Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Tuesday, 02 August 2016 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Capital International and Sharenet
The aftermath of the UK referendum saw sterling fall by around 11% against the US dollar (a 31-year low) and by around 9% versus the euro as investors reassessed the UK’s economic prospects for a future outside of the EU. The magnitude of the intraday falls were even greater as sterling initially strengthened on the incorrect assertion that the referendum result was to remain within the EU before correcting sharply as positions were subsequently reversed. This elevated volatility in the...  Full story
Top News
[IMAGE]
Local markets  Full story

[IMAGE]
Activity in South Africa's private sector improved slightly last month but overall business conditions remained subdued despite an uptick in employment and inventories, a survey showed on Tuesday. Standard Bank's Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) inched up to 49.9 in July from 49.6  Full story
A Syrian rescue service operating in rebel-held territory said on Tuesday a helicopter dropped containers of toxic gas overnight on a town close to where a Russian military helicopter had been shot down hours earlier.  Full story
A Republican lawmaker in Congress became the first to break with the party and support Democrat Hillary Clinton for the White House on Tuesday amid signs of growing Republican unease with volatile presidential nominee Donald Trump.  Full story
Britain's nominee for the European Commission will be put in charge of crafting a response to terrorism and promoting intelligence-sharing, Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker said, a tough role amid a spate of attacks in western Europe.  Full story
 
SA Business
South Africa's rand edged weaker early on Tuesday with traders taking a cautious stance, keeping volumes low ahead of local government elections on Wednesday.. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand retreated on Monday, surrendering recent gains as some investors cashed in profits from the previous week's rally to nine months highs. Stocks were higher, buoyed mostly by financials. . .  Full story
Shareholders in South Africa's PPC on Monday overwhelmingly approved a proposal to issue additional shares for a planned 4 billion rand ($289 million) rights issue as the loss-making cement maker seeks. . .  Full story

South Africa holds local government elections on Wednesday and opinion polls suggest the ruling African National Congress (ANC) party could lose major cities it has held since the end of apartheid rule 22 years ago.. . .  Full story
Company News
The anticipated results for the year ended 30 June 2016 reflect the extremely difficult trading conditions experienced by the Equipment division. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the announcement on SENS on 27 June 2016 (˘First Announcement÷). Unless indicated otherwise below, the defined terms. . .  Full story
Pan African is incorporated in England and Wales under the Companies Act 1985 and accordingly, its presentation currency is Pounds Sterling. . .  Full story
Central Rand Gold announces the issue of 4 341 608 new ordinary shares (˘Conversion Shares÷) in respect of USD68 000 of. . .  Full story

Shareholders are advised that Attacq, through its subsidiary Attacq Waterfall Investment Company(Pty) Ltd. (˘AWIC÷), has disposed of the development rights in respect of the immovable property described as land parcel 24,. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that the audited annual financial statements for the year ended 29 February 2016 posted on 2 August 2016 are unchanged from the reviewed condensed consolidated results which were. . .  Full story
Anglo American announced the value of rough diamond sales (Global Sightholder Sales and Auction Sales) for De BeersĂ sixth sales cycle of 2016, amounting to USD520 million, compared with the USD564. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the interim period increased by 15.8% to R1 646.9 billion (2015: R1 422.6 billion. Gross profit soared to R188. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period grew to R2.4 billion (R2.2 billion). Earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation and impairment lowered to R256.6. . .  Full story
Net interest income rose to R13 billion (R11.7 billion). Profit from operations jumped to R8 billion (R6.9 billion). Profit attributable to. . .  Full story
Net interest income rose by 10.3% to R12.111 billion (2015: R10.981 billion). Profit from operations grew by 21.3% to R6.699 billion. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0252532.76-594.04-1.12%
JSE Top 4017:0045559.57-590.23-1.28%
JSE Gold17:002950.02109.773.86%
JSE Financial17:0241713.05-701.77-1.65%
JSE Industrial17:0077238.61-1162.01-1.48%
JSE Indust 2517:0069235.55-1072.49-1.53%
JSE Resource17:0031845.27205.090.65%
DJ Futures19:5818184.00-142.00-0.77%
DJ Ind19:5818266.34-138.17-0.75%
SP 50019:582150.90-19.94-0.92%
Nasdaq19:585121.63-62.57-1.21%
FTSE 10015:396662.56-31.39-0.47%
DAX18:0810144.34-186.18-1.80%
CAC4018:084327.99-81.18-1.84%
Nikkei08:2816391.45-244.32-1.47%
Shanghai09:362971.2817.890.61%
Hang-Seng01/0822129.14237.771.09%
All Ords08:375622.10-48.00-0.85%
NZSE 5009:027329.20-27.43-0.37%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $18:231365.7312.610.93%
Gold R19:5819113.39305.391.62%
Gold R/kg19:5861449698181.62%
Silver $18:2320.61000.19100.94%
Platinum $18:221169.5118.091.57%
Palladium $18:23713.951.450.20%
R18617:448.650.030.29%
R20416:577.780.040.45%
R20717:047.990.030.38%
Brent Crude19:5841.67-0.79-1.86%
USD / ZAR18:2313.99500.09300.67%
GBP / ZAR18:2018.63860.34331.88%
EUR/ ZAR18:2015.71350.19001.22%
NZD/ ZAR18:2310.126610.12660.00%
AUD / ZAR18:2010.65000.16911.61%
USD / JPY18:23100.8220-1.5110-1.48%
EUR / USD18:231.12240.00640.57%
GBP / USD18:231.33430.01661.26%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
02/08/201611721759393296,165,437R27,232,882,0743774651358612
01/08/201620014167408308,742,619R26,146,263,186319416185457
29/07/201613520959403273,025,676R21,834,467,7322246392113156
28/07/201612922953411322,746,505R25,062,708,210275326189264
27/07/201616417258394263,919,327R21,899,749,8712607632057884
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ACSION  865658.12.%2014
2 RENERGEN  1398987.54.%22200
3 DRDGOLD  1233817.03.%1767238
4 HARMONY  66653956.30.%3971041
5 SIBANYE  70234036.09.%5727222
6 ASCENDIS  24551205.14.%729076
7 TSOGO-SUN  30231143.92.%2963492
8 HCI  132514673.65.%83755
9 VALUE  300103.45.%14211
10 GFIELDS  91003003.41.%2429255
11 SUNINT  86202603.11.%301945
12 GROUP-5  2397723.10.%66421
13 MIXTEL  30993.00.%8000
14 SASFIN  59991742.99.%1500
15 ANGGOLD  317008932.90.%1282589
16 RAUBEX  1900492.65.%984223
17 TRANSCAP  1110262.40.%475247
18 WBHO  124012772.28.%99158
19 CAPREG  1080242.27.%555858
20 BRIMST-N  1225252.08.%73

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 OAKBAY  2095-205-8.91.%60
2 RANGOLD  218-21-8.79.%8233
3 PERGRIN  2831-214-7.03.%1762081
4 KAYDAV  121-8-6.20.%9400
5 MPACT  3218-195-5.71.%601550
6 MUSTEK  540-30-5.26.%12950
7 DELTA  110-5-4.35.%13000
8 ACCELERAT  594-26-4.19.%123773
9 MTN  13253-570-4.12.%8234020
10 DIPULA-A  1000-40-3.85.%40989
11 ALARIS  250-10-3.85.%47131
12 COMAIR  300-12-3.85.%1055
13 WOOLIES  8757-343-3.77.%3854601
14 Trellidor  515-20-3.74.%8333
15 VUKILE  1780-68-3.68.%315427
16 HUGE  550-20-3.51.%1606
17 MRPRICE  21958-797-3.50.%1173649
18 BARWORLD  8150-293-3.47.%1878310
19 IMPERIAL  16508-592-3.46.%1158007
20 ONELOGIX  280-10-3.45.%44020

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 HARMONY  666567003956.30.%3971041
2 SIBANYE  702370524036.09.%5727222
3 TSOGO-SUN  302330811143.92.%2963492
4 GFIELDS  910091303003.41.%2429255
5 ANGGOLD  31700317758932.90.%1282589
6 KUMBAIO  14801154972651.82.%1721012
7 ANGLOPLAT  45997471056921.53.%549884
8 ETFPLD  99450530.54.%
9 IMPLATS  63506417320.51.%5141049
10 NORTHAM  52605379100.19.%1280601
11 JASCO  1101130.360117
12 PIKWIK  38204010-29-0.75.%374553
13 CASHBIL  3876239801-363-0.93.%8803

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 RICHEMONT  81468128-209-2.50.%4878921
2 STENPROP  19951985-32-1.58.%227608
3 TEX  708701-7-0.98.%122932
4 AFROX  19931934-2-0.10.%109322
5 INVPLC  8270814530.04.%3076893
6 INVLTD  82818155440.53.%1815461
7 TORRE  18517921.09.%56433

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4045,559.57-590.23-1.28%
Industrial77,238.61-1162.01-1.48%
Mid Cap81,515.30-291.97-0.36%
Small Cap60,668.12-352.11-0.58%
Resource 2031,845.27205.090.65%
Industrial 2569,235.55-1072.49-1.53%
Financial 1515,163.31-270.15-1.75%
Financial & Ind. 3071,904.98-1151.44-1.58%
All Share52,532.76-594.04-1.12%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 24,357.64154.320.64%
Gold Mining2,950.02109.773.86%
Platinum Mining30.20.060.20%
GENERAL MINING5,492.04-41.44-0.75%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 22,800.78148.540.66%
Chemicals 19,061.21124.070.66%
Forestry & Paper 50,074.24349.100.70%
Industrial Metals 10,991.85196.801.82%
Industrials 47,157.16-1083.85-2.25%
General Industrials 182.21-4.83-2.58%
Consumer Goods 72,207.69-792.22-1.09%
Automobiles & Parts 4,528.92-36.23-0.79%
Household Goods598.23-6-1.01%
Health Care 9,993.12-106.97-1.06%
Beverages 273.55-2.56-0.93%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,835.88-161.25-1.61%
Personal Goods 813.59-20.88-2.50%
Consumer Services 18,307.23-272.60-1.47%
General Retailers 8,042.11-222.94-2.70%
Travel & Leisure 6,347.70130.162.09%
Media 464.85-7.36-1.56%
Support Services 2,083.88-6.14-0.29%
Telecommunications 7,362.34-266.16-3.49%
Financials 41,713.05-701.77-1.65%
Banks 7,093.30-184.72-2.54%
Non-life Insurance 58,234.02-760.56-1.29%
Life Insurance 38,830.78-745.87-1.88%
General Financial 3,943.30-27.87-0.70%
Technology 53,515.05-727.31-1.34%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,099.81-11-0.35%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,533.47-8-0.22%
COAL MINING10,480.02-138-1.30%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,352.70350.47%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,454.51-4-0.31%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 661.82-9.21-1.37%
CAPPED PROPERTY 553.15-1.04%
RESOURCE 18,192.701190.66%
DIVIDEND PLUS208.39-2-1.18%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,681.59-99-1.01%
Capped Top 4024,386.16-316-1.28%
Capped All Share26,886.07-301-1.11%
JSE TABACO 11,356.54990.88%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
BGABARCLAYS AFRICA GRP LTDHOLD02/08/2016
FSRFIRSTRAND LIMITEDHOLD01/08/2016
REMREMGRO LIMITEDHOLD01/08/2016
CPICAPITECSELL01/08/2016
MRFMERAFE RESOURCES LTDBUY01/08/2016
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
04/08/2016MONDILTDJune 2016 (Interim)
04/08/2016MONDILTDPJune 2016 (Interim)
04/08/2016MONDIPLCJune 2016 (Interim)
04/08/2016MONDIPLCPJune 2016 (Interim)
04/08/2016RESILIENTJune 2016 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
MERAFE01/08/1623/08/1629/08/16ZAR 0.0080
FIRSTRANDB-P01/08/1623/08/1629/08/16ZAR 3.9472
NEDBANK01/08/1606/09/1612/09/16ZAR 5.7000
VUNANI01/08/1623/08/1629/08/16ZAR 0.0600
NEDBANK-P01/08/1623/08/1629/08/16ZAR 0.4275
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
PERGRIN08/06/1601/08/1608/08/16ZAR 1.5500
SABMILLER18/05/1601/08/1612/08/16USD 0.9375
INVICTA14/06/1626/07/1601/08/16ZAR 0.7528
INVPLC19/05/1626/07/1610/08/16GBP 0.1150
INVLTD19/05/1626/07/1610/08/16GBP 0.1150

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
INLCP1Investec Ltd.04/08/2016Confirmed
INLInvestec Ltd.04/08/2016Confirmed
INLCP2Investec Ltd.04/08/2016Confirmed
INL-PInvestec Ltd.04/08/2016Confirmed
INPRInvestec Ltd.04/08/2016Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
02/08/201617:46VISUAL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Announcement regarding the disposal of l...
02/08/201617:45DEUTSCHE BANK AG LONDON - Deutsche Bank AG - Name Change - DBNPNJ
02/08/201617:05JSE LIMITED - Informative Notice 20160810 Brait SE Scrip Dividend Informative N...
02/08/201617:02ECSPONENT LIMITED - Notification of share dealings by directors
02/08/201617:00JSE LIMITED - GEN - General - Acquisition of Sovereign Food Investments Limited ...
02/08/201616:50REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings In Securities By A Director Of The Compan...
02/08/201616:35LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by the Life Healt...
02/08/201616:30ELB GROUP LIMITED - Trading statement
02/08/201616:26OANDO PLC - Results of AGM
02/08/201615:45DEUTSCHE BANK AG LONDON - Deutsche Bank AG- Expiry Date Change - DBNPNI & DBNPNJ
02/08/201615:30OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 Disclosure - Deutsche
02/08/201615:00PSG KONSULT LIMITED - Dealings In Securities By A Director
02/08/201615:00NU-WORLD HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notification of a share transaction
02/08/201614:52GRINDROD LIMITED - Notification in terms of section 122(3) of the Companies Act ...
02/08/201614:40CHROMETCO LIMITED - Disclosure of Disposal and Acquisition of Securities
02/08/201614:35MEDICLINIC INTERNATIONAL PLC - Notification of transactions of directors/persons...
02/08/201614:27ERIN ENERGY CORPORATION - Release Date and Conference Call Information for Secon...
02/08/201614:00PINNACLE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Pinnacle concludes its broad-based black economic em...
02/08/201613:59ARGENT INDUSTRIAL LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by Directors and Associate of ...
02/08/201613:46KUMBA IRON ORE LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of a major subsidi...
02/08/201613:36SPANJAARD LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director
02/08/201613:15BRIKOR LIMITED - Further announcement regarding summarised audited consolidated ...
02/08/201613:00SABMILLER PLC - MillerCoors Reports Lower Second Quarter Underlying Net Income b...
02/08/201612:45HULAMIN LIMITED - Change to the board of directors: appointment of non-executive...
02/08/201612:00ZCI LIMITED - Update on the final liquidation of Messina
02/08/201612:00BLUE TITANIUM CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announceme...
02/08/201611:52INSIMBI REFRACTORY & ALLOY SUP LIMITED - Appointment of independent non-executiv...
02/08/201611:30PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLC - Trading statement and production update for the fina...
02/08/201611:22ESKOM HOLDINGS SOC LIMITED - Annual Financial Statements
02/08/201611:11CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED - Part Conversion of Convertible Securities Issuance D...
02/08/201611:09SYNTHESIS FUNDING LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - SY1314
02/08/201611:08INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - New Listing - SPIB10
02/08/201610:50CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset Announcement - CBL24
02/08/201610:00ATTACQ LIMITED - Disposal of Industrial Property to Joint Venture Company
02/08/201609:50NEDBANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument(s) Listing - NBK28A; NBK29A; NBK37B; ...
02/08/201609:47STEFANUTTI STOCKS HOLDINGS LIMITED - No Change Statement and Notice of Annual Ge...
02/08/201609:30AFRICAN OXYGEN LIMITED - Trading statement
02/08/201609:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Rough diamond sales value for De Beers sixth sales cycle of...
02/08/201609:00SABMILLER PLC - Rule 2.10 announcement
02/08/201608:50CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional listing ...
02/08/201608:49CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 50 000 A...
02/08/201607:45ROCKCASTLE GLOBAL REAL EST CO LIMITED - Change To The Board Of Directors
02/08/201607:08OANDO PLC - Announces H1 2016 Results, Posts N212 Billion Top Line Revenue
02/08/201607:06ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - Anheuser-Busch InBev announces expected timetable a...
02/08/201607:05OANDO PLC - Unaudited consolidated financial statements for the quarter ended Ju...
02/08/201607:05SABMILLER PLC - Anheuser-Busch InBev and SABMiller announce expected timetable a...

Click here for more SENS news