Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Tuesday, 18 July 2017 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Mark Mayer
While many REITs have yet to recover to pre-Brexit heights, the bottom has not fallen out.  Full story

Sharenet
Ascendis Health is a healthcare company with a brand portfolio that stretches from sports nutritional supplements to beauty products.  Full story

Sharenet
SA markets rallied in choppy trade yesterday as end of day volumes increased and helped with a strong close to the session.   Full story

Dwaine van Vuuren
Bitcoin corrected sharply with uncertainty created by a possible hard fork.  Full story

Top News
[IMAGE]
South African supermarket group Shoprite said on Tuesday that trading conditions in its local market, where the economy is in recession, remained challenging in the second half of its financial year, sending its shares lower.  Full story

[IMAGE]
South Africa's Reserve Bank is expected to leave interest rates unchanged at its July 20 meeting, according to a Reuters poll released on Monday, but economists expect a dovish statement as the Bank gets closer to its easing cycle.  Full story
A leading suspect in an Israeli investigation into a $2 billion (£1.5 billion) deal to buy German submarines is considering giving evidence in the case to state prosecutors, local media reported on Tuesday.  Full story

Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte on Tuesday asked Congress to extend martial law on the southern island of Mindanao until the end of the year, to grant him time to crush a rebel movement inspired by the Islamic State group.  Full story

Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro's government on Tuesday vowed to proceed with plans for a controversial new congress despite what it called a "brutal interventionist" threat of U.S. economic sanctions.  Full story
 
SA Business
South Africa's rand extended gains on Tuesday, drawing demand from foreign investors attracted to the high yield and importers cashing in on the currency's run to a two-week high.. . .  Full story

Shares in South Africa's largest technology group EOH Holdings fell nearly 10 percent to more than two-year lows on Tuesday after. . .  Full story
Pegas Nonwovens shares hit a record high on Tuesday after a bid for the artificial textiles maker, but the company's biggest shareholder said. . .  Full story
Emerging stocks flirted with 27-month highs on Tuesday while currencies firmed a touch as the dollar traded at 10-month lows after the collapse. . .  Full story
South Africa's Anglo American Platinum (Amplats) expects half-year profits to fall by as much as 67 percent due to a stronger. . .  Full story
Company News
Notice is hereby given in terms of the Debt Listings Requirements of the JSE Limited that Moody∆s has, on 17 July 2017, assigned a first time long and short-term issuer rating. . .  Full story
Implats shareholders are referred to the announcement released on SENS on 22 June 2017 in relation to the distribution of a circular to Implats∆ shareholders (dated 22 June 2017), including a. . .  Full story
Notice is hereby given that the following cumulative preference dividends have been declared: 6.5% cumulative preference shares Ż Dividend number 97 A dividend at the rate of 6.5% per annum in respect. . .  Full story
Company Results
Gross loss for the period widened to CAD834 000 (2016: profit of CAD1.835 million), loss for the period soared to CAD2.289 million (2016: profit of CAD570 000), while headline loss per share came in at CAD3.95 cents per share (2016: earnings of CAD0.67 cents per share). Dividend No dividend was declared.. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0053261.64-565.77-1.05%
JSE Top 4017:0046927.84-571.76-1.20%
JSE Gold17:001237.88-12.74-1.02%
JSE Financial17:0041057.80-375.78-0.91%
JSE Industrial17:0080087.47-833.79-1.03%
JSE Indust 2517:0072328.16-785.97-1.07%
JSE Resource17:0032017.11-473.75-1.46%
DJ Futures19:5821499.00-82.00-0.38%
DJ Ind19:5821559.48-70.24-0.32%
SP 50019:312456.79-2.35-0.10%
Nasdaq19:586335.3420.910.33%
FTSE 10017:447390.22-13.91-0.19%
DAX17:5012413.94-173.22-1.38%
CAC4017:085178.90-51.27-0.98%
Nikkei08:2819999.91-118.95-0.59%
Shanghai09:283187.5711.110.35%
Hang-Seng10:2826524.9454.360.21%
All Ords08:465738.10-62.70-1.08%
NZSE 5009:087707.337.760.10%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591241.858.110.66%
Gold R19:5816055.7293.830.59%
Gold R/kg19:5851619130170.59%
Silver $19:5916.26800.18901.18%
Platinum $19:59926.680.340.04%
Palladium $19:59865.80.300.03%
R18617:008.62-0.02-0.23%
R20417:007.430.020.27%
R20717:007.50-0.01-0.13%
Brent Crude19:4248.55-0.13-0.27%
USD / ZAR19:5912.9273-0.0121-0.09%
GBP / ZAR19:5516.8315-0.0442-0.26%
EUR/ ZAR19:5514.94260.07920.53%
NZD/ ZAR19:599.51100.03560.38%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.23660.13591.35%
USD / JPY19:59112.0860-0.5610-0.50%
EUR / USD19:591.15620.00850.74%
GBP / USD19:591.3051-0.0004-0.03%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
18/07/201712421258394189,532,393R14,265,013,6322092381419008
17/07/201717713166374221,556,740R16,722,898,8392361412634066
14/07/201719611479389208,892,376R15,068,295,8392310642558908
13/07/201720812651385235,371,202R16,254,306,8342035831297067
12/07/201721712045382234,990,173R15,606,954,5922101292060474
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 LONMIN  145016412.75.%846553
2 BALWIN  689446.82.%218776
3 SEPHAKU  280155.66.%14092
4 ONELOGIX  285155.56.%12512
5 CHOPPIES  315155.00.%7107
6 ASTRAL  146346544.68.%177653
7 PHUMELELA  2194934.43.%62151
8 CLIENTELE  1620654.18.%167421
9 AVENG  629243.97.%308123
10 DRDGOLD  425163.91.%353978
11 CSG  12243.39.%24000
12 TASTE  14042.94.%21580
13 AFROX  1998482.46.%21782
14 OCEANA  93652142.34.%177672
15 ASSORE  213514512.16.%48194
16 ARM   85801802.14.%1098445
17 PAN-AF  24452.09.%802089
18 ALARIS  19942.05.%2224
19 ITLTILE  1299262.04.%371927
20 IAPF  1308251.95.%1115909

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EOH  11580-1119-8.81.%2222376
2 ANSYS  107-9-7.76.%426109
3 CONDUIT  212-15-6.61.%21616
4 DENEB  150-10-6.25.%2109
5 INSIMBI  111-5-4.31.%30200
6 MONTAUK  2400-100-4.00.%26433
7 PFF  385-15-3.75.%30238
8 THARISA  1300-45-3.35.%14267
9 DIPULA-B  1000-30-2.91.%756
10 SEREIT  2001-59-2.86.%30204
11 GRANPRADE  277-8-2.81.%208276
12 ASPEN  27282-768-2.74.%2120449
13 SHOPRIT  20000-557-2.71.%1481946
14 NEDCOR  21252-588-2.69.%1643110
15 MTN  11975-325-2.64.%3881738
16 PALLINGHT  302-8-2.58.%1066751
17 ASCENDIS  2067-53-2.50.%243009
18 MUSTEK  397-10-2.46.%58250
19 LIFEHC  2539-64-2.46.%3013218
20 SUPRGRP  3655-90-2.40.%265006

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 FORTRESSB  37703808120.32.%1701381
2 CLICKS  1450014564270.19.%521084
3 ISA  169171-1-0.59.%122700
4 CAPITEC  8349784290-580-0.69.%84980

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 EOH  1158011106-1119-8.81.%2222376
2 CONDUIT  212210-15-6.61.%21616

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4046,927.84-571.76-1.20%
Industrial80,087.47-833.79-1.03%
Mid Cap71,960.43-448.43-0.62%
Small Cap59,182.03211.900.36%
Resource 2032,017.11-473.75-1.46%
Industrial 2572,328.16-785.97-1.07%
Financial 1514,904.08-168.32-1.12%
Financial & Ind. 3075,156.33-856.83-1.13%
All Share53,261.64-565.77-1.05%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 22,996.20-281.09-1.21%
Gold Mining1,237.88-12.74-1.02%
Platinum Mining18.39.010.05%
GENERAL MINING6,866.03-96.56-1.39%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 22,573.24-293.15-1.28%
Chemicals 19,373.28-259.97-1.32%
Forestry & Paper 60,929.13-947.21-1.53%
Industrial Metals 10,187.71-161.65-1.56%
Industrials 46,074.27-274.24-0.59%
General Industrials 175.27-.94-0.53%
Consumer Goods 76,447.43-940.40-1.22%
Automobiles & Parts 4,279.83-20.38-0.47%
Household Goods461.93-7-1.54%
Health Care 7,325.80-159.54-2.13%
Beverages 231.05-2.00-0.86%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,438.46-52.10-0.55%
Personal Goods 1,074.47-12.98-1.19%
Consumer Services 20,558.32-122.99-0.59%
General Retailers 6,461.30-22.94-0.35%
Travel & Leisure 4,970.01-21.98-0.44%
Media 585.99-3.29-0.56%
Support Services 1,961.20-2.72-0.14%
Telecommunications 6,985.68-132.06-1.86%
Financials 41,057.80-375.78-0.91%
Banks 7,448.80-80.83-1.07%
Non-life Insurance 65,526.791033.481.60%
Life Insurance 35,951.28-613.88-1.68%
General Financial 3,865.42-32.02-0.82%
Technology 50,851.06-3237.52-5.99%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,955.39-46-1.54%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,327.69-42-1.26%
COAL MINING12,699.91460.36%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,447.41-11-0.15%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,901.7340411.56%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,230.00-7-0.54%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 646.88-2.79-0.43%
CAPPED PROPERTY 530.79-0.24%
RESOURCE 18,011.15-234-1.28%
DIVIDEND PLUS206.32-2-0.85%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,807.54-137-1.37%
Capped Top 4024,694.94-324-1.29%
Capped All Share26,973.14-298-1.09%
JSE TABACO 11,286.64-171-1.49%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
SOLSASOL LIMITEDBUY17/07/2017
EXXEXXARO RESOURCES LIMITEDBUY14/07/2017
AIPADCOCK INGRAM HLGS LDBUY13/07/2017
NHMNORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITEDBUY11/07/2017
AMSANGLO AMERICAN PLATINUM C...BUY11/07/2017
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
21/07/2017CAPCOJune 2017 (Interim)
24/07/2017AMPLATSJune 2017 (Interim)
24/07/2017ANGLOPLATCCPJune 2017 (Interim)
24/07/2017ARCMITTALJune 2017 (Interim)
24/07/2017MITTALSAPJune 2017 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ACSION11/07/1725/07/1731/07/17ZAR 0.1250
BRAIT30/06/1701/08/1707/08/17ZAR 0.7815
HUDACO30/06/1707/08/1714/08/17ZAR 1.8000
ARGENT29/06/1725/07/1731/07/17ZAR 0.1100
INVICTA26/06/1701/08/1707/08/17ZAR 0.9451
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
AEG CONV30/06/1718/07/1724/07/17ZAR 362.5000
IBRPREF130/06/1718/07/1724/07/17ZAR 16.2020
ILPREF230/06/1718/07/1724/07/17ZAR 14.5978
TFG25/05/1718/07/1724/07/17ZAR 4.0000
OMNIA27/06/1711/07/1717/07/17ZAR 1.8000

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
VODVodacom Group Ltd.18/07/2017Confirmed
AXLPAfrican Phoenix Investments Ltd.19/07/2017Confirmed
AXLAfrican Phoenix Investments Ltd.19/07/2017Confirmed
ADAPAdrenna Property Group Ltd.20/07/2017Confirmed
ANAAdrenna Property Group Ltd.20/07/2017Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
18/07/201717:35BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - Payment On The Exercise Of Warrants
18/07/201717:00NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - Confirmation of base cost
18/07/201717:00GAIA INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL LIMITED - Sponsor Resignation
18/07/201716:55AMBER HOUSE FUND 3 (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Resets
18/07/201716:53THE THEKWINI FUND 11 (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Resets
18/07/201716:53AMBER HOUSE FUND 2 (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Resets - AHF2A2/AHF2B2/AHF2C2
18/07/201716:43THE THEKWINI FUND 9 (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset
18/07/201716:40BARCLAYS AFRICA GROUP LIMITED - Barclays Africa Group Ltd - BAGL- Initial Credi...
18/07/201716:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
18/07/201716:00FAMOUS BRANDS LIMITED - Directors Dealings In Securities
18/07/201715:33GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - GRT16 - Interest Rate Reset
18/07/201715:31GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - GRT09, GRT13 and GRT15 - Interest Rate Reset
18/07/201715:30TRELLIDOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Acquisition Of Taylor Blinds And NMC 2nd Tranche P...
18/07/201715:30SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Operational update
18/07/201715:00STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - Successfully Debuts In The Euro Bond Mar...
18/07/201715:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Notification of transactions by PDMRs
18/07/201714:50ELLIES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
18/07/201714:45THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
18/07/201714:19IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Guidance regarding voting at the General Meet...
18/07/201714:15CURRO HOLDINGS LIMITED - Exercise Of Early Redemption Option Notice - COH001
18/07/201713:40VODACOM GROUP LIMITED - Result of annual general meeting
18/07/201713:30CHROMETCO LIMITED - Results of General Meeting
18/07/201713:09VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Results of Accelerated Bookbuild
18/07/201713:00PIONEER FOOD GROUP LIMITED - Dealing In Company Shares
18/07/201712:30TISO BLACKSTAR GROUP SE - Change Of Capacity Of Director
18/07/201711:58VODACOM GROUP LIMITED - Results of general meeting
18/07/201711:46JSE LIMITED - Goldman Sachs International - Publication of JSE placement documen...
18/07/201711:45JSE LIMITED - Goldman Sachs International - Publication of supplement to base pr...
18/07/201711:40EOH HOLDINGS LIMITED - EOH Strongly Repudiates False and Unfounded Insinuations
18/07/201711:00CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By An Associate Of A Direc...
18/07/201710:20enX GROUP LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director of the c...
18/07/201709:30TSOGO SUN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Hospitality Property Fund Limited Rights Offer
18/07/201709:30DEUTSCHE BANK AG LONDON - DBNPAF - Issue of new Stub Certificate
18/07/201709:15ANGLO AMERICAN PLATINUM LIMITED - Updated trading statement for the six months e...
18/07/201708:31ROCKWELL DIAMONDS INCORPORATED - Rockwells First Quarter Performance Reflects Co...
18/07/201708:30ROCKWELL DIAMONDS INCORPORATED - Unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statem...
18/07/201708:25VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Accelerated Bookbuild
18/07/201707:05A E C I LIMITED - Trading statement
18/07/201707:05NAMPAK LIMITED - Declaration of cumulative preference dividends
18/07/201707:05PALLINGHURST RESOURCES LIMITED - Further update in respect of the offer for Gemf...
18/07/201707:05STENPROP LIMITED - Finalisation announcement in respect of the final cash divide...

Click here for more SENS news