Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 11 May 2015 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Top News
[IMAGE]
South Africa's rand fell more than 1 percent against the dollar on Monday, tracking a downward slide in emerging markets after investors were spooked by fears that Greece could default on its debt.  Full story

[IMAGE]
South Africa's biggest drugmaker Aspen Pharmacare said on Monday it will sell a part of its local business to a unit of Endo International Plc for 1.6 billion rand ($134 million).  Full story
French President Francois Hollande urged an end to the U.S. trade embargo of Cuba and envisioned a larger French role in Cuba's engagement with the West during the first visit by a French head of state to Cuba.  Full story
EU paymaster Germany said on Monday it could make sense for Greece to hold a referendum on painful economic reforms under negotiation with its creditors, changing tack as Berlin's own lawmakers bridle at further aid for Athens.  Full story
Malaysia has detained more than a thousand Bangladeshi and Rohingya refugees, including dozens of children, police said, a day after authorities rescued hundreds stranded off Indonesia's western tip.  Full story
 
Markets
Global equity markets eased on Monday on a dip in energy shares and fears a resolution to Greece's financial woes is not in. . .  Full story
Gold steadied on Monday as the impact of a rebounding dollar, over talks between Greece and euro zone finance ministers, was offset by. . .  Full story
Hong Kong shares rose on Monday encouraged by bullish Chinese markets reacting to Beijing's rate cuts over the weekend as well as strong. . .  Full story
Chinese stocks jumped about 3 percent in volatile trading on Monday, led by property and infrastructure shares, after the central bank cut interest. . .  Full story

Australian shares fell for the fifth straight session on Monday as investors dumped banking shares after a lacklustre earnings season and on uncertainty around. . .  Full story
Japanese stocks jumped on Monday to a near two-week high in heavy trade after China cut interest rates over the weekend while Wall. . .  Full story
An April rebound in U.S. jobs growth boosted Wall Street and supported the dollar on Friday, while a surprise Conservative victory cast away. . .  Full story
Gold edged higher on Friday, snapping two days of losses, as revisions to U.S. payrolls data supported speculation that the Federal Reserve may hold. . .  Full story
SA Business
South African utility Eskom said it would implement power cuts on Monday, slashing up to 1,000 megawatts from the electricity grid. . .  Full story
The chief executive of South Africa's Northam Platinum said on Monday the firm could spend 4 billion rand ($334 million) on. . .  Full story
Platinum producer Lonmin is taking steps to cope with what it says could be at least two more years of depressed. . .  Full story
AngloGold Ashanti Ltd, Africa's top bullion producer, said on Monday steep wage demands and rising power costs could turn South Africa's. . .  Full story

The World Bank has approved a $45 million loan for Tanzania, Africa's fourth-biggest gold producer, to help improve its mining sector. . .  Full story
South Africa's private school firm Curro Holding's said on Monday it has raised 740 million rand ($62 million) in a fully-subscribed. . .  Full story
Hundreds of people on Monday blocked the road leading to Toronto's Atlatsa Resources South African joint venture mine with Anglo American. . .  Full story
South Africa's fourth-largest bank Nedbank posted an 18 percent jump in non-interest revenue in the first quarter after booking higher income. . .  Full story

India has named private banker K.V. Kamath as the first head of a new development bank being set up by the BRICS group of emerging market economies, Finance Secretary Rajiv Mehrishi told reporters on Monday.. . .  Full story
Botswana grocer Choppies plans to raise $48 million in a secondary listing on the Johannesburg bourse, it said on Monday, seeking to boost its profile among investors in Africa's largest and most liquid stock market.. . .  Full story
Company News
Trencor has distributed its integrated annual report, incorporating the audited annual financial statements in respect of the year ended 31 December. . .  Full story
Aspen announced that Pharmacare Ltd. (˘Pharmacare÷), a wholly owned subsidiary of Aspen Holdings and the GroupĂs primary South African trading company,. . .  Full story
The following Prospectus has been approved by the UK Listing Authority and is available for viewing: Prospectus dated 8 May 2015 (the. . .  Full story
Merafe is pleased to advise its shareholders that all the ordinary and special resolutions proposed in the Notice of the AGM. . .  Full story

The quarterly report on the groupĂs Pillar III Capital adequacy is in terms of Regulation 43(1)(e)(ii) of the Banks Act 94 of 1990 (as amended) (˘the Regulation÷). Certain of the information. . .  Full story
Operational performance Net interest income for the three months ended 31 March 2015 (˘the period÷) increased 4,4% to R5 811 million (Q1 2014: R5 566 million) with average interest-earning banking asset growth,. . .  Full story
Mr Willem (Wikus) Jakobus Lategan has been promoted to Group Managing Director with effect from 1 June 2015. Mr Lategan held the position of Financial Director from August 2008 and has. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the year increased to R932.2 million (2014: R784.9 million). Gross profit raised to R174.9 million (2014: R113 million), operating. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year grew to R7.2 billion (R6.3 billion). Gross profit rose to R987.5 million (R861.1 million). Operating profit increased. . .  Full story
Revenue for the period lowered to USD1.122 billion (2014: USD1.359 billion). Gross profit decreased to USD209 million (2014: USD296 million), operating. . .  Full story
Total revenue for the interim period rose to R592.6 million (R295.7 million). Net operating profit increased to R402.1 million (R191.3 million).. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0054161.05370.480.69%
JSE Top 4017:0048098.25381.720.80%
JSE Gold17:001217.722.740.23%
JSE Financial17:0045583.02-8.40-0.02%
JSE Industrial17:0076451.11373.180.49%
JSE Indust 2517:0067989.99347.930.51%
JSE Resource17:0045119.491149.992.62%
DJ Futures19:5818097.00-24.00-0.13%
DJ Ind19:5818136.36-54.75-0.30%
SP 50019:582111.21-4.89-0.23%
Nasdaq19:585009.946.390.13%
FTSE 10017:357029.85-16.97-0.24%
DAX18:0811673.35-36.38-0.31%
CAC4018:085027.87-62.52-1.23%
Nikkei08:2819620.91241.721.25%
Shanghai09:284333.58127.663.04%
Hang-Seng06:2827714.63137.290.50%
All Ords08:395627.60-7.80-0.14%
NZSE 5007:485747.9512.590.22%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591184.14-5.35-0.45%
Gold R19:5814263.8877.190.54%
Gold R/kg19:5845848944690.98%
Silver $19:5916.2980-.1440-0.88%
Platinum $19:591126.10-11.40-1.00%
Palladium $19:59781.20-16.50-2.07%
R18617:328.10.081.00%
R20417:417.27.040.55%
R20717:417.51.040.47%
Brent Crude19:5864.98-.56-0.85%
Rand / Dollar19:5912.04670.11961.00%
Rand / Pound19:5518.75540.36441.98%
Rand / Euro19:5513.45010.09040.68%
Rand / NZD19:588.8669-0.0671-0.75%
Rand / AUD19:559.53330.07390.78%
Yen / Dollar19:59120.03200.16800.14%
Euro / Dollar19:550.89510.00290.33%
Dollar / Euro19:591.1161-0.0031-0.28%
Pound / Dollar19:550.6411-0.0061-0.94%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
11/05/201520114068409198,761,966R17,341,596,486229778519393
08/05/201524810856412207,304,583R18,390,252,1302640582160356
07/05/201513124959439298,395,458R23,060,448,0743049542211903
06/05/201511926055434290,826,947R22,603,867,1233092532156002
05/05/201520716458429239,814,011R15,347,052,9662279351967246
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 KIBO  1351714.41.%9746
2 STELLAR  180127.14.%551378
3 CALGRO  15801006.76.%83360
4 INDEQTY  850506.25.%1200
5 ALTRON-P  1380745.67.%22245
6 AME  91004505.20.%100
7 SOVFOOD  820405.13.%537374
8 BASREAD  285134.78.%456305
9 BLUETEL  875394.67.%314242
10 PSG  197807804.11.%349337
11 CASHBIL  2754910463.95.%42901
12 EQSTRA  378133.56.%567114
13 ONELOGIX  497173.54.%3250
14 EASTPLATS  2224743.44.%7524
15 ANGLO  210066813.35.%3110523
16 THARISA  550173.19.%6682
17 TRANSCAP  949293.15.%971866
18 GLENCORE  57281723.10.%1903706
19 BILLITON  294118783.08.%1610467
20 MPACT  44171293.01.%159633

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 WESCOAL  157-15-8.72.%401059
2 ARCMITTAL  1697-154-8.32.%506757
3 NIVEUS  2800-200-6.67.%1161
4 AEEI  300-20-6.25.%83784
5 HOSP-B  250-15-5.66.%322650
6 FPT  935-52-5.27.%334933
7 REBOSIS  1235-65-5.00.%1351064
8 STEFSTOCK  584-26-4.26.%42317
9 HOSP-A  1540-60-3.75.%4300
10 ALTRON  1350-49-3.50.%1103
11 FAIRVEST  184-6-3.16.%36500
12 ARB  600-19-3.07.%11855
13 KAYDAV  170-5-2.86.%
14 BEE-SASOL  34005-995-2.84.%346
15 ROCKWELL  180-5-2.70.%20000
16 PPC  1630-42-2.51.%4287175
17 Cognition  214-5-2.28.%1500
18 BARWORLD  9595-218-2.22.%276372
19 ARM   10847-244-2.20.%284742
20 HULAMIN  661-14-2.07.%92628

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 INDEQTY  850850506.25.%1200
2 AME  910091004505.20.%100
3 EASTPLATS  22242295743.44.%7524
4 TRANSCAP  949949293.15.%971866
5 VILLAGE  12151219252.10.%1346671
6 OLDMUTUAL  43614361711.66.%6494404
7 LEWIS  92169476600.66.%293558
8 DATATEC  62006291150.24.%482698

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ARCMITTAL  16971682-154-8.32.%506757
2 ROCKWELL  180180-5-2.70.%20000
3 PPC  16301620-42-2.51.%4287175
4 MAS  17601700-21-1.18.%208769

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4048,098.25381.720.80%
Industrial76,451.11373.180.49%
Mid Cap73,733.7453.400.07%
Small Cap61,772.64196.220.32%
Resource 2045,119.491149.992.62%
Industrial 2567,989.99347.930.51%
Financial 1517,409.38-3.15-0.02%
Financial & Ind. 3073,132.44303.790.42%
All Share54,161.05370.480.69%
Oil & Gas 33,608.09169.310.51%
Mining 27,226.92674.972.54%
Gold Mining1,217.722.740.23%
Platinum Mining32.32.150.47%
GENERAL MINING8,067.33240.673.08%
Oil & Gas Producers 18,070.4591.040.51%
Basic Materials 25,100.81395.331.60%
Chemicals 23,499.52-294.84-1.24%
Forestry & Paper 41,669.81154.330.37%
Industrial Metals 9,238.13-248.92-2.62%
Industrials 46,249.01-93.41-0.20%
General Industrials 163.25-.33-0.20%
Consumer Goods 68,048.90645.580.96%
Automobiles & Parts 8,435.11-20.38-0.24%
Household Goods528.4361.12%
Health Care 10,220.45-17.69-0.17%
Beverages 229.883.681.63%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 8,826.60-21.77-0.25%
Personal Goods 1,063.682.590.24%
Consumer Services 16,334.17130.390.80%
General Retailers 84,928.561023.231.22%
Travel & Leisure 6,629.86-21.13-0.32%
Media 392.162.650.68%
Support Services 2,948.76-17.55-0.59%
Telecommunications 11,371.3531.410.28%
Financials 45,583.02-8.40-0.02%
Banks 81,640.17-317.11-0.39%
Non-life Insurance 57,141.67-538.52-0.93%
Life Insurance 44,019.23123.880.28%
General Financial 4,376.3616.520.38%
Technology 62,144.23-157.72-0.25%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,814.11481.27%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL4,039.90421.06%
COAL MINING12,284.0000.00%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,904.96280.41%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,320.49-0-0.03%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 634.29-0.41%
CAPPED PROPERTY 552.770.08%
RESOURCE 24,712.086122.54%
DIVIDEND PLUS237.2000.21%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,273.79780.76%
Capped Top 4025,680.312010.79%
Capped All Share27,471.471880.69%
JSE TABACO 8,671.571131.32%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
SABSABMILLER PLCHOLD08/05/2015
GFIGOLD FIELDS LIMITEDSELL08/05/2015
EXXEXXARO RESOURCES LIMITEDHOLD07/05/2015
TBSTIGER BRANDS LTDBUY07/05/2015
SOLSASOL LIMITEDBUY07/05/2015
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
12/05/2015ARROWAMarch 2015 (Interim)
12/05/2015ARROWBMarch 2015 (Interim)
12/05/2015MAZORFebruary 2015 (Final)
12/05/2015TELEMASTRMarch 2015 (Q)
13/05/2015ALTRONFebruary 2015 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
TRADEHOLD PREF08/05/1522/05/1501/06/15ZAR 0.1756
REDEFINE07/05/1522/05/1501/06/15ZAR 0.3900
LODESTONE06/05/1522/05/1501/06/15ZAR 0.1299
TRANSCAP05/05/1529/05/1508/06/15ZAR 0.1000
HOLDSPORT05/05/1529/05/1508/06/15ZAR 1.6500
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
NTC PREF13/04/1508/05/1518/05/15ZAR 3.8052
ECSP C222/04/1508/05/1518/05/15ZAR 1.0164
ECSP C22/04/1508/05/1518/05/15ZAR 1.0164
ECSP A222/04/1508/05/1518/05/15ZAR 0.7671
ECSP A22/04/1508/05/1518/05/15ZAR 0.7671

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
NEDNedbank Group Ltd.11/05/2015Confirmed
SGLSibanye Gold Ltd.12/05/2015Confirmed
HILHomechoice International P.L.C.12/05/2015Confirmed
SBVSabvest Ltd.13/05/2015Confirmed
SVNSabvest Ltd.13/05/2015Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
11/05/201517:30OCEANA GROUP LIMITED - Cautionary Announcement
11/05/201516:30IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director
11/05/201516:09GLENCORE PLC - GLN - Lonmin distribution - Further information
11/05/201516:00ARROWHEAD PROPERTIES LIMITED - Unaudited results for the 6 months ended 31 Marc...
11/05/201515:45OLD MUTUAL PLC - Public Opening Position Disclosure/Dealing Disclosure by a Pers...
11/05/201515:35OLD MUTUAL PLC - Public Opening Position Disclosure/Dealing Disclosure by a Pers...
11/05/201515:35INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of Transactions of Directors/Persons Discharg...
11/05/201515:15FORTRESS INCOME FUND LIMITED - FIFC18 - New Instrument Listing
11/05/201515:15INDWA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - INA533 - New Instrument Listing
11/05/201515:15OLD MUTUAL PLC - Public Opening Position Disclosure/Dealing Disclosure by a Pers...
11/05/201515:05OLD MUTUAL PLC - Public Opening Position Disclosure/Dealing Disclosure by a Pers...
11/05/201514:55OLD MUTUAL PLC - Public Opening Position Disclosure/Dealing Disclosure by a Pers...
11/05/201514:35IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA520 - Full Capital Redemption
11/05/201514:29TRENCOR LIMITED - Distribution of integrated annual report, no change statement ...
11/05/201514:25RHODES FOOD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Acquisition of the business assets of Saint...
11/05/201513:30ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Divestment of South African Business Unit to...
11/05/201513:14CoreShares Index Tracker Managers (RF) Proprietary Limited - Listing of 200 000 ...
11/05/201512:56FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS130 - New Instrument Listing
11/05/201512:54BLUE TITANIUM CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announceme...
11/05/201512:40BIDVESTCO LIMITED - New Debt Instrument - BIDC47
11/05/201512:20ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Publication of Prospectus
11/05/201512:08CAPITAL PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Change to the company secretary
11/05/201512:05VILLAGE MAIN REEF LIMITED - Finalisation Announcement
11/05/201512:00STELLAR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Appointment of company secretary
11/05/201512:00TREMATON CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LTD - Director's dealing announcement
11/05/201512:00MERAFE RESOURCES LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting (AGM)
11/05/201511:55SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by alternate director of main ...
11/05/201511:49NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Quarterly Report on Pillar III Capital Adequacy and Liqu...
11/05/201511:23STELLAR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Share dealings by associates of directors
11/05/201511:15GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - GPT33-New Listing of Growthpoint Properties Ltd...
11/05/201510:55EKURHULENI METRO MUNICIPALITY - EMM04 - Partial Capital Redemption
11/05/201510:50GOLD FIELDS LIMITED - Media Release - Fatality at South Deep project
11/05/201510:22FREEDOM PROPERTY FUND LTD - Changes to the board of directors
11/05/201509:56CoreShares Index Tracker Managers (RF) Proprietary Limited - Listing of CoreShar...
11/05/201509:44NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NewFunds GOVI-Additional Listing of NewFunds...
11/05/201509:00CURRO HOLDINGS LIMITED - Curro Rights Offer Results
11/05/201508:38WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by the Group Secretary
11/05/201508:30QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Category 2 Transaction: Disposal of Tydstroom A...
11/05/201508:30SOUTH 32 LIMITED - South32 Abridged Pre-listing Statement
11/05/201508:30SOVEREIGN FOOD INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Acquisition of Tydstrooms Hartebeespoort Ab...
11/05/201508:01OLD MUTUAL PLC - First Quarter 2015 Trading Update
11/05/201508:00LONMIN PLC - Interim Results for period ended 31 March 2015
11/05/201508:00SOVEREIGN FOOD INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Trading statement update
11/05/201508:00LONMIN PLC - Second Quarter 2015 Production Report
11/05/201508:00CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Abridged Pre-listing Statement
11/05/201508:00NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - First Quater 2015 Trading Update
11/05/201508:00GOODERSON LEISURE CORPORATION LTD - Trading Statement
11/05/201507:55ERIN ENERGY CORPORATION - Form 10-Q First Quarter 2015
11/05/201507:06ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - News Release - AngloGold Beats Q1 Operating Guidance...
11/05/201507:06CALGRO M3 HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to the board of directors
11/05/201507:05BHP BILLITON PLC - Update on Appointment of South32 Non-Executive Directors
11/05/201507:05RAUBEX GROUP LIMITED - Audited results for the year ended 28 February 2015
11/05/201507:05ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - Report for the quarter ended 31 March 2015
11/05/201507:05CALGRO M3 HOLDINGS LIMITED - Audited results for the year ended 28 February 2015

Click here for more SENS news