Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Thursday, 29 June 2017 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Sharenet
On Monday, the 26th of June, Kaap Agri finally listed on the JSE.  Full story

Sharenet
US banks led a strong rally on Wall Street yesterday following stress tests by the Fed.  Full story

Top News
[IMAGE]
Ecsponent changed its financial year end from 31 December to 31 March with effect from 31 March 2017. This represents the 15 month period to March 2017, therefore there are no comparatives. Revenue was recorded at R321.8 million, while gross profit came in at R278.0 million. Operating profit  Full story

[IMAGE]
Ecsponent changed its financial year end from 31 December to 31 March with effect from 31 March 2017. This represents the 15 month period to March 2017, therefore there are no comparatives. Revenue was recorded at R321.8 million, while gross profit came in at R120.9 million. Operating profit  Full story
A top adviser to Pope Francis was charged with multiple historical sex crimes in his native Australia on Thursday, bringing a worldwide abuse scandal to the heart of the Vatican.  Full story

After eight months of grinding urban warfare, Iraqi government troops on Thursday captured the ruined mosque at the heart of Islamic State's de facto capital Mosul, and the prime minister declared the group's self-styled caliphate at an end.  Full story

A court convicted five men of murdering Russian opposition leader Boris Nemtsov on Thursday, but the late politician's allies said the investigation had been a cover-up and that the people who had ordered his killing remained at large.  Full story
 
SA Business
South Africa's rand traded firmer early on Thursday, boosted by a weaker dollar weighed down by disappointing economic data and waning bets that President Donald Trump's fiscal stimulus plans will pass the post.. . .  Full story

Drinks giant Coca-Cola said on Thursday it had reached an agreement with the South African government on a package of conditions as it finalises. . .  Full story
. . .  Full story
. . .  Full story
. . .  Full story

Global stock market indexes are set for more gains by the end of this year, with notable optimism in the latest Reuters poll driven by an economic revival in Europe as well as bright. . .  Full story
The dollar's fall to near nine-month lows and a Wall Street rally boosted emerging stocks 0.5 percent on Thursday after two days of losses, though central European bond markets stayed fragile with an eye. . .  Full story
South Africa has culled 260,000 birds so far to contain an H5N8 bird flu outbreak, Agriculture Minister Senzeni Zokwana told a news briefing on Thursday.. . .  Full story
Company News
Preference shareholders are advised that the financial results of the Group for the fifteen months ended 31 March 2017 have been. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that the companyĆs financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2016 were posted or emailed to shareholders. . .  Full story
Old Mutual plc ("Old Mutual") announces that Dr Nkosana Moyo has stepped down from the Old Mutual board with immediate effect. . .  Full story
Shareholders on the South African register of the Company are referred to MediclinicĆs announcement of the results for the year ended. . .  Full story

Shareholders are advised that the Group is presently finalising its annual financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2017. The. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Mr Kameel Keshav has resigned as a non-executive director of the Company with effect from 29 June. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the announcement released on SENS today, 29 June 2017, which contained the abridged consolidated financial results of. . .  Full story
Trencor drew attention to the following news release issued by Textainer Group Holdings Ltd., in which Trencor has a 48% beneficiary. . .  Full story
Company Results
Turnover for the year soared to R2.118 billion (2016: R1.590 billion), gross profit rose to R367.5 million (2016: R251.7 million), operating. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year jumped to R205.0 million (R171.6 million) whilst operating profit grew to R144.6 million (R124.1 million). Profit for. . .  Full story
Polskprop released their maiden quarterly results, therefore there are no comparative figures. Net property income came in at EUR21.7 million, net. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year rose to R1.8 billion (R1.7 billion) whilst operating profit before finance costs was higher at R106.0 million. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0051355.97-240.87-0.47%
JSE Top 4017:0045211.74-292.81-0.64%
JSE Gold17:001198.98-40.45-3.26%
JSE Financial17:0039806.66-160.69-0.40%
JSE Industrial17:0077685.22-631.76-0.81%
JSE Indust 2517:0070016.79-639.95-0.91%
JSE Resource17:0030194.3190.950.30%
DJ Futures19:5221185.00-246.00-1.15%
DJ Ind19:5821260.64-193.97-0.90%
SP 50019:312409.37-31.32-1.28%
Nasdaq19:586107.29-127.12-2.04%
FTSE 10017:427350.32-37.48-0.51%
DAX18:0812416.19-231.08-1.83%
CAC4018:085154.35-98.55-1.88%
Nikkei08:2820220.3089.890.45%
Shanghai09:303188.0614.860.47%
Hang-Seng10:3025965.42281.921.10%
All Ords08:395855.9059.801.03%
NZSE 5009:027685.4560.960.80%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591246.22-2.20-0.18%
Gold R19:5916247.13118.050.73%
Gold R/kg19:5852233437840.73%
Silver $19:5916.6510-0.1280-0.76%
Platinum $19:59917.70-1.48-0.16%
Palladium $19:59848.20-7.30-0.85%
R18617:368.730.080.92%
R20417:127.510.000.07%
R20717:157.600.040.46%
Brent Crude19:5247.330.010.02%
USD / ZAR19:5913.04080.11850.92%
GBP / ZAR19:5516.92540.23831.43%
EUR/ ZAR19:5514.91780.20641.40%
NZD/ ZAR19:599.50410.05630.60%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.00260.11751.19%
USD / JPY19:59111.9500-0.3400-0.30%
EUR / USD19:591.14420.00650.57%
GBP / USD19:591.30050.00770.60%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
29/06/201715019247389259,941,127R18,093,940,2192514613561780
28/06/201716416847379212,476,355R14,418,729,7952179583418862
27/06/201718816257407266,398,314R15,832,993,292230094149006
26/06/201715719753407242,237,470R16,292,007,0512504452654489
23/06/201720113050381238,316,901R15,308,725,118243860384861
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 GLOBETRD  330040013.79.%88
2 MONTAUK  220020010.00.%20720
3 CONDUIT  248219.25.%250
4 TAWANA  240209.09.%11830
5 ONELOGIX  293238.52.%72836
6 AF-OVR6PP  15001007.14.%3100
7 PALLINGHT  310206.90.%479201
8 AF-OVER  16001006.67.%1000
9 BEE-SASOL  3250019996.55.%1151
10 REBOSISA  25951455.92.%300
11 KUMBAIO  168007674.78.%978883
12 ARM   81073574.61.%1118363
13 EXXARO  90093864.48.%1683774
14 CARTRACK  1349493.77.%500
15 TRUSTCO  446163.72.%52850
16 BELL  940323.52.%564
17 BRAIT  62172073.44.%2120666
18 RCL  1570493.22.%14878
19 MERAFE  12943.20.%4236932
20 LEWIS  33211003.10.%128933

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EFFICIENT  330-60-15.38.%1971
2 SANTOVA  320-24-6.98.%275865
3 ANSYS  117-7-5.65.%174315
4 GFIELDS  4354-225-4.91.%2648349
5 FINBOND  295-13-4.22.%31992
6 ALARIS  200-8-3.85.%25000
7 KAAPAGRI  6100-199-3.16.%49802
8 YORK  247-8-3.14.%211893
9 STEFSTOCK  291-9-3.00.%124381
10 NUWORLD  3300-99-2.91.%2304
11 ANGGOLD  12844-379-2.87.%1568501
12 RANGOLD  185-5-2.63.%7279
13 BOWCALF  625-15-2.34.%47226
14 SIBANYE  1523-36-2.31.%15746891
15 LONG4LIFE  596-14-2.30.%1226540
16 ANCHOR  529-12-2.22.%470299
17 SAPPI  8616-191-2.17.%1184496
18 BIDVEST  15560-344-2.16.%849373
19 BLUETEL  1468-32-2.13.%863872
20 PAN-AF  237-5-2.07.%576240

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 AF-OVR6PP  150015001007.14.%3100
2 AF-OVER  160016001006.67.%1000
3 TRUSTCO  446446163.72.%52850
4 CAPITEC  819538314714701.83.%268601
5 SOVFOOD  10501100-10-0.94.%4641

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 EFFICIENT  330330-60-15.38.%1971
2 BLUETEL  14681395-32-2.13.%863872
3 PAN-AF  237232-5-2.07.%576240
4 HARMONY  20912009-42-1.97.%2917625
5 PNR-FOODS  13243129441781.36.%261911

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4045,211.74-292.81-0.64%
Industrial77,685.22-631.76-0.81%
Mid Cap69,599.9048.420.07%
Small Cap58,284.59150.770.26%
Resource 2030,194.3190.950.30%
Industrial 2570,016.79-639.95-0.91%
Financial 1514,464.78-88.97-0.61%
Financial & Ind. 3072,818.35-694.27-0.94%
All Share51,355.97-240.87-0.47%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 21,312.08271.531.29%
Gold Mining1,198.98-40.45-3.26%
Platinum Mining17.40.070.40%
GENERAL MINING6,304.39136.682.22%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 21,270.8183.620.39%
Chemicals 18,827.10-271.39-1.42%
Forestry & Paper 59,420.55-834.19-1.38%
Industrial Metals 9,824.73250.502.62%
Industrials 45,057.1826.990.06%
General Industrials 170.61-.36-0.21%
Consumer Goods 75,596.23-977.03-1.28%
Automobiles & Parts 4,302.4747.551.12%
Household Goods452.94-6-1.21%
Health Care 7,409.81-89.17-1.19%
Beverages 225.75-2.08-0.91%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,162.5610.650.12%
Personal Goods 1,064.48-16.68-1.54%
Consumer Services 19,626.60-152.02-0.77%
General Retailers 6,302.0333.140.53%
Travel & Leisure 5,077.792.160.04%
Media 554.49-6.51-1.16%
Support Services 2,005.16-2.36-0.12%
Telecommunications 6,573.72-2.26-0.03%
Financials 39,806.66-160.69-0.40%
Banks 7,121.40-63.17-0.88%
Non-life Insurance 63,964.68-264.31-0.41%
Life Insurance 35,531.42-127.75-0.36%
General Financial 3,756.1117.080.46%
Technology 54,101.84328.830.61%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,806.1310.05%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,173.0350.14%
COAL MINING11,388.964884.48%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,311.03400.55%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,745.292487.09%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,210.07-10-0.78%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 626.38-1.74-0.28%
CAPPED PROPERTY 513.03-0.28%
RESOURCE 16,971.94670.39%
DIVIDEND PLUS198.1400.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,410.44-31-0.33%
Capped Top 4023,842.16-134-0.56%
Capped All Share26,050.16-107-0.41%
JSE TABACO 11,327.91-185-1.61%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
BAWBARLOWORLD LIMITEDSELL27/06/2017
AGLANGLO AMERICAN PLCBUY26/06/2017
NPNNASPERS LIMITEDBUY26/06/2017
NEDNEDBANK GROUP LTDHOLD26/06/2017
BILBHP BILLITON PLCBUY26/06/2017
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
30/06/2017BSI STEELMarch 2017 (Final)
30/06/2017ECSP AMarch 2017 (Final)
30/06/2017ECSP A2March 2017 (Final)
30/06/2017ECSP A3March 2017 (Final)
30/06/2017ECSP A4March 2017 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ECSP C427/06/1711/07/1717/07/17ZAR 1.1521
ECSP C627/06/1711/07/1717/07/17ZAR 1.1521
ECSP A427/06/1711/07/1717/07/17ZAR 0.7945
ECSP C527/06/1711/07/1717/07/17ZAR 1.1521
ECSP C727/06/1711/07/1717/07/17ZAR 1.1521
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
TIGBRANDS25/05/1727/06/1703/07/17ZAR 3.7800
TELKOM05/06/1727/06/1703/07/17ZAR 2.9075
PNR FOODS22/05/1727/06/1703/07/17ZAR 1.0500
OCEANA18/05/1727/06/1703/07/17ZAR 0.9000
CLICKS21/04/1727/06/1703/07/17ZAR 0.8800

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
TPFTranscend Residential Property Fund Ltd.29/06/2017Confirmed
KBOKibo Mining Plc30/06/2017Confirmed
ESREsor Ltd.30/06/2017Confirmed
CGRCalgro M3 Holdings Ltd.30/06/2017Confirmed
FGLFinbond Group Ltd.30/06/2017Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
29/06/201717:45PBT GROUP LIMITED - Trading Statement for the Year Ended 31 March 2017
29/06/201717:44BUILDMAX LIMITED - Trading Halt
29/06/201717:39VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset: VKE08
29/06/201717:39VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset: VKC20
29/06/201717:28ECSPONENT LIMITED - Notification of the publication of the consolidated financia...
29/06/201717:28KAYDAV GROUP LIMITED - Trading Statement
29/06/201717:20IPSA GROUP PLC - Recommended Offer by Encor Power plc (Encor or the Offeror) For...
29/06/201717:10SOUTH OCEAN HOLDINGS LIMITED - No Change Statement and Notice of Annual General ...
29/06/201717:09SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE LIMITED - SAC - Accelerated Book Build
29/06/201717:00ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - Notice of beneficial interest in AngloGold Ashanti s...
29/06/201716:55INVESTEC PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Directors Dealings in Securities Nicholas P Ri...
29/06/201716:45OLD MUTUAL PLC - Directorate Change
29/06/201716:30BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - Publication of Annual Report 2016
29/06/201716:20ALVIVA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Voluntary general repurchase announcement
29/06/201716:19SANTOVA LIMITED - Cash fraction applicable to scrip distribution alternative
29/06/201716:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
29/06/201716:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
29/06/201715:59FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Posting of Combined Offer Circular, Salient Dates & time...
29/06/201715:55FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS158, FRS159, FRS160 & FRS161 - Listing of New Financ...
29/06/201715:30REX TRUEFORM CLOTHING COMPANY LIMITED - Acquisition of shares by a consortium an...
29/06/201715:30AFRICAN AND OVERSEAS ENTERPRISES LD - Acquisition of shares by a consortium and ...
29/06/201715:16SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Notification Of Major Interest In Shares
29/06/201715:15SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - Notification Of Major Interest In Shares
29/06/201715:11WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - KEATON/WESCOAL - Offer by Wescoal to acquire Keaton E...
29/06/201715:10WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S386185 Keaton\Wescoal - Offer by Wes...
29/06/201715:05TRANSCEND RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
29/06/201715:00BAYPORT SECURITISATION (RF) LIMITED - New Instruments Listing
29/06/201715:00DEUTSCHE BANK AG LONDON - Notice: Termination of listing DBNPAC
29/06/201715:00MEDICLINIC INTERNATIONAL PLC - Tax treatment of ordinary share dividend for shar...
29/06/201715:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of The Satrix Msci Emerging Market...
29/06/201715:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of The Satrix S&P 500 Feeder Portf...
29/06/201715:00MURRAY & ROBERTS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes in directorate
29/06/201715:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of The Satrix Msci World Feeder Po...
29/06/201714:43TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
29/06/201714:30ATLANTIC LEAF PROPERTIES LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
29/06/201714:30NEW FRONTIER PROPERTIES LIMITED - Change to board of directors
29/06/201713:46BLUE TITANIUM CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - BTC183
29/06/201713:45SOUTH32 LIMITED - Appin Colliery Suspension
29/06/201713:28AMBER HOUSE FUND 3 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement - AHF3C2/AHF3C3
29/06/201713:18AMBER HOUSE FUND 2 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement - AHF2B2
29/06/201713:15THE THEKWINI FUND 14 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement
29/06/201713:12THE THEKWINI FUND 13 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement
29/06/201713:10STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Distribution Announcement - STPROP
29/06/201713:10THE THEKWINI FUND 10 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Annoucement
29/06/201713:09STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S386522 Distribution An...
29/06/201713:01THE THEKWINI FUND 9 (RF) LIMITED - Credit Rating Announcement
29/06/201712:49ECSPONENT LIMITED - Revised Abridged Report for the 15 months ended 31 March 201...
29/06/201712:25SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Change To The Board Of Directors
29/06/201711:50DOLOMITE CAPITAL LIMITED - Annual Financial Statments - DOL003/DOL004/DOL009
29/06/201711:49ITALTILE LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director and a Director of a Majo...
29/06/201711:35ECSPONENT LIMITED - Retraction announcement: Abridged consolidated financial res...
29/06/201711:30STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Distribution Announcement - STAN40
29/06/201711:30STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Distribution Announcement - STANSX
29/06/201711:30STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Distribution Announcement - STPROP
29/06/201711:15ARGENT INDUSTRIAL LIMITED - Abridged Audited Consolidated Results for the Year E...
29/06/201711:05VODACOM GROUP LIMITED - Annual general meeting 18 July 2017 withdrawal of ordin...
29/06/201711:00INTERWASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
29/06/201710:59LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Cash fraction applicable to the scrip d...
29/06/201710:32TRENCOR LIMITED - Textainer closes US$500 million of fixed rate asset backed not...
29/06/201710:30GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - Increase of the share capital of GTC S.A. and the amen...
29/06/201710:27ECSPONENT LIMITED - Abridged Report for the 15 months ended 31 March 2017 and no...
29/06/201710:15VODACOM GROUP LIMITED - Sale of shares by the company secretary of a major subsi...
29/06/201709:55WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Keaton\Wescoal - Offer by Wescoal to acquire entire i...
29/06/201709:40CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Additional listing ...
29/06/201709:35CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 150 000 ...
29/06/201709:30CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 100 000 ...
29/06/201709:20W G WEARNE LIMITED - Trading Statement
29/06/201709:00SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
29/06/201708:59BONATLA PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Voluntary Update on Suspension
29/06/201708:30ADCORP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice to Noteholders regarding a New Strategic Shareh...
29/06/201708:30ROCKWELL DIAMONDS INCORPORATED - Rockwell Provides Fifth Update Regarding Three ...
29/06/201708:00NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - NGPLD/NGNPLD - Partial De-Listing of NewGold Palla...
29/06/201707:58AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of AfricaPalladium debentures - ETFP...
29/06/201707:05ECHO POLSKA PROPERTIES N.V. - Condensed consolidated financial information for t...

Click here for more SENS news