HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Newgold (GLD)
Long Name New Gold Issuer Ltd
JSE Sector Exchange Traded Funds (A140)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date17024-662-3.8917024162071,141,613
Quarter-to-date159074552.8617168159075,290,829
Year-to-date151541,2087.97174901455762,195,198
7 Days162071550.961641716207822,726
14 Days16825-463-2.7516825162071,117,765
21 Days16955-593-3.5017168162071,289,254
1 Month16551-189-1.1417168162072,873,282
2 Months16833-471-2.8017168157746,385,152
3 Months16452-90-0.55174901577413,459,538
6 Months155468165.25174901515637,206,514
1 Year17522-1,160-6.62175221455769,203,801
2 Years16459-97-0.591759714557184,457,433
3 Years149221,4409.651964314376365,191,698
5 Years125853,77730.011964311941598,397,363
10 Years73908,972121.411964370491,417,706,059

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2018 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox