Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 12 September 2016 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Jeremy Woods: Out of the Woods
The fundraising of R4b currently in action at cement producer PPC is a very clever way of solving the potential debt crisis facing the company. Before the announcement of the fundraising, PPC had several billion of debt, which I think for some investors, put them off investing.  Full story

Top News
[IMAGE]
Local markets  Full story

[IMAGE]
Gross property revenue increased to R65.8 million (2015: R54.1 million), operating profit before finance costs dropped to R40.8 million (2015: R49.1 million), profit attributable to owners of parent weakened to R20.8 million (2015: R64.8 million), while headline earnings per share came in at  Full story
Austria on Monday delayed a re-run of a presidential election as faulty glue on postal ballots scuppered its second attempt to organise a ballot that could give the European Union its first far-right head of state.  Full story

A nationwide ceasefire brokered by the United States and Russia came into effect in Syria on Monday evening, the second attempt this year by Washington and Moscow to halt the five-year-old civil war.  Full story

Suspected Kurdish militants detonated a car bomb near local government offices in Turkey's southeastern city of Van on Monday, wounding scores of people, a day after two dozen mayors from Kurdish-run municipalities were stripped of their office.  Full story
 
SA Business
South Africa's rand traded slightly weaker against the dollar early on Monday as renewed talk of a possible rate hike by the U.S. Federal Reserve subdued risk appetite. * At 0615 GMT, the rand trades at 14.4530 per dollar, 0.23percent weaker from its New York close on Friday. * Locally, focus on current account data due out on Tuesday. * In fixed income, the yield for the benchmark instrumentdue in 2026 adds 0.5 basis points to 8.76 percent.. . .  Full story

South Africa's President Jacob Zuma has taken out a home loan to repay state money spent on non-security upgrades to his private residence, his office said on Monday, after a scandal over lavish improvements including a swimming pool and amphitheatre.. . .  Full story
South Africa's President Jacob Zuma used the proceeds from a home loan from VBS Mutual Bank to pay back 7.8 million rand (┬ú404,143) for non-security upgrades to his private Nkandla home, the presidency said on Monday.. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are advised that Aspen intends releasing its results for the year ended 30 June 2016 on Wednesday, 14 September 2016. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Ms Tasneem Karriem has been appointed as an executive director on the board of GPI with effect. . .  Full story
Update regarding the liquidation and continued suspension of shares Shareholders are referred to the announcements released on SENS on 3 August. . .  Full story
Mining and Metallurgical Update With the water level at approximately 153.46 metres below surface (˘mbs÷), underground mining remains suspended. As announced in. . .  Full story

Aspen announced that Group companies have signed agreements with various subsidiary companies of GlaxoSmithKline plc ("GSK") relating to the following three separate transactions: Acquisition of a portoflio of anaesthetic products Aspen Global Incorporated ("AGI") has signed an agreement with GSK whereby AGI will acquire a portfolio of anaesthetics globally (with the exception of certain territories, primarily North America) ("the Anaesthetics Transaction"). GSK's anaesthetics por. . .  Full story
Company Results
The Group's results for the period ended 27 June 2016 reflect the actions taken toward the discontinuation of the Group's business.. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year grew 8.4% to R12.2 billion (R11.2 billion) whilst gross profit was 8.6% higher at R5.3 billion (R4.9. . .  Full story
Turnover for the year decreased to R172.9 billion (2015: R185.3 billion). Operating profit dropped to R24.2 billion (2015: R46.5 billion), profit. . .  Full story
Income for the year jumoed 20% to R14.1 billion (R11.7 million). Profit attributable to equity holders decreased by 10% to R3.0. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0052802.00-545.30-1.02%
JSE Top 4017:0046294.07-440.85-0.94%
JSE Gold17:002257.54-59.66-2.57%
JSE Financial17:0040381.33-596.29-1.46%
JSE Industrial17:0079379.78-477.44-0.60%
JSE Indust 2517:0071199.14-388.65-0.54%
JSE Resource17:0031351.24-622.41-1.95%
DJ Futures19:4818137.0096.000.53%
DJ Ind19:5818239.46154.010.85%
SP 50019:582148.2720.460.96%
Nasdaq19:585184.3058.391.14%
FTSE 10015:526682.01-94.94-1.40%
DAX18:0810431.77-141.67-1.34%
CAC4018:084439.80-51.60-1.15%
Nikkei08:3816672.92-292.84-1.73%
Shanghai09:283021.98-56.87-1.85%
Hang-Seng10:2823290.60-809.10-3.36%
All Ords08:365319.10-121.40-2.23%
NZSE 5007:487279.76-188.84-2.53%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591327.09.530.04%
Gold R19:5818907.35-175.15-0.92%
Gold R/kg19:57608023-5479-0.89%
Silver $19:5919.03200.02300.12%
Platinum $19:591047.20-8.48-0.80%
Palladium $19:59662.84-9.66-1.44%
R18617:388.72-0.04-0.46%
R20417:197.78-0.04-0.58%
R20717:197.99-0.04-0.56%
Brent Crude19:4848.22-1.21-2.45%
USD / ZAR19:5914.2110-0.1720-1.20%
GBP / ZAR19:5518.9907-0.1008-0.53%
EUR/ ZAR19:5516.0356-0.1506-0.93%
NZD/ ZAR19:5810.4593-0.0757-0.72%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.7702-0.1004-0.92%
USD / JPY19:59101.6460-1.0210-0.99%
EUR / USD19:591.12530.00280.25%
GBP / USD19:591.33410.00000.00%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
12/09/20166926056385292,016,704R20,162,710,1202975611958923
09/09/201618915759405314,636,514R22,568,598,09233421932443
08/09/201613619570401393,510,828R29,956,842,793421830361492
07/09/201615417668398281,879,839R22,133,422,35930556266741
06/09/201622012861409285,565,185R20,859,369,730308528283780
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 CLIENTELE  17001006.25.%8450
2 CONDUIT  300155.26.%18900
3 HOWDEN  30001003.45.%10001
4 FAIRVEST  19063.26.%1206
5 NIVEUS  36001002.86.%1270
6 CSG  14032.19.%34490
7 ALTRON  600122.04.%17203
8 ASPEN  335486481.97.%1568900
9 Lodestone  729141.96.%30064
10 TRANSCAP  1137171.52.%84770
11 INVPROP  1473181.24.%15961
12 PALLINGHT  37541.08.%396320
13 VUKILE  1778181.02.%272126
14 FINBOND  29831.02.%38469
15 HUDACO  102031021.01.%105794
16 TELKOM  6201580.94.%1188393
17 INSIMBI  10710.94.%70439
18 HARMONY  5348500.94.%2321304
19 ARROW-A  81770.86.%271699
20 KIBO  12210.83.%5877

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 SPANJRD  370-80-17.78.%405
2 ATLATSA  112-17-13.18.%2000
3 PPCN  235-25-9.62.%16072007
4 GRANPRADE  375-30-7.41.%34968
5 STEFSTOCK  430-30-6.52.%2914
6 DAWN  225-15-6.25.%31969
7 MIXTEL  292-18-5.81.%1240000
8 ASSORE  14692-810-5.23.%159915
9 ISA  110-6-5.17.%100000
10 HULAMIN  493-24-4.64.%324720
11 TRENCOR  3293-157-4.55.%84714
12 MMG  1006-44-4.19.%13890
13 KUMBAIO  13250-573-4.15.%900058
14 YORK  278-12-4.14.%108673
15 IMPLATS  6515-272-4.01.%4554882
16 SANLAM  6250-241-3.71.%15437637
17 GFIELDS  7251-276-3.67.%2160811
18 SIRIUS  830-30-3.49.%160640
19 SILVERB  280-10-3.45.%2939
20 PPC  651-23-3.41.%11713527

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 TRUWTHS  73007086-90-1.22.%1645407
2 HAMMERSON  1111910957-70-0.63.%495028

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4046,294.07-440.85-0.94%
Industrial79,379.78-477.44-0.60%
Mid Cap76,939.84-1191.52-1.53%
Small Cap62,040.85-451.51-0.72%
Resource 2031,351.24-622.41-1.95%
Industrial 2571,199.14-388.65-0.54%
Financial 1514,735.98-240.01-1.60%
Financial & Ind. 3073,559.10-563.70-0.76%
All Share52,802.00-545.30-1.02%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 23,361.99-616.58-2.57%
Gold Mining2,257.54-59.66-2.57%
Platinum Mining28.96-.77-2.59%
GENERAL MINING5,788.93-154.21-2.59%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 22,309.04-428.27-1.88%
Chemicals 19,336.3612.430.06%
Forestry & Paper 52,296.86-313.93-0.60%
Industrial Metals 9,840.02-425.53-4.15%
Industrials 47,493.78-879.96-1.82%
General Industrials 182.12-3.35-1.81%
Consumer Goods 74,654.95105.410.14%
Automobiles & Parts 4,254.92-24.91-0.58%
Household Goods569.82-12-2.09%
Health Care 9,573.527.580.08%
Beverages 286.502.060.72%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 10,006.78-48.82-0.49%
Personal Goods 871.92-.40-0.05%
Consumer Services 19,500.67-263.93-1.34%
General Retailers 7,036.46-71.86-1.01%
Travel & Leisure 6,643.73-94.28-1.40%
Media 533.56-8.57-1.58%
Support Services 1,897.55-17.70-0.92%
Telecommunications 6,608.76-44.24-0.66%
Financials 40,381.33-596.29-1.46%
Banks 6,865.80-101.36-1.45%
Non-life Insurance 56,914.52-127.61-0.22%
Life Insurance 36,848.77-794.19-2.11%
General Financial 3,982.42-75.95-1.87%
Technology 55,490.05-373.14-0.67%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,055.12-53-1.71%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,453.69-58-1.66%
COAL MINING9,607.74-67-0.69%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,272.35-87-1.19%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,418.24-12-0.86%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 622.85-6.92-1.10%
CAPPED PROPERTY 528.01-0.99%
RESOURCE 17,800.34-342-1.88%
DIVIDEND PLUS203.10-3-1.38%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,493.32-141-1.47%
Capped Top 4024,476.83-246-0.99%
Capped All Share26,841.39-284-1.05%
JSE TABACO 11,527.76920.80%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
RMIRAND MERCH INS HLDGS LTDSELL09/09/2016
GRTGROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LI...HOLD09/09/2016
NEDNEDBANK GROUP LTDHOLD09/09/2016
SBKSTANDARD BANK GROUP LIMIT...SELL09/09/2016
APNASPEN PHARMACARE HLDGSBUY08/09/2016
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
13/09/2016COMAIRJune 2016 (Final)
13/09/2016COMAIRNJune 2016 (Final)
13/09/2016RANLDJune 2016 (Interim)
14/09/2016ASCENDISJune 2016 (Final)
14/09/2016ASPENJune 2016 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
RMBH09/09/1604/10/1610/10/16ZAR 1.5300
WESCOAL09/09/1620/09/1626/09/16ZAR 0.0421
FIRSTRAND08/09/1604/10/1610/10/16ZAR 1.1800
SPURCORP08/09/1627/09/1603/10/16ZAR 0.7300
ARM08/09/1627/09/1603/10/16ZAR 2.2500
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ABSABANK-P29/07/1606/09/1612/09/16ZAR 36.9658
NEDBANK01/08/1606/09/1612/09/16ZAR 5.7000
B-AFRICA29/07/1606/09/1612/09/16ZAR 4.6000
STANBANK-P18/08/1606/09/1612/09/16ZAR 3.9613
SHOPRIT23/08/1606/09/1612/09/16ZAR 2.9600

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
HUGHuge Group Ltd.14/09/2016Confirmed
MIXMiX Telematics Ltd.14/09/2016Confirmed
HULHulisani Ltd.14/09/2016Confirmed
SCLSacOil Holdings Ltd.19/09/2016Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
12/09/201617:34ECSPONENT LIMITED - Issue and listing of Class A, Class B and Class C Preference...
12/09/201617:20REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset: RDFB02
12/09/201617:08SABSA HOLDINGS LIMITED - BEER02 - Availability of the Annual Financial Statement...
12/09/201617:06CAPEVIN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Audited summary consolidated results for the year end...
12/09/201617:00EASTERN PLATINUM LIMITED - Notice Of Special Meeting And The Salient Dates And T...
12/09/201617:00ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results for the year ended 30 June 2016 and ...
12/09/201616:40RCL FOODS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of a major subsidiary
12/09/201616:39PUTPROP LIMITED - Summarised Consolidated Results for the year ended 30 June 20...
12/09/201616:30GRAND PARADE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Appointment Of Executive Director
12/09/201616:20OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure - Deutsche Boerse...
12/09/201616:15MMI HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director
12/09/201616:10REDEFINE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Reference price, initial exchange price & initial ...
12/09/201616:07RCL FOODS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director of a major subsidiary
12/09/201616:05EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - EXX - Share Transactions
12/09/201616:00ALARIS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Summarised Consolidated Results for the financial year...
12/09/201615:50FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Trading Update - HEPS to increase between 35% and 44% fo...
12/09/201615:44REMGRO LIMITED - Trading statement
12/09/201615:03TRANSSEC 2 (RF) LIMITED - Investor Report Availability
12/09/201615:02IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Availability of Investor Report
12/09/201615:00TRANSSEC (RF) LIMITED - Investor Report Availability
12/09/201614:46SYNTHESIS FUNDING LIMITED - Investor Report - August 2016
12/09/201614:45INTERWASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice in Terms of Section 122(3)(b) of The Compan...
12/09/201614:45TRADEHOLD LIMITED - Change in Company Secretary
12/09/201614:14RARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Finalisation Announcement and Timetable for Scheme of Ar...
12/09/201612:33MPACT LIMITED - Dealings in securities by the Mpact Limited Incentive Scheme Tru...
12/09/201611:35FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC228-Full Capital Redemption
12/09/201610:54ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - Trading statement
12/09/201610:27TAWANA RESOURCES NL - Interim Financial Report for The Half-Year Ended 30 June 2...
12/09/201610:15CHEMICAL SPECIALITIES LIMITED - Update regarding the liquidation and continued s...
12/09/201610:08GOLD FIELDS LIMITED - Fatal accident at South Deep
12/09/201610:05SOUTH32 LIMITED - Currency conversion to Rand
12/09/201609:50DELRAND RESOURCES LIMITED - Management's Discussion and Analysis Financial Cond...
12/09/201609:37DELRAND RESOURCES LIMITED - Consolidated Financial Statements for the years ende...
12/09/201609:36CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED - Operational and Strategic Investment Update, Intende...
12/09/201609:30QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update on the Acquisition of the Galovos Busine...
12/09/201609:00MPACT LIMITED - Results of the scrip distribution and the cash dividend alternat...
12/09/201609:00ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Voluntary announcement - Aspen announces sig...
12/09/201608:58INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Audited financial s...
12/09/201608:00RAND MERCHANT INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED - Summarised audited results announcem...
12/09/201608:00ABSA BANK LIMITED - NEWUSD - Listing of additional NewWave USD Exchange Traded N...
12/09/201608:00BEIGE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Finalisation Announcement
12/09/201607:10SASOL LIMITED - Sasol publishes 2016 Annual Financial Statements
12/09/201607:05AVI LIMITED - Results for the year ended 30 June 2016
12/09/201607:05SASOL LIMITED - Audited financial results for the year ended 30 June 2016
12/09/201607:05DELTA EMD LIMITED - Unaudited condensed results for the six months ended 27 June...

Click here for more SENS news