Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Thursday, 03 September 2015 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Top News
[IMAGE]
AngloGold Ashanti and Gold Fields led South African stocks higher on Thursday after Barclays said falls in their share price made them attractive, while the rand was floored after local business confidence fell to a 16-year low.  Full story

[IMAGE]
Local markets The JSE All Share ended 2.40% higher on Thursday as 6.62% gains in gold miners and 5.46% advance in resources led stocks higher across the board.  Full story
Migrants forced from a train in Hungary scuffled with helmeted riot police and some clung to railway tracks on Thursday, as politicians across Europe struggled to respond to public opinion appalled by images of a drowned 3-year-old boy.  Full story
Guatemalan President Otto Perez has resigned and turned himself into a court on Thursday to face charges in a corruption scandal that gutted his government and plunged Guatemala into chaos days before a national election.  Full story
President Xi Jinping announced on Thursday he would cut troop levels by 300,000 as China held its biggest display of military might in a parade to commemorate victory over Japan in World War Two, an event shunned by most Western leaders.  Full story
 
Markets
The euro fell 1 percent on Thursday on a darkening euro zone outlook, while global stock markets rallied as the European Central Bank. . .  Full story
Gold fell one percent on Thursday as dollar jumped versus the euro after the European Central Bank cut inflation forecasts, while a U.S.. . .  Full story
Net selling of Japanese cash and futures stocks by foreign investors during last week hit a record high as buyers shunned riskier assets. . .  Full story
Australian shares changed course and fell near a two-year low on Thursday as retail giant Myer slumped following a capital raising and. . .  Full story

Japanese stocks rose on Thursday as bargain hunters picked up shares which have been battered for weeks by fears of a China-led global. . .  Full story
Asian shares struggled to recover on Thursday with volatility remaining high, while emerging economy and commodity-linked currencies softened as investors worried about the global. . .  Full story
Global stock indexes rose on Wednesday, helped by reports of brokerage measures in China to invigorate the country's battered markets, while oil bounced from. . .  Full story
Gold eased on Wednesday as a rebound in stocks and the dollar arrested a four-day rise, with uncertainty over the timing of a. . .  Full story
SA Business
Impala Platinum plans to raise 4 billion rand ($299 million) in a share sale to fund the development of two shafts. . .  Full story
Sanlam has nearly $200 million lined up for acquisitions, it said on Thursday, as South Africa's largest insurer looks for new. . .  Full story
South Africa's business confidence fell to its lowest level in more than 16 years due to subdued domestic economic performance and. . .  Full story
Operations at South Africa's Sibanye Gold have resumed on after an underground sit-in by mine workers, the 702 radio station reported. . .  Full story

Impala Platinum plans to raise 4 billion rand ($299 million) in a share sale to fund the development of two shafts at. . .  Full story
South Africa's government aims to build new gas-fired power stations to stem chronic electricity shortages and reduce its dependence on an ageing fleet of. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand weakened in early trade on Thursday as investors awaited for the all-important, ever volatile payrolls data on Friday. . .  Full story
Business operating conditions in South Africa's private sector remained constrained in August, with output and new orders declining further as companies. . .  Full story
Company News
Noteholders are advised that VukileĂs integrated annual report incorporating the audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2015 is. . .  Full story
In accordance with the FCA's Disclosure and Transparency Rules, the Company announced that, at 6pm on 31 August 2015: *it had 1,405,465,332. . .  Full story
Holders are advised that the Annual Financial Statements of Telkom for the year ended 31 March 2015 (˘the AFS÷) have been. . .  Full story
Anglo would like to draw attention to the announcement made by Anglo American Platinum ("Amplats"), the text of which is set. . .  Full story

Shareholders are referred to the cautionary announcement released on the Stock Exchange News Service by Sibanye Gold Ltd. (˘Sibanye÷) on 3. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the previous cautionary announcements dated 6 March 2013, 22 April 2013, 5 July 2013, 8 July 2013,. . .  Full story
Bondholders of the Shoprite Investments Convertible Bond are hereby advised that the SHPCB convertible bond will commence trading ex-interest, with respect. . .  Full story
Holders of Astrapak preference shares are advised that the salient dates for the eighteenth dividend declaration in respect of the non-. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue was 9.9% lower at R677.5 million (R752.1 million). Gross profit fell 23.5% to R191.9 million (R250.8 million). Operating profit dropped. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period decreased to R15.2 million (R120.3 million). Gross profit lowered to R3 million (R43.1 million). Loss for. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year increased to R32.477 billion (2014: R29.028 billion). Gross profit lowered to R1.628 billion (2014: R3.242 billion), loss. . .  Full story
Net income for the interim period lowered to R46.4 billion (2014: R50.2 billion). Net operating result was higher at R7.1 billion. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:1150411.091182.322.40%
JSE Top 4017:1144838.961139.432.61%
JSE Gold17:00973.7760.466.62%
JSE Financial17:0043563.70487.791.13%
JSE Industrial17:0072992.151643.272.30%
JSE Indust 2517:0065054.141546.462.44%
JSE Resource17:1136422.001885.595.46%
DJ Futures19:4216385.0055.000.34%
DJ Ind19:5816388.6337.250.23%
SP 50019:581953.965.100.26%
Nasdaq19:584745.71-4.27-0.09%
FTSE 10016:356193.51110.201.81%
DAX18:0810317.84269.792.68%
CAC4018:084653.7998.872.17%
Nikkei08:3818182.3986.990.48%
Shanghai02/093160.17-6.45-0.20%
Hang-Seng02/0920934.94-250.49-1.18%
All Ords08:375048.70-70.70-1.38%
NZSE 5008:285569.68-20.53-0.37%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591124.34-9.51-0.84%
Gold R19:5915251.0910.450.07%
Gold R/kg19:58490425-1430-0.29%
Silver $19:5914.7040.04800.33%
Platinum $19:591004.60-5.40-0.53%
Palladium $19:59575.90-6.60-1.13%
R18616:168.51.091.07%
R20416:167.72.030.39%
R20716:168.00.121.52%
Brent Crude19:5850.571.012.04%
USD / ZAR19:5913.56450.12120.90%
GBP / ZAR19:5520.68190.11390.55%
EUR/ ZAR19:5515.11060.00790.05%
NZD/ ZAR19:598.67080.12541.47%
AUD / ZAR19:559.51550.03780.40%
USD / JPY19:59119.9080-0.4410-0.37%
EUR / USD19:591.1132-0.0093-0.83%
GBP / USD19:591.5262-0.0037-0.24%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
03/09/201525011971440260,217,530R17,495,355,0992674561522800
02/09/201522913851418257,516,031R19,117,974,6542757411583807
01/09/20159026648404251,123,893R19,765,870,7873392491778439
31/08/201517916263404229,537,421R18,757,669,384201356956857
28/08/20152948849431246,339,343R16,964,007,6272317491509231
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 MONTAUK  107010010.31.%3858
2 ANGLOPLAT  3510029819.28.%522867
3 TRNSHEX  259218.82.%60806
4 TREMATON  385308.45.%8500
5 GFIELDS  40403148.43.%2226699
6 ASSORE  88706087.36.%76355
7 ANGGOLD  107347237.22.%1998525
8 ANGLO  151229776.91.%2851581
9 AVENG  576315.69.%1522463
10 KAP  680355.43.%6232545
11 GLENCORE  27251405.42.%6522087
12 EOH  163098315.37.%410073
13 SOUTH32  1490765.37.%1063192
14 BILLITON  2303211085.05.%2694382
15 PSG-KST  850404.94.%403776
16 SASOL  4473421024.93.%1669280
17 KUMBAIO  92504254.82.%503122
18 SHOPRIT  168507684.78.%2964244
19 STEFSTOCK  440204.76.%604495
20 ARM   68963134.75.%354791

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 REX-TRUE  900-355-28.29.%1295
2 NVEST  250-48-16.11.%14100
3 LONMIN  600-45-6.98.%4250911
4 ARGENT  410-27-6.18.%45646
5 HOMCHOICE  3300-195-5.58.%11581
6 MIXTEL  300-15-4.76.%1200
7 OCEANA  9258-445-4.59.%162235
8 CADIZ  150-7-4.46.%553649
9 PHUMELELA  1805-80-4.24.%2251
10 MAS  1712-72-4.04.%109626
11 STELLAR  262-11-4.03.%312766
12 AMECOR  240-10-4.00.%10000
13 DIPULA-B  1075-40-3.59.%174400
14 PAN-AF  150-5-3.23.%471811
15 CURRO  3500-115-3.18.%86758
16 INFRASORS  131-4-2.96.%746
17 IMPLATS  4525-129-2.77.%8138243
18 ILLOVO  1411-39-2.69.%973227
19 ASTRAPAK  390-10-2.50.%323600
20 ROLFES  327-8-2.39.%29920

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 KAP  680685355.43.%6232545
2 PICKNPAY  653765551872.94.%1112200
3 RIPLC  11401140100.88.%408917

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 REX-TRUE  900900-355-28.29.%1295
2 IMPLATS  45253934-129-2.77.%8138243
3 ARCMITTAL  950881-23-2.36.%2310921
4 NOVUS  147014020.1743
5 HARMONY  10501014181.74.%1374016
6 GLENCORE  272525441405.42.%6522087
7 TRNSHEX  259230218.82.%60806

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4044,838.961139.432.61%
Industrial72,992.151643.272.30%
Mid Cap67,819.001071.121.60%
Small Cap57,747.40213.090.37%
Resource 2036,422.001885.595.46%
Industrial 2565,054.141546.462.44%
Financial 1516,278.82190.211.18%
Financial & Ind. 3069,612.281475.692.17%
All Share50,411.091182.322.40%
Oil & Gas 9,058.10846.5510.31%
Mining 21,655.291100.125.35%
Gold Mining973.7760.466.62%
Platinum Mining22.96.321.41%
GENERAL MINING6,493.16343.045.58%
Oil & Gas Producers 48,703.734551.7510.31%
Basic Materials 21,632.90990.464.80%
Chemicals 22,751.021006.934.63%
Forestry & Paper 49,242.191185.582.47%
Industrial Metals 5,520.39135.352.51%
Industrials 44,652.92683.411.55%
General Industrials 160.072.671.70%
Consumer Goods 65,669.05998.421.54%
Automobiles & Parts 7,246.27147.192.07%
Household Goods538.39101.87%
Health Care 9,810.49225.282.35%
Beverages 214.893.341.58%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 8,740.6917.800.20%
Personal Goods 1,008.4516.681.68%
Consumer Services 15,676.45467.933.08%
General Retailers 8,069.34143.841.81%
Travel & Leisure 5,987.57108.121.84%
Media 374.2613.023.60%
Support Services 3,202.63-19.27-0.60%
Telecommunications 9,301.65225.582.49%
Financials 43,563.70487.791.13%
Banks 7,499.70138.031.87%
Non-life Insurance 57,583.201179.122.09%
Life Insurance 39,153.72149.280.38%
General Financial 4,560.4461.621.37%
Technology 68,934.242586.843.90%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,373.971293.97%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,587.071193.43%
COAL MINING8,667.193624.35%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,604.24-3-0.05%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,456.0290.64%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 638.970.60%
CAPPED PROPERTY 570.000.62%
RESOURCE 19,665.7610005.35%
DIVIDEND PLUS206.8352.37%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 409,147.862582.90%
Capped Top 4023,944.886072.60%
Capped All Share25,569.426002.40%
JSE TABACO 9,084.561491.66%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
BVTTHE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITEDHOLD01/09/2015
SGLSIBANYE GOLD LIMITEDHOLD31/08/2015
MNDMONDI LIMITEDBUY31/08/2015
SPPTHE SPAR GROUP LTDBUY31/08/2015
ANGANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDBUY31/08/2015
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
04/09/2015ARMJune 2015 (Final)
04/09/2015DELTAJune 2015 (Interim)
04/09/2015EASTPLATSMarch 2015 (Q)
04/09/2015SANLAMJune 2015 (Interim)
04/09/2015SANLAM-AJune 2015 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
DRDLD01/09/1502/10/1512/10/15ZAR 0.1000
HYPROP01/09/1517/09/1528/09/15ZAR 2.8030
MUSTEK01/09/1525/09/1505/10/15ZAR 0.3500
CASHBIL01/09/1517/09/1528/09/15ZAR 3.3600
RCL01/09/1516/10/1526/10/15ZAR 0.2200
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
STANBANK-P14/08/1528/08/1507/09/15ZAR 3.5320
LIB-HOLD07/08/1528/08/1507/09/15ZAR 2.5400
RESILIENT05/08/1528/08/1507/09/15ZAR 2.0505
AECI27/07/1528/08/1507/09/15ZAR 1.2500
ADCORP26/05/1528/08/1507/09/15ZAR 0.8800

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
PIVThe Pivotal Fund Ltd.03/09/2015Confirmed
SSKStefanutti Stocks Holdings Ltd.04/09/2015Confirmed
SGASynergy Income Fund Ltd.04/09/2015Confirmed
SGBSynergy Income Fund Ltd.04/09/2015Confirmed
ANSAnsys Ltd.09/09/2015Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
03/09/201517:49THE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITED - Director Dealings in Securities
03/09/201517:44VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Availability of annual financial statements
03/09/201517:40VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - VKC11
03/09/201517:39MTN GROUP LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director of a maj...
03/09/201517:15THE PIVOTAL FUND LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
03/09/201517:07REUNERT LIMITED - Appointment of non-executive director to the Reunert board and...
03/09/201517:05TELKOM SA LIMITED - Publication of 2015 annual financial statements
03/09/201517:00MAS REAL ESTATE INC - Trading Statement
03/09/201517:00SUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Dealing in securities
03/09/201517:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Anglo American plc notification
03/09/201516:56ANGLO AMERICAN PLAT LTD - Cautionary announcement
03/09/201516:49NICTUS BEPERK - Dealings in securities by directors
03/09/201516:40BONATLA PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED - Renewal of cautionary announcement
03/09/201516:30BARCLAYS AFRICA GROUP LIMITED - BGL05, BGL06, BGL07 and BGL08 New Listings
03/09/201516:21INVESTEC BANK MAURITIUS LIMITED - Preference share dividend announcement - IMRP4
03/09/201516:15AFRICAN AND OVERSEAS ENTERPRISES LD - Trading statement
03/09/201516:13REX TRUEFORM CLOTHING COMPANY LTD - Trading statement
03/09/201516:06SHOPRITE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - SHPCB-Interest Payment
03/09/201516:04EQUITES PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Declaration of a clean-out distribution to Equit...
03/09/201516:02DIPULA INCOME FUND LIMITED - Results of accelerated bookbuild
03/09/201516:00ABSA BANK LIMITED - ASN084 - New Instrument Listing
03/09/201515:45GROWTHPOINT PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Executive of a Maj...
03/09/201515:38AVENG LIMITED - The Off-Market Acceptance of Awards by Directors and Subsidiary ...
03/09/201515:30SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - Cautionary Announcement
03/09/201515:30BUFFALO COAL CORP - Aviemore Mining Right Update
03/09/201515:30THE DB X-TRACKER COL INVEST SCHEME - Change in Constituents within db X-trackers...
03/09/201515:30THE DB X-TRACKER COL INVEST SCHEME - Change in Constituents within db X-trackers...
03/09/201515:30THE DB X-TRACKER COL INVEST SCHEME - Change in Constituents within db X-trackers...
03/09/201515:07FORTRESS INCOME FUND LIMITED - Results of combined general meeting
03/09/201514:45OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
03/09/201514:25OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure
03/09/201513:12STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LD - SCIB: The Standard Bank Of South Africa Limit...
03/09/201513:06ACCENTUATE LIMITED - Disposal of securities
03/09/201512:45OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 Disclosure
03/09/201512:30BLUE TITANIUM CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announceme...
03/09/201511:48NU-WORLD HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director of a subsidiary
03/09/201511:33FINTECH RECEIVABLES 2 (RF) LIMITED - Fintech Receivable 2 (RF) Ltd- Investor rep...
03/09/201510:35STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LD - SCIB: Notice of Rollover of Standard Bank Sha...
03/09/201510:31CARGO CARRIERS LIMITED - Withdrawal of Cautionary Announcement
03/09/201510:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Notification of Change of Interests of Directors, Other Person...
03/09/201510:15ASTRAPAK LIMITED - Dividend Declaration In Respect Of Astrapaks Non-redeemable, ...
03/09/201509:30GOLIATH GOLD MINING LIMITED - Reviewed Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial ...
03/09/201509:30DIPULA INCOME FUND LIMITED - Accelerated bookbuild
03/09/201509:00NICTUS BEPERK - Dealings in securities by directors
03/09/201508:44THE STANDARD BANK OF SA LTD - Financial Instrument Total Delisting Announcement ...
03/09/201508:42CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Director's dealing in securities
03/09/201508:38TAWANA RESOURCES NL - Research and Development Refund Received
03/09/201508:38RECM AND CALIBRE LIMITED - Disposal of a beneficial interest in securities
03/09/201508:08IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Proposed equity capital rising
03/09/201508:00SANLAM LIMITED - Reviewed Interim Results for the six months ended 30 June 2015
03/09/201508:00GLENCORE PLC - Share purchase announcement
03/09/201507:59CAXTON CTP PUBLISHERS & PRINTERS LD - Reviewed Results for the year ended 30 Jun...
03/09/201507:10DELTA EMD LIMITED - Unaudited condensed results for the six months ended 27 June...
03/09/201507:07IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Proposed Equity Capital Raising
03/09/201507:06IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Summarised consolidated annual results for th...
03/09/201507:05CITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITED - Director's Dealings in Securities
03/09/201507:05NET 1 UEPS TECHNOLOGIES INC - Notification of directors' dealings in Net1 securi...

Click here for more SENS news