Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Tuesday, 13 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack


THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

MON, 17 AUG 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 7 review

WED, 12 AUG 2026

Sharenet Market Review July 2026: July's Hidden Turbulence: Tech Collapse, Oil Shock & Central Bank Pauses

WED, 5 AUG 2026

CIPC, SARS, UIF, COIDA ... Our Expertise Makes Compliance Easier

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:05109,408.15648.310.60%
JSE Top 4017:05101,562.36598.580.59%
JSE Resource 1017:05119,202.04268.580.23%
JSE Industrial 2517:05119,200.01581.270.49%
JSE Financial 1517:0524,896.80305.321.24%
JSE SAPI17:00488.814.500.93%
JSE Metals & Mining17:00123,094.64352.760.29%
USD / ZAR19:5916.5036-0.0408-0.25%
BTC / USD19:5782,979.00494.22290.60%
ETH / USD19:572,495.94-15.4571-0.62%
GBP / ZAR19:5921.86750.01030.05%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.47590.01050.06%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.51970.00960.08%
USD / JPY19:59158.3585-0.1509-0.10%
EUR / USD19:591.11940.00330.30%
GBP / USD19:591.32490.00380.29%
Gold $19:594,148.59-22.42-0.54%
Gold R19:5968,471.81-537.32-0.78%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,201,368.80-17,274.78-0.78%
Brent Crude19:15105.92-0.73-0.68%
Silver $19:5958.99-1.33-2.20%
Platinum $19:591,665.65-28.00-1.65%
Palladium $19:581,123.75-22.05-1.92%
DJ Futures19:3651,905.00-205.00-0.39%
DJ Ind19:3451,637.77-212.78-0.41%
SP 50019:317,800.24-7.00-0.09%
Nasdaq19:2927,197.80-48.10-0.18%
FTSE 10017:3710,650.33-5.95-0.06%
DAX17:3525,251.15-26.53-0.10%
CAC4017:337,825.23-7.65-0.10%
Nikkei09:0167,777.52-1,253.40-1.82%
Shanghai08:513,794.61-2.63-0.07%
Hang-Seng09:5424,317.7646.560.19%
ASX All07:208,783.900.700.01%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
13/10/202623621242490216,469,635R19,688,204,3493673820
12/10/202622414629399174,660,285R15,798,274,1692885610
09/10/202624213829409185,823,013R19,943,349,8683595620
08/10/202616021633409217,669,377R19,521,047,4543746450
07/10/202612024524389262,718,189R25,119,244,4574907910

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ACSION  107517519.44.%3474
2 MAHUBE  6008917.42.%89
3 TEX  2753012.24.%3984
4 HUGE  1251311.61.%44198
5 EXEMPLAR  23002009.52.%36936
6 CLICKS  2351320329.46.%4241551
7 TELEMASTR  11998.18.%27
8 ARGENT  44773378.14.%43260
9 PRIMESERV  271207.97.%15
10 SEPHAKU  160106.67.%2674
11 PURPLE  180105.88.%92398
12 MARSHALL  30751495.09.%21
13 YORK  20094.71.%4182
14 VALTERRA  12744251774.23.%994156
15 TGALTD  135834833.69.%463129
16 DIS-CHEM  2736963.64.%753193
17 NUWORLD  2799973.59.%71
18 IMPLATS  188005342.92.%3235140
19 BLU  745212.90.%2578176
20 ZEDER  10832.86.%1442173

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 NICTUS  263-87-24.86.%49
2 ISA  248-68-21.52.%9273
3 EUROPA  352-65-15.59.%100
4 ASPI  3890-471-10.80.%59962
5 INVICTA  3352-237-6.60.%100
6 ARCMITTAL  118-8-6.35.%1752178
7 MPACT  1691-93-5.21.%2472
8 RHBOPHELO  165-9-5.17.%11548
9 BYTES  9528-416-4.18.%153564
10 LIBSTAR  360-15-4.00.%1834499
11 TREMATON  125-5-3.85.%480
12 IOCOLIM  385-15-3.75.%2640867
13 SANTOVA  775-30-3.73.%21100
14 SEREIT  1245-48-3.71.%59
15 MCZ  306-11-3.47.%10740
16 RCL  713-25-3.39.%13676
17 ALPHAMIN  1750-60-3.31.%5619
18 SOUTH32  5545-172-3.01.%704743
19 MNTKRENEW  3984-116-2.83.%10963
20 SOUTHPD  1851-49-2.58.%62513

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 EXEMPLAR  230023002009.52.%36936
2 ARGENT  447745093378.14.%43260
3 SASOL  25839261503901.53.%2209586
4 SHOPRIT  32903330623030.93.%1198622
5 ADVTECH  54295440480.89.%279369
6 BYTES  952810350-416-4.18.%153564

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ASPI  38903760-471-10.80.%59962
2 NINETY1L  41784136-78-1.83.%291376

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40101,562.36598.580.59%
Industrial128,222.83616.710.48%
Mid Cap105,707.161397.591.34%
Small Cap107,664.90493.200.46%
Resource 20119,202.04268.580.23%
Industrial 25119,200.01581.270.49%
Financial 1524,896.80305.321.24%
Financial 30133,699.221139.060.86%
All Share109,408.15648.310.60%
FTSE/JSE Energy25,176.12515.462.09%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials83,591.8390.180.11%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals14,012.41159.421.15%
FTSE/JSE Industrials35,582.26308.980.88%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples96,236.161317.301.39%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,294.82-52.42-0.98%
FTSE/JSE Beverages254.513.341.33%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,031.46120.281.52%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,457.48-23.86-0.69%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,394.882.690.08%
FTSE/JSE Media727.6717.092.41%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,665.9315.670.95%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials61,136.16688.421.14%
FTSE/JSE Financials63,076.14730.031.17%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,491.71193.741.27%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance50,220.76399.000.80%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology44,891.88-337.53-0.75%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,232.2429.180.47%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,985.4937.040.53%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,054.1970.880.59%
LARGE CAP113,772.50479.370.42%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,612.5553.870.82%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 664.30-7.16-1.07%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15206.08-21.44-9.42%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 488.814.500.93%
CAPPED PROPERTY 351.233.230.93%
RESOURCE 65,704.5597.850.15%
DIVIDEND PLUS275.211.440.53%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,611.42304.180.59%
Capped All Share54,762.10324.500.60%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 116,113.87566.230.49%
All Share Style Value 586.730.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,513.000.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,050.51112.070.94%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,000.67-4.03-0.40%
ALL SHARE NET TRI109,408.15648.310.60%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,724.7658.861.26%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco11,800.7120.450.17%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,000.67-4.03-0.40%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
SEBATA HOLDINGS LTD15/10Confirmed
SOUTH32 LIMITED15/10Confirmed
COPPER 360 LIMITED19/10Confirmed
BHP GROUP LIMITED22/10Confirmed
BID CORPORATION LTD22/10Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 1.2508
AMI AMETF13/1020/1026/10R 0.0010
SATRIX 4013/1020/1026/10R 0.1362
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.1835
SATRIXCAP13/1020/1026/10R 0.0569
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
GMF AMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.0022
GMF AMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.0000
LCEAMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.0180
LCEAMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.0046
LCEAMETF08/1013/1019/10R 0.0005

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
13/10/202617:05PROSUS N.V - Update on Repurchase Programme
13/10/202617:05NASPERS LIMITED - Update on Repurchase Programme and Claim It Campaign
13/10/202617:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Prescribed Officer
13/10/202617:00iOCO LIMITED - Results announcement: Audited financial results for the year ende...
13/10/202616:55FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRE050 - Listing of Structured Product Notes
13/10/202616:30ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Notice of Availabili...
13/10/202616:30AFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALS LIMITED - ARM to Defend Assore Legal Proceedings and In...
13/10/202616:30IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Vesting of Shares Granted and Sale in Terms o...
13/10/202616:27FORTRESS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Fortress Interest Payment Notificatio...
13/10/202615:221NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFSWX : Correction - Distribution Finalisation Announceme...
13/10/202615:211NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Cancellation of S604803 - ETFSWX - Distribution Finalisati...
13/10/202615:15NEDBANK LIMITED - NN557 NN558 - Listing of New Financial Instruments
13/10/202615:15REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Horse Group S.A R.L. joint venture restructure
13/10/202615:10ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
13/10/202614:481NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFSAP : Correction - Distribution Finalisation Announcem...
13/10/202614:471NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Cancellation of S604801 - ETFSAP - Distribution Finalisati...
13/10/202614:14THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
13/10/202614:05ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing:ASC414
13/10/202613:05FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRJ27 FRJ27S FRJ29S - Interest Payment Notifications
13/10/202613:00MONDI PLC - Notification of Major Interests in Shares
13/10/202612:25ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB675
13/10/202612:25ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing:AMB668
13/10/202612:21ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB673
13/10/202612:17ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing: AMB671
13/10/202612:10ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument listing: AMB670
13/10/202611:43GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - GS246C New Listing Notification
13/10/202611:43EUROPA METALS LIMITED - Completion of Transaction, Issue of Securities, Appointm...
13/10/202611:20LIGHTHOUSE PROPERTIES PLC - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director...
13/10/202610:48SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:48SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:47SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:47SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:46SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:46SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement 2 M...
13/10/202610:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement For...
13/10/202610:31THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
13/10/202610:28SASOL LIMITED - Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act 53 Of 2003 (The B-BBE...
13/10/202610:25THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
13/10/202610:23PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional AD...
13/10/202610:09THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
13/10/202610:00SOUTHERN PALLADIUM LIMITED - Material Update in Project Value via Updated PFS
13/10/202610:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202610:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202609:59GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - GS250C New Listing Notification
13/10/202609:42THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
13/10/202609:30ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification
13/10/202609:03NEDBANK LIMITED - NN559 NNF202 - Listing of New Financial Instruments
13/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement For...
13/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Mon...
13/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Q...
13/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202609:00SATRIX MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Distribution Finalisation Announcemen...
13/10/202608:58BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - ZA485 Issue of ZAR 50,000,000 Index Securities due 1...
13/10/202608:01BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC - Results for the six months ended 31 August 2026 and...
13/10/202608:00SUPER GROUP LIMITED - Interest Payment Notifications
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Acwi Fee...
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci Emg Mark...
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Msci World Fe...
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Mon...
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Mon...
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Qua...
13/10/202608:00SATRIX MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Distribution Finalisation Announcemen...
13/10/202608:00BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC - Acquisition of CyberOne
13/10/202608:00NINETY ONE PLC - Q2 2027 AUM update
13/10/202608:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Financial instrument partial de-list...
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Divi Plus
13/10/202608:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Shariah Top 4...
13/10/202608:00ABSA BANK LIMITED - Partial de-listing of Actively Managed Certificates of ABAM1
13/10/202608:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Partial de-listing of NewGold Debentures
13/10/202607:30REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Reinet Investments S.C.A. Share buyback programme - u...
13/10/202607:06SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Buy-Back Notification
13/10/202607:05THE FOSCHINI GROUP LIMITED - Cybersecurity incident at TFG London
13/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - ETFGRE - Distribution Finalisation Announcement Quarter en...
13/10/202607:05ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - AB InBev reports on the progress of its share buy-b...
13/10/202607:05THARISA PLC - Production Report for the fourth quarter and full year ended 30 Se...
13/10/202607:05INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Issue of structured product notes IBLIAK
13/10/202607:051NVEST ETFs LIMITED - Listing of Additional ETF500 Securities

Click here for more SENS news