Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 16 May 2016 - 20:55
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Top News
[IMAGE]
South Africa's rand hit a two-month low against the dollar and government bonds weakened sharply on Monday after a newspaper report, denied by the government, that Finance Minister Pravin Gordhan faces arrest.  Full story

[IMAGE]
Local markets The JSE All Share ended 1.57% up on Monday, with gains led by a 4.37% rise in resource shares.  Full story
Thousands of demonstrators from Afghanistan's Hazara minority marched in protest through Kabul on Monday, accusing President Ashraf Ghani's government of cutting them out of a multi-million dollar power transmission line project.  Full story
Kenyan police fired tear gas and water cannon on Monday at stone-throwing crowds protesting in central Nairobi against an election oversight body they say is biased and should be scrapped, Reuters witnesses reported.  Full story
A woman at the centre of a New York Times piece detailing Republican Donald Trump's history with women took issue with the story on Monday, saying she never had a negative experience with the billionaire and does not believe he ever mistreated women.  Full story
 
SA Business
South Africa's second-largest private hospital group Netcare reported an 11 percent rise in half-year profit on Monday as a strong showing at home offset weak demand in the United Kingdom.. . .  Full story
South African mobile phone operator Vodacom reported a 2.7 percent increase in full-year earnings on Monday, buoyed by growth in data revenue.. . .  Full story

South African furniture retailer Lewis Group expects a drop in full-year profit of up to 29 percent after sales slowed in. . .  Full story
Members of South Africa's Association of Mineworkers and Construction Union (AMCU) will on Thursday begin meetings to decide on pay demands. . .  Full story
South Africa's biggest fast-food restaurant chain Famous Brands will take a 51 percent stake in recently launched local firm Salsa Mexican. . .  Full story
South Africa's Barloworld reported a 9 percent fall in half-year profit on Monday as a slowdown in mining activity hurt its. . .  Full story
Company News
Anglo American plc draws attention to an announcement issued today by De Beers, the text of which is set out below:. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that the group is currently finalising its results for the year ended 31 March 2016 (˘the period÷), which. . .  Full story
Bidvest shareholders (˘Shareholders÷) are referred to the circular to Shareholders dated April 14 2016 (˘Circular÷) which sets out the details of. . .  Full story
Noteholders are advised that MoodyĂs Investors Service has upgraded the national scale ratings assigned to Consolidated Infrastructure Group Ltd. from Baa2.za. . .  Full story

Shareholders are advised of the resignation of Mrs Tantaswa Nyoka (previously Fubu) from the Grindrod Ltd. board and as member of the Audit Committee effective 16 May 2016. Mrs Nyoka resigned from the Grindrod Bank Ltd. board on the 7th of. . .  Full story
RBPlat announced the death of an employee, Mr Thabang Clemente Frederick Mokone, at its BRPM North shaft. Mr Mokone, employed as a Box Controller Assistant, was fatally injured during a conveyor belt accident which occurred on Thursday, 12 May 2016. All conveyor. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the interim period increased to R5.823 billion (2015: R5.755 billion), profit before interest and tax decreased to R428.8 million. . .  Full story
Revenue increased to R80.1 billion (R74.5 billion). Operating profit grew to R21.1 billion (R19.2 billion). Profit attributable to equity holders rose. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period increased to R31.9 billion (2015: R30.7 billion). Operating profit rose to R1.8 billion (2015: R1.7 billion),. . .  Full story
Contractual rental income increased to R1.2 billion (2015: R940.6 million), profit for the year attributable to equity shareholders decreased to R651.2. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0052412.68810.131.57%
JSE Top 4017:0046258.34855.191.88%
JSE Gold17:002215.9113.530.61%
JSE Financial17:0039985.61-28.96-0.07%
JSE Industrial17:0078588.341016.711.31%
JSE Indust 2517:0070970.521032.481.48%
JSE Resource17:0031608.951322.394.37%
DJ Futures20:5217690.00195.001.11%
DJ Ind20:5217741.87206.551.18%
SP 50020:522070.3023.691.16%
Nasdaq20:524787.7670.081.49%
FTSE 10017:356151.4012.900.21%
DAX13/059952.9090.780.92%
CAC4018:104312.28-7.71-0.18%
Nikkei08:3216466.4054.190.33%
Shanghai09:442850.8623.750.84%
Hang-Seng10:2819883.95164.660.84%
All Ords08:415420.3024.000.44%
NZSE 5008:086914.13-2.44-0.04%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $20:541272.69-.07-0.01%
Gold R20:5519867.0099.000.50%
Gold R/kg20:5564567832180.50%
Silver $20:5517.12300.03000.18%
Platinum $20:531050.642.500.24%
Palladium $20:55588.08-1.92-0.33%
R18617:449.360.171.91%
R20417:398.420.111.32%
R20717:398.700.141.64%
Brent Crude20:4848.921.092.28%
USD / ZAR20:5415.62160.27231.77%
GBP / ZAR20:5522.45040.36951.67%
EUR/ ZAR20:5517.68300.27361.57%
NZD/ ZAR20:5510.61280.18731.80%
AUD / ZAR20:5511.39290.19751.76%
USD / JPY20:55108.97100.33700.31%
EUR / USD20:541.13180.00140.12%
GBP / USD20:551.43910.00270.19%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
16/05/201620516851424248,690,610R20,326,877,8112411752031810
13/05/201614320274419264,643,158R22,137,439,8403019582518190
12/05/201610820571384230,395,243R17,322,468,2892243792382084
11/05/201623412456414239,893,681R16,010,710,539233194996380
10/05/201619116556412274,506,593R20,461,779,5602563622701913
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ADRENNA  1152933.72.%4409
2 LONMIN  436074020.44.%1630517
3 ERIN  271541518.04.%105
4 ANGLO  1371511419.07.%4400336
5 THARISA  750507.14.%26512
6 BILLITON  1894910335.77.%3003449
7 GLENCORE  30051635.74.%3558329
8 MONTAUK  19001005.56.%17347
9 TELEMASTR  10455.05.%500
10 RENERGEN  1575755.00.%115501
11 CHOPPIES  540244.65.%19463
12 EASTPLATS  1150504.55.%12375
13 INTHOTEL  23001004.55.%8149
14 ANGLOPLAT  4024517454.53.%353505
15 AMECOR  340144.29.%90486
16 SOUTH32  1920794.29.%763961
17 IMPLATS  52132124.24.%3062639
18 ENX  17574.17.%25650
19 DRDGOLD  922353.95.%1898354
20 NASPERSN  20819779033.95.%1238562

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ATLATSA  132-18-12.00.%1417
2 ETFPLD  8030-919-10.27.%2778
3 Hulisani  1350-150-10.00.%225
4 BELL  1050-100-8.70.%10094
5 TRADEH  3000-250-7.69.%9483
6 BARWORLD  6562-478-6.79.%3350971
7 NETCARE  3211-222-6.47.%12129829
8 RAUBEX  1801-118-6.15.%34686
9 INSIMBI  108-6-5.26.%110871
10 FINBOND  330-17-4.90.%157700
11 MUSTEK  582-28-4.59.%418251
12 CLIENTELE  1471-60-3.92.%4654
13 MRHLD  1200-45-3.61.%3026741
14 CAT  1400-50-3.45.%176
15 GROUP-5  2269-78-3.32.%327446
16 MRPRICE  16822-578-3.32.%499858
17 BALWIN  745-25-3.25.%88144
18 KAYDAV  152-5-3.18.%
19 SEPHAKU  465-15-3.12.%86050
20 ARROW-A  823-26-3.06.%679829

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 DRDGOLD  922949353.95.%1898354
2 BATS  952009523632543.54.%1048859
3 M-FITEC  11201120201.82.%1
4 PAN-AF  33634510.30.%2090348

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 CAPEVINH  860851-16-1.83.%137382
2 GRANPRADE  34533341.17.%591738

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4046,258.34855.191.88%
Industrial78,588.341016.711.31%
Mid Cap73,977.84-25.87-0.03%
Small Cap60,113.8318.630.03%
Resource 2031,608.951322.394.37%
Industrial 2570,970.521032.481.48%
Financial 1514,493.5943.460.30%
Financial & Ind. 3073,071.331048.031.46%
All Share52,412.68810.131.57%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 22,462.861092.695.11%
Gold Mining2,215.9113.530.61%
Platinum Mining26.471.516.05%
GENERAL MINING5,573.38348.836.68%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 22,393.98931.214.34%
Chemicals 22,793.77603.422.72%
Forestry & Paper 53,083.831622.783.15%
Industrial Metals 6,683.78-23.03-0.34%
Industrials 41,342.78-368.04-0.88%
General Industrials 153.05-1.95-1.26%
Consumer Goods 80,654.561445.531.82%
Automobiles & Parts 5,015.7831.710.64%
Household Goods590.2010.17%
Health Care 9,093.49-130.68-1.42%
Beverages 320.907.472.38%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,018.30-10.17-0.11%
Personal Goods 961.6110.291.08%
Consumer Services 17,532.88380.882.22%
General Retailers 7,491.86-166.43-2.17%
Travel & Leisure 5,450.41-86.20-1.56%
Media 453.1817.093.92%
Support Services 1,974.72-9.09-0.46%
Telecommunications 7,038.02-61.35-0.86%
Financials 39,985.61-28.96-0.07%
Banks 6,010.68-31.34-0.52%
Non-life Insurance 57,169.75-255.22-0.44%
Life Insurance 37,085.88247.890.67%
General Financial 4,493.1915.940.36%
Technology 48,337.12-151.22-0.31%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,039.44682.30%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,360.10641.95%
COAL MINING8,590.072763.31%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,167.30420.60%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,520.2330.23%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 625.33-9.67-1.52%
CAPPED PROPERTY 554.38-0.60%
RESOURCE 17,868.127434.34%
DIVIDEND PLUS199.40-1-0.38%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,333.782082.27%
Capped Top 4024,575.984161.72%
Capped All Share26,696.003901.48%
JSE TABACO 12,164.894163.54%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
OCEOCEANA GROUP LIMITEDHOLD13/05/2016
NEDNEDBANK GROUP LTDHOLD13/05/2016
IPLIMPERIAL HOLDINGS LTDHOLD13/05/2016
BGABARCLAYS AFRICA GRP LTDHOLD13/05/2016
NHMNORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITEDHOLD12/05/2016
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
17/05/2016CORONATMarch 2016 (Interim)
17/05/2016CORONATPMarch 2016 (Interim)
17/05/2016DRDLDMarch 2016 (Q)
17/05/2016DRDLDCPMarch 2016 (Q)
17/05/2016MAZORFebruary 2016 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
HOMCHOICE13/05/1627/05/1606/06/16ZAR 0.8400
OCEANA12/05/1624/06/1604/07/16ZAR 1.1200
VALUE11/05/1624/06/1604/07/16ZAR 0.1200
LODESTONE11/05/1627/05/1606/06/16ZAR 0.2604
DIPULA B11/05/1627/05/1606/06/16ZAR 0.3878
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
PHUMELELA15/04/1613/05/1623/05/16ZAR 0.3400
KAYDAV29/03/1613/05/1623/05/16ZAR 0.0550
BLACKSTAR23/03/1613/05/1613/06/16ZAR 0.0374
FINBOND20/04/1613/05/1623/05/16ZAR 0.0340

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
DTADelta EMD Ltd.16/05/2016Unconfirmed
BGABarclays Africa Group Ltd.17/05/2016Confirmed
GFIGold Fields Ltd.18/05/2016Confirmed
GFPPGold Fields Ltd.18/05/2016Confirmed
RNGRandgold - Exploration Co Ltd.18/05/2016Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
16/05/201617:48ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - De Beers signs 10-year rough diamond sales agreement with N...
16/05/201617:30BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Notification of transactions of directors, person...
16/05/201617:18LEWIS GROUP LIMITED - Trading statement
16/05/201617:15SUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Dealings in securities by restricted share plan
16/05/201617:07JSE LIMITED - Informative Notice 20160523 Redefine Properties Electable REIT Di...
16/05/201617:05JSE LIMITED - Informative Notice 20160523 Capital and Counties Properties Plc S...
16/05/201616:55NEWGOLD ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - GLD/NGNGLD; NGPLD/NGNPLD and NGPLT/NGNPLT - Barcla...
16/05/201616:52MASONITE (AFRICA) LIMITED - Adjournment of the meeting to consider the business ...
16/05/201616:47THE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITED - Results of the General Meeting of Bidvest Shareholde...
16/05/201616:35TOTAL CLIENT SERVICES LIMITED - Update to the Change to the Board of Directors
16/05/201615:15ACCENTUATE LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Associate of a Director of the...
16/05/201615:15TOYOTA FIN SERVICES (SA) LIMITED - Moody's Investor Services repositions Toyota ...
16/05/201615:10DELTA AFRICA PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Finalisation Announcement relating to t...
16/05/201614:35ANGLO AMERICAN SA FINANCE LIMITED - Moodys Recalibrates South Africas National R...
16/05/201614:00PINNACLE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities
16/05/201614:00ATLATSA RESOURCES CORPORATION - Announces unaudited financial results for the qu...
16/05/201613:25OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure Home Retail Grou...
16/05/201613:20OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure - Deutsche Boerse...
16/05/201613:15CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of Major Interests in Shares
16/05/201612:13CONSOLIDATED INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP LIMITED - Consolidated Infrastructure Group Li...
16/05/201612:00TREMATON CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by directors and a ...
16/05/201612:00CAPITAL & REGIONAL PLC - Holding In Company
16/05/201611:45WILDERNESS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Voluntary disclosure of significant holding of Wil...
16/05/201611:45EKURHULENI METRO MUNICIPALITY - Moody's Investor Services repositions Ekurhuleni...
16/05/201611:05GRINDROD LIMITED - Change in directorate
16/05/201610:00ATLANTIC LEAF PROPERTIES LIMITED - Results of dividend election, issue of new sh...
16/05/201609:55CITY OF CAPE TOWN METR MUNICIPALITY - Moody's Recalibrates South Africa's Nation...
16/05/201609:35CURRO HOLDINGS LIMITED - Rights Offer Results
16/05/201609:32ROYAL BAFOKENG PLATINUM LIMITED - Fatal accident at RBPlats Bafokeng Rasimone Pl...
16/05/201609:08COMAIR LIMITED - Update regarding Safair Operations (Pty) Ltd complaint against ...
16/05/201608:50BSI STEEL LIMITED - Changes to the Board of Directors
16/05/201608:50ERIN ENERGY CORPORATION - Change in the company's certifying accountant
16/05/201608:40THE THEKWINI FUND 13 (RF) LIMITED - Moody's Recalibrates South Africa's National...
16/05/201608:00NETCARE LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Group Results for the six months ended 31 Ma...
16/05/201608:00LONMIN PLC - Second Quarter 2016 Production Report
16/05/201608:00LONMIN PLC - 2016 Interim Results
16/05/201607:10DELTA PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Reviewed provisional condensed consolidated result...
16/05/201607:10DELTA PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Tax implications
16/05/201607:05BARLOWORLD LIMITED - Interim results for the six months to 31 March 2016
16/05/201607:05FAMOUS BRANDS LIMITED - Famous Brands Spices Up Offering with Acquisition of Sal...
16/05/201607:05VODACOM GROUP LIMITED - Preliminary results for the year ended 31 March 2016
16/05/201607:05ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Results and dividend declaration for th...

Click here for more SENS news