Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Thursday, 07 July 2016 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Top News
[IMAGE]
South Africa's ailing economy will at best barely grow this year and its central bank should resist the temptation to raise interest rates further, the International Monetary Fund said on Thursday.  Full story

[IMAGE]
Local markets Gold mining shares fell 3.15% on Thursday, but gains in financials and other sectors helped the JSE All Share end 0.56% higher.  Full story
Militants on Thursday attacked Bangladeshi police guarding the country's biggest festival marking the end of Ramadan, killing three people and wounding 14, days after Islamic State claimed a major attack in the capital and warned of more violence.  Full story
A police officer fatally shot a black man during a traffic stop near Minneapolis and the victim's girlfriend posted live footage of the bloody aftermath to Facebook, sparking immediate outrage and a call by the state governor for a federal investigation.  Full story
FBI Director James Comey strongly defended his decision not to recommend charges against Hillary Clinton on Thursday but told Republican lawmakers penalties such as revoking security clearances could be considered for mishandling classified information as Clinton and her staff did.  Full story
 
SA Business
South Africa's state-run power utility Eskom has secured a 20 billion rand ($1.4 billion) loan from the African Development Bank, the. . .  Full story
The largest union in South Africa's platinum industry said on Thursday it would be demanding higher wages for its members when. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand steadied early on Thursday as upbeat U.S. economic data and expectations that the Federal Reserve would not raise. . .  Full story
South Africa's state airline ignored procurement procedure when it awarded a contract to restructure $1 billion of debt to a little-known. . .  Full story

South Africa's Competition Commission said on Thursday it was investigating state-owned logistics company Transnet for excessive pricing and giving preferential treatment. . .  Full story
South Africa's central bank should consider holding interest rates steady unless inflation expectations rise substantially, the International Monetary Fund said on. . .  Full story
South Africa is more positive about its economic growth and recognises that structural reforms are necessary to boost growth and create. . .  Full story
South Africa's anti-corruption watchdog said on Thursday it will receive additional funds to investigate whether President Jacob Zuma allowed the wealthy Gupta family to. . .  Full story

South Africa's net gold and foreign exchange reserves rose to $40.826 billion in June from $40.48 billion in May, Reserve Bank data showed on Thursday.. . .  Full story
Company News
At the annual general meeting of Accentuate shareholders held on Friday, 27 November 2015, the requisite majority of shareholders approved an ordinary resolution authorising the directors of the Company to issue up to 50% of Company's issued share capital for cash in accordance with paragraph 5.52 of the Listings Requirements of the JSE Ltd. (˘the LR÷). In terms of paragraph 11.22 of the LR, Accentuate issued 10 000 000 shares at 75 cents per share resulting in an increase in the issu. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0051097.48285.820.56%
JSE Top 4017:0044802.53301.310.68%
JSE Gold17:002624.98-85.29-3.15%
JSE Financial17:0038799.81422.401.10%
JSE Industrial17:0076616.10328.790.43%
JSE Indust 2517:0069027.03278.420.40%
JSE Resource17:0030765.73136.690.45%
DJ Futures19:5217780.00-54.00-0.30%
DJ Ind19:5817844.69-73.93-0.41%
SP 50019:582093.30-6.43-0.31%
Nasdaq19:584861.732.570.05%
FTSE 10015:586568.21104.621.62%
DAX18:089418.7845.520.49%
CAC4018:084117.8532.550.80%
Nikkei08:2815276.24-102.75-0.67%
Shanghai09:283016.85-.44-0.01%
Hang-Seng10:2820706.92211.631.03%
All Ords08:395311.0026.300.50%
NZSE 5009:287007.5230.290.43%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591357.97-4.17-0.31%
Gold R19:5720060.063.320.02%
Gold R/kg19:576519521080.02%
Silver $19:5919.6850-0.3940-1.96%
Platinum $19:591081.500.000.00%
Palladium $19:58608.254.250.70%
R18617:128.78-0.04-0.51%
R20417:167.91-0.04-0.44%
R20717:108.14-0.04-0.49%
Brent Crude19:5246.68-3.16-6.34%
USD / ZAR19:5914.76490.04220.29%
GBP / ZAR19:5519.01540.00890.05%
EUR/ ZAR19:0016.3145-0.0243-0.15%
NZD/ ZAR19:5710.67330.18261.74%
AUD / ZAR19:3511.0353-0.0346-0.31%
USD / JPY19:59100.6890-0.6840-0.67%
EUR / USD19:591.1056-0.0039-0.35%
GBP / USD19:591.2902-0.0029-0.23%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
07/07/201617715547379245,083,577R20,711,007,3702289452195062
06/07/20168727255414333,030,043R26,299,680,5183078232545367
05/07/201611224950411284,488,033R21,368,831,1212555692404014
04/07/201620817156435219,781,136R14,562,287,4841866962087985
01/07/201619115276419291,075,890R20,045,351,7332698312778621
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 RANGOLD  2364121.03.%23024
2 SOVFOOD  83811916.55.%65423
3 FINBOND  322227.33.%3780
4 NVEST  300207.14.%32660
5 QUANTUMF  246166.96.%114950
6 IMPCB  900000500005.88.%10202
7 SOUTH32  18741015.70.%1589126
8 ENX  190105.56.%194
9 BARWORLD  73003795.48.%1083500
10 EXXARO  70123545.32.%710125
11 ADCOCK  46002305.26.%348393
12 NAMPAK  1963924.92.%2789100
13 BEE-SASOL  3250015004.84.%10
14 GLENCORE  31771444.75.%1455278
15 PAN-AF  444204.72.%5799956
16 KIBO  11554.55.%108400
17 CIL  26671164.55.%126325
18 ANGLO  144746244.51.%2998856
19 HULAMIN  560213.90.%46387
20 IMPERIAL  142995213.78.%692400

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MAZOR  150-14-8.54.%124478
2 TRUSTCO  366-32-8.04.%13015
3 Gaia  750-50-6.25.%100
4 YORK  260-15-5.45.%1058
5 Hulisani  1320-75-5.38.%333000
6 MARADELTA  1801-99-5.21.%7500
7 TASTE  230-12-4.96.%21086
8 DIAMONDCP  119-6-4.80.%106100
9 HARMONY  6168-289-4.48.%2479685
10 CMH  1575-70-4.26.%33343
11 SEREIT  2300-100-4.17.%467418
12 ANCHOR  1190-51-4.11.%100072
13 ASTORIA  1199-50-4.00.%66719
14 WESCOAL  148-6-3.90.%168643
15 MONTAUK  1500-58-3.72.%703
16 BRAIT  12000-450-3.61.%2618141
17 ADCORP  1950-73-3.61.%42042
18 SIBANYE  5585-199-3.44.%7895502
19 GFIELDS  7851-275-3.38.%3658769
20 SEPHAKU  373-12-3.12.%116476

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 PAN-AF  444450204.72.%5799956
2 ASPEN  380623849712123.29.%1372325
3 CLICKS  12420126003412.82.%719125
4 BLUETEL  19192018-3-0.16.%1195746
5 DRDGOLD  11091172-16-1.42.%1425572

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 TOWER  770750-10-1.28.%53800
2 INTUPROP  50154971140.28.%2354594
3 CAPCO  50504977280.56.%4019718

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4044,802.53301.310.68%
Industrial76,616.10328.790.43%
Mid Cap74,700.1342.170.06%
Small Cap58,850.74-99.87-0.17%
Resource 2030,765.73136.690.45%
Industrial 2569,027.03278.420.40%
Financial 1513,995.38200.281.45%
Financial & Ind. 3070,694.93390.150.55%
All Share51,097.48285.820.56%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 23,287.15160.630.69%
Gold Mining2,624.98-85.29-3.15%
Platinum Mining26.46-.29-1.08%
GENERAL MINING5,511.93142.312.65%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 21,949.0583.610.38%
Chemicals 19,691.84-39.66-0.20%
Forestry & Paper 45,962.29-289.60-0.63%
Industrial Metals 8,482.46139.611.67%
Industrials 43,799.10760.531.77%
General Industrials 169.754.052.44%
Consumer Goods 73,373.68339.490.46%
Automobiles & Parts 4,449.66-6.79-0.15%
Household Goods562.75142.46%
Health Care 10,225.86156.411.55%
Beverages 282.82-.92-0.32%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,185.4574.620.82%
Personal Goods 836.4610.581.28%
Consumer Services 17,541.55-12.45-0.07%
General Retailers 7,374.9374.761.02%
Travel & Leisure 5,948.596.420.11%
Media 457.91-1.93-0.42%
Support Services 2,129.74-47.90-2.20%
Telecommunications 7,727.7024.440.32%
Financials 38,799.81422.401.10%
Banks 6,262.70134.842.20%
Non-life Insurance 56,322.41.000.00%
Life Insurance 36,017.81644.401.82%
General Financial 3,862.444.560.12%
Technology 48,785.58-332.55-0.68%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,050.64361.21%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,410.98290.86%
COAL MINING8,864.404485.32%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,198.75160.22%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,480.69-9-0.63%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 632.20.350.06%
CAPPED PROPERTY 525.070.12%
RESOURCE 17,513.11670.38%
DIVIDEND PLUS195.0831.42%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,283.98941.03%
Capped Top 4023,898.071970.83%
Capped All Share26,090.391630.63%
JSE TABACO 11,970.02-3-0.03%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
FSRFIRSTRAND LIMITEDHOLD05/07/2016
SGLSIBANYE GOLD LIMITEDHOLD04/07/2016
MNDMONDI LIMITEDBUY04/07/2016
BVTTHE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITEDHOLD04/07/2016
S32SOUTH32 LIMITEDHOLD04/07/2016
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
08/07/2016ANGLDMarch 2016 (Q)
08/07/2016ANGLD-AMarch 2016 (Q)
08/07/2016ANGLD-BMarch 2016 (Q)
08/07/2016ANGLD-EMarch 2016 (Q)
08/07/2016TAWANADecember 2015 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
HUDACO01/07/1608/08/1615/08/16ZAR 1.7000
ILPREF230/06/1619/07/1625/07/16ZAR 14.5978
ILRPREF130/06/1619/07/1625/07/16ZAR 14.5978
AEG CONV30/06/1619/07/1625/07/16ZAR 362.5000
TELEMASTR30/06/1619/07/1625/07/16ZAR 0.0050
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IVT PREF10/06/1601/07/1611/07/16ZAR 6.3093
FAMBRANDS30/05/1601/07/1611/07/16ZAR 2.1500
ECSP B1217/06/1601/07/1611/07/16ZAR 1.1123
ECSP C17/06/1601/07/1611/07/16ZAR 1.1123
ECSP C317/06/1601/07/1611/07/16ZAR 1.1123

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
GAMGlobal Asset Management Ltd.13/07/2016Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
07/07/201617:14QUANTUM PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
07/07/201616:44EQSTRA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Acquisition of securities by Peregrine Equities (Pty) ...
07/07/201615:45AVENG LIMITED - Disclosure of Beneficial Interest in Securities
07/07/201615:41SG ISSUER - Notification of credit event
07/07/201615:26INVICTA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by associates of directors
07/07/201615:00NETCARE LIMITED - Disclosure of acquisition of securities - NTCP
07/07/201615:00MR PRICE GROUP LIMITED - Exercise of options and subsequent sale of shares by di...
07/07/201614:37NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFGOVI/ NFILBI and NFTRCI - Interest distrib...
07/07/201614:14COMMISSIONER STREET NO. 5 LIMITED - TPDA02/ TPDA03 - Interest Rate Reset
07/07/201614:12IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA632-New Instrument Listing
07/07/201614:08COMMISSIONER STREET NO 4 LIMITED - MEFSA3/ MEFSA4 and MEFSA6 - Interest rate Res...
07/07/201614:08IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA640-Listing of Tap Isue
07/07/201614:00CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Closed period for trading in shares
07/07/201613:59SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - Sibanye Strategic Update
07/07/201613:49TAWANA RESOURCES NL - Request For Voluntary Suspension
07/07/201613:45OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure - RPC Group Plc
07/07/201613:40OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure - Deutsche Boerse...
07/07/201613:00MASSMART HOLDINGS LIMITED - Resignation and Appointment of Company Secretary
07/07/201612:30ACCENTUATE LIMITED - General Issue of Shares for Cash
07/07/201612:10DIPULA INCOME FUND LIMITED - 2016 debt facilities renewed and Dipula debt now su...
07/07/201611:58W G WEARNE LIMITED - Transactions to dispose of the Bethlehem quarry and ancilla...
07/07/201611:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Satrix Fini Securiti...
07/07/201611:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Securities - STXRES
07/07/201611:10DIAMONDCORP PLC - Placing and subscription to raise capital
07/07/201610:59BSI STEEL LIMITED - Dealing in securities
07/07/201610:10BASIL READ HOLDINGS LIMITED - Cautionary announcement
07/07/201609:42GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - GRT08 - Interest Rate Reset
07/07/201609:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/ NGNGLD - Listing of additional NewGold Debent...
07/07/201609:00SABMILLER PLC - Rule 2.10 announcement
07/07/201609:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFGOVI - Listing of additional NewFunds GOVI...
07/07/201608:00SOVEREIGN FOOD INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Notification of a Conditional Offer by Coun...
07/07/201607:15RESILIENT REIT LIMITED - RES33 - Listing of New Instrument

Click here for more SENS news