Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Thursday, 19 November 2015 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Top News
[IMAGE]
South Africa's rand hit a two-week high against the dollar on Thursday after the central bank governor raised the repo rate, while shares rose led by Gold Fields which reported a much-improved quarter.  Full story

[IMAGE]
Local markets The JSE All Share ended 1.08% higher with gains led by soaring gold mining shares, which gained 8.77%.  Full story
Five Syrian men detained in Honduras for travelling on doctored Greek passports do not belong to "any terrorist cell", Honduran authorities said on Thursday, adding that four of them were university students.  Full story
Honduran authorities said on Wednesday they had intercepted six Syrian nationals travelling on doctored Greek passports in the past week, including five who had been trying to reach the United States.  Full story
The suspected Islamic State mastermind of the Paris attacks was among those killed in a police raid north of the capital, France confirmed on Thursday, bringing an end to the hunt for Europe's most wanted man.  Full story
 
SA Business
South African mobile operator MTN has been ordered by a Ugandan court to pay a local firm $622,000 in damages for anti-competitive behaviour but will appeal the judgement, the company said. . .  Full story
South Africa's Tiger Brands took a $120 million hit on Thursday as it wrote-off the full value of its loss-making Nigeria unit, prompting a rethink of its sub-Saharan Africa expansion strategy.. . .  Full story
Gold Fields Ltd on Thursday reported improved production and lower cash outflows at its troubled South African South Deep mine, sending shares soaring more than 20 percent.. . .  Full story

South African coal miner Exxaro Resources has cut its planned capital expenditure for expansion over the next five years by 13. . .  Full story
South Africa's Telkom called off talks to buy mobile phone operator Cell C from Oger Telecoms after the pair failed to. . .  Full story
South Africa's Reserve Bank lifted interest rates by 25 basis points to 6.25 percent on Thursday, in a decision viewed as. . .  Full story
South African bank and asset manager Investec reported a 13.3 percent increase in first-half profit on Thursday, boosted by a strong. . .  Full story

Tsogo Sun Holdings Ltd, Africa's biggest hotels and gambling operator reported a 9 percent rise in adjusted headline earnings per share for the six months ended Sept. but warned business was under pressure due to a subdued economy.. . .  Full story
Company News
Further to the groupĂs 1H15 financial and operational performance, this is an update for the year to date as we approach. . .  Full story
Operating performance supported by good South African insurance business results The performance of the group for the nine months to 30 September. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that at the annual general meeting ("AGM") held on 19 November 2015, convened in terms of the notice. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the cautionary announcement dated 09 November 2015 in which Telkom advised shareholders that it is in discussions. . .  Full story

Intu (˘the company÷) confirms, in accordance with LR 9.6.14 (2), that it has been informed by Rakhi Parekh, a non-executive director. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised of the retraction of the Scrip Dividend announcement, erroneously published on 19 November 2015.. . .  Full story
Intu (the ˘company÷) announced that a total of 5 420 299 new ordinary shares of GBP50 pence each in the capital. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the announcement released on SENS on 19 October 2015 regarding approval by the shareholders of the unrelated. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue increased to R9.2 billion (R9.0 billion). Gross profit came in at R2.8 billion (R2.8 billion). Operating profit decreased slightly. . .  Full story
Total revenue for the year rose to R1.3 billion (2014: R804 million). Profit from operations increased to R1.5 billion (2014: R804. . .  Full story
Revenue rose by 9.2% to R9 billion (R8.3 billion). Profit from operating activities jumped 16.3% to R1.4 billion (R1.2 billion). Profit. . .  Full story
Income for the interim period shot up by 7% to R5.9 billion (2014: R5.4 billion). Operating profit increased by 16% to. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall16:5152213.70559.161.08%
JSE Top 4017:1046851.60387.320.83%
JSE Gold17:00909.3573.348.77%
JSE Financial17:0044479.581078.702.49%
JSE Industrial17:1079479.55249.520.31%
JSE Indust 2517:1071749.14206.770.29%
JSE Resource17:0028479.71322.801.15%
DJ Futures20:0017697.008.000.05%
DJ Ind20:0017751.3914.230.08%
SP 50020:002083.800.220.01%
Nasdaq20:005085.3910.190.20%
FTSE 10017:516329.2950.320.80%
DAX19:0811085.44125.491.14%
CAC4019:084915.108.380.17%
Nikkei08:3219859.81229.181.17%
Shanghai09:283617.0648.591.36%
Hang-Seng10:2822500.22311.961.41%
All Ords07:545293.30104.202.01%
NZSE 5007:085995.2515.440.26%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591080.329.570.89%
Gold R20:0015164.99-117.82-0.77%
Gold R/kg20:0048755414160.29%
Silver $19:5914.2690.09200.65%
Platinum $19:59855.5012.001.42%
Palladium $19:59539.306.301.18%
R18617:078.45-.06-0.71%
R20417:067.61-.02-0.33%
R20717:067.85-.05-0.63%
Brent Crude17:2844.18.611.40%
USD / ZAR19:5914.0375-0.1266-0.89%
GBP / ZAR19:5521.4514-0.0904-0.42%
EUR/ ZAR19:5515.0672-0.0315-0.21%
NZD/ ZAR04:599.2217-0.0174-0.19%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.11180.04280.43%
USD / JPY19:59122.8420-0.7280-0.59%
EUR / USD19:591.07250.00660.62%
GBP / USD19:591.52960.00670.44%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
19/11/201520613453393273,279,594R19,479,876,4762396101714371
18/11/201510922078407272,457,171R15,425,913,7122203611745514
17/11/201519215757406316,901,138R18,710,606,0142530231736900
16/11/201518915957405263,122,799R16,469,685,9522147011809722
13/11/201510726660433318,549,996R22,500,205,1983056522167171
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 GFIELDS  362652616.97.%6548302
2 AEEI  3304013.79.%198297
3 ANGLOPLAT  20791229112.38.%980054
4 TELKOM  67005549.01.%2292670
5 RBA  10999.00.%43195
6 COMAIR  250187.76.%171506
7 INVPLC  118018017.28.%1220220
8 MMG  15001007.14.%21664
9 INVLTD  117007596.94.%903868
10 SOUTH32  1325806.43.%827318
11 ASSORE  69003805.83.%42699
12 KAP  715395.77.%1137732
13 SIBANYE  18651005.67.%3882629
14 AMECOR  280155.66.%557600
15 ANGGOLD  97005065.50.%2150413
16 PPC  1690885.49.%2560572
17 HARMONY  896465.41.%1600262
18 MMIHLDGS  24991265.31.%4279535
19 PRESCIENT  10555.00.%251200
20 TRUSTCO  426204.93.%784431

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 SABVEST-N  3000-400-11.76.%1211
2 LONMIN  202-23-10.22.%2594751
3 PALLINGHT  400-45-10.11.%118886
4 MRPRICE  18400-1819-9.00.%3625102
5 SYNERGY-B  550-50-8.33.%2792
6 ETFPLD  7125-496-6.51.%3899
7 CSG  150-10-6.25.%11578
8 RENERGEN  1500-100-6.25.%6170
9 AVENG  270-17-5.92.%3250901
10 TRNPACO  2000-110-5.21.%4508
11 TRANSCAP  1007-53-5.00.%127154
12 ELBGROUP  2300-100-4.17.%381520
13 ARCMITTAL  470-20-4.08.%584789
14 BELL  670-28-4.01.%145975
15 BRIMSTON  1250-50-3.85.%5396
16 BASREAD  366-14-3.68.%19446
17 LEWIS  5300-200-3.64.%601360
18 ASCEN_A  506-18-3.44.%5503
19 CAT  1650-50-2.94.%16187
20 HOWDEN  2625-75-2.78.%17299

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 ANCHOR  17511799311.80.%174110
2 ADAPTIT  13851450211.54.%486157
3 BATS  82658836245580.68.%487558
4 CAPREG  15901625100.63.%8000
5 CAPPROP  1950203450.26.%11334839
6 EQUITES  137513760.13818

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 MRPRICE  1840018400-1819-9.00.%3625102
2 ELBGROUP  23002100-100-4.17.%381520
3 ARCMITTAL  470457-20-4.08.%584789
4 BELL  670556-28-4.01.%145975
5 LEWIS  53005262-200-3.64.%601360
6 CHOPPIES  490471-9-1.80.%434404
7 TEX  899860-15-1.64.%228815
8 CML  63806305-15-0.23.%2158530
9 NORTHAM  24262200241.00.%1353636
10 TSOGO-SUN  22992236231.01.%1957952

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4046,851.60387.320.83%
Industrial79,479.55249.520.31%
Mid Cap66,577.62992.121.51%
Small Cap55,111.79-.73-0.00%
Resource 2028,479.71322.801.15%
Industrial 2571,749.14206.770.29%
Financial 1516,481.85474.372.96%
Financial & Ind. 3075,683.20640.160.85%
All Share52,213.70559.161.08%
Oil & Gas 8,550.17.000.00%
Mining 16,936.05192.791.15%
Gold Mining909.3573.348.77%
Platinum Mining15.04.624.30%
GENERAL MINING5,029.22-11.88-0.24%
Oil & Gas Producers 45,972.68.000.00%
Basic Materials 18,427.06320.181.77%
Chemicals 21,111.80831.974.10%
Forestry & Paper 53,876.18532.311.00%
Industrial Metals 3,299.048.660.26%
Industrials 44,253.40591.711.36%
General Industrials 164.542.611.61%
Consumer Goods 77,816.32-68.00-0.09%
Automobiles & Parts 6,340.48217.383.55%
Household Goods564.12-4-0.67%
Health Care 9,612.6536.770.38%
Beverages 293.80-.40-0.14%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 8,888.04139.081.59%
Personal Goods 1,074.27-6.29-0.58%
Consumer Services 17,925.28-201.02-1.11%
General Retailers 8,056.53-155.98-1.90%
Travel & Leisure 5,823.0443.520.75%
Media 468.03-5.44-1.15%
Support Services 2,626.7515.080.58%
Telecommunications 7,726.52299.384.03%
Financials 44,479.581078.702.49%
Banks 7,265.68259.253.70%
Non-life Insurance 54,079.01290.960.54%
Life Insurance 41,190.18922.212.29%
General Financial 4,875.92150.163.18%
Technology 56,620.44712.661.27%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,956.42411.42%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,167.63491.56%
COAL MINING6,346.162153.51%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,413.38190.29%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,518.43-8-0.51%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 660.141.32%
CAPPED PROPERTY 589.711.22%
RESOURCE 15,381.801751.15%
DIVIDEND PLUS190.6642.36%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 408,813.211611.86%
Capped Top 4024,786.232240.91%
Capped All Share26,428.562350.90%
JSE TABACO 10,562.24710.68%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
ARIAFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALSBUY17/11/2015
AGLANGLO AMERICAN PLCHOLD17/11/2015
EXXEXXARO RESOURCES LIMITEDHOLD17/11/2015
TFGTHE FOSCHINI GROUP LTDBUY17/11/2015
BILBHP BILLITON PLCHOLD17/11/2015
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
20/11/2015IMBALIEAugust 2015 (Interim)
20/11/2015INVARSeptember 2015 (Interim)
20/11/2015INVESTEC-PSeptember 2015 (Interim)
20/11/2015INVORDSeptember 2015 (Interim)
20/11/2015INVVARSeptember 2015 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ARROWB18/11/1504/12/1514/12/15ZAR 0.1900
ARROWA18/11/1504/12/1514/12/15ZAR 0.1900
PPC17/11/1531/12/1511/01/16ZAR 0.3300
ARGENT17/11/1516/03/1629/03/16ZAR 0.0900
ACCPROP17/11/1504/12/1514/12/15ZAR 0.2662
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
CAXTON6%CPP03/09/1513/11/1523/11/15ZAR 5.3000
IVT PREF30/10/1513/11/1523/11/15ZAR 3.7146
CAXTON03/09/1513/11/1523/11/15ZAR 0.6500
OASIS14/10/1513/11/1523/11/15ZAR 0.6057
DELPROP26/10/1513/11/1523/11/15ZAR 0.4289

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
AERAmalgamated Electronic Corporation Ltd.19/11/2015Confirmed
AIPAdcock Ingram Holdings Ltd.19/11/2015Confirmed
ADEAdcock Ingram Holdings Ltd.19/11/2015Confirmed
RMHRMB Holdings Ltd.20/11/2015Confirmed
RMHPRMB Holdings Ltd.20/11/2015Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
19/11/201517:43VUNANI LIMITED - Dealings In Securities By Directors Of A Major Subsidiary
19/11/201517:13STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by Director
19/11/201517:12HUGE GROUP LIMITED - Renewal of loan funding agreement with Afrasia Special Oppo...
19/11/201517:10EQUITES PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Change of transfer secretary
19/11/201517:02IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Notice of acquisition of Implats securities
19/11/201517:00LONMIN PLC - Notification of major interest in shares
19/11/201516:56STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Distribution Announcement - Salient Dat...
19/11/201516:54MASTER DRILLING GROUP LIMITED - Shareholders are advised that Master Drilling ha...
19/11/201516:49NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED - Dealings in securities
19/11/201516:40EFFICIENT GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of directors of...
19/11/201516:32EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - The expected financial and operational performance of...
19/11/201516:31OLD MUTUAL PLC - DTR 3 - Notification of Transactions of Directors
19/11/201516:30LIBERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Operational Update Nine Months Ended 30 September 201...
19/11/201516:30OLD MUTUAL PLC - Total Voting Rights and Shares in Issue
19/11/201516:20STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings In Securities By Directors
19/11/201516:20FIRSTRAND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director
19/11/201516:10OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
19/11/201516:03DISTRIB. AND WAREHOUSING NETWORK LD - Directors dealing in securities
19/11/201515:58ADCOCK INGRAM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
19/11/201515:44STELLAR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Results of General Meeting
19/11/201515:40GREENHOUSE FUNDING III (RF) LIMITED - GH31A1 - Partial Redemption Notice
19/11/201515:34AFRICAN BANK INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Meeting of Creditors
19/11/201515:15REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a dire...
19/11/201515:15EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED - Interest Rate Resets - EXX01/EXX02
19/11/201515:00ANCHOR GROUP LIMITED - Announcement of Appointment as Asset Manager to Astoria I...
19/11/201514:55OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
19/11/201514:45ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Results of the SA private placement and secondary ...
19/11/201514:41TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Cautionary announcement
19/11/201514:20LONMIN PLC - General Meeting Voting Result
19/11/201514:00CORONATION FUND MANAGERS LIMITED - Release of Annual Financial Statements and No...
19/11/201514:00CLICKS GROUP LIMITED - No Change Statement and Notice of Annual General Meeting
19/11/201514:00ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in Aspen securities by the Company S...
19/11/201513:50CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Directors dealings in securities exercise of Share ...
19/11/201513:30INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of a Change to a Directors Details
19/11/201513:27INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Scrip Dividend Application for Listing of Shares (Retract...
19/11/201513:26INTU PROPERTIES PLC - CANCELLATION OF S365042 Scrip Dividend Application for Li...
19/11/201513:15INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Scrip Dividend Application for Listing of Shares (Retract...
19/11/201513:00NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director
19/11/201513:00AMALGAMATED ELECTRONIC CORP LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
19/11/201512:50ROYAL BAFOKENG PLATINUM LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by an Executive Director
19/11/201512:34INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Scrip Dividend Application for Listing of Shares
19/11/201512:00BRAIT SE - Voluntary announcement: completion of acquisition of additional inter...
19/11/201511:53AFRICAN AND OVERSEAS ENTERPRISES LD - Results of annual general meeting
19/11/201511:40REX TRUEFORM CLOTHING COMPANY LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
19/11/201511:30SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Schemes finalisation and termination of listing
19/11/201511:29CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 100 000 ...
19/11/201511:05BHP BILLITON PLC - 2015 AGM Results
19/11/201510:42INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Dividend Announcement - SABIHH
19/11/201510:37BHP BILLITON PLC - Notice of Final Interests of Director C Cordeiro
19/11/201510:30BANK WINDHOEK LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset Announcement - BWZJ18
19/11/201510:00SABMILLER PLC - Rule 2.10 announcement
19/11/201509:54FOX STREET 2 (RF) LIMITED - Fox Street 2 (RF) Limited Partial Redemption of Note...
19/11/201509:43ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Unaudited Financial Results for the Interim P...
19/11/201509:42ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S364878 Unaudited Financial R...
19/11/201509:40TIGER BRANDS LIMITED - Investor presentation
19/11/201509:30EQUITES PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by associates of director...
19/11/201509:19STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LD - SCIB: The Standard Bank Of South africa - Iss...
19/11/201509:13GLENCORE PLC - Investor Call
19/11/201509:05DISCOVERY LIMITED - Disclosure of significant holding of discovery limited b-pre...
19/11/201509:05TAWANA RESOURCES NL - Annual Environment Audit Report and Renewal Permit Approva...
19/11/201509:00INVESTEC LIMITED - Unaudited combined consolidated financial results for the six...
19/11/201509:00SAFARI INVESTMENTS (RSA) LIMITED - Declaration and finalisation announcement for...
19/11/201509:00COAL OF AFRICA LIMITED - Minister dismisses appeal against environmental authori...
19/11/201509:00EDCON LIMITED - Second Quarter 2016 Results Update
19/11/201509:00CAFCA LIMITED - Audited Financial Results for the year ended 30 September 2015
19/11/201508:59INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Reviewed interim condensed consolidated financial result...
19/11/201508:50INVESTEC PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Reviewed condensed consolidated interim results...
19/11/201508:45INVESTEC AUSTRALIA PROPERTY FUND - Reviewed interim condensed consolidated finan...
19/11/201508:45KEATON ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Reviewed condensed interim consolidated results...
19/11/201508:41NEDBANK LIMITED - New Financial Instruments Listing - NBK22A; NBK23A; NBK24A; NB...
19/11/201508:30MERAFE RESOURCES LIMITED - Directors dealings in Merafe securities
19/11/201508:30ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors
19/11/201508:00PETMIN LIMITED - Petmin Limited Operational update Quarter ended 30 September 2...
19/11/201508:00ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Acquisition of Akacia Healthcare Holdings Proprietary ...
19/11/201508:00HOSKEN CONSOLIDATED INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Unaudited condensed consolidated inter...
19/11/201507:30TIGER BRANDS LIMITED - Reviewed group results and dividend declaration for the ...
19/11/201507:30LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Posting of circular relating to scrip d...
19/11/201507:15SEARDEL INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Unaudited consolidated condensed interi...
19/11/201507:05UBS AG - Listing of Long/Short Certificates on Naspers Limited (Long) vs. Tencen...
19/11/201507:05BHP BILLITON PLC - BHP Billiton Limited 2015 AGM Presentation
19/11/201507:05BHP BILLITON PLC - BHP Billiton Limited 2015 AGM Speeches
19/11/201507:05GOLD FIELDS LIMITED - Quarterly results
19/11/201507:05NIVEUS INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Unaudited Group Interim Results For The Six Months ...
19/11/201507:05TSOGO SUN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Condensed Unaudited Consolidated Interim Financial ...
19/11/201507:05DENEB INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Unaudited Consolidated Condensed Interim Results for...

Click here for more SENS news