Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 13 March 2017 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Jeremy Woods: Out of the Woods
SacOil, the SA Oil and Gas Company, finally discloses the details of their latest acquisition to expectant and long waiting shareholders.  Full story

Sharenet
The Exxaro share price was very volatile last week. We recently touted the share as a buy and last week the share price increased over 5% after the announcement of the monetisation of its holdings in Tronox.   Full story

Sharenet
SA markets rallied on Friday thanks to gains from retailers and industrials while gold mining companies were hit hard again on US rate hike expectations. World News - The number of US jobs added in February surpassed expectations, effectively sealing a rate hike for next week when the Fed meets to decide on interest rates.  Full story

Mark Mayer
Is buying into listed property - through individual REITs, an ETF of REITs or through a unit trust manager - a more profitable option than buying a physical property?  Full story

Top News
[IMAGE]
South Sudanese rebels have kidnapped eight locals working for a U.S. charity and are demanding aid deliveries as ransom, a military spokesman said on Monday, as food in the famine-hit nation looks increasingly likely to become a weapon of war.  Full story

[IMAGE]
Revenue for the year increased 7.2% to R1.777 billion (2015: R1.657 billion), gross profit decreased 2.7% to R153.7 million (2015: R158.1 million), loss for the year was higher at R39.1 million (2015: loss of R13.9 million), while headline loss per share rose to 13.1 cents per share (2015: l  Full story
North Korea boycotted a U.N. review of its human rights record on Monday, shunning calls for the Pyongyang leadership to be held to account for crimes against humanity documented by the world body.  Full story

The Turkish cabinet was on Monday expected to consider imposing sanctions on the Netherlands in a deepening row with its NATO ally over a ban on its ministers speaking at political events in Rotterdam, and one minister said punitive measures were likely.  Full story

Within earshot of mortar fire echoing from beyond a ring of hills, a sprawling relief camp in Southwestern China is swelling steadily after fighting erupted last week between a rebel ethnic army in Myanmar and government troops just across the border.  Full story
 
SA Business
Zimbabwe is negotiationg a new deal to continue importing power from South African utility Eskom to make up for shortfalls in generating capacity at its Kariba hydropower station, the energy minister said on Monday.. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand firmed against the dollar early on Monday, extending gains from Friday after weaker-than-expected U.S. wages data dampened expectations of a spate of interest rate increases this year by the Federal Reserve. * At 0645 GMT,. . .  Full story

HSBC's new Chairman Mark Tucker is known in Asia as one of the region's most successful finance executives for taking insurer AIA through a stock market listing and then more than doubling its market value. . .  Full story
Abu Dhabi telecoms group Etisalat may sell its stake in Etisalat Nigeria, which has defaulted on a $1.2 billion loan, but wants the company's debt restructured before it does so, two sources told Reuters. . .  Full story
The Indian rupee hit 15-month highs on forward markets on Monday after regional elections confirmed the government's grip on power, while other emerging market currencies also firmed as the dollar and U.S. yields slipped from. . .  Full story
Company News
Sasfin shareholders (˘Shareholders÷) are advised that Sasfin or its nominee (˘Purchaser÷) has concluded a binding offer with ATFS, in terms of. . .  Full story
Further to the announcement of the declaration of the final dividend and dividend re-investment alternative included in GrowthpointĂs results (˘Results Announcement÷). . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the: - - cautionary announcement released on the Stock Exchange News Service (˘SENS÷) on 5 December. . .  Full story
Further to the cautionary announcement published on 1 November 2016 and the cautionary announcement renewals published on 13 December 2016 and. . .  Full story

Shareholders are advised that the company is embarking on a strategic review process in relation to all aspects of its business that will be informed by engagements with both internal and external stakeholders. Shareholders will be kept informed on the outcomes of the process. Pending further announcements shareholders are advised to exercise caution when dealing in the companyĂs securities.. . .  Full story
Company Results
Earned premiums net of reinsurance increased by 10% to R7.048 billion (2015: R6.405 billion). Income was 12% higher at R7.404 billion (2015: R6.623 billion). Profit for the period attributable to equity. . .  Full story
Revenue came in higher at R282.8 million( 2015: R165.3 million), while gross profit rose R136 million (2015: R83.5 million). Operating profit grew to R57.4 million (2015: R40.8 million), and profit attributable. . .  Full story
Loss for the period narrowed to R6.3 million (2015: loss of R9.3 million). Comprehensive loss for the period attributable equity holders of the parent was recorded at R5.7 million (2015: loss. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0051855.38585.841.14%
JSE Top 4017:0044846.34542.031.22%
JSE Gold17:001220.5432.282.72%
JSE Financial17:0042294.85275.030.65%
JSE Industrial17:0075957.42911.471.21%
JSE Indust 2517:0067489.49842.181.26%
JSE Resource17:0030741.43494.171.63%
DJ Futures19:5220819.00-26.00-0.12%
DJ Ind19:5820871.27-31.71-0.15%
SP 50019:312370.24-2.36-0.10%
Nasdaq19:585868.306.570.11%
FTSE 10018:427367.0824.000.33%
DAX19:0811990.0326.850.22%
CAC4019:084999.606.280.13%
Nikkei08:2819633.7529.140.15%
Shanghai09:303237.0224.260.76%
Hang-Seng10:2823829.67261.001.11%
All Ords07:375794.60-16.60-0.29%
NZSE 5006:487194.7917.200.24%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591203.71-.42-0.03%
Gold R19:5915773.70-58.62-0.37%
Gold R/kg19:58507106-1903-0.37%
Silver $19:5916.9640-0.0650-0.38%
Platinum $19:59938.70-2.58-0.27%
Palladium $19:59752.964.960.66%
R18617:408.66-0.03-0.35%
R20416:487.450.020.20%
R20716:497.68-0.02-0.20%
Brent Crude19:5851.26-0.11-0.21%
USD / ZAR19:5913.1037-0.0452-0.34%
GBP / ZAR19:5515.9913-0.0081-0.05%
EUR/ ZAR19:5513.9621-0.1009-0.72%
NZD/ ZAR19:599.0816-0.0225-0.25%
AUD / ZAR19:559.9349-0.0065-0.07%
USD / JPY19:59114.7610-0.0100-0.01%
EUR / USD19:591.0659-0.0011-0.10%
GBP / USD19:591.22350.00730.60%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
13/03/201721312160394207,380,299R14,397,500,7172076761699651
10/03/201717116367401246,391,063R16,441,581,7342573666613
09/03/201715318765405305,680,148R22,284,243,3843396341248363
08/03/201716517760402275,260,926R21,046,463,3232926982455989
07/03/201713720965411284,130,161R15,883,804,6062524022391261
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 Trellidor  62028283.43.%32627
2 TAWANA  159128.16.%7975
3 DRDGOLD  670447.03.%815447
4 PALLINGHT  449296.90.%985
5 ISA  14575.07.%70400
6 NORTHAM  50002395.02.%1319959
7 Gaia  869394.70.%876
8 RENERGEN  1045454.50.%31972
9 HARMONY  28841184.27.%2345044
10 GFIELDS  39651624.26.%3992955
11 STEINHOFF  66992594.02.%13679682
12 TONGAAT  131994003.13.%164800
13 ANGLO  191305793.12.%7584884
14 ALVIVA  2240652.99.%89462
15 SAPPI  86302462.93.%3451598
16 ASSORE  247006992.91.%40882
17 EOH  146844152.91.%71276
18 HUGE  905252.84.%10700
19 SIBANYE  2467662.75.%6644704
20 DISCOVERY  131473472.71.%1988815

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 DAWN  190-23-10.80.%114359
2 EASTPLATS  375-40-9.64.%2607
3 DENEB  160-15-8.57.%52299
4 THARISA  2201-177-7.44.%14470
5 MONTAUK  2000-100-4.76.%5656
6 PolskProp  1800-89-4.71.%46139
7 ADVHLTH  145-5-3.33.%60154
8 ARCMITTAL  1192-38-3.09.%278690
9 AFRO-C  610-17-2.71.%113020
10 EXXARO  11000-300-2.65.%1751159
11 MARSHALL  1700-40-2.30.%2000
12 INVICTA  6205-145-2.28.%90601
13 ANSYS  134-3-2.19.%461803
14 MIXTEL  343-7-2.00.%50000
15 ALARIS  210-4-1.87.%43600
16 LONMIN  1336-25-1.84.%247509
17 PFF  491-9-1.80.%21969
18 TREMATON  285-5-1.72.%22317
19 QUANTUMF  299-5-1.64.%13224
20 ANCHOR  699-11-1.55.%192199

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 HUGE  905905252.84.%10700
2 PSG  25786258713351.32.%240301
3 CAPITEC  75769759267691.03.%62534
4 SANTAM  25561263001870.74.%44233
5 SPEAR  97197140.41.%3640
6 EQUITES  16411655-8-0.49.%10635

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 BOWCALF  8107100.29593

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4044,846.34542.031.22%
Industrial75,957.42911.471.21%
Mid Cap78,620.05777.681.00%
Small Cap64,304.54212.960.33%
Resource 2030,741.43494.171.63%
Industrial 2567,489.49842.181.26%
Financial 1515,449.8091.080.59%
Financial & Ind. 3071,494.00793.041.12%
All Share51,855.38585.841.14%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 22,467.02408.731.85%
Gold Mining1,220.5432.282.72%
Platinum Mining19.58.462.41%
GENERAL MINING6,600.25115.201.78%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 21,953.61336.521.56%
Chemicals 19,219.03160.830.84%
Forestry & Paper 55,462.60631.761.15%
Industrial Metals 11,644.0035.740.31%
Industrials 48,112.04224.080.47%
General Industrials 181.141.030.57%
Consumer Goods 73,727.991041.901.43%
Automobiles & Parts 5,432.4499.641.87%
Household Goods459.74184.02%
Health Care 7,892.6774.150.95%
Beverages 234.71-.74-0.31%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 10,327.9470.820.69%
Personal Goods 999.0611.281.14%
Consumer Services 18,267.79203.711.13%
General Retailers 7,458.64108.651.48%
Travel & Leisure 6,327.4717.650.28%
Media 475.824.731.00%
Support Services 2,274.694.660.21%
Telecommunications 7,011.20122.061.77%
Financials 42,294.85275.030.65%
Banks 7,740.9432.960.43%
Non-life Insurance 67,562.03494.270.74%
Life Insurance 38,658.10347.800.91%
General Financial 3,972.6626.880.68%
Technology 57,216.471307.842.34%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,880.36461.61%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,308.14461.40%
COAL MINING13,905.93-379-2.65%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,982.29230.29%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,675.721785.10%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,378.46-3-0.25%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 651.275.390.83%
CAPPED PROPERTY 523.590.76%
RESOURCE 17,516.752691.56%
DIVIDEND PLUS216.1920.76%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,718.361231.28%
Capped Top 4024,014.612951.24%
Capped All Share26,549.543021.15%
JSE TABACO 10,535.66790.76%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
CFRCOMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/03/2017
EXXEXXARO RESOURCES LIMITEDBUY09/03/2017
SACSA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE ...BUY09/03/2017
SBKSTANDARD BANK GROUP LIMIT...SELL09/03/2017
IPLIMPERIAL HOLDINGS LTDBUY08/03/2017
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
14/03/2017CHOPPIESDecember 2016 (Interim)
14/03/2017ELBGROUPDecember 2016 (Interim)
14/03/2017ELBGROUP6December 2016 (Interim)
14/03/2017STENPROPDecember 2016 (Q)
15/03/2017COALDecember 2016 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
RMBH10/03/1728/03/1703/04/17ZAR 1.5300
BOWCALF10/03/1728/03/1703/04/17ZAR 0.1932
ASTRAPAKP10/03/1728/03/1703/04/17ZAR 4.8329
OLDMUTUAL09/03/1728/03/1728/04/17GBP 0.0339
FIRSTRAND09/03/1728/03/1703/04/17ZAR 1.1900
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
DSY B PREF16/02/1707/03/1713/03/17ZAR 5.2932
CITYLDG16/02/1707/03/1713/03/17ZAR 2.7200
TRUWTHS16/02/1707/03/1713/03/17ZAR 2.7000
WOOLIES16/02/1707/03/1713/03/17ZAR 1.3300
ECSP C322/02/1707/03/1713/03/17ZAR 1.1123

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
SNHSteinhoff International Holdings N.V.14/03/2017Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
13/03/201717:15UBS AG - Publication of annual financial statements
13/03/201717:15CONDUIT CAPITAL LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Associate of a Director
13/03/201717:12SASFIN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Acquisition Of Absa Technology Finance Solutions Propr...
13/03/201717:05SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Notification And Public Disclosure Of Transactions ...
13/03/201716:55NEW EUROPE PROPERTY INVESTMENTS PLC - Notice to NEPI shareholders in respect of ...
13/03/201716:52REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - TRP121: Notification of change of beneficial int...
13/03/201716:30REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest rate reset: RDFB02
13/03/201716:30SOUTH OCEAN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Audited summary consolidated financial results an...
13/03/201716:25ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Directors
13/03/201716:20INVESTEC BANK MAURITIUS LIMITED - Preference share dividend announcement - IMRP4
13/03/201716:02LABAT AFRICA LIMITED - Update on the acquisition of Ormin Coal Proprietary Limit...
13/03/201716:00TRELLIDOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Financial Results For The Six Mon...
13/03/201716:00COMAIR LIMITED - Resignation from the Board of Directors
13/03/201715:55BAUBA PLATINUM LIMITED - Condensed Consolidated Results for the Six Month Period...
13/03/201715:46GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Announcement of dividend re-investment price an...
13/03/201715:25KAGISO SIZANANI CAPITAL LTD (RF) - Delivery of compliance certificate - KSB007/K...
13/03/201715:00BLUE TITANIUM CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Instrument Listing - BTC170
13/03/201714:00CLOVER INDUSTRIES LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
13/03/201713:42DISTRIB. AND WAREHOUSING NETWORK LD - Declaration announcement and terms of the ...
13/03/201713:37SABSA HOLDINGS LIMITED - BEER02 - Rating Action: Standard & Poors affirms and wi...
13/03/201712:55AFRICAN OXYGEN LIMITED - Notice of an acquisition of a beneficial interest
13/03/201712:50PPC LIMITED - PPC Investor Presentation and Site Visit Presentation
13/03/201712:45ECHO POLSKA PROPERTIES N.V. - Results of extraordinary general meeting
13/03/201712:15MERCEDES-BENZ SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Publication of Unaudited Preliminary Key Fi...
13/03/201711:10IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA664 - Maturity Announcement
13/03/201711:00MPACT LIMITED - Ratio applicable to the scrip distribution
13/03/201711:00QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Acceptance Of Allocated Phantom Share Rights
13/03/201710:30MAS REAL ESTATE INC - Announcement of finalisation information in respect of int...
13/03/201710:19TRANSPACO LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Directors Associate
13/03/201710:18STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LD - SCIB: Dividend announcement in relation to th...
13/03/201710:08GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - GRT19 - New Financial Instrument Listing
13/03/201710:05BLUE TITANIUM CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - Monthly Investor Report Availability
13/03/201710:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Publication of annual report 2016 and notice of annual gene...
13/03/201710:00SASFIN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary
13/03/201710:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Annual Report for the Year Ended 31 December 2016
13/03/201709:55GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - GRT18 - New Financial Instrument Listing
13/03/201709:30CORESHARES GLOBAL INVESTMENTS PCC - Listing of 95 108 additional CSP500 Securiti...
13/03/201709:00CAPITAL & REGIONAL PLC - Director Shareholding
13/03/201709:00SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Directorate Change
13/03/201708:26eXtract GROUP LIMITED - Cautionary Announcement
13/03/201708:05RAND MERCHANT INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Detailed cautionary announcement
13/03/201708:00RAND MERCHANT INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Summarised unaudited results announc...
13/03/201708:00COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA - Richemont Securities SA changes to South Af...
13/03/201707:10INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Acquisition of Xanad Shopping Centre, Madrid, Spain
13/03/201707:05BHP BILLITON PLC - Notice of Dividend Currency Exchange Rates
13/03/201707:05MR PRICE GROUP LIMITED - Acceptance of long term incentives by the company secre...

Click here for more SENS news