%
Capped All Share54,437.60117.660.22%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 115,547.64106.680.09%
All Share Style Value 584.780.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,511.470.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,938.44-39.40-0.33%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,004.701.340.13%
ALL SHARE NET TRI108,759.84235.070.22%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,665.901.090.02%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco11,780.2678.580.67%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,004.701.340.13%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
SEBATA HOLDINGS LTD15/10Confirmed
SOUTH32 LIMITED15/10Confirmed
COPPER 360 LIMITED19/10Confirmed
BID CORPORATION LTD22/10Confirmed
BHP GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
OYSAMETF09/1013/1019/10R 0.0052
RWGPAMETF09/1013/1019/10R 0.0399
OYSAMETF09/1013/1019/10R 0.0099
LCEAMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.0180
SMF AMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.0160
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
EBFAMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.0327
SA CORP18/0913/1019/10R 0.1392
FORTRESSB21/0913/1019/10R 0.9091
TBGTAMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.4620
TBGIAMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.5930

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
12/10/202617:251NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFWLD - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:251NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFUSD - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:241NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFT40 - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:241NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFSWX - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:231NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFSRI - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:231NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFSAP - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:231NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFGGB - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:221NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFEMA - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:221NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFBND - Interest Distribution Announcement for Quarter en...
12/10/202617:221NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETF500 - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:211NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETF5IT - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
12/10/202617:15MOTUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Motus inaugural Debt Capital Markets issuance
12/10/202617:00FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS467 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
12/10/202616:45SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Notification of Increase in Beneficial Interest in Securit...
12/10/202616:33ATTACQ TREASURY LIMITED - Attacq Treasury Limited - Interest Payment Notificatio...
12/10/202616:06NQABA FINANCE 1 (RF) LIMITED - Death of Independent Non-Executive Director Brian...
12/10/202615:55CREDE INVESTOR I BRIDGE TO BOND (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Death of Independent ...
12/10/202615:52SENTINEL FINCO (RF) LIMITED - Death of Independent Non-Executive Director Brian ...
12/10/202615:34THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Notification of Interest Amounts
12/10/202615:30SCHRODER EUROPEAN REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC - Notice of dividend currency...
12/10/202615:17Vineyard Road Investments (rf) Limited - Notification Of A Change To The Board A...
12/10/202615:16ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing:AMB674
12/10/202615:15ABSA BANK LIMITED - Cancellation of S604773 - New Financial Instrument Listing: ...
12/10/202615:10MULTI-ISSUER PROGRAMME 9 (RF) LIMITED - IG0I - Notification of a Change to the B...
12/10/202615:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
12/10/202615:001NVEST ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Death of Independent Non-Executive Director Bri...
12/10/202615:00ZEDER INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Transaction update announcement: disposal by Zeder o...
12/10/202614:34ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB674
12/10/202614:00BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdi...
12/10/202613:06RCL FOODS LIMITED - Availability of BEE compliance report
12/10/202613:00NINETY ONE PLC - Ninety One plc - Repurchase of Shares
12/10/202612:45NUMERAL LIMITED - Short Form Announcement - Summary of the Unaudited Abridged Fi...
12/10/202612:12THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
12/10/202611:5627Four Collective Investments (RF) (Pty) Ltd - Listing of Additional 27FGMF Secu...
12/10/202611:49ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing:ASC413
12/10/202611:47THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
12/10/202611:45REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA - National Treasurys global investor call post tabling ...
12/10/202611:44ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: ASC412
12/10/202611:40ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: ASC411
12/10/202611:35Nedbank Limited - Nn535 Nn537 - Interest Payment Notification
12/10/202611:15GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - New listing notification GS258C
12/10/202611:10MOTUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Listing of new financial instruments and availability o...
12/10/202610:58BLUE DIAMOND INVESTMENTS NO.3 (RF) LIMITED - BD0302 - Notification of Interest P...
12/10/202610:50INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Potential automatic exercise of SPXIIN autocall notes (a...
12/10/202610:02CROOKES BROTHERS LIMITED - Resignation of Company Secretary
12/10/202610:00ARCELORMITTAL SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Further Cautionary Announcement
12/10/202609:41TOYOTA FIN SERVICES (SA) LIMITED - Interest and Capital Payment Notifications
12/10/202609:18Goldman Sachs International - Coupon Payment Notification For The Gs198c Notes
12/10/202609:13Goldman Sachs International - Autocallable Notes Announcement For The Gs105c Not...
12/10/202609:09Goldman Sachs International - Coupon Payment Notification For The Gs105c Notes
12/10/202609:07GLENCORE PLC - Transaction in own shares
12/10/202609:07GLENCORE PLC - Cancellation of S604734 - Transaction in own shares
12/10/202608:35VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Property tour
12/10/202608:01Tongaat Hulett Limited - Removal Of The Listing Of The Companys Securities From ...
12/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix 40
12/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Capped All Sh...
12/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix S&P 500 Feede...
12/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Satrix Msci China Feeder
12/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Japan Fe...
12/10/202608:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Voluntary announcement: Strategic investment in an...
12/10/202608:00GLENCORE PLC - Transaction in own shares
12/10/202608:00QUILTER PLC - Transactions in own shares
12/10/202608:00SCHRODER EUROPEAN REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC - Property portfolio valuatio...
12/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
12/10/202608:00JSE LIMITED - GEN General - Removal of Listing Announcement
12/10/202608:00THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - TWC533 - Interest and capital pa...
12/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Govi
12/10/202608:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Partial Delisting Of SYGESG Securities
12/10/202607:541NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETFSAP Securities
12/10/202607:501NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETF5IT Securities
12/10/202607:30BOXER RETAIL LIMITED - Appointment of Chief Executive Officer-designate
12/10/202607:05AFRICA BITCOIN CORPORATION LIMITED - Receipt of Supplementary Demand, Changes to...
12/10/202607:05TONGAAT HULETT LIMITED - Notice to shareholders regarding the extension of the p...
12/10/202607:05BOXER RETAIL LIMITED - Condensed consolidated interim financial results for the ...

Click here for more SENS news