Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 06 February 2017 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Jeremy Woods: Out of the Woods
For months, fund managers have had a strong hunger for Spur shares, the fast food restaurant franchisor.  Full story

Ian Stiglingh
SA markets closed sharply lower due to weakness in mining sector stocks and pressure on most other sectors following losses in Asia.  Full story

Top News
[IMAGE]
Botswana's economy will grow by nearly double in 2017 compared to the previous year as Africa's largest exporter of diamonds shakes off a slump in global commodity prices and electricity shortages.  Full story

[IMAGE]
Local markets  Full story
U.S. President Donald Trump's temporary immigration ban faced a legal hurdle on Monday that could determine whether he can push through the most controversial and far reaching policy of his first two weeks in office.  Full story

An Afghan diplomat was shot dead on Monday by a guard at the Afghan consulate in Pakistan's southern city of Karachi in a personal dispute, officials said.  Full story

Romania's Social Democrat-led government on Monday urged an end to what it called "this tense state" as it braced for further mass protests despite its withdrawal of a decree widely condemned as reversing the country’s anti-corruption drive.  Full story
 
SA Business
South African coal producers will likely offer single-digit wage increases to unions in talks set to commence in April, the head. . .  Full story
South Africa will publish its revised Mining Charter by next month, a minister said on Monday, bringing closer legislation meant to. . .  Full story
Sibanye Gold is hunting for another South African platinum asset with a focus on smelting and refining, but a deal is. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand firmed early on Monday as the dollar started the week on the backfoot after U.S. data showed wages. . .  Full story

The World Bank plans to offer Iraq financial support in parallel with projects to foster reconciliation after Islamic State's defeat, its regional director said on Monday, to ensure that reconstruction after years of conflict is sustainable.. . .  Full story
South Africa's agriculture minister said on Monday the country was taking measures to determine the extent of damage from an invasion of the crop-eating fall armyworm, and could not yet estimate the impact on farm output.. . .  Full story
Company News
The Company announced that the preference shares summarised below will be issued and listed as detailed in the table. Following the issuance, the total preference shares in issue are as follows: -. . .  Full story
Phumelela shareholders (˘Shareholders÷) are referred to the circular (˘Circular÷) dated Tuesday, 17 January 2017 relating to the renounceable rights offer of R289 million (˘Rights Offer÷). The Rights Offer consisted of an. . .  Full story
DRDGOLD is in the process of finalising its results for the six months ended 31 December 2016 (˘Results÷) and shareholders are accordingly advised that the Company expects to report: *earnings per. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0052151.16-114.00-0.22%
JSE Top 4017:0045353.95-63.62-0.14%
JSE Gold17:001546.3116.131.05%
JSE Financial17:0040347.25-240.17-0.59%
JSE Industrial17:0075080.37-16.78-0.02%
JSE Indust 2517:0066875.5522.900.03%
JSE Resource17:0034336.43-90.13-0.26%
DJ Futures19:5219973.00-13.00-0.07%
DJ Ind19:5820053.02168.110.85%
SP 50019:582292.05-5.37-0.23%
Nasdaq19:585657.96-8.81-0.16%
FTSE 10018:427172.1531.400.44%
DAX19:0811509.84-141.65-1.22%
CAC4019:084778.08-47.34-0.98%
Nikkei08:2818976.7195.310.50%
Shanghai09:283156.9816.810.54%
Hang-Seng10:2823348.24313.101.36%
All Ords07:355665.40-7.10-0.13%
NZSE 5003/027080.87-13.51-0.19%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591230.6211.210.92%
Gold R19:5916456.08276.871.71%
Gold R/kg19:5852907589131.71%
Silver $19:5917.69100.20201.16%
Platinum $19:591010.419.140.91%
Palladium $19:59773.8324.623.29%
R18616:588.820.000.00%
R20416:587.790.000.06%
R20716:587.95-0.05-0.69%
Brent Crude19:4256.03-0.53-0.94%
USD / ZAR19:5913.37270.10730.81%
GBP / ZAR19:5516.64220.12060.73%
EUR/ ZAR19:5514.36070.06040.42%
NZD/ ZAR19:599.77660.06980.72%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.23110.03990.39%
USD / JPY19:59112.0680-0.5210-0.46%
EUR / USD19:591.0735-0.0046-0.42%
GBP / USD19:591.2470-0.0016-0.13%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
06/02/201715818367408259,950,476R14,031,075,0152478502530624
03/02/201715120773431262,220,870R17,201,349,4072416702394168
02/02/201714122453418382,971,489R20,490,067,3462958152862500
01/02/201718915063402308,977,761R19,443,937,0932690612345053
31/01/201723513963437256,617,394R18,376,341,2593189291596039
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 SILVERB  3455518.97.%80690
2 PALLINGHT  444327.77.%44850
3 Trellidor  624447.59.%51052
4 RBPLAT  40522225.80.%47271
5 AEEI  390205.41.%346354
6 ADVHLTH  15774.67.%1260
7 ETFPLD  102154324.42.%2370
8 GEMPROPB  715304.38.%13694
9 MEDCLIN  134355524.28.%1364530
10 INTEWASTE  11443.64.%677011
11 AFRIMAT  31401063.49.%97032
12 CHOPPIES  310103.33.%34052
13 MASTDRILL  1710543.26.%15545
14 RCL  1460453.18.%125633
15 TRNSHEX  510153.03.%33376
16 ROLFES  529142.72.%53159
17 SPURCORP  3348872.67.%3424
18 PAN-AF  27172.65.%2911571
19 EXXARO  106442692.59.%755634
20 MARADELTA  1795452.57.%8600

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 INSIMBI  110-10-8.33.%50645
2 ANCHOR  716-58-7.49.%442073
3 RESGEN  181-14-7.18.%100
4 ASSORE  26367-2009-7.08.%87620
5 TORRE  160-12-6.98.%283595
6 MERAFE  183-12-6.15.%5468762
7 TASTE  180-10-5.26.%19512
8 WESCOAL  250-13-4.94.%157000
9 SOUTH32  2691-125-4.44.%2269327
10 ELBGROUP  2200-100-4.35.%200
11 PPC  650-28-4.13.%2260678
12 ARCMITTAL  1360-55-3.89.%302020
13 STEFSTOCK  450-18-3.85.%407793
14 HOLDSPORT  6061-239-3.79.%360288
15 CSG  135-5-3.57.%24398
16 WBHO  14357-488-3.29.%124936
17 CALGRO  1725-58-3.25.%6216
18 THARISA  2425-75-3.00.%30913
19 COMAIR  500-15-2.91.%118656
20 ASTRAL  14845-427-2.80.%174129

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 Trellidor  624624447.59.%51052
2 INTEWASTE  11411543.64.%677011
3 ALTRON-P  955984151.60.%93601
4 MIXTEL  42542851.19.%9587
5 DIPULA-B  1155115550.43.%4516
6 HUDACO  1274513254390.31.%62793
7 DCENTRIX  66666610.15.%3678
8 CMH  200020840.134341
9 PSG  2366224197-38-0.16.%146212
10 DATATEC  56015825-139-2.42.%415988
11 COMAIR  500535-15-2.91.%118656

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ANCHOR  716711-58-7.49.%442073
2 MUSTEK  45244820.44.%6500

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4045,353.95-63.62-0.14%
Industrial75,080.37-16.78-0.02%
Mid Cap77,478.47-355.49-0.46%
Small Cap63,048.72-145.31-0.23%
Resource 2034,336.43-90.13-0.26%
Industrial 2566,875.5522.900.03%
Financial 1514,638.26-96.20-0.65%
Financial & Ind. 3070,097.13-88.12-0.13%
All Share52,151.16-114.00-0.22%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 26,012.98-9.50-0.04%
Gold Mining1,546.3116.131.05%
Platinum Mining24.02.070.29%
GENERAL MINING7,513.54-23.94-0.32%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 24,409.76-65.47-0.27%
Chemicals 20,215.11-229.98-1.12%
Forestry & Paper 53,787.97-103.19-0.19%
Industrial Metals 12,296.20-288.18-2.29%
Industrials 46,802.32-236.18-0.50%
General Industrials 177.25-.70-0.39%
Consumer Goods 73,519.02-248.84-0.34%
Automobiles & Parts 4,902.5595.101.98%
Household Goods463.0320.34%
Health Care 8,408.6572.400.87%
Beverages 247.101.730.71%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,913.17-154.84-1.54%
Personal Goods 1,000.56-8.99-0.89%
Consumer Services 17,870.2094.600.53%
General Retailers 6,962.00-48.00-0.68%
Travel & Leisure 6,152.0233.780.55%
Media 481.935.901.24%
Support Services 2,155.58-.31-0.01%
Telecommunications 6,783.31-105.76-1.54%
Financials 40,347.25-240.17-0.59%
Banks 7,235.37-74.91-1.02%
Non-life Insurance 63,039.57-531.28-0.84%
Life Insurance 35,707.18-271.17-0.75%
General Financial 3,965.0217.750.45%
Technology 56,273.30-963.79-1.68%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,097.46-3-0.09%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,500.64-8-0.23%
COAL MINING13,455.893402.59%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 8,094.34-29-0.35%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,636.901403.99%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,379.56-7-0.49%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 635.57-4.55-0.71%
CAPPED PROPERTY 513.94-0.60%
RESOURCE 19,476.51-52-0.27%
DIVIDEND PLUS207.45-1-0.63%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,864.95-59-0.59%
Capped Top 4024,272.95-63-0.26%
Capped All Share26,692.72-75-0.28%
JSE TABACO 10,586.391211.16%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
HARHARMONY GOLD MINING COMPA...HOLD03/02/2017
RESRESILIENT PROPERTY INCOME...SELL03/02/2017
GRFGROUP FIVE LIMITEDBUY02/02/2017
BILBHP BILLITON PLCHOLD02/02/2017
RCLRCL FOODS LIMITEDBUY02/02/2017
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
08/02/2017ADAPTITDecember 2016 (Interim)
08/02/2017SAPPIDecember 2016 (Q)
09/02/2017FORTRESSADecember 2016 (Interim)
09/02/2017FORTRESSBDecember 2016 (Interim)
09/02/2017NET1UEPSDecember 2016 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
HUDACO03/02/1728/02/1706/03/17ZAR 3.5500
RESILIENT02/02/1728/02/1706/03/17ZAR 2.7022
FIRSTRANDB-P02/02/1721/02/1727/02/17ZAR 3.9560
HARMONY02/02/1714/03/1720/03/17ZAR 0.5000
ONELOGIX02/02/1728/03/1703/04/17ZAR 0.0800
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
NAMPAK 6.502/12/1631/01/1706/02/17ZAR 0.0650
NAMPAK 6%P02/12/1631/01/1706/02/17ZAR 0.0600
CULINAN5.5P13/01/1731/01/1706/02/17ZAR 0.0550

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
SPPThe SPAR Group Ltd.07/02/2017Confirmed
SAPSappi Ltd.08/02/2017Confirmed
BAWPBarloworld Ltd.08/02/2017Confirmed
BAWBarloworld Ltd.08/02/2017Confirmed
NWLNu-World Holdings Ltd.08/02/2017Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
06/02/201717:50SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - STXILB Public offer
06/02/201717:49SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - CANCELLATION OF S381166 STXILB publick off...
06/02/201717:37ECSPONENT LIMITED - Issue and listing of Class B and Class C preference shares
06/02/201717:32SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - STXILB publick offer
06/02/201717:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - STXPRO. Public offer
06/02/201717:30ANCHOR GROUP LIMITED - Trading statement and business update
06/02/201717:15STELLAR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Voluntary trading statement and portfolio upd...
06/02/201717:12MINE RESTORATION INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Notice of a disposal of a beneficial inte...
06/02/201717:07PHUMELELA GAMING & LEISURE LIMITED - Results of the rights offer successful rai...
06/02/201717:02TEXTON PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Clarification of the Order of the Court
06/02/201716:55AFRICAN PHOENIX INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Notification in terms of Section 122(3) of...
06/02/201716:50AFRICAN PHOENIX INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Notification in terms of Section 122(3) of...
06/02/201716:45JUBILEE PLATINUM PLC - Hernic Project in Production and Clarification Notice on ...
06/02/201716:40OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure - Deutsche Boerse...
06/02/201716:30NETCARE LIMITED - Disclosure of Acquisition of Securities
06/02/201716:25DENEL SOC LIMITED - New Instrument - DENG65 and DENG66
06/02/201716:10REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Disposal of Ascension A shares
06/02/201716:00TORRE INDUSTRIES LIMITED - Trading statement
06/02/201715:51CORONATION FUND MANAGERS LIMITED - Modification of Special Resolution Number 5 P...
06/02/201715:35ESKOM HOLDINGS SOC LIMITED - Tap Issue EL037
06/02/201715:28CLINDEB INVESTMENTS LIMITED - NET50-New Listing
06/02/201715:16ESOR LIMITED - Allocation of Shares In Terms of The ESOR Limited Share Plan - ES...
06/02/201713:38THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Instrument Listing
06/02/201713:35THE SPAR GROUP LIMITED - Dealing in securities by the SPAR Group Limited Employe...
06/02/201712:56ANGLO AMERICAN PLATINUM LIMITED - Updated trading statement for the twelve month...
06/02/201712:55IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA659 - Maturity Announcement
06/02/201712:00REDEFINE INTERNATIONAL PLC - Trading update and capital markets day
06/02/201711:40CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset Announcement
06/02/201710:47ARGENT INDUSTRIAL LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by Director
06/02/201710:05STANDARD BANK OF SA LTD - SBS21 and SBS31 Tap Issues
06/02/201710:00MONDI PLC - Mondi Group acquires Excelsior Technologies
06/02/201709:05SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - Extension on 60 day rule to dispatch circular
06/02/201709:01ARCELORMITTAL SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Trading statement
06/02/201709:00GOLD BRANDS INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Gold Brands Secures Franchising Deal With UK-B...
06/02/201708:40FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRBI33 - Listing of Tap Issue
06/02/201708:35FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRX30 - Listing of Tap Issue
06/02/201708:30EASTERN PLATINUM LIMITED - Barplats Investments Limited Shareholders Reject Shar...
06/02/201708:12AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of AfricaPlatinum debentures - ETFPL...
06/02/201708:05AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of AfricaPalladium debentures - ETFP...
06/02/201708:00DRDGOLD LIMITED - Trading statement for the six months ended 31 December 2016 an...
06/02/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFGOVI - Listing of additional NewFunds GOVI...
06/02/201708:00ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - AngloGold Ashanti Outlines Capital Allocation, Safet...
06/02/201708:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/ NGNGLD - Listing of additional NewGold Debent...
06/02/201707:05GIYANI GOLD CORPORATION - Notice of change in auditor
06/02/201707:05ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - General trading update

Click here for more SENS news