Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 21 September 2015 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Top News
[IMAGE]
South Africa's rand slid more than 1.3 percent on Monday as some of the emerging market euphoria wore off from last week's decision by the U.S. Federal Reserve to leave rates unchanged.  Full story

[IMAGE]
Revenue for the period increased to R510.3 million (2014: R481.1 million). Gross profit rose to R76.5 million (2014: R68.5 million), net loss attributable to holders of the parent narrowed to R14 million (2014: loss of R20.4 million), while headline loss per share came in at 15.53cps (2014:  Full story
On a special anniversary for him, Pope Francis celebrated Mass in east Cuba on Monday on the last full day of a trip where he has been praised for aiding rapprochement between the communist government and the United States.  Full story
Croatia will demand that Greece stop moving migrants from the Middle East on to the rest of Europe, Interior Minister Ranko Ostojic said on Monday.  Full story
Alexis Tsipras said on Monday he would revive Greece's banks and its crippled economy, while demanding debt relief from creditors in his "first big battle" following an unexpectedly clear election victory that returned him to office as prime minister.  Full story
 
Markets
Gold retreated from the previous session's near three-week high on Monday as strength in stocks and the dollar dampened a rally fuelled by. . .  Full story
Hong Kong stocks sagged on Monday, weighed down by broad weakness in markets amid lingering worries about global economic growth.. . .  Full story
China stocks rose on Monday, supported by demand for more speculative small-cap shares, but trading remained thin as investors waited for more clues. . .  Full story
Stocks on major markets slipped on Friday and bond prices rose, pushing yields sharply lower, after the U.S. Federal Reserve on Thursday clung. . .  Full story

Gold rose to a near three-week high on Friday as the Federal Reserve's decision to leave U.S. interest rates unchanged rattled investors' outlook on. . .  Full story
Developed market stocks fell on Friday and bonds rose, pushing yields sharply lower, after the U.S. Federal Reserve cited weakening global growth and. . .  Full story
Hong Kong stocks rose on Friday after the U.S. Federal Reserve held off from raising interest rates, citing concerns about global economic weakness.. . .  Full story
China stocks ended a volatile week slightly higher on Friday, after the U.S. Federal Reserve held off from raising interest rates citing concerns. . .  Full story
SA Business
The Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC), the United States' government development finance institution, said it has approved funding for a $400 million solar farm in South Africa as part of new energy projects in emerging markets.. . .  Full story
The South African Reserve Bank will wait until November to lift interest rates, amid concerns about sluggish growth, a Reuters poll suggested on Monday. Economic growth predictions for 2015 were slashed to 1.5. . .  Full story

The number of carbon pricing schemes worldwide has almost doubled since 2012 but most taxes or markets have prices too low to prevent damaging global warming, the World Bank said on Sunday.. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are advised that at the annual general meeting (˘AGM÷) of Sephaku, held on 21 September 2015, at the Centurion Lake. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Krishni Pillay and Richard Botha have been appointed as independent non- executive directors of StratCorp with effect. . .  Full story
Rockwell (the "company") announced its quarterly production and sales update for the three months ended August 31, 2015: Currency values. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the announcements released on the Stock Exchange News Service ("SENS") on 26 August 2015 and 4 September. . .  Full story

Phumelela is currently finalising its results for the financial year ended 31 July 2015. The directors anticipate that earnings per share (˘EPS÷) for the year ended 31 July 2015 will decrease by between 25% and 30%. In cents per share, EPS. . .  Full story
CoAL announced the successful completion of the shareholder approved share placement to Yishun Brightrise Investment PTE Ltd. (˘Yishun÷). The 183 231 261 ordinary shares were issued to Yishun, at 5.15 pence per share, in terms of the subscription agreement entered into. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue increased to R1.1 billion (R1 billion). Gross profit rose to R251.3 million (R223.5 million) and operating profit before interest increased to R79.5 million (R64.9 million). Net attributable profit was higher at R39.4 million (R29.2 million). In addition, headline earnings per. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year lowered to R80.9 million (R83.8 million). Results from operating activities rose to R11.0 million (R8.3 million). Profit and total comprehensive income for the year was higher at R8.3 million (R5.9 million). In addition, headline earnings per share. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0050737.14-307.44-0.60%
JSE Top 4017:0045379.92-236.15-0.52%
JSE Gold17:00975.08-7.56-0.77%
JSE Financial17:0043181.68-346.14-0.80%
JSE Industrial17:0074388.22-275.05-0.37%
JSE Indust 2517:0066638.30-215.76-0.32%
JSE Resource17:0035474.71-497.58-1.38%
DJ Futures19:5216353.00-153.00-0.93%
DJ Ind19:5816458.0473.460.45%
SP 50019:581963.515.480.28%
Nasdaq19:584822.41-4.82-0.10%
FTSE 10017:176124.3320.220.33%
DAX18:089948.5132.350.33%
CAC4018:084585.5049.651.09%
Nikkei18/0918070.21-362.06-1.96%
Shanghai09:283156.5458.621.89%
Hang-Seng10:2821756.93-163.90-0.75%
All Ords08:455096.40-97.90-1.88%
NZSE 5007:285683.52-28.53-0.50%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591132.74-6.95-0.61%
Gold R19:5815268.7487.760.58%
Gold R/kg19:5849091726780.55%
Silver $19:5915.2090.02500.16%
Platinum $19:59969.91-5.09-0.52%
Palladium $19:59613.267.761.28%
R18617:048.358.35######%
R20416:597.56.020.27%
R20716:597.867.86######%
Brent Crude19:5848.40-.68-1.39%
USD / ZAR19:5913.47890.15821.19%
GBP / ZAR19:5520.84700.22031.07%
EUR/ ZAR19:5515.08010.04410.29%
NZD/ ZAR19:588.5096-0.0177-0.21%
AUD / ZAR19:559.60890.03890.41%
USD / JPY19:59120.51200.59400.50%
EUR / USD19:591.1193-0.0114-1.01%
GBP / USD19:591.5494-0.0036-0.23%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
21/09/201513820145384218,555,168R15,740,089,650209503305674
18/09/201515621546417495,767,717R33,070,189,8582741451707587
17/09/201522612969424436,170,201R42,599,041,8383079391879857
16/09/201523712157415312,106,760R32,295,633,0953272641985275
15/09/201516117066397256,615,183R18,429,497,8012283241491902
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 BOWCALF  90014018.42.%100
2 PUTPROP  5957213.77.%3876
3 BLACKSTAR  1090989.88.%40155
4 DIAMONDCP  205157.89.%5200
5 PALLINGHT  460306.98.%577913
6 TRUSTCO  360216.19.%48513
7 VALUE  325154.84.%12383
8 HOSP-B  335154.69.%5000
9 ILLOVO  1730754.53.%586501
10 KIBO  12054.35.%8083
11 KAP  650254.00.%1072510
12 CLOVER  1820653.70.%250238
13 AQUARIUS  15353.38.%728565
14 HULAMIN  635193.08.%159231
15 CONDUIT  31482.61.%153797
16 ONELOGIX  519132.57.%6663
17 RHODES  2150502.38.%75284
18 SOVFOOD  824192.36.%15712
19 ALTRON-P  711162.30.%94825
20 ASTRAL  176503902.26.%109275

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 SUPRGR-N  530-100-15.87.%160275
2 HARMONY  1058-162-13.28.%3183419
3 DRDGOLD  183-20-9.85.%2086272
4 FAIRVEST  165-14-7.82.%882697
5 ALTRON  680-56-7.61.%91702
6 NOVUS  1350-100-6.90.%4724
7 NET1UEPS  23653-1347-5.39.%663
8 ASSORE  7400-400-5.13.%184833
9 PPC  1905-93-4.65.%3114118
10 LABAT  130-6-4.41.%1348834
11 GLENCORE  2500-106-4.07.%2806331
12 FAMBRANDS  12957-547-4.05.%155004
13 ARROW-B  970-40-3.96.%320292
14 MONTAUK  1000-40-3.85.%21699
15 EOH  15367-592-3.71.%290068
16 PHUMELELA  1830-70-3.68.%21712
17 GRANPRADE  530-20-3.64.%35009
18 CML  7019-264-3.62.%510768
19 LONMIN  434-16-3.56.%1554279
20 TFG  14650-533-3.51.%937495

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 CONDUIT  31431482.61.%153797
2 HOLDSPORT  55505755500.91.%187357
3 AFRIMAT  21762272-24-1.09.%92219
4 SUPRGR-N  530650-100-15.87.%160275

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ALTRON  680680-56-7.61.%91702
2 ASSORE  74007200-400-5.13.%184833
3 LONMIN  434417-16-3.56.%1554279
4 RBPLAT  30402994-93-2.97.%352426
5 SUNINT  92909281-226-2.37.%201188
6 AVENG  399391-6-1.48.%3493615
7 MASSMART  1080310555-123-1.13.%215279
8 COMAIR  2902750.225222
9 NAMPAK  280027740.2459976
10 GROUP-5  20792001241.17.%42690
11 ALTRON-P  711680162.30.%94825

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4045,379.92-236.15-0.52%
Industrial74,388.22-275.05-0.37%
Mid Cap66,074.16-792.96-1.19%
Small Cap57,445.28-304.98-0.53%
Resource 2035,474.71-497.58-1.38%
Industrial 2566,638.30-215.76-0.32%
Financial 1516,110.53-147.22-0.91%
Financial & Ind. 3070,916.02-319.47-0.45%
All Share50,737.14-307.44-0.60%
Oil & Gas 8,465.51-338.62-3.85%
Mining 21,052.24-311.26-1.46%
Gold Mining975.08-7.56-0.77%
Platinum Mining20.63-.34-1.62%
GENERAL MINING6,335.44-98.89-1.54%
Oil & Gas Producers 45,517.50-1820.70-3.85%
Basic Materials 20,693.37-254.83-1.22%
Chemicals 20,785.20-364.39-1.72%
Forestry & Paper 46,312.89332.390.72%
Industrial Metals 5,953.4166.711.13%
Industrials 43,273.02-40.71-0.09%
General Industrials 156.30.650.42%
Consumer Goods 72,081.22174.620.24%
Automobiles & Parts 6,906.60-158.51-2.24%
Household Goods558.97-5-0.82%
Health Care 9,174.55-74.92-0.81%
Beverages 256.711.370.54%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 8,669.30-48.50-0.56%
Personal Goods 1,055.99-1.20-0.11%
Consumer Services 15,623.22-94.08-0.60%
General Retailers 7,947.74-83.17-1.04%
Travel & Leisure 5,778.99-78.75-1.34%
Media 378.68-1.57-0.41%
Support Services 3,002.10-79.08-2.57%
Telecommunications 8,953.89-190.58-2.08%
Financials 43,181.68-346.14-0.80%
Banks 7,316.02-127.96-1.72%
Non-life Insurance 58,188.08-2.55-0.00%
Life Insurance 38,788.73-343.81-0.88%
General Financial 4,556.0112.070.27%
Technology 65,827.54-1248.84-1.86%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,247.24-43-1.32%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,460.81-44-1.24%
COAL MINING7,997.18-94-1.16%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,620.92-20-0.31%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,510.13231.58%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 643.82-0.43%
CAPPED PROPERTY 570.94-0.33%
RESOURCE 19,117.72-283-1.46%
DIVIDEND PLUS199.63-3-1.42%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,074.40-91-0.99%
Capped Top 4024,173.77-131-0.54%
Capped All Share25,734.74-156-0.60%
JSE TABACO 9,552.891481.57%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
RMIRAND MERCH INS HLDGS LTDSELL18/09/2015
SABSABMILLER PLCHOLD17/09/2015
RMHRMB HOLDINGS LIMITEDHOLD17/09/2015
TRUTRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL L...BUY15/09/2015
MPCMR PRICE GROUP LIMITEDSELL15/09/2015
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
22/09/2015AFRO-CJune 2015 (Final)
22/09/2015AFROC-PJune 2015 (Final)
22/09/2015ANDJune 2015 (Interim)
22/09/2015AND-PJune 2015 (Interim)
22/09/2015ATTACQJune 2015 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SVF18/09/1525/09/1509/10/15ZAR 0.5703
REMGRO17/09/1506/11/1516/11/15ZAR 2.5900
SVFB17/09/1525/09/1509/10/15ZAR 2.5625
PUTPROP16/09/1509/10/1519/10/15ZAR 0.1500
EOH16/09/1523/10/1502/11/15ZAR 1.5000
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SHOPCONV03/09/1517/09/1505/10/15ZAR 325.0000
BIDVEST31/08/1517/09/1528/09/15ZAR 4.8300
IMPERIAL25/08/1517/09/1528/09/15ZAR 4.4500
ASTRAPAKP03/09/1517/09/1528/09/15ZAR 4.1407
CAPITEC-P31/08/1517/09/1528/09/15ZAR 3.9079

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
SEPSephaku Holdings Ltd.21/09/2015Confirmed
BSSBSI Steel Ltd.22/09/2015Confirmed
RDIRockwell Diamonds Inc.23/09/2015Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
21/09/201517:45SEPHAKU HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
21/09/201517:37ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an independent non-executiv...
21/09/201517:32STRATCORP LIMITED - Changes to the Board
21/09/201517:30ELLIES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director of...
21/09/201517:30TOWER PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - No change statement and notice of annual general m...
21/09/201517:29STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LD - SCIB: Dividend announcement in relation to th...
21/09/201517:22RESILIENT PROPERTY INCOME FUND LTD - Dealings in securities by directors and by ...
21/09/201517:20ANDULELA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTD - Reviewed condensed consolidated interim finan...
21/09/201517:03FINTECH RECEIVABLES 2 (RF) LIMITED - Investor report
21/09/201517:01NASPERS LIMITED - Dealings in securities
21/09/201516:48BARCLAYS BANK PLC - BAR003-Interest Rate Reset
21/09/201516:47GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an executive of a maj...
21/09/201516:31WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Directors and group secretary dealings in securiti...
21/09/201516:08STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LTD - Index Rebalance Announcement - STANSX
21/09/201516:05MONDI LIMITED - Notification of Major Interests in Shares
21/09/201515:45STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LTD - Index Rebalance Announcement - STPROP
21/09/201515:44STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LTD - Index Rebalance Announcement - STAN40
21/09/201515:30COMMISSIONER STREET NO 1 (PTY) LTD - MFS1A1, MFS1A2 & MFS1B-Delayed Interest Pay...
21/09/201515:30MURRAY & ROBERTS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading in Murray & Roberts ordinary shares ...
21/09/201515:30MMI HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director
21/09/201515:20OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
21/09/201515:15BLUE GRANITE INVEST NO 4 (PTY) LTD - Quarterly investor report
21/09/201514:30ROCKWELL DIAMONDS INCORPORATED - Rockwell records higher grades and increased sa...
21/09/201514:00OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE CO SA LTD - Optional redemption of OML01 notes
21/09/201513:45LONMIN PLC - Interest in shares
21/09/201513:25ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Director interests
21/09/201513:24DISCOVERY LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of the company
21/09/201513:23PRESCIENT LIMITED - Assets under management
21/09/201513:21DISCOVERY LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of the company
21/09/201513:10ARGENT INDUSTRIAL LIMITED - General Repurchase of Ordinary Shares
21/09/201512:45COMMISSIONER STREET NO 1 (PTY) LTD - MFS1A1 and MFS1A2 - Interest Rate Resets
21/09/201512:30GLENCORE PLC - Notification of major interest in shares
21/09/201511:45MACQUARIE BANK LIMITED - Publication of 2015 annual financial statements
21/09/201511:05GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Results of Dividend Re-investment Alternative
21/09/201511:00BASIL READ HOLDINGS LIMITED - Voluntary Announcement Domestic Medium Term Note ...
21/09/201510:57FOX STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - FS1A3 - Full redemption of notes
21/09/201510:45PHUMELELA GAMING & LEISURE LIMITED - Trading statement for the financial year en...
21/09/201510:45FOX STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - FS1A4 - Partial redemption of notes
21/09/201510:44COMMISSIONER STREET NO 1 (PTY) LTD - MFS1A1-Partial Redemption
21/09/201510:15METROFILE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director
21/09/201509:30DISTELL GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors of a major subsidiar...
21/09/201509:00SABMILLER PLC - Rule 2.10 announcement
21/09/201508:00COAL OF AFRICA LIMITED - Completion of Yishun equity and loan transactions
21/09/201508:00AFRICAN BANK LIMITED - ABL18-Maturing bond
21/09/201507:30SILVERBRIDGE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Summarised Consolidated Abridged Audited Results...
21/09/201507:05ROLFES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Preliminary Reviewed Condensed Consolidated Results Fo...
21/09/201507:05BHP BILLITON PLC - Notice of Initial Interests of Director - A Frew
21/09/201507:05AVENG LIMITED - No change statement and notice of agm

Click here for more SENS news