Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 10 October 2016 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Jeremy Woods: Out of the Woods
Grindrod is a world class shipping & freight logistics operation listed on the JSE. It has had a torrid two years, with the share price dropping from a high of R28 in January 2014, to a recent low of R9.25 (Jan 2016). The share price has subsequently improved to R12, but the collapse from R28 will have burnt many fingers.  Full story

Top News
[IMAGE]
South Africa's rand firmed against the dollar on Monday as investors, seeing less chance of a victory by Republican nominee Donald Trump in next month's U.S. presidential election, ventured into riskier emerging markets.  Full story

[IMAGE]
South African President Jacob Zuma, under scrutiny for his friendship with a wealthy business family, has asked an anti-corruption watchdog not to report her findings until he has had a chance to question other witnesses, his office said on Monday.  Full story
Donald Trump, defiant amid a tide of criticism of his sexually aggressive remarks about women, said Hillary Clinton would go to jail if he were president and attacked her husband for his treatment of women in a vicious presidential debate less than a month before the U.S. election.  Full story

Floodwaters left hundreds of people stranded in their homes and on rooftops in North Carolina early on Monday, and officials warned life-threatening flooding from swollen rivers would continue for days after Hurricane Matthew ravaged the southeastern United States.  Full story

The United Nations' envoy for Yemen urged all sides on Monday not to thwart efforts to reach a peace deal.  Full story
 
SA Business
South Africa has selected two local consortia as the preferred bidders to develop the first privately-built coal-fired plants in Africa's most industrialised country, the energy minister said on Monday.. . .  Full story
South Africa's Mondi has signed an agreement to acquire Beepack from a private investor for 41 million euros ($46 million) as part of plans to expand its packaging business, the paper group said on Monday.. . .  Full story

South African police clashed with student protesters demanding free education on Monday at the University of the Witwatersand (Wits) which had reopened after demonstrations forced its closure last week.. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are advised that the Company`s audited annual financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2016, reflected in the integrated annual report are unchanged from the audited results released on SENS on 28 September 2016. The integrated annual report is. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that the company has entered into negotiations with various parties to rationalise the groupÆs operations and investments, aimed at focussing the groupÆs operations on its core business going forward and is involved in negotiations regarding an acquisition and. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0051675.5113.440.03%
JSE Top 4017:0045118.126.010.01%
JSE Gold17:001759.45-35.23-1.96%
JSE Financial17:0040384.94-96.00-0.24%
JSE Industrial17:0075602.26-118.75-0.16%
JSE Indust 2517:0067349.38-120.31-0.18%
JSE Resource17:0032550.60229.400.71%
DJ Futures19:5818274.00117.000.64%
DJ Ind19:5818347.46106.970.59%
SP 50019:582165.3911.650.54%
Nasdaq19:585334.4142.010.79%
FTSE 10017:297097.2452.850.75%
DAX18:0810624.08133.221.27%
CAC4018:084497.2647.351.06%
Nikkei07/1016860.09-39.01-0.23%
Shanghai09:283048.1443.441.45%
Hang-Seng07/1023851.82-100.68-0.42%
All Ords07:365555.507.000.13%
NZSE 5007:087116.92-50.89-0.71%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591259.142.670.21%
Gold R19:5917401.25-79.20-0.45%
Gold R/kg19:58559481-2516-0.45%
Silver $19:5917.63800.11900.68%
Platinum $19:59961.34-1.21-0.13%
Palladium $19:59666.641.140.17%
R18617:228.69-0.02-0.23%
R20416:587.750.020.26%
R20716:557.93-0.02-0.25%
Brent Crude19:5853.191.322.54%
USD / ZAR19:5913.8194-0.0951-0.68%
GBP / ZAR19:5517.0554-0.1643-0.95%
EUR/ ZAR19:5515.3943-0.1423-0.92%
NZD/ ZAR19:599.8584-0.1142-1.15%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.5198-0.0081-0.08%
USD / JPY19:59103.72000.85000.83%
EUR / USD19:591.1136-0.0065-0.58%
GBP / USD19:591.2359-0.0074-0.59%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
10/10/201612818569382233,260,243R16,718,197,75127568127851
07/10/201615518062397276,731,324R19,498,170,6992802641053202
06/10/201615216764383282,792,968R23,007,444,556310927310170
05/10/201615118650387240,230,392R19,933,685,118269418703425
04/10/201621411073397274,927,288R22,137,134,477292729217059
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ARCMITTAL  1170857.83.%352685
2 FINBOND  290207.41.%5852
3 KIBO  150107.14.%18400
4 EXXARO  105006856.98.%1722053
5 VALUE  295186.50.%39150
6 INVICTA  61403606.23.%106313
7 HUDACO  116255234.71.%4997
8 LONMIN  35331574.65.%344042
9 CAT  1390584.35.%6335
10 PPC  649254.01.%11465488
11 BASREAD  260104.00.%214398
12 MERAFE  11543.60.%2823877
13 Gaia  870303.57.%1000
14 THARISA  1755553.24.%125163
15 DRDGOLD  644193.04.%1497098
16 NAMPAK  1929542.88.%1940715
17 HULAMIN  524142.75.%2104917
18 TFG  136513582.69.%1408567
19 KUMBAIO  121773062.58.%444545
20 ASSORE  157903712.41.%64160

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 DIPULA-A  1000-100-9.09.%
2 SEREIT  2150-145-6.32.%40128
3 WORKFORCE  180-10-5.26.%26000
4 HUGE  650-35-5.11.%119683
5 PETMIN  127-5-3.79.%40000
6 TRENCOR  2852-102-3.45.%40858
7 ALTRON  590-20-3.28.%20222
8 RCL  1320-43-3.15.%2722
9 TREMATON  290-9-3.01.%9987
10 SOUTH32  2575-77-2.90.%760036
11 AVENG  700-20-2.78.%888532
12 ADCORP  1605-45-2.73.%122395
13 HARMONY  4010-108-2.62.%1730888
14 EMIRA  1450-38-2.55.%2588577
15 CHOPPIES  405-10-2.41.%39332
16 GROUP-5  2716-65-2.34.%29540
17 ALARIS  254-6-2.31.%7000
18 GFIELDS  5762-131-2.22.%2922340
19 MPACT  3455-75-2.12.%33476
20 SANTOVA  376-8-2.08.%128428

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 EXXARO  10500105206856.98.%1722053
2 MERAFE  11511843.60.%2823877
3 RHODES  30003100461.56.%86586
4 A-V-I  96769758920.96.%1264884
5 GLENCORE  38873913210.54.%1115178
6 TSOGO-SUN  321532620.1633670
7 CAPITEC  6780869682-342-0.50.%168341
8 SOUTH32  25752753-77-2.90.%760036

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 TRENCOR  28522811-102-3.45.%40858
2 TASTE  170165-3-1.73.%119308
3 REINET  27802772-40-1.42.%7458196
4 BRAIT  1015010068-70-0.68.%1567441
5 CAPCO  46044525-21-0.45.%1903161
6 Zakhele   49004750200.41.%85267

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4045,118.126.010.01%
Industrial75,602.26-118.75-0.16%
Mid Cap76,842.00150.210.20%
Small Cap63,055.83-11.81-0.02%
Resource 2032,550.60229.400.71%
Industrial 2567,349.38-120.31-0.18%
Financial 1514,692.65-19.75-0.13%
Financial & Ind. 3070,442.35-136.68-0.19%
All Share51,675.5113.440.03%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 24,158.04174.850.73%
Gold Mining1,759.45-35.23-1.96%
Platinum Mining26.45.150.57%
GENERAL MINING6,569.5883.981.29%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 23,041.01174.730.76%
Chemicals 20,681.18268.831.32%
Forestry & Paper 51,180.2342.320.08%
Industrial Metals 9,643.56183.601.94%
Industrials 46,895.3549.080.10%
General Industrials 178.05-.27-0.15%
Consumer Goods 70,063.05186.250.27%
Automobiles & Parts 4,721.40-45.29-0.95%
Household Goods518.96-3-0.57%
Health Care 9,014.6557.230.64%
Beverages 263.51-1.89-0.71%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,857.63-66.45-0.67%
Personal Goods 857.8415.581.85%
Consumer Services 18,725.23-71.22-0.38%
General Retailers 6,973.5577.441.12%
Travel & Leisure 6,809.75-4.24-0.06%
Media 506.19-3.45-0.68%
Support Services 2,018.4456.862.90%
Telecommunications 6,448.21-96.61-1.48%
Financials 40,384.94-96.00-0.24%
Banks 7,185.66-21.08-0.29%
Non-life Insurance 60,864.24-163.88-0.27%
Life Insurance 36,485.2596.520.27%
General Financial 3,887.03-9.60-0.25%
Technology 59,821.8489.240.15%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,059.43140.47%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,451.94140.40%
COAL MINING13,273.858666.98%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,503.15-14-0.18%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,522.09250.71%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,435.6870.48%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 631.72-2.12-0.33%
CAPPED PROPERTY 519.10-0.36%
RESOURCE 18,384.381390.76%
DIVIDEND PLUS203.1310.39%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,552.5690.09%
Capped Top 4023,997.54210.09%
Capped All Share26,349.37180.07%
JSE TABACO 10,605.43-128-1.19%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
NPNNASPERS LIMITEDBUY07/10/2016
NEDNEDBANK GROUP LTDHOLD06/10/2016
NPKNAMPAKSELL06/10/2016
MTNMTN GROUP LIMITEDBUY06/10/2016
SBKSTANDARD BANK GROUP LIMIT...SELL06/10/2016
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
11/10/2016ATLEAFAugust 2016 (Interim)
11/10/2016HOLDSPORTAugust 2016 (Interim)
12/10/2016EASTPLATSJune 2016 (Interim)
12/10/2016PSGAugust 2016 (Interim)
12/10/2016PSGFIN PREFAugust 2016 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
PHUMELELA07/10/1601/11/1607/11/16ZAR 0.7000
PSG KST06/10/1625/10/1631/10/16ZAR 0.0510
NTC PREF03/10/1625/10/1631/10/16ZAR 4.3431
BARWORLD6%P03/10/1625/10/1631/10/16ZAR 0.0600
AMECOR03/10/1618/10/1624/10/16ZAR 0.0385
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SASFIN-P19/09/1604/10/1610/10/16ZAR 4.2442
ASPEN14/09/1604/10/1610/10/16ZAR 2.4800
RMBH09/09/1604/10/1610/10/16ZAR 1.5300
FIRSTRAND08/09/1604/10/1610/10/16ZAR 1.1800
DISCOVERY06/09/1604/10/1610/10/16ZAR 0.9000

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
YYLBEEYeboYethu Ltd.14/10/2016Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
10/10/201617:30EOH HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Associate of a Director
10/10/201617:00MONDI PLC - Employee Share Plans Transactions In Mondi plc Ordinary Shares Of 0....
10/10/201616:15BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Notification and public disclosure of transaction...
10/10/201615:58MACQUARIE INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Release of 2016 Annual Financial S...
10/10/201615:47SABVEST LIMITED - Investment in Flexo line products
10/10/201615:44ISA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change to the Board of Directors: Resignation of a Direct...
10/10/201614:14ASHBURTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY RF (PTY) LIMITED - Rebalancing of the Ashburton Inf...
10/10/201613:50IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA641-Full Capital Redemption
10/10/201613:25DISTELL GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of a major subsidia...
10/10/201613:00ESOR LIMITED - Acquisition of Tuboseal Services Pty Ltd and the Business Assets ...
10/10/201613:00OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure - Deutsche Boerse...
10/10/201612:32CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Directors dealings in securities
10/10/201612:31CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S377143 Directors dealings in securi...
10/10/201612:30HAMMERSON PLC - Hammerson announces major new retail role
10/10/201612:15CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Directors dealings in securities
10/10/201612:02BHP BILLITON PLC - Climate Change Portfolio Analysis Presentation
10/10/201611:33MIDDLE EAST DIAMOND RESOURCES LIMITED - Specific issue of shares for cash to a r...
10/10/201611:01SYNTHESIS FUNDING LIMITED - Investor Report as at 30 September 2016
10/10/201610:37BOWLER METCALF LIMITED - Notice of Annual General Meeting and No Change Statemen...
10/10/201610:00MONDI LIMITED - Mondi Group signs an agreement to acquire Beepack
10/10/201609:45INVESTEC AUSTRALIA PROPERTY FUND - Acquisition of new property
10/10/201609:24ACCENTUATE LIMITED - No change statement and notice of AGM
10/10/201609:08SOUTH32 LIMITED - 2016 Notice of Annual General Meeting
10/10/201608:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Satrix 40 Securities...
10/10/201608:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional Satrix Swix Top 40 S...
10/10/201608:20ECSPONENT LIMITED - Cautionary announcement: group rationalisation and proposed ...
10/10/201608:00ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - Anheuser-Busch InBev announces the appointment of R...
10/10/201608:00THARISA PLC - Tharisa Minerals achieves record Q4 production, delivers on FY2016...
10/10/201608:00SCHRODER EUROPEAN REAL ESTATE INV TRUST PLC - Proposed Placing
10/10/201608:00CAPITAL & REGIONAL PLC - Board Changes
10/10/201607:05METROFILE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notification in terms of section 122(3) of the Comp...
10/10/201607:05ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV - Anheuser-Busch InBev announces closing of Belgian O...

Click here for more SENS news