Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Tuesday, 02 May 2017 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Jeremy Woods: Out of the Woods
Woolworths, The Top Performer In Food Supermarkets, Says Private Report.  Full story

Sharenet
Traders should close out positions in Sibanye this morning.   Full story

Sharenet
SA markets were closed yesterday and gained on Friday thanks to a rise in mining sector stocks, especially platinum producers.  Full story

Top News
[IMAGE]
A subsidiary of UK mining firm Hummingbird Resources is on course to start production at an $88 million open cast gold mine in Mali this year, its director and Mali's Minister for Mines told Reuters.  Full story

[IMAGE]
South Africa's new vehicle sales fell 13.4 percent year-on-year to 34,956 units in April, data from the trade and industry department showed on Tuesday.  Full story
Angry U.S. lawmakers threatened United Airlines and other carriers on Tuesday with legislation to force improvements as they expressed disgust after a passenger was dragged off an overbooked flight last month.  Full story

North Korea accused the United States on Tuesday of pushing the Korean peninsula to the brink of nuclear war after a pair of strategic U.S. bombers flew training drills with the South Korean and Japanese air forces in another show of strength.  Full story

Venezuela's opposition blocked streets in Caracas on Tuesday to denounce a decision by unpopular leftist President Nicolas Maduro to create a new super-body known as a "constituent assembly," a move critics say is a veiled attempt to cling to power by avoiding elections.  Full story
 
SA Business
South Africa's Financial Services Board (FSB) is probing certain trades made in the hours before former Finance Minister Pravin Gordhan was recalled from an investor roadshow and then dismissed, an official. . .  Full story
An investigation has found that 10 million barrels of South African crude oil reserves sold at the end of 2015 was a straight sale and not part of stock rotation, as. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand firmed against the dollar in early trade on Tuesday as a slight easing in tensions over the Korean peninsula lifted emerging markets currencies. * At. . .  Full story

Pretty much everyone agrees that Greece needs debt relief; what they don't agree on is what debt relief means.. . .  Full story
Botswana hopes to end a lawsuit with Russia's Norilsk Nickel by helping Emirates Investment House (EIH) buy a disputed 50 percent stake in. . .  Full story
. . .  Full story
Emerging stocks hit a 20-month high on Tuesday, lifted by a global tech stock rally and easing geopolitical concerns, while the main emerging. . .  Full story

. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders of HCI ("HCI shareholders") are referred to the announcement released by HCI on SENS on Monday, 3 April 2017 (˘Announcement÷) in relation to the agreement concluded by HCI with the. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the companyĂs results for the six months ended 28 February 2017, released on 13 April 2017, wherein they were advised that the board of directors of the. . .  Full story
Further to the announcement released on SENS on 20 February 2017 regarding the resignation of Carmen Koopman as company secretary of ADvTECH with effect from 28 April 2017, shareholders are notified. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the period increased to R232.5 million (2016: R170.1 million), profit attributable to equity holders of the parent decreased to R60.6 million (2016: R62.5 million), while headline earnings per share lowered to 1.5 cents per share (2016: 2.2 cents per. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period grew to R897.2 million (R856.0 million). Operating profit went up 5.5% to R457.4 million (R433.6 million). Profit for the period lowered by 4.1% to R442.4 million (R461.5 million). In addition, headline earnings per share decreased to. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0053915.6498.330.18%
JSE Top 4017:0047138.8567.120.14%
JSE Gold17:001345.61-15.28-1.12%
JSE Financial17:0041604.12192.700.47%
JSE Industrial17:0081000.00330.400.41%
JSE Indust 2517:0072693.51298.670.41%
JSE Resource17:0032084.61-262.77-0.81%
DJ Futures19:4820879.006.000.03%
DJ Ind19:5820938.9325.470.12%
SP 50018:312390.882.550.11%
Nasdaq19:586092.070.470.01%
FTSE 10017:427250.0546.110.64%
DAX18:0812507.9069.890.56%
CAC4018:085304.1536.820.70%
Nikkei08:2819445.70135.180.70%
Shanghai09:283143.71-10.95-0.35%
Hang-Seng10:2824696.1381.000.33%
All Ords08:595971.40-5.00-0.08%
NZSE 5007:487422.4940.270.55%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591255.78-.20-0.02%
Gold R19:5916774.08-51.46-0.31%
Gold R/kg19:58539320-1621-0.30%
Silver $19:5916.80800.00500.03%
Platinum $19:59922.57-6.75-0.73%
Palladium $19:59815.731.230.15%
R18617:238.68-0.03-0.34%
R20417:207.450.000.00%
R20716:577.50-0.03-0.33%
Brent Crude19:4851.07-0.95-1.83%
USD / ZAR19:5913.3575-0.0424-0.32%
GBP / ZAR19:5517.2149-0.0173-0.10%
EUR/ ZAR19:5514.5686-0.0450-0.31%
NZD/ ZAR19:599.2529-0.00010.00%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.0411-0.0497-0.49%
USD / JPY19:59112.07000.27500.25%
EUR / USD19:591.09170.00180.16%
GBP / USD19:591.29230.00370.29%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
02/05/201718616964419272,952,738R21,322,322,953276283814422
28/04/201723610654396222,936,399R18,218,362,5232784222420265
26/04/201720814754409237,948,041R17,607,749,5092449892603464
25/04/201720315059412227,866,166R18,887,826,1202660301550480
24/04/201722414564433261,857,320R17,936,725,1952798062763108
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 AEEI  3794814.50.%38300
2 DELTA  1101010.00.%11000
3 ARCMITTAL  807577.60.%423024
4 JASCO  10477.22.%5509
5 WILDRNESS  750436.08.%181
6 FINBOND  350206.06.%8638
7 INGENUITY  10666.00.%1000
8 ZEDER  749324.46.%1948191
9 SABVEST  25001004.17.%7185
10 Liberty2D  999383.95.%21333
11 OMNIA  165486253.93.%58475
12 TREMATON  265103.92.%9000
13 HUDACO  141005003.68.%17537
14 YORK  26093.59.%50658
15 YeboYethu  67332333.58.%1075
16 DAWN  11743.54.%20000
17 MPACT  31901093.54.%635242
18 ADCOCK  62002123.54.%126330
19 SANTAM  255988633.49.%44166
20 BIDVEST  164795283.31.%1464582

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 WESCOAL  226-23-9.24.%140207
2 BASREAD  195-19-8.88.%3700
3 AVENG  529-40-7.03.%1177044
4 PALLINGHT  365-20-5.19.%121734
5 NIVEUS  3851-194-4.80.%714
6 MMG  1050-50-4.55.%5510
7 MIXTEL  320-15-4.48.%10228
8 TAWANA  338-14-3.98.%158207
9 CROOKES  6055-245-3.89.%105
10 ANGLO  18446-746-3.89.%4953050
11 ADCORP  1320-50-3.65.%106436
12 BOWCALF  651-24-3.56.%19987
13 SIBANYE  2610-95-3.51.%6814722
14 LONMIN  1852-65-3.39.%108785
15 GLENCORE  5115-179-3.38.%6197235
16 ANCHOR  716-25-3.37.%133299
17 ADVHLTH  145-5-3.33.%141500
18 AFRO-C  619-21-3.28.%28206
19 NVEST  210-7-3.23.%150
20 CHOPPIES  300-10-3.23.%67418

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 WILDRNESS  750750436.08.%181
2 YeboYethu  673367332333.58.%1075
3 SAPPI  10249102943193.21.%2610915
4 KAP  950977131.39.%3692917
5 MONDILTDP  35010350443370.97.%481202
6 MONDIPLCP  35028350843300.95.%388934
7 NASPERSN  25587025810020150.79.%1242745
8 SHOPRIT  21101214501210.58.%1186941

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 DRDGOLD  510496-16-3.04.%1824061
2 ENX  16001563-49-2.97.%22860
3 STEFSTOCK  315310-5-1.56.%402189
4 EASTPLATS  345302-5-1.43.%1346
5 DISTELL  1350013101740.55.%44021
6 PFF  475430153.26.%17043

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4047,138.8567.120.14%
Industrial81,000.00330.400.41%
Mid Cap76,725.34171.290.22%
Small Cap62,486.11217.030.35%
Resource 2032,084.61-262.77-0.81%
Industrial 2572,693.51298.670.41%
Financial 1515,103.0655.650.37%
Financial & Ind. 3075,446.80304.830.41%
All Share53,915.6498.330.18%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 22,439.63-425.59-1.86%
Gold Mining1,345.61-15.28-1.12%
Platinum Mining21.41-.03-0.14%
GENERAL MINING6,417.55-144.94-2.21%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 22,834.14-166.11-0.72%
Chemicals 21,536.38327.521.54%
Forestry & Paper 64,332.89959.081.51%
Industrial Metals 10,467.27-51.61-0.49%
Industrials 47,483.51172.490.36%
General Industrials 180.871.310.73%
Consumer Goods 79,050.84-83.19-0.11%
Automobiles & Parts 5,185.61.000.00%
Household Goods468.2510.19%
Health Care 7,886.3485.991.10%
Beverages 220.03.450.20%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 10,021.64-7.17-0.07%
Personal Goods 1,116.42-3.49-0.31%
Consumer Services 20,176.99138.350.69%
General Retailers 7,186.343.070.04%
Travel & Leisure 5,763.75-39.81-0.69%
Media 556.384.370.79%
Support Services 2,178.8252.462.47%
Telecommunications 7,089.9621.340.30%
Financials 41,604.12192.700.47%
Banks 7,466.5579.431.08%
Non-life Insurance 67,659.832281.063.49%
Life Insurance 37,231.04-113.83-0.30%
General Financial 4,036.369.040.22%
Technology 57,671.97480.080.84%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,950.92-13-0.43%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,362.54-10-0.29%
COAL MINING14,348.39-48-0.33%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,589.83-21-0.28%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,813.633169.05%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,339.18-8-0.61%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 635.064.280.68%
CAPPED PROPERTY 522.620.50%
RESOURCE 18,219.32-133-0.72%
DIVIDEND PLUS213.2600.04%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,980.18-10-0.10%
Capped Top 4024,964.75190.08%
Capped All Share27,428.59400.15%
JSE TABACO 11,525.98150.13%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
AGLANGLO AMERICAN PLCBUY30/04/2017
BILBHP BILLITON PLCHOLD30/04/2017
MEIMEDICLINIC INT PLCBUY28/04/2017
S32SOUTH32 LIMITEDHOLD28/04/2017
CLSCLICKS GROUP LTDSELL28/04/2017
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
03/05/2017GAIAFebruary 2017 (Final)
03/05/2017GIYANIDecember 2016 (Final)
03/05/2017OASISMarch 2017 (Final)
03/05/2017OCTODECFebruary 2017 (Interim)
05/05/2017EQUITESFebruary 2017 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
TRENCOR28/04/1716/05/1722/05/17ZAR 0.5000
INDEQTY28/04/1716/05/1722/05/17ZAR 0.1050
RIPLC26/04/1706/06/1726/06/17GBP 0.0130
VUNANI26/04/1725/07/1731/07/17ZAR 0.0520
EFFICIENT25/04/1716/05/1722/05/17ZAR 0.0163
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
AB INBEV02/03/1702/05/1708/05/17EUR 2.0000
ZEDER10/04/1702/05/1708/05/17ZAR 0.1100
BARWORLD6%P03/04/1702/05/1708/05/17ZAR 0.0600

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
LABLabat Africa Ltd.02/05/2017Confirmed
ABSPAbsa Bank Ltd.02/05/2017Unconfirmed
BELBell Equipment Ltd.03/05/2017Confirmed
MRFMerafe Resources Ltd.04/05/2017Confirmed
MTAMetair Investments Ltd.04/05/2017Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
02/05/201717:48OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 Disclosure - Atkins
02/05/201717:14PEMBURY LIFESTYLE GROUP LIMITED - Cautionary Announcement
02/05/201717:05JSE LIMITED - Index Change Advice 20170619a FTSE JSE Ground Rules Investability...
02/05/201716:45TOWER PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Towers exposure to Agrokor through Konzum
02/05/201716:45Hulamin Limited - Purchase Of Securities By The Hulamin Long Term Incentive Plan...
02/05/201716:30CHOPPIES ENTERPRISES LIMITED - Director role change
02/05/201716:30ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Notification of major interest in shares
02/05/201716:03HOSKEN CONSOLIDATED INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Posting of circular and notice of gene...
02/05/201716:00MONDI LIMITED - Mondi Group 2016 Final Dividend euro/sterling Exchange Rate
02/05/201715:55INVESTEC BANK MAURITIUS LIMITED - Preference share dividend announcement - IMRP7
02/05/201715:35GLENCORE PLC - ISIN: JE00B4T3BW64 - Notice of distribution currency exchange rat...
02/05/201715:30CORONATION FUND MANAGERS LIMITED - Voluntary Trading Update
02/05/201715:00CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED - Issue and Allotment of Ordinary Shares
02/05/201715:00BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - British American Tobacco p.l.c. (the Company) Vot...
02/05/201715:00INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Director/PDMR Share Incentive Plan allocations
02/05/201714:45NOVUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading statement update
02/05/201714:28NEW FRONTIER PROPERTIES LIMITED - Finalisation announcement in respect of the in...
02/05/201714:23ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - Notice of Currency Exchange Rate Dividend No. 22
02/05/201714:15ATLANTIC LEAF PROPERTIES LIMITED - Finalisation announcement in respect of the d...
02/05/201714:04CONSOLIDATED INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP LIMITED - Interest Rate Announcement in relati...
02/05/201714:04ERIN ENERGY CORPORATION - Announces Release Date and Conference Call Information...
02/05/201714:03CONSOLIDATED INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP LIMITED - Interest Rate Announcement in relati...
02/05/201714:00PRECINCT FUNDING 1 (RF) LIMITED - Investor report - 31 March 2017 - PRE1A3, PRE1...
02/05/201714:00ROCKWELL DIAMONDS INCORPORATED - Rockwell Provides Third Update Regarding Three ...
02/05/201713:30Advtech Limited - Appointment Of Acting Company Secretary And Notice Of Postpone...
02/05/201713:15BLUE TITANIUM CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New financial instrument listing
02/05/201713:08INDEQUITY GROUP LIMITED - Corrected Press Announcement: Dividend Payment Date
02/05/201713:00MIRANDA MINERAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Loan by the Indalo Consortium to the Company ...
02/05/201712:58CONSOLIDATED INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP LIMITED - Interest Rate Announcement in relati...
02/05/201712:54STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Additional Listing of Participatory Int...
02/05/201712:15CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By A Director
02/05/201712:00GLOBE TRADE CENTRE S.A. - Change of the rights attached to the bonds issued by t...
02/05/201712:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Total voting rights
02/05/201711:30CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset Announcement
02/05/201711:29CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset Announcement
02/05/201711:15PPC LIMITED - PPC003 - Interest Rate Reset
02/05/201711:00TISO BLACKSTAR GROUP SE - Update On Transfer Of Registered Office From Malta To ...
02/05/201711:00TISO BLACKSTAR GROUP SE - Announcement To Be Made By The Aim Applicant Prior To ...
02/05/201710:30WESIZWE PLATINUM LIMITED - Resignation of Director
02/05/201710:10HOSPITALITY PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Further Cautionary Announcement
02/05/201710:03OLD MUTUAL PLC - Old Mutual Wealth Update on UK Platform Transformation Programm...
02/05/201709:35SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
02/05/201709:35SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
02/05/201709:34FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRX23 - Listing of Tap Issue
02/05/201709:33TAWANA RESOURCES NL - Notice of initial substantial holder
02/05/201709:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 142 655 ...
02/05/201708:59NOVUS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Clarification regarding the restated management agreeme...
02/05/201708:30UNIVERSAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Investment in Dentex Healthcare Group Limited
02/05/201708:00THARISA PLC - Trading statement interim results for the six months ended 31 Mar...
02/05/201708:00SASOL LIMITED - Sasol publishes production and sales metrics for the nine months...
02/05/201708:00SOVEREIGN FOOD INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Trading statement
02/05/201707:30REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A - Net asset value of Reinet Fund S.C.A., F.I.S. as at 3...
02/05/201707:30OCTODEC INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Reviewed Interim Results 2017
02/05/201707:05INGENUITY PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Unaudited condensed consolidated interi...
02/05/201707:05ERIN ENERGY CORPORATION - Retirement of directors and notice of AGM

Click here for more SENS news