HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Newgold (GLD)
Long Name New Gold Issuer Ltd
JSE Sector Exchange Traded Funds (A140)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date166129295.5917541165721,813,799
Quarter-to-date17442990.5717641165724,892,933
Year-to-date17442990.5717641165724,892,933
7 Days168157264.3217541168151,057,252
14 Days166129295.5917541165721,813,799
21 Days166768655.1917541165722,035,063
1 Month168506914.1017541165723,282,002
2 Months168886533.8717641165725,651,301
3 Months162131,3288.1917641158159,435,762
6 Months164521,0896.62176411577422,895,300
1 Year150562,48516.51176411455764,175,467
2 Years154242,11713.731764114557158,025,918
3 Years18321-780-4.261964314557345,109,815
5 Years138403,70126.741964312267590,396,402
10 Years92998,24288.631964370491,399,272,409

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2019 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox