Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 15 February 2016 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Top News
[IMAGE]
Local markets The JSE All Share ended 2.60% up on Monday, with gains led by a 4.01% rise in financial shares.  Full story

[IMAGE]
South Africa's Impala Platinum said on Monday it expected half-year profits to fall by as much as 20 percent due to lower rand prices for its main commodity. Headline earnings per share - a measure of profit which strips off certain one-off items - will be between 50 cents and 59 c  Full story
A senator who served as interior minister under former president Jean-Bertrand Aristide was sworn in as Haiti's interim president on Sunday, a development met with elation by allies of the leftist leader who days ago were leading street protests.  Full story
Sunlight once again glints off the golden dome of one of Shi'ite Islam's holiest shrines, almost fully restored 10 years after suspected al Qaeda militants blew it up in northern Iraq.  Full story
Pope Francis travels on Monday to Mexico's poor, indigenous south, which has fallen far behind wealthier parts of the country and where he will authorize the use of native languages for Mass in a bid to stem a tide of Protestant conversions.  Full story
 
Markets
Net selling of Japanese cash stocks by foreign investors hit a near five-month high in the week of Feb. 1-5, exchange data showed, as a stronger yen and worries about a global economic slowdown threatened to erode exporters' profits.. . .  Full story
SA Business
South Africa's rand strengthened against the U.S. dollar in early trade on Monday on renewed appetite for riskier assets as Chinese investors returned to markets after the Lunar New Year holiday.. . .  Full story

Job losses in South Africa's mining sector are likely to accelerate with mining companies such as Glencore and Anglo American battling to cope with a global commodity price slump.. . .  Full story
The South African government should sell some state companies to improve public finances which have been hit by a weak economy, a privatisation team commissioned by President Jacob Zuma has recommended.. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are advised of the resignation of Dr MH Tsolo as the independent non-executive chairman of the Company with effect from. . .  Full story
On the 8th of February 2016, the Department of Labour (˘DoL÷) informed the Company of its decision to "pause" the payments. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Implats' headline earnings per share (HEPS) for the half year ended 31 December 2015 is expected to. . .  Full story
The Keaton Energy board of directors confirmed that Keaton Energy has concluded an agreement with BER, whereby Keaton Energy will dispose. . .  Full story

Tiger Brands will be releasing a trading update on Tuesday, 16 February 2016. The company will host a conference call to discuss the trading update on Tuesday, 16 February at 3.45pm (CAT). The. . .  Full story
Business Day reported that the JSE has rejected more than 40% of listed companiesĂ annual financial statements and returned them for correction since the introduction of new accounting rules and the. . .  Full story
The ARM Broad-Based Economic Empowerment Trust ("ARM BBEE Trust" or the "Trust") acquired 28 614 740 ARM ordinary shares ("ARM Shares") from Harmony Gold Mining Company Ltd. ("Harmony") in April 2005.. . .  Full story
Company Results
Reveneu for he interim period grew to R7.3 billion (R6.9 billion). Operatign profit increased to R289.3 million (R205.6 million). Profit for. . .  Full story
Revenue rose to R39.6 million (R38.3 million). Operating profit increased to R5.1 million (R3.9 million). Profit for the period shot up. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period ended 31 December 2015 increased by 3% to R8.2 billion (2014: R8 billion). Operating profit before. . .  Full story
Net insurance premiums increased by 16% to R862.2 million (2014: R742.1 million). Net profit for the period attributable to equity holders. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0049851.951262.262.60%
JSE Top 4017:0044379.101259.442.92%
JSE Gold17:001856.68-84.33-4.34%
JSE Financial17:0040340.091553.914.01%
JSE Industrial17:0075900.241614.402.17%
JSE Indust 2517:0068814.631489.432.21%
JSE Resource17:0026851.98742.242.84%
DJ Futures19:4216119.00206.001.29%
DJ Ind12/0215973.84313.662.00%
SP 50012/021864.7835.701.95%
Nasdaq12/024337.5170.671.66%
FTSE 10018:355824.28116.682.04%
DAX19:089206.84239.332.67%
CAC4019:084115.25120.193.01%
Nikkei08:2816022.581069.977.16%
Shanghai09:282746.20-17.29-0.63%
Hang-Seng10:2818918.14598.563.27%
All Ords07:374893.4076.801.59%
NZSE 5007:286034.28100.321.69%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591209.02-25.75-2.09%
Gold R19:5519025.00-545.00-2.78%
Gold R/kg19:55618313-17713-2.78%
Silver $19:5915.3270-0.3490-2.23%
Platinum $19:57935.00-21.05-2.21%
Palladium $19:29511.10-8.79-1.69%
R18617:009.14-0.11-1.14%
R20417:008.40-0.09-1.12%
R20717:008.62-0.08-0.92%
Brent Crude19:4233.413.3511.14%
USD / ZAR19:5915.7405-0.1077-0.68%
GBP / ZAR19:5522.7025-0.2852-1.24%
EUR/ ZAR19:5517.5603-0.3008-1.68%
NZD/ ZAR19:5510.4852-0.0337-0.32%
AUD / ZAR19:5511.2507-0.0289-0.26%
USD / JPY19:59114.64801.41501.25%
EUR / USD19:591.1156-0.0098-0.87%
GBP / USD19:591.4441-0.0062-0.43%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
15/02/201625011756423327,149,637R22,832,813,8422636411114447
12/02/201628210161444311,466,875R20,815,485,4132948852429419
11/02/201611524451410328,042,377R24,595,504,8692908682633970
10/02/201616617357396295,532,158R19,163,490,329232105583441
09/02/20169026158409328,191,025R28,272,731,5322848472092449
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 GLOBAL  2002011.11.%2475
2 ALTRON  6105710.31.%41030
3 TEX  964798.93.%44053
4 GROUP-5  19491588.82.%76654
5 KUMBAIO  53994378.81.%613547
6 FINBOND  359298.79.%11137
7 MUSTEK  680538.45.%167691
8 ANGLO  89296828.27.%11945553
9 MASSMART  98577107.76.%362634
10 TFG  123658627.49.%1284856
11 ZEDER  536377.41.%10349922
12 RMBH  59474067.33.%3306387
13 B-AFRICA  1569610467.14.%2862833
14 INVLTD  103876796.99.%1009974
15 INVPLC  102786286.51.%1312992
16 VALUE  319196.33.%160
17 IMPERIAL  117517006.33.%642287
18 AFROX  1719986.05.%8678
19 Zakhele   72004005.88.%14155
20 NEDCOR  1943210675.81.%961838

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 HARMONY  3940-460-10.45.%2577258
2 MONTAUK  902-98-9.80.%50734
3 SUNINT  7550-685-8.32.%183069
4 ARGENT  350-30-7.89.%1570
5 AEEI  280-20-6.67.%1000
6 CENRAND  118-8-6.35.%11999
7 ANGLOPLAT  29573-1933-6.14.%415859
8 PAN-AF  296-18-5.73.%2232741
9 BLACKSTAR  830-50-5.68.%42055
10 CONDUIT  260-15-5.45.%6797
11 MRHLD  900-50-5.26.%515150
12 PETMIN  113-6-5.04.%2434772
13 ANGGOLD  17200-888-4.91.%1206924
14 ADVHLTH  200-10-4.76.%339599
15 HOLDSPORT  4751-227-4.56.%64146
16 IAPF  1185-51-4.13.%55377
17 ASTRAPAK  418-17-3.91.%35400
18 SIBANYE  4877-177-3.50.%6466550
19 LABAT  139-5-3.47.%338538
20 FAIRVEST  155-5-3.12.%10000

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 Al Noor  20451208708014.08.%13471768
2 S-InzaloB  21902190100.46.%248

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ADCORP  17121671-13-0.75.%207211
2 RIPLC  993972-2-0.20.%587920

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4044,379.101259.442.92%
Industrial75,900.241614.402.17%
Mid Cap67,601.14796.931.19%
Small Cap53,405.42-7.58-0.01%
Resource 2026,851.98742.242.84%
Industrial 2568,814.631489.432.21%
Financial 1514,946.13684.744.80%
Financial & Ind. 3071,907.761911.262.73%
All Share49,851.951262.262.60%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 17,705.17216.171.24%
Gold Mining1,856.68-84.33-4.34%
Platinum Mining18.50-.22-1.18%
GENERAL MINING4,349.83160.283.83%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 18,818.84424.852.31%
Chemicals 21,573.87971.754.72%
Forestry & Paper 50,210.771546.173.18%
Industrial Metals 4,009.53324.548.81%
Industrials 41,268.001247.503.12%
General Industrials 158.405.163.37%
Consumer Goods 80,047.39971.471.23%
Automobiles & Parts 5,070.1288.311.77%
Household Goods540.03-0-0.06%
Health Care 8,892.96312.213.64%
Beverages 321.89.970.30%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 8,162.90169.222.12%
Personal Goods 1,040.6130.062.97%
Consumer Services 15,461.03417.132.77%
General Retailers 7,204.50233.943.36%
Travel & Leisure 5,161.67-23.03-0.44%
Media 389.9510.802.85%
Support Services 2,000.451.820.09%
Telecommunications 7,730.86292.323.93%
Financials 40,340.091553.914.01%
Banks 6,477.61362.795.93%
Non-life Insurance 47,496.83280.750.59%
Life Insurance 36,594.751459.284.15%
General Financial 4,357.60198.434.77%
Technology 48,552.061298.732.75%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,792.38923.41%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,065.44812.73%
COAL MINING8,851.762252.61%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,401.84210.32%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,513.05-25-1.60%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 616.991.92%
CAPPED PROPERTY 550.302.15%
RESOURCE 15,015.523392.31%
DIVIDEND PLUS188.6063.44%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 408,769.392482.91%
Capped Top 4023,618.297303.19%
Capped All Share25,410.216722.71%
JSE TABACO 11,062.511911.76%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
BGABARCLAYS AFRICA GRP LTDHOLD12/02/2016
SBKSTANDARD BANK GROUP LIMIT...HOLD12/02/2016
WHLWOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMIT...BUY12/02/2016
NEDNEDBANK GROUP LTDHOLD12/02/2016
FSRFIRSTRAND LIMITEDBUY12/02/2016
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
16/02/2016ANGLODecember 2015 (Final)
16/02/2016ANGLO-PDecember 2015 (Final)
16/02/2016COMAIRDecember 2015 (Interim)
16/02/2016COMAIRNDecember 2015 (Interim)
16/02/2016DELRANDDecember 2015 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ROCKCASTLE12/02/1626/02/1608/03/16USD 0.0463
ITLTILE11/02/1626/02/1607/03/16ZAR 0.1400
WOOLIES11/02/1626/02/1607/03/16ZAR 1.3300
INDLU10/02/1626/02/1607/03/16ZAR 0.2293
FORTRESSB09/02/1604/03/1614/03/16ZAR 0.6281
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IMPL CONV27/01/1612/02/1622/02/16ZAR 250.0000
CULINAN5.529/01/1612/02/1622/02/16ZAR 0.0550
AEEI04/11/1512/02/1622/02/16ZAR 0.0250

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
RLOReunert Ltd.15/02/2016Confirmed
RLZPReunert Ltd.15/02/2016Confirmed
RLPReunert Ltd.15/02/2016Confirmed
PETPetmin Ltd.15/02/2016Confirmed
TBSTiger Brands Ltd.16/02/2016Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
15/02/201617:49ROCKCASTLE GLOBAL REAL EST CO LIMITED - Finalisation Announcement In Respect Of ...
15/02/201617:30AL NOOR HOSPITALS GROUP PLC - Change of name
15/02/201617:30enX GROUP LIMITED - Posting Of Circular And Notice Of General Meeting In Respect...
15/02/201617:20BSI STEEL LIMITED - Dealing in securities
15/02/201617:00DATATEC LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director
15/02/201617:00CLIENTELE LIMITED - Condensed Group Results for the six months ended 31 December...
15/02/201616:45SAFARI INVESTMENTS (RSA) LIMITED - Resignation of Independent Non-Executive Chai...
15/02/201616:35OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by Associates of a Director
15/02/201616:30EVRAZ HIGHVELD STEEL & VANADIUM LTD - Section 189 Notice
15/02/201616:30IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading statement for the six months ended 31...
15/02/201616:23PETMIN LIMITED - Report on proceedings at the Annual General Meeting for the yea...
15/02/201616:00KEATON ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Detailed terms announcement and withdrawal of c...
15/02/201616:00ADVANCED HEALTH LIMITED - Trading Statement
15/02/201615:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Notification of major interest in shares
15/02/201614:26SANTOVA LIMITED - Dealing in securities by non-executive director
15/02/201614:15INDWA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - INA621-Listing of New Instrument
15/02/201614:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SA LTD - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement - CL...
15/02/201614:00STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - Preliminary announcement on the disclosu...
15/02/201614:00KAP INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited Results For The Six Months Ended 31 ...
15/02/201613:48REDEFINE INTERNATIONAL PLC - Extraordinary General Meeting Voting Results
15/02/201613:30OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
15/02/201613:20OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
15/02/201613:16SYNTHESIS FUNDING LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - SY1286
15/02/201613:05SYNTHESIS FUNDING LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - SY1285
15/02/201613:00AL NOOR HOSPITALS GROUP PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
15/02/201612:30DELTA AFRICA PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Placing of shares at a premium of US$ 5...
15/02/201612:23THE PIVOTAL FUND LIMITED - Acquisition of 50% of the shares in Buffalo Mall Naiv...
15/02/201612:15SAFARI INVESTMENTS (RSA) LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by Associates of Direct...
15/02/201612:08BSI STEEL LIMITED - Dealing in securities
15/02/201612:06MUSTEK LIMITED - Voluntary trading statement
15/02/201612:03GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - GRT02 - Interest Rate Reset
15/02/201612:00THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing...
15/02/201612:00THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing...
15/02/201611:40ALERT STEEL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Update re business rescue proceedings of Holdings...
15/02/201611:27SOUTH AFRICAN COAL MINING HLDGS LIMITED - Change to the board of directors
15/02/201611:00VALUE GROUP LIMITED - Directors dealing in securities
15/02/201610:47FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC181-Notice of Request for Written Consent of Notehol...
15/02/201610:30OLD MUTUAL PLC - Notifications of Major Interests in Shares
15/02/201609:25QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By An Associate Of A Dire...
15/02/201609:19AL NOOR HOSPITALS GROUP PLC - Completion of the recommended combination between ...
15/02/201609:05TIGER BRANDS LIMITED - First quarter conference call
15/02/201609:03AFRIMAT LIMITED - Beneficial Interest in Securities
15/02/201609:00SILVERBRIDGE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financi...
15/02/201608:03NUTRITIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Resignation of Director
15/02/201608:00GROUP FIVE LIMITED - Unaudited interim group results for the six months ended 31...
15/02/201607:05HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Golpu feasibility study confirms robust in...
15/02/201607:05AFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALS LIMITED - Proposed restructuring of the ARM Broad-Based...
15/02/201607:05TEXTON PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Voluntary Trading Statement
15/02/201607:05BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Notification of transactions of directors, person...

Click here for more SENS news