Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 07 August 2015 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Top News
[IMAGE]
South African stocks fell on Friday for the second session in a row, led by companies such as pulp and paper company Sappi, which was waylaid by poor earnings.  Full story

[IMAGE]
South African furniture group Steinhoff International will move its primary listing to Frankfurt in December, it said on Friday.  Full story
U.S. President Barack Obama's hopes of preserving the nuclear deal between Iran and world powers were dealt a setback on Thursday when Chuck Schumer, one of the top Democrats in the U.S. Senate, said he would the oppose the agreement.  Full story
Greek Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras asked Europe to help in handling tens of thousands of refugees coming in from Syria, Afghanistan and other war zones, saying on Friday his cash-strapped country could not deal with them alone.  Full story
A truck bomb exploded near an army compound in Kabul on Friday, killing at least 15 people and wounding hundreds, police and government officials said, in the first major attack in the Afghan capital since the Taliban announced a new leader.  Full story
 
Markets
Wall Street stock prices fell and the U.S. dollar remained firm on Friday after the monthly U.S. employment data came close enough to. . .  Full story
Gold steadied on Friday as investors assessed U.S. non-farm payrolls data that could open the door to a Federal Reserve interest rate hike. . .  Full story
Australian shares slumped 2.4 percent on Friday, posting their biggest fall since May 2012, weighed down by banks after the ANZ Banking Group. . .  Full story
Hong Kong shares rose on Friday on hopes that China's stock markets are stabilising after a 25-percent slide since mid-June, but gains were. . .  Full story

Japan's Nikkei share edged up on Friday as investors bought shares in companies with solid earnings such as Toray and Softbank, erasing earlier losses. . .  Full story
Weak earnings dragged stocks lower on Thursday and oil fell on continued oversupply concerns, while Treasuries prices rose ahead of U.S. jobs numbers. . .  Full story
Gold edged higher on Thursday, supported by the retreating U.S. dollar and a tumble in global equities as traders awaited U.S. employment data. . .  Full story
A stock index that is supposed to be made up of the best of Japanese companies with high profitability and strong corporate governance. . .  Full story
SA Business
The South African Chamber of Mines said on Friday all unions representing workers in the gold sector have rejected the final. . .  Full story
South African petrochemicals company Sasol's full-year earnings will fall less than expected due to higher sales volumes and a lower domestic. . .  Full story
South Africa's mines minister on Friday conditionally withdrew his suspension of the licence for Glencore's Optimum Coal Mine, following consultations with. . .  Full story
South Africa's net gold and foreign exchange reserves slipped to $41.007 billion in July from $41.59 billion in June, the. . .  Full story

Britain's top equity index fell on Friday, weighed down by sharp drops in broadcaster ITV and bookmaker William Hill, though it outperformed European. . .  Full story
Steep falls in emerging market currencies have spurred central bankers across the developing world into action to try to stem the weakness.. . .  Full story
South African furniture retailer Lewis Group said on Friday it would challenge a complaint by the country's credit regulator that alleged. . .  Full story
Liberty Holdings plans to invest up to $80 million on two deals in Nigeria by year-end, as part of a five-year. . .  Full story

Palabora Mining Company said on Friday it will resume operations at its South African copper mine after it reached an agreement with a nearby community to end week-long protests over job. . .  Full story
South African pulp and paper company Sappi posted a 89 percent fall in third-quarter earnings on Friday due to planned maintenance shutdowns, a mill upgrade and an unfavourably strong U.S. dollar.. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand was little changed in early Friday trade, barely moving when central bank data showed a dip in net gold and foreign exchange reserves.. . .  Full story
Company News
As previously noted in the Investec Annual Report, on the recommendation of the Nominations and DirectorsĂ Affairs Committee, the Group has. . .  Full story
The board of directors of Steinhoff ("Steinhoff board") has today received a firm intention from Genesis to make an offer to. . .  Full story
Zurich shareholders (˘Shareholders÷) are referred to the firm intention announcement released on the Stock Exchange News Service (˘SENS÷) on 30 July. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Exxaro will release its reviewed financial results for the six- month period ended 30 June 2015 on. . .  Full story

Shareholders are hereby advised that at the Annual General Meeting (˘AGM÷) of Cenrand held at 11:00am on Friday, 7 August 2015. . .  Full story
Liberty Holdings announced that Mr Yunus Suleman has been appointed as an independent non-executive director of Liberty Holdings, effective 6 August. . .  Full story
HCI shareholders are advised that at the General Meeting of members held on Friday 7th August 2015 all the ordinary and. . .  Full story
The Shareholder Meetings were held on 06 August 2015. As required by the dual listed company structure, all resolutions were treated. . .  Full story
Company Results
Group revenue increased to EUR3.459 billion (2014: EUR3.148 billion). Operating profit rose to EUR451 million (2014: EUR374 million), profit for the. . .  Full story
Sibanye's interim results showed an increase in revenue to R10.2 billion (R9.8 billion). Net operating profit amounted to R757.4 million (R1.999. . .  Full story
Revenue increased to R344.1 million (R319.2 million). Gross profit rose to R241.9 million (R211.6 million), while operating profit was higher at. . .  Full story
Group revenue increased to EUR3.459 billion (2014: EUR3.148 billion). Operating profit rose to EUR451 million (2014: EUR374 million), profit for the. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0052014.96-449.63-0.86%
JSE Top 4017:0046431.99-498.68-1.06%
JSE Gold17:00762.059.441.25%
JSE Financial17:0046193.61-376.98-0.81%
JSE Industrial17:0075218.25-899.56-1.18%
JSE Indust 2517:0067082.33-883.43-1.30%
JSE Resource17:0035829.07266.450.75%
DJ Futures19:5817256.00-119.00-0.68%
DJ Ind19:5817325.14-94.61-0.54%
SP 50019:582071.62-11.94-0.57%
Nasdaq19:585018.06-38.38-0.76%
FTSE 10017:206723.97-23.12-0.34%
DAX18:0811490.83-94.27-0.81%
CAC4018:085154.75-37.36-0.72%
Nikkei08:4820724.5660.120.29%
Shanghai09:283744.2082.662.26%
Hang-Seng10:2824552.47177.190.73%
All Ords08:365472.30-127.80-2.28%
NZSE 5007:485868.66-60.03-1.01%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591094.465.170.47%
Gold R19:5813824.5513824.550.00%
Gold R/kg19:58444517-1075-0.24%
Silver $19:5914.8730.21801.49%
Platinum $19:59960.9913.491.42%
Palladium $19:59600.302.100.35%
R18616:578.18-.04-0.43%
R20416:577.51-.03-0.40%
R20716:577.72-.05-0.64%
Brent Crude19:5848.80-.79-1.59%
USD / ZAR19:5912.6286-0.0835-0.66%
GBP / ZAR19:5519.5242-0.1749-0.89%
EUR/ ZAR19:5513.8557-0.0375-0.27%
NZD/ ZAR19:588.36028.36020.00%
AUD / ZAR19:559.36600.02300.25%
USD / JPY19:59124.1800-0.5320-0.43%
EUR / USD19:591.09700.00460.42%
GBP / USD19:591.5486-0.0028-0.18%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
07/08/201516918562416210,730,391R12,730,638,3591755181304025
06/08/201514620669421260,806,125R17,728,307,1802464831509527
05/08/201519813667401239,293,693R17,226,814,3802215031351262
04/08/201523911467420297,071,799R17,397,904,5182434461358201
03/08/201514321963425228,811,206R14,070,519,5952101141379299
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 LEWIS  661861910.32.%2233703
2 STELLAR  317289.69.%791105
3 CADIZ  177159.26.%3309833
4 AMECOR  250208.70.%48600
5 HOLDSPORT  54583687.23.%33922
6 CLOVER  19001206.74.%912547
7 ASTRAPAK  400256.67.%169586
8 ARCMITTAL  1540906.21.%931602
9 ENX  230135.99.%11000
10 SAFARI  899505.89.%38887
11 ANCHOR  1450805.84.%351192
12 FAIRVEST  17495.45.%2261400
13 GLOBAL  200105.26.%2370
14 QUANTUMF  340164.94.%104105
15 HULAMIN  487224.73.%1596657
16 HARMONY  1212504.30.%1588649
17 EQSTRA  245104.26.%2811362
18 GFIELDS  32721314.17.%1298025
19 TRADEH  2050804.06.%211542
20 AEEI  260104.00.%221400

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 RARE  201-69-25.56.%161
2 ELBGROUP  2735-565-17.12.%13050
3 TREMATON  325-45-12.16.%32722
4 SIBANYE  1447-108-6.95.%1977623
5 SAPPI  4125-291-6.59.%2185061
6 CHOPPIES  692-38-5.21.%368886
7 INTEWASTE  112-6-5.08.%20700
8 KEATON   113-6-5.04.%59135
9 BASREAD  450-20-4.26.%21250
10 MDCN-N  1580-70-4.24.%467673
11 NVEST  255-10-3.77.%7900
12 GROUP-5  2179-81-3.58.%473462
13 ASPEN  36070-1321-3.53.%937722
14 HOWDEN  3000-100-3.23.%137545
15 LONMIN  799-26-3.15.%2373032
16 INFRASORS  131-4-2.96.%2000
17 ACCELERAT  661-19-2.79.%951103
18 REINET  2881-78-2.64.%5585393
19 STEFSTOCK  529-14-2.58.%52925
20 NASPERSN  174698-4402-2.46.%750448

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 STELLAR  317335289.69.%791105
2 CADIZ  177185159.26.%3309833
3 ANCHOR  14501484805.84.%351192
4 RESILIENT  11072110883022.80.%679969
5 PICKNPAY  62006210600.98.%732037
6 PIKWIK  2855285580.28.%128801
7 WOOLIES  1020510392-39-0.38.%1854353

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 SIBANYE  14471433-108-6.95.%1977623
2 KEATON   113111-6-5.04.%59135
3 LONMIN  799782-26-3.15.%2373032
4 ALTRON  900899-20-2.17.%2607
5 PUTPROP  530510-5-0.93.%11980
6 ALTRON-P  922910-8-0.86.%2010
7 PAN-AF  124122-1-0.80.%400873
8 AECI  100009829240.24.%342865
9 WBHO  93189011880.95.%133530
10 RBPLAT  33503050330.99.%486076
11 COMAIR  360317102.86.%261012

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4046,431.99-498.68-1.06%
Industrial75,218.25-899.56-1.18%
Mid Cap68,502.38109.230.16%
Small Cap59,290.72266.400.45%
Resource 2035,829.07266.450.75%
Industrial 2567,082.33-883.43-1.30%
Financial 1517,435.83-191.77-1.09%
Financial & Ind. 3072,547.40-961.03-1.31%
All Share52,014.96-449.63-0.86%
Oil & Gas 9,286.67-25.39-0.27%
Mining 21,337.47159.770.75%
Gold Mining762.059.441.25%
Platinum Mining21.24.401.92%
GENERAL MINING6,603.3338.000.58%
Oil & Gas Producers 49,932.70-136.55-0.27%
Basic Materials 21,233.19130.020.62%
Chemicals 21,618.1358.770.27%
Forestry & Paper 49,462.62139.940.28%
Industrial Metals 6,281.38236.303.91%
Industrials 44,508.99-97.85-0.22%
General Industrials 159.45-.95-0.59%
Consumer Goods 68,631.96-1196.96-1.71%
Automobiles & Parts 8,333.21-45.29-0.54%
Household Goods534.82-7-1.29%
Health Care 9,996.14-220.89-2.16%
Beverages 226.19-5.39-2.33%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 8,763.04-1.79-0.02%
Personal Goods 1,074.17-14.18-1.30%
Consumer Services 16,088.98-261.32-1.60%
General Retailers 8,507.148.830.10%
Travel & Leisure 6,114.92-25.20-0.41%
Media 381.30-9.54-2.44%
Support Services 3,329.19-30.14-0.90%
Telecommunications 10,101.3218.940.19%
Financials 46,193.61-376.98-0.81%
Banks 8,004.25-50.98-0.63%
Non-life Insurance 55,150.94-359.86-0.65%
Life Insurance 43,187.52-633.97-1.45%
General Financial 4,826.49-60.57-1.24%
Technology 70,774.93-313.58-0.44%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,436.7170.19%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,637.9690.25%
COAL MINING9,030.012633.00%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,679.06140.20%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,434.3190.66%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 663.990.30%
CAPPED PROPERTY 583.190.07%
RESOURCE 19,377.561450.75%
DIVIDEND PLUS213.8500.14%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,405.81-42-0.45%
Capped Top 4024,797.82-255-1.02%
Capped All Share26,382.94-228-0.86%
JSE TABACO 9,483.76-215-2.21%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
MTNMTN GROUP LIMITEDHOLD06/08/2015
SGLSIBANYE GOLD LIMITEDHOLD05/08/2015
MNDMONDI LIMITEDBUY05/08/2015
BVTTHE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITEDHOLD05/08/2015
SPPTHE SPAR GROUP LTDBUY05/08/2015
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
11/08/2015ANGLDJune 2015 (Interim)
11/08/2015ANGLD-AJune 2015 (Interim)
11/08/2015ANGLD-BJune 2015 (Interim)
11/08/2015ANGLD-EJune 2015 (Interim)
11/08/2015BELLJune 2015 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SHOPRIT 5%06/08/1521/08/1531/08/15ZAR 0.0500
SHPRT 3RD506/08/1521/08/1531/08/15ZAR 0.0500
MONDIPLC06/08/1514/08/1515/09/15EUR 0.1438
OLDMUTUAL06/08/1517/09/1530/10/15GBP 0.0265
DELTA INT06/08/1521/08/1531/08/15USD 4.6475
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IMPL CONV30/07/1506/08/1521/08/15ZAR 250.0000
HUDACO26/06/1506/08/1517/08/15ZAR 1.8000
PERGRIN10/06/1531/07/1511/08/15ZAR 1.5000
ECSP C22/07/1506/08/1517/08/15ZAR 0.9075
ECSP C222/07/1506/08/1517/08/15ZAR 0.9075

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
CRDCentral Rand Gold Ltd.07/08/2015Confirmed
NVSNovus Holdings Ltd.07/08/2015Confirmed
RBARBA Holdings Ltd.11/08/2015Confirmed
PCTPrescient Ltd.11/08/2015Confirmed
SOVSovereign Food Investments Ltd.12/08/2015Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
07/08/201517:49ROCKCASTLE GLOBAL REAL EST CO LTD - Acquisition of the Silesian Retail Portfolio...
07/08/201517:30NEW EUROPE PROPERTY INVESTMENTS PLC - Directorate change
07/08/201517:00MAS REAL ESTATE INC - Timing of publication of annual results additional disclos...
07/08/201517:00STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTD - Firm intention announcement
07/08/201517:00INVESTEC PLC - Investec plc and Investec Limited - Directorate change
07/08/201516:45OLD MUTUAL PLC - Notification of Transactions of Directors/Persons Discharging M...
07/08/201516:00NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an executive director
07/08/201515:55ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY S A LTD - Posting of joint circular to shareholders of ...
07/08/201515:50JUBILEE PLATINUM PLC - Results of general meeting
07/08/201515:33THE STANDARD BANK OF SA LTD - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement - CL...
07/08/201515:30THE STANDARD BANK OF SA LTD - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement - CL...
07/08/201515:10SENTULA MINING LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director
07/08/201515:00EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - Update on Trading Statement for the six0month period ...
07/08/201514:52FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC108-Partial Redemption
07/08/201514:50OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
07/08/201514:47INDWA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - INA547-New Instrument Listing
07/08/201514:45IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA538-Listing of Tap Issue
07/08/201514:45INDWA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - INA538-Listing of Tap Issue
07/08/201514:35OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
07/08/201514:30DEUTSCHE BANK AG - Deutsche Bank AG - Expiry of stub - DBNPNA, DBNPNB and DBNPNZ
07/08/201514:23HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Fatality at Harmonys Joel mine
07/08/201514:15EQUITES PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a direc...
07/08/201514:14FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS139 - Listing of New Instrument
07/08/201514:00OLD MUTUAL PLC - DTR 3 - Notification of Transactions of Directors
07/08/201514:00Lonmin Plc - Notification Of Major Interest In Shares
07/08/201513:30CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
07/08/201513:20ABSA BANK LIMITED - Partial De-Listing - ABN81
07/08/201513:10HUGE GROUP LIMITED - Notification in terms of section 122 of the Companies Act
07/08/201513:10INVESTEC BANK LTD - Changes to the Board of Investec Bank Limited
07/08/201513:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Notification of transactions of directors, person...
07/08/201512:50LIBERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes in Directorate
07/08/201512:45LONMIN PLC - Notification of major interest in shares
07/08/201512:40OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
07/08/201512:20NOVUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting Held on 7 August 2015
07/08/201512:18OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by the Omnia Management Share Tr...
07/08/201512:00Superdrive Investments (rf) Limited - Redemption By The Issuer On 21 August 2015...
07/08/201511:25HOSKEN CONSOLIDATED INVESTMENTS LTD - Results of General Meeting
07/08/201511:20THE SPAR GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director
07/08/201511:00SABMILLER PLC - SABMiller Australian Bond Issue
07/08/201511:00CLOVER INDUSTRIES LIMITED - Further trading statement
07/08/201510:48BSI STEEL LIMITED - Dealing in securities
07/08/201510:30BASIL READ HOLDINGS LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
07/08/201510:30INVESTEC PLC - Results of AGM's of Investec Limited and Investec plc and class m...
07/08/201510:25STELLAR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Disclosure of acquisition of securities in te...
07/08/201510:13VUNANI LIMITED - Trading Update
07/08/201509:26INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - New Listing- IVC063
07/08/201509:09BAUBA PLATINUM LIMITED - Trading statement
07/08/201509:00SABMILLER PLC - SABMiller appoints Group Human Resources Director
07/08/201509:00NEW GOLD ISSUER LIMITED - Additional Listing of NewGold Platinum Debentures
07/08/201509:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - Additional Listing of NewFunds ILBI ETF's - ...
07/08/201509:00ARROWHEAD PROPERTIES LIMITED - Distribution for the quarter ended 20 June 2015 ...
07/08/201509:00SAPPI LIMITED - Third quarter results for the period ended June 2015
07/08/201508:57LEWIS GROUP LIMITED - Referral To National Consumer Tribunal - LEW01
07/08/201508:50TRANS HEX GROUP LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
07/08/201508:45LEWIS GROUP LIMITED - Referral to national consumer tribunal
07/08/201508:05FIRESTONE ENERGY LIMITED - Request for Voluntary Suspension Firestone Energy Li...
07/08/201508:00SASOL LIMITED - Trading statement for the financial year ended 30 June 2015
07/08/201507:05LIBERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Financial Results for the six months ended 30 June 20...

Click here for more SENS news