Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Tuesday, 04 July 2017 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Nicole Cameron
Mikayla Collins is a certified financial planner and helps clients choose investments, insurance and other financial products that suit their needs.  Full story

Sharenet
Sappi is a paper, dissolving wood pulp and paper products group.   Full story

Sharenet
SA markets jumped yesterday led by gains in Resources.   Full story

Top News
[IMAGE]
South African clothing retailer The Foschini Group (TFG) will oppose allegations by the country's credit regulator that it broke credit rules by selling club memberships to customers, the company said on Tuesday.  Full story

[IMAGE]
South Africa's rand firmed in early trade on Tuesday after three straight session of losses, supported by an easing dollar, with market focus on the ongoing policy conference of the ruling African National Congress (ANC).  Full story
North Korea said on Tuesday it successfully test-launched an intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) for the first time, which flew a trajectory that experts said could allow a weapon to hit the U.S. state of Alaska.  Full story

Venezuela's dissident state prosecutor, Luisa Ortega, said she expected to be fired later on Tuesday after alleging human rights violations and decrying an erosion of democracy under President Nicolas Maduro.  Full story

Austria is planning to impose border controls and possibly deploy troops to cut the number of migrants crossing from Italy, defence officials said, drawing a warning from Rome and reigniting a row over Europe's handling of the refugee crisis.  Full story
 
SA Business
South African Reserve Bank Governor Lesetja Kganyago defended its independence on Monday in the face of a recommendation by the country's main anti-graft watchdog agency that the central bank's mandate should be changed.. . .  Full story

At least 14 people were missing and feared dead after an illegal gold mine in western Ghana in which they were working collapsed,. . .  Full story
South African logistics group Transnet has bid to recapitalise National Railways of Zimbabwe (NRZ) with $400 million, the State Procurement Board. . .  Full story
Emerging stocks took a tumble on Tuesday as Pyongyang's latest missile test heightened tensions on the Korean peninsula and added to a correction. . .  Full story
Democratic Republic of Congo said late on Monday that its Inga 3 hydroelectric project is not expected to begin producing power. . .  Full story

Greece's second-largest lender National Bank (NBG) will sell more assets in the Balkans, including its Romanian operations, to complete a restructuring plan agreed with European authorities, its chief executive said on Tuesday.. . .  Full story
Prices for thermal coal for export from Australia's Newcastle terminal have jumped nearly a fifth since mid-May and are at their highest since April, with mining outages tightening supply amid strong northern hemisphere summer demand.. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are advised that, at the annual general meeting of Taste held, all the resolutions as set out in the notice. . .  Full story
Trustco shareholders (˘Shareholders÷) are advised that the company has entered into advanced negotiations with a third party to conclude a transaction,. . .  Full story
The board of Attacq announced the resignation of Louis van der Watt as Non-Executive Director with effect from 1 July 2017.. . .  Full story
According to Business Day, Aspen Pharmcare Holdings foresees further acquisitions in the next 12 months as strong revenue and lower capital. . .  Full story

Foschini Retail Group (Pty) Ltd. (˘FRG÷), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, has been referred to the National Consumer Tribunal (˘NCT÷) for allegedly being in breach of the National Credit Act. . .  Full story
Aforbes announced three key new executive appointments to strengthen its leadership team focused on implementing the GroupĂs strategic ambition of building a globally distinctive pan-African financial services leader across five strategic. . .  Full story
Datatec, the international Information and Communication Technology (ICT) group, announced that its subsidiary Logicalis Group Ltd. (˘Logicalis÷) has acquired a 51% stake in NubeliU, a South America based company specialising in. . .  Full story
Company Results
Total income for the year increased to R612.7 million (2016: R543.1 million). Profit from operations lowered to 3.8million (2016: R42.2 million), profit attributable to owners of the Company decreased to R2.5 million (2016: R10.1 million), while headline earnings per shares increased to 76.99 cents per share (2016: 5.81 cents per share). Dividend In accordance with the SENS announcement released on 26 May 2017, an excess payout was made post year end to PBT Group by Prescient Holding. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0052049.25-114.55-0.22%
JSE Top 4017:0045819.88-174.56-0.38%
JSE Gold17:001215.0429.942.53%
JSE Financial17:0040288.36242.360.61%
JSE Industrial17:0078106.47-905.36-1.15%
JSE Indust 2517:0070391.13-920.39-1.29%
JSE Resource17:0031336.03410.431.33%
DJ Futures19:2221430.00-6.00-0.03%
DJ Ind03/0721479.27129.640.61%
SP 50003/072429.015.600.23%
Nasdaq03/076110.06-30.36-0.49%
FTSE 10017:447357.23-19.86-0.27%
DAX18:0812437.13-38.18-0.31%
CAC4018:085174.90-20.82-0.40%
Nikkei08:2820032.35-23.45-0.12%
Shanghai09:283182.80-13.11-0.41%
Hang-Seng10:3025389.01-395.16-1.53%
All Ords08:375819.6092.101.61%
NZSE 5009:027620.6432.210.42%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:451222.803.900.32%
Gold R19:5816130.5719.510.12%
Gold R/kg19:585185986270.12%
Silver $19:0016.0560-0.0530-0.33%
Platinum $19:08911.508.000.89%
Palladium $19:03852.008.000.95%
R18617:268.76-0.07-0.79%
R20417:257.54-0.01-0.20%
R20717:247.66-0.04-0.58%
Brent Crude19:5849.61-0.38-0.76%
USD / ZAR19:5913.1956-0.0238-0.18%
GBP / ZAR19:5517.0242-0.0502-0.29%
EUR/ ZAR19:5514.9797-0.0438-0.29%
NZD/ ZAR19:589.6246-0.0156-0.16%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.0402-0.0827-0.82%
USD / JPY19:59113.1990-0.1420-0.13%
EUR / USD19:591.1351-0.0009-0.07%
GBP / USD19:591.2924-0.0013-0.10%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
04/07/201722611663405162,399,731R13,873,992,519176754317839
03/07/201720216345410227,459,462R15,674,957,7782610692748631
30/06/201723710951397283,051,545R18,617,368,392253910309869
29/06/201715019247389259,941,127R18,093,940,2192514613561780
28/06/201716416847379212,476,355R14,418,729,7952179583418862
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MONTAUK  23571878.62.%50885
2 RENERGEN  950505.56.%271186
3 CROOKES  62002494.18.%44
4 Hulisani  1000404.17.%5573
5 GRINDROD  1134433.94.%980852
6 BLACKSTAR  964333.54.%287
7 ITLTILE  1283403.22.%170221
8 MUSTEK  419133.20.%1421
9 TRNPACO  2735843.17.%115
10 ISA  16953.05.%65090
11 BARWORLD  111443303.05.%434795
12 ADAPTIT  990293.02.%132663
13 GFIELDS  45811322.97.%1286295
14 ETFPLD  111552952.72.%161177
15 WORKFORCE  19452.65.%71685
16 CAT  1205312.64.%3208
17 MERAFE  12332.50.%1580241
18 ANGGOLD  128143112.49.%1016772
19 METROFILE  454112.48.%11937
20 MASTDRILL  1534372.47.%44444

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 PFF  387-43-10.00.%7000
2 NASPERSN  248800-11361-4.37.%1447820
3 ENX  1610-65-3.88.%36436
4 BALWIN  649-25-3.71.%33955
5 BRIMST-N  1240-45-3.50.%28000
6 AFRO-C  601-19-3.06.%5922
7 STEFSTOCK  291-9-3.00.%1000
8 CARTRACK  1305-40-2.97.%5976
9 AEEI  330-10-2.94.%17752
10 FINBOND  310-8-2.52.%18054
11 LEWIS  3200-69-2.11.%31619
12 GRANPRADE  292-6-2.01.%170972
13 Trellidor  550-11-1.96.%150
14 ADCORP  1300-25-1.89.%7347
15 TRENCOR  3573-67-1.84.%15002
16 INSIMBI  110-2-1.79.%52000
17 ASSORE  19155-347-1.78.%14464
18 AVENG  573-10-1.72.%921481
19 SPURCORP  2805-47-1.65.%81774
20 CLOVER  1630-26-1.57.%587130

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 MONTAUK  235724501878.62.%50885

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 PFF  387380-43-10.00.%7000
2 SPURCORP  28052751-47-1.65.%81774
3 SUNINT  53455328-79-1.46.%42511
4 PAN-AF  22422120.90.%435498
5 SYGNIA  10351002151.47.%33736

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4045,819.88-174.56-0.38%
Industrial78,106.47-905.36-1.15%
Mid Cap70,737.63490.080.70%
Small Cap58,320.04-31.03-0.05%
Resource 2031,336.03410.431.33%
Industrial 2570,391.13-920.39-1.29%
Financial 1514,659.41101.380.70%
Financial & Ind. 3073,351.03-607.10-0.82%
All Share52,049.25-114.55-0.22%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 22,178.08343.071.57%
Gold Mining1,215.0429.942.53%
Platinum Mining18.15.281.57%
GENERAL MINING6,588.0492.551.42%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 22,066.90279.571.28%
Chemicals 19,351.26118.950.62%
Forestry & Paper 61,513.83547.750.90%
Industrial Metals 10,121.6435.650.35%
Industrials 45,911.32137.130.30%
General Industrials 174.63.490.28%
Consumer Goods 77,172.96-133.79-0.17%
Automobiles & Parts 4,293.41-20.38-0.47%
Household Goods469.9610.23%
Health Care 7,549.3864.980.87%
Beverages 227.59-2.72-1.18%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,372.3478.540.85%
Personal Goods 1,088.95-3.10-0.28%
Consumer Services 19,382.90-558.04-2.80%
General Retailers 6,409.3625.140.39%
Travel & Leisure 4,958.40-22.52-0.45%
Media 541.07-24.61-4.35%
Support Services 2,008.76-.10-0.00%
Telecommunications 6,715.5364.450.97%
Financials 40,288.36242.360.61%
Banks 7,225.0349.380.69%
Non-life Insurance 63,864.24428.200.68%
Life Insurance 35,973.93266.820.75%
General Financial 3,822.1428.740.76%
Technology 52,951.50-474.84-0.89%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,896.17301.06%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,264.07320.98%
COAL MINING12,148.73630.52%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,363.36100.13%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,721.112246.40%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,227.44181.52%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 630.372.050.33%
CAPPED PROPERTY 517.430.41%
RESOURCE 17,607.142231.28%
DIVIDEND PLUS201.7010.67%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,633.80570.59%
Capped Top 4024,283.18410.17%
Capped All Share26,485.36350.13%
JSE TABACO 11,359.86-88-0.77%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
APFACCELERATE PROP FUND LTDSELL03/07/2017
TKGTELKOM SA LIMITEDSELL03/07/2017
SBKSTANDARD BANK GROUP LIMIT...HOLD03/07/2017
EMIEMIRA PROPERTY FUNDHOLD03/07/2017
VODVODACOM GROUP LIMITEDHOLD03/07/2017
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
12/07/2017ATLEAFMay 2017 (Q)
12/07/2017BSI STEELMarch 2017 (Final)
14/07/2017DAWNMarch 2017 (Final)
14/07/2017DAWNPPMarch 2017 (Final)
14/07/2017EASTPLATSMarch 2017 (Q)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ILPREF230/06/1718/07/1724/07/17ZAR 14.5978
AEG CONV30/06/1718/07/1724/07/17ZAR 362.5000
IBRPREF130/06/1718/07/1724/07/17ZAR 16.2020
HUDACO30/06/1707/08/1714/08/17ZAR 1.8000
BRAIT30/06/1701/08/1707/08/17ZAR 0.7815
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IVT PREF12/06/1704/07/1710/07/17ZAR 6.9835
TIGBRANDS25/05/1727/06/1703/07/17ZAR 3.7800
TELKOM05/06/1727/06/1703/07/17ZAR 2.9075
AME25/05/1704/07/1710/07/17ZAR 2.5000
STANPROP09/06/1727/06/1714/07/17ZAR 1.1734

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
TASTaste Holdings Ltd.04/07/2017Confirmed
ACGAnchor Group Ltd.04/07/2017Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
04/07/201717:49ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - AngloGold Ashanti Comments on Legislative Changes in...
04/07/201717:39TASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
04/07/201717:35AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of additional AfricaPalladium debenture...
04/07/201717:30SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Posting Of Scrip Dividend Alternative Circular And ...
04/07/201717:25NIVEUS INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Change To The Board Of Directors
04/07/201717:24CPV POWER PLANT NO.1 BOND SPV (RF) LTD - Investor Report Availability - CPV01
04/07/201717:14MASSMART HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change to the Board of Directors: Retirement of an I...
04/07/201717:00ADCORP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Appointment of non-executive directors
04/07/201716:45PALLINGHURST RESOURCES LIMITED - Further Update In Respect Of The Offer for Gemf...
04/07/201716:35ANCHOR GROUP LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
04/07/201716:26DIPULA INCOME FUND LIMITED - Proposed internalisation of asset management functi...
04/07/201716:22METROFILE HOLDINGS LIMITED - MIC investment in Metrofile
04/07/201716:15EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - EXX - Further information relating to Exxaro's BEE Tr...
04/07/201716:10TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Cautionary announcement
04/07/201716:10BAYPORT SECURITISATION (RF) LIMITED - Interest Reset Announcement
04/07/201716:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
04/07/201716:00INVESTEC LIMITED - Transaction by PDMR in Investec Limited Ordinary Shares
04/07/201715:59SAFARI INVESTMENTS (RSA) LIMITED - Subscription by way of a General Issue of Sha...
04/07/201715:40STOR-AGE PROPERTY REIT LIMITED - Related Party Transaction Development of Bryan...
04/07/201715:09EKURHULENI METRO MUNICIPALITY - BIEM - Notice of change of Municipality name
04/07/201715:09DIAMONDCORP PLC - Delisting Of Diamondcorp From The Exchange Operated By JSE Lim...
04/07/201715:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CLN482 - Amendment of SENS dated 29 ...
04/07/201715:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CLN483 - Amendment of SENS dated 29 ...
04/07/201715:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CLN478 - Amendment of SENS dated 27 ...
04/07/201715:00INVESTEC BANK MAURITIUS LIMITED - Preference share dividend announcement - IMRP5
04/07/201714:59THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S386558 New Financia...
04/07/201714:59THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S386422 New Financia...
04/07/201714:59THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S386557 New Financia...
04/07/201714:45IMPERIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities on Behalf of an Employee Shar...
04/07/201714:40REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Increase in size of Domestic Medium Term Note Prog...
04/07/201714:40THE THEKWINI FUND 14 (RF) LIMITED - Assets Subject To Demand To Repurchase Or Re...
04/07/201714:18AMBER HOUSE FUND 2 (RF) LIMITED - Assets Subject To Demand To Repurchase Or Repl...
04/07/201714:16NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFEMOM - Amendment: Change to Index Constitu...
04/07/201714:13THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - Assets Subject To Demand To Repu...
04/07/201714:10ARGENT INDUSTRIAL LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by Director
04/07/201714:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdings
04/07/201714:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Amendment of SENS dated 27 June 2017...
04/07/201714:00enX GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director of the ...
04/07/201713:42THE THEKWINI FUND 13 (RF) LIMITED - Assets Subject To Demand To Repurchase Or Re...
04/07/201713:35THE THEKWINI FUND 12 (RF) LIMITED - Assets Subject To Demand To Repurchase Or Re...
04/07/201713:30THE THEKWINI FUND 11 (RF) LIMITED - Assets Subject To Demand To Repurchase Or Re...
04/07/201713:26THE THEKWINI FUND 10 (RF) LIMITED - Assets Subject To Demand To Repurchase Or Re...
04/07/201713:12THE THEKWINI FUND 9 (RF) LIMITED - Assets Subject To Demand To Repurchase Or Rep...
04/07/201712:42ONELOGIX GROUP LIMITED - Further cautionary announcement
04/07/201712:35CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By A Director
04/07/201712:35ATTACQ LIMITED - Change to the board of directors
04/07/201712:15BLUE DIAMOND X INVESTMENTS (RF) LIMITED - Investor Report
04/07/201712:12AMBER HOUSE FUND 3 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement - AHF3C2 , AHF3C3
04/07/201712:10AMBER HOUSE FUND 2 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement - AHF2B2
04/07/201712:05THE THEKWINI FUND 14 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement - TH14B1 - TH14B3
04/07/201712:00THE THEKWINI FUND 13 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement
04/07/201712:00CLOVER INDUSTRIES LIMITED - Correction announcement: Allocation and acceptance o...
04/07/201711:50THE THEKWINI FUND 10 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcment
04/07/201711:35THE THEKWINI FUND 9 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement
04/07/201711:25GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - GRT20 - Interest Rate Reset
04/07/201711:20ARROWHEAD PROPERTIES LIMITED - Acquisition by subsidiary
04/07/201711:15FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS162, FRS163, FRS164 and FRS165 - Listing of New Fina...
04/07/201711:10THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - Monthly Investor Report - TWC067...
04/07/201711:05THE FOSCHINI GROUP LIMITED - Referral by the National Credit Regulator to the Na...
04/07/201710:51HUGE GROUP LIMITED - Changes to the board of directors
04/07/201710:33AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of additional AfricaPalladium debenture...
04/07/201710:15CLOUD ATLAS (RF) (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED - Listing Of Additional Ami Big50 Ex-Sa S...
04/07/201710:00LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors, as...
04/07/201709:00COAL OF AFRICA LIMITED - Holdings in Company
04/07/201709:00COGNITION HOLDINGS LIMITED - Voluntary Announcement Acquisition of Remaining 37...
04/07/201709:00ALEXANDER FORBES GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Announces key executive appointments
04/07/201709:00CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Closed period for trading in shares
04/07/201709:00KIBO MINING PLC - Comment on Proposed Legislative Changes to Tanzania Mining Act
04/07/201709:00CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Quarterly Disclosure In Terms Of Regulation 43 O...
04/07/201708:41BHP BILLITON PLC - Notice of 2017 Final Dividend and AGM Dates
04/07/201708:30THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - SCIB: The Standard Bank of South Afr...
04/07/201708:00DATATEC LIMITED - Logicalis acquires a majority stake in NubeliU to strengthen i...
04/07/201708:00SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Update On Acquisitions
04/07/201707:05METAIR INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Voluntary announcement: Acquisition by Metair of an...

Click here for more SENS news