HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Newgold (GLD)
Long Name New Gold Issuer Ltd
JSE Sector Exchange Traded Funds (A140)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date16689-229-1.3717490164605,827,973
Quarter-to-date162781821.12174901515615,327,819
Year-to-date151541,3068.62174901455756,531,754
7 Days16829-369-2.191693316460828,152
14 Days17490-1,030-5.8917490164602,929,527
21 Days16652-192-1.1517490164605,968,163
1 Month161822781.7217490160866,278,831
2 Months156108505.45174901515612,813,772
3 Months162292311.42174901515617,938,058
6 Months150201,4409.59174901484343,023,672
1 Year16559-99-0.60175971455780,590,603
2 Years17465-1,005-5.751759714557212,563,641
3 Years146321,82812.491964314376365,886,260
5 Years127323,72829.281964311941604,871,939
10 Years70409,420133.811964368981,442,861,948

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2018 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox