Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 18 July 2016 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Top News
[IMAGE]
South Africa's rand strengthened two percent against the U.S. dollar on Monday as concerns over a failed coup attempt in Turkey eased and investors sought out higher returns in emerging markets.  Full story

[IMAGE]
Local markets  Full story
The black U.S. Marine Corps veteran who shot dead three police officers in Louisiana's capital specifically targeted them, police said on Monday, as the United States reeled from the latest deadly violence involving police and black people.  Full story
A lone gunman with Islamist links killed at least three policemen and two civilians in Kazakhstan's financial capital Almaty on Monday, senior security officials said, the second such attack in less than two months.  Full story
Turkey purged its police on Monday after rounding up thousands of soldiers in the wake of a failed military coup, and said it could reconsider its friendship with the United States unless Washington hands over a cleric Ankara blames for the putsch.  Full story
 
SA Business
Textile union Southern Africa Clothing and Textile Workers' Union (SACTWU) has agreed a 8.25 percent wage increase with employers in the cotton sector, the group said on Monday.. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are referred to the SENS announcement released by Altron earlier on 18 July 2016 advising Altron shareholders of the results. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the announcement released on the Stock Exchange News Service on 14 September 2015, advising that Dr Leila. . .  Full story
Datatec Ltd. announces that Mfundiso Johnson Ntabankulu Njeke will join the board as independent non-executive director on 1 September 2016 whilst. . .  Full story
Shareholders of TFG are advised that the integrated annual report containing the audited results for the year ended 31 March 2016. . .  Full story

Shareholders are advised that the Joint Business Rescue Practitioners have prepared a business rescue update report for July 2016 to the. . .  Full story
Altron shareholders are advised of the results of the business conducted at the annual general meeting held on Monday, 18 July. . .  Full story
Central Rand Gold announced the issue of 4 192 320 new ordinary shares (˘Conversion Shares÷) in respect of USD70 000 of. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that the company has issued shares and raised R35 million in terms of the general authority to issue. . .  Full story
Company Results
The following results are the company's miaden interim results since listing. Total revenue came in at USD0.6 million whilst operating loss was USD0.2 million. Loss for the period of USD1.8 million was recorded. In addition, headline loss per share was USD1cps. Dividend No dividend has been declared for the period under review.. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0053046.31-42.15-0.08%
JSE Top 4017:0046431.44-22.91-0.05%
JSE Gold17:002741.76-28.65-1.03%
JSE Financial17:0040985.40137.970.34%
JSE Industrial17:0078991.5060.960.08%
JSE Indust 2517:0071129.4172.640.10%
JSE Resource17:0032057.39-320.36-0.99%
DJ Futures19:5818449.0032.000.17%
DJ Ind19:5818529.1112.560.07%
SP 50019:582166.474.730.22%
Nasdaq19:585058.6129.020.58%
FTSE 10017:356695.4226.180.39%
DAX18:0810063.13-3.77-0.04%
CAC4018:084357.74-14.77-0.34%
Nikkei15/0716497.85111.960.68%
Shanghai09:283043.56-10.74-0.35%
Hang-Seng10:3021803.18143.930.66%
All Ords08:405538.9028.800.52%
NZSE 5008:087105.9533.070.47%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591328.69-8.67-0.65%
Gold R19:5918948.77-531.81-2.73%
Gold R/kg19:58615838-17281-2.73%
Silver $19:5920.0150-0.1640-0.81%
Platinum $19:591094.094.830.44%
Palladium $19:59643.68-.82-0.13%
R18617:448.820.080.92%
R20417:418.030.060.75%
R20717:418.230.111.29%
Brent Crude19:5846.90-0.47-0.99%
USD / ZAR19:5914.25640.00000.00%
GBP / ZAR19:5518.8746-0.2483-1.30%
EUR/ ZAR19:5515.7865-0.2465-1.54%
NZD/ ZAR19:5910.1388-0.2343-2.26%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.8327-0.1764-1.60%
USD / JPY19:59106.06401.41101.35%
EUR / USD19:591.10750.00480.43%
GBP / USD19:591.32640.00800.61%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
18/07/201614517657378178,502,216R13,671,826,7781846421889392
15/07/201619811663377227,033,781R17,024,657,5132177982062288
14/07/201618114775403266,420,463R19,003,102,0332358432066272
13/07/201621013052392250,302,998R19,742,810,4582393232058659
12/07/201621114661418310,584,308R22,329,173,0912488462066479
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 TAWANA  1084263.64.%1500867
2 PETMIN  1301210.17.%126110
3 TASTE  235209.30.%30855
4 ASTORIA  1234786.75.%864493
5 TRUSTCO  398236.13.%21507
6 PHUMELELA  21201195.95.%3320
7 AVENG  411235.93.%474430
8 ADVHLTH  180105.88.%1000
9 METAIR  1973914.84.%4189
10 KIBO  11554.55.%21430
11 MARADELTA  1875754.17.%11000
12 RHODES  2495953.96.%3310
13 AFRIMAT  1950743.94.%33470
14 LEWIS  49301683.53.%257041
15 BASREAD  310103.33.%1119
16 OCEANA  113503503.18.%4397
17 GROUP-5  2268683.09.%116697
18 DCENTRIX  515153.00.%300
19 CAPITEC  6290018212.98.%293513
20 NEPI  162744672.95.%1281299

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 VUNANI  160-20-11.11.%93060
2 REX-TRUE  1500-100-6.25.%8930
3 CONDUIT  230-15-6.12.%8000
4 QUANTUMF  260-15-5.45.%15796
5 MMG  951-54-5.37.%540
6 COMAIR  300-14-4.46.%11947
7 IAPF  1380-61-4.23.%148961
8 LONMIN  4320-169-3.76.%146501
9 AFROX  1835-68-3.57.%18748
10 WESCOAL  163-6-3.55.%15136
11 CLICKS  12250-413-3.26.%1678231
12 MAS  2112-68-3.12.%12773
13 KUMBAIO  13049-419-3.11.%458118
14 Trellidor  500-15-2.91.%10000
15 ARCMITTAL  845-25-2.87.%382641
16 TRENCOR  3697-103-2.71.%92677
17 MPACT  3183-87-2.66.%142094
18 BILLITON  18437-477-2.52.%1329785
19 FORTRESSA  1619-41-2.47.%1854917
20 TRUWTHS  8647-215-2.43.%1988791

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 CAPITEC  629006329018212.98.%293513
2 TIGBRANDS  38886388862170.56.%528778
3 ALARIS  23624510.43.%32900
4 TSOGO-SUN  28402950-14-0.49.%838169
5 CASHBIL  3656238500-438-1.18.%5623
6 HARMONY  63226583-116-1.80.%2007221
7 AFROX  18352000-68-3.57.%18748

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4046,431.44-22.91-0.05%
Industrial78,991.5060.960.08%
Mid Cap78,604.80-206.51-0.26%
Small Cap59,882.28-1.57-0.00%
Resource 2032,057.39-320.36-0.99%
Industrial 2571,129.4172.640.10%
Financial 1514,853.4351.490.35%
Financial & Ind. 3073,275.04144.550.20%
All Share53,046.31-42.15-0.08%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 24,175.84-391.91-1.60%
Gold Mining2,741.76-28.65-1.03%
Platinum Mining26.72-.37-1.37%
GENERAL MINING5,720.38-108.21-1.86%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 22,836.11-237.68-1.03%
Chemicals 20,439.5080.200.39%
Forestry & Paper 48,396.90167.580.35%
Industrial Metals 9,690.74-311.17-3.11%
Industrials 46,425.8058.610.13%
General Industrials 180.65.350.19%
Consumer Goods 74,196.82151.780.20%
Automobiles & Parts 4,467.78206.074.84%
Household Goods594.1820.32%
Health Care 10,183.92-63.02-0.62%
Beverages 284.68.870.31%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,748.92-5.75-0.06%
Personal Goods 843.662.700.32%
Consumer Services 18,633.0854.670.29%
General Retailers 7,795.40-24.82-0.32%
Travel & Leisure 6,142.7717.350.28%
Media 490.181.910.39%
Support Services 2,158.10.940.04%
Telecommunications 7,849.55-81.70-1.03%
Financials 40,985.40137.970.34%
Banks 6,778.6628.020.42%
Non-life Insurance 56,659.30-158.24-0.28%
Life Insurance 38,135.4887.100.23%
General Financial 4,015.0026.460.66%
Technology 50,183.29-149.07-0.30%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,159.74-21-0.65%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,538.34-23-0.64%
COAL MINING10,246.14-247-2.35%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,290.24160.23%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,465.39-7-0.48%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 657.021.610.25%
CAPPED PROPERTY 549.830.32%
RESOURCE 18,220.89-190-1.03%
DIVIDEND PLUS204.6100.09%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,705.63-36-0.37%
Capped Top 4024,749.14-27-0.11%
Capped All Share27,076.94-30-0.11%
JSE TABACO 11,624.11-34-0.29%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
TRUTRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL L...BUY14/07/2016
TFGTHE FOSCHINI GROUP LTDBUY14/07/2016
FSRFIRSTRAND LIMITEDHOLD14/07/2016
ARIAFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALSHOLD12/07/2016
AGLANGLO AMERICAN PLCSELL12/07/2016
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
19/07/2016SACOVENMarch 2016 (Final)
22/07/2016GIYANIMarch 2016 (Q)
22/07/2016HULISANIFebruary 2017 (Final)
22/07/2016MINERESIFebruary 2016 (Final)
25/07/2016AMPLATSJune 2016 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
NAMPAK 6%P12/07/1626/07/1601/08/16ZAR 0.0600
NAMPAK 6.512/07/1626/07/1601/08/16ZAR 0.0650
HUDACO01/07/1608/08/1615/08/16ZAR 1.7000
ILPREF230/06/1619/07/1625/07/16ZAR 14.5978
AEG CONV30/06/1619/07/1625/07/16ZAR 362.5000
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
AELAllied Electronics Corporation Ltd.18/07/2016Confirmed
AENAllied Electronics Corporation Ltd.18/07/2016Confirmed
MZRMazor Group Ltd.18/07/2016Confirmed
MEDMiddle East Diamond Resources Ltd.19/07/2016Unconfirmed
VODVodacom Group Ltd.19/07/2016Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
18/07/201617:50NETCARE LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director of a major subsidiary
18/07/201617:50ALLIED ELECTRONICS CORPORATION LIMITED - Amended voting results of the Annual Ge...
18/07/201617:43IMPERIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Disclosure of Significant Holding in Imperial Prefer...
18/07/201617:42IMPERIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S374089 Disclosure of Significant Ho...
18/07/201617:39JSE LIMITED - Change to the board of directors: effective date of resignation of...
18/07/201617:30CONSOLIDATED INFRASTRUCTURE GRP LTD - Dealings in securities by an associate of ...
18/07/201617:25ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
18/07/201617:00DATATEC LIMITED - Changes to the board of directors: retirement and appointment ...
18/07/201617:00IMPERIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Disclosure of Significant Holding in Imperial Prefer...
18/07/201615:54PRIMESERV GROUP LIMITED - Directors dealing in securities
18/07/201615:53MICROMEGA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by a Director
18/07/201615:45BUFFALO COAL CORP - Withdrawal of TSXV listing review notice
18/07/201615:43OANDO PLC - Oando PLC Announces Earnings Guidance for H1 2016
18/07/201615:30THE THEKWINI FUND 11 (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset
18/07/201615:25THE THEKWINI FUND 10 (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Resets
18/07/201615:20AMBER HOUSE FUND 2 (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Resets
18/07/201615:20THE THEKWINI FUND 9 (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Resets
18/07/201615:20AMBER HOUSE FUND 3 (RF) LIMITED - Interest Rate Resets
18/07/201615:20OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure - Deutsche Boerse...
18/07/201615:09GOODERSON LEISURE CORPORATION LIMITED - No change statement and notice of annual...
18/07/201615:02STANDARD BANK OF SA LTD - Financial Instrument Partial De-listing Announcement -...
18/07/201615:00THE FOSCHINI GROUP LIMITED - No change statement and notice of annual general me...
18/07/201614:58ACSION LIMITED - Directors' dealing in securities
18/07/201614:45CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of Major Interests in Shares
18/07/201614:40GREENHOUSE FUNDING (RF) LIMITED - GRH1A2 - Partial Redemption Notice
18/07/201614:40CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of Major Interests in Shares
18/07/201614:40AMALGAMATED ELECTRONIC CORP LIMITED - Renewal of Cautionary Announcement
18/07/201614:30EVRAZ HIGHVELD STEEL & VANADIUM LTD - Business rescue update
18/07/201614:12THE THEKWINI FUND 9 (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listings
18/07/201613:16MAZOR GROUP LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
18/07/201613:15ALLIED ELECTRONICS CORPORATION LIMITED - Results of the Annual General Meeting o...
18/07/201613:00ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Abridged unaudited results for the quarter and six...
18/07/201612:09SYNTHESIS FUNDING LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - SY1312
18/07/201612:00CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED - Part Conversion of Convertible Securities Issuance D...
18/07/201611:55OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure - British Polythe...
18/07/201611:45OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure - RPC Group Plc
18/07/201611:35OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure Darty Plc
18/07/201611:20CSG HOLDINGS LIMITED - Placing of shares
18/07/201610:45SPANJAARD LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting ("the AGM")
18/07/201609:39NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/ NGNGLD - Listing of additional NewGold Debent...
18/07/201609:38NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/ NGNGLD - Listing of additional NewGold Debent...
18/07/201609:00SABMILLER PLC - Rule 2.10 announcement
18/07/201609:00ABSA BANK LIMITED - NEWSLV - Listing of additional NewWave Silver Notes
18/07/201608:45BRIKOR LIMITED - Change to board of directors
18/07/201608:30AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Listing of additional AfricaRhodium debentures ...
18/07/201608:04EPE CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Abridged pre-listing statement
18/07/201608:03EPE CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Intention to float announcement
18/07/201608:00DIAMONDCORP PLC - Lace Mine update - temporary halt in underground mining
18/07/201607:58STENPROP LIMITED - Finalisation announcement in respect of the final cash divide...
18/07/201607:05ERIN ENERGY CORPORATION - Changes to board and Management
18/07/201607:05HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Harmony meets annual production guidance; ...

Click here for more SENS news