Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Tuesday, 07 August 2012 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
 
Top News
[IMAGE]
South Africa's All-Share index closed at a fresh life-time high on Tuesday, led by mining stocks such as Lonmin and drawing comfort from signs that Europe was inching closer to resolving its debt crisis.  Full story

[IMAGE]
Revenue declined to R1.2 billion (R1.3 billion). EBITDA increased to R262.9 million (R206 million). Net attributable profit rose to R138.1 million (R86 million). In addition, headline earnings per share grew to 5.5c (3.5cps). Outlook Despite the challenges, Merafe continues to remain op  Full story
Syria's President Bashar al-Assad won a pledge of support on Tuesday from regional ally Iran as his forces tried to choke off rebels in the northern city of Aleppo.  Full story
Turkey's worst nightmares are beginning to come true in Syria - a protracted sectarian civil war on its long southern border with the emergence of a de facto Kurdish-controlled region friendly to its main domestic foe.  Full story
Gunmen killed 16 people when they fired on worshippers at a church in Nigeria's central Kogi state during a Monday evening service, police said on Tuesday.  Full story
 
Markets
World stocks hit a three-month high and the euro gained on Tuesday as investors drew encouragement from signs that Europe is edging toward. . .  Full story
Gold was nearly flat on Tuesday, with volume much lighter than average for a second day as investors were uncertain about whether central. . .  Full story
European shares rose to their highest level in more than four months on Tuesday, as firmer oil stocks and a surge in telecoms. . .  Full story
Britain's FTSE 100 climbed to its highest close in four months on Tuesday, with heavyweight miners and energy stocks rallying on expectations of. . .  Full story

U.S. stocks extended gains on Tuesday, with the Nasdaq climbing more than 1 percent, on expectations the European Central Bank will take action. . .  Full story
U.S. stocks rose for a third day on Tuesday, with the S&P 500 above 1,400 for the first time since early May, bolstered. . .  Full story
U.S. stocks rose at the open on Tuesday, with the S&P 500 topping 1,400 for the first time since May 3, on expectations. . .  Full story
European shares edged higher in volatile trade on Tuesday marked by a more than 20 percent fall for UK lender Standard Chartered after. . .  Full story

South Africa exported 6.28 million tonnes of coal from the Richards Bay Coal Terminal in July, up from 5.45 million tonnes. . .  Full story
China overtook South Africa as the world's largest producer of steel feedstock ferrochrome in the first six months of this year,. . .  Full story
Massmart Holdings, the South African unit of Wal-Mart, said on Tuesday full-year profit likely rose as much as 34 percent, falling. . .  Full story
South Africa's business confidence fell to its lowest in twelve years in July as sentiment continues to be hammered by the. . .  Full story

South Africa on Tuesday slapped fixed-line operator Telkom with a lighter-than-expected fine of 449 million rand for using its dominant market. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand was steady in early Tuesday trade, stuck in a wide range set on Friday, with little in the. . .  Full story
South Africa's All-share index briefly touched a record high in opening trade on Tuesday but quickly yielded its gains.. . .  Full story
South African paper maker Mondi posted 21 percent drop in first-half earnings on Tuesday and cautioned of continued weak demand in. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders are advised that the salient dates for the sixteenth dividend declaration on the variable rate non-cumulative, non- redeemable B preference. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that earnings per share ("EPS") and headline earnings per share ("HEPS") for the six months ended 30 June. . .  Full story
Shareholders were advised that for the year ended 30 June 2012, the group expects to release audited earnings per share ("basic. . .  Full story
Bell is currently finalising its results for the six months ended 30 June 2012, which should be released on SENS on. . .  Full story

Poynting informed shareholders that Poynting, through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Poynting Antennas (Pty) Ltd. ("Poynting Antennas" or "the company") has entered into a Sale of Business Agreement, dated 10 July 2012, with. . .  Full story
Coal announced it has successfully placed 115 478 798 new shares ("placing shares") with institutional investors at a price of GBP25p per share (R3.25) to raise gross proceeds of USD44.8 million. . .  Full story
The following preference share dividends have been declared out of income reserves for the six months to 31 August 2012, payable on Monday, 3 September 2012: *6% Cumulative preference shares dividend no. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the six months ended 30 June 2012 grew to USD3.5 billion (2011: USD3.2 billion) whilst operating profit was up. . .  Full story
Revenue decreased to EUR2.8 billion (2011: EUR2.9 billion) whilst operating profit declined to EUR0.3 billion (2011: EUR0.4 billion). Consequently, net attributable. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period ended 30 June 2012 increased to R4.3 billion (2011: R4 billion). Gross profit grew to R2.5. . .  Full story
Revenue decreased to EUR2.8 billion (2011: EUR2.9 billion) whilst operating profit declined to EUR0.3 billion (2011: EUR0.4 billion). Consequently, net attributable. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0035487.2618.000.05%
JSE Top 4017:0031224.7532.000.10%
JSE Gold17:002392.81-35.00-1.45%
JSE Financial17:0027234.12-196.00-0.72%
JSE Industrial17:0041371.89-86.00-0.21%
JSE Indust 2517:0035335.54-83.00-0.24%
JSE Resource17:0047586.10532.001.13%
DJ Futures19:4013160.00103.000.79%
DJ Ind19:4013205.8388.320.67%
SP 50019:551405.6511.420.82%
Nasdaq19:553023.6933.781.13%
FTSE 10017:355841.2432.470.56%
DAX18:056967.9549.230.71%
CAC4018:053453.2851.721.52%
Nikkei08:058803.3177.020.88%
Shanghai09:252157.622.700.13%
Hang-Seng10:2520072.5573.830.37%
All Ords08:374311.4018.500.43%
NZSE 5007:453584.8121.610.61%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold $19:591609.60-.71-0.04%
Gold R19:5813107.52-39.73-0.30%
Gold R/kg19:55421143-1158-0.27%
Silver $19:5928.1250.26800.96%
Platinum $19:591406.009.500.68%
Palladium $19:59584.259.551.66%
R15717:055.57.111.92%
R20417:056.25.111.71%
Brent Crude19:55112.52.320.29%
Rand / Dollar19:598.1386-0.0243-0.30%
Rand / Pound19:5512.7011-0.0031-0.02%
Rand / Euro19:5510.1067-0.0134-0.13%
Rand / NZD19:586.6447-0.0495-0.74%
Rand / AUD19:558.5970-0.0295-0.34%
Yen / Dollar19:5978.70000.41000.52%
Euro / Dollar19:550.8048-0.0015-0.19%
Dollar / Euro19:591.24200.00220.18%
Pound / Dollar19:550.6388-0.0020-0.31%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
07/08/20129712866291186,307,444R9,235,728,482890921620864
06/08/20121389465297166,956,349R7,755,193,605771501254161
03/08/20121537661290181,366,985R10,415,468,709948331746025
02/08/201211512065300187,361,163R11,393,852,1461006381643536
01/08/201213710452293174,681,988R11,408,173,2991114441359676
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ATLATSA  1704030.77.%33999
2 COMPCLEAR  3454515.00.%5500
3 PUTPROP  700609.38.%4269
4 AVUSA  23751165.14.%4813
5 BLUETEL  614294.96.%85248
6 AQUARIUS  479214.59.%478257
7 COAL  365164.58.%1742980
8 CASHBIL  159006804.47.%69112
9 TELKOM  1884794.38.%750599
10 LONMIN  97633894.15.%110622
11 ROLFES  362123.43.%4400
12 ANGLO  253337332.98.%5297347
13 ASTRAL  106982982.87.%107370
14 PNR-FOODS  54501502.83.%102541
15 EXXARO  174674572.69.%668586
16 ADAPTIT  11832.61.%35000
17 ARGENT  625152.46.%199956
18 DIPULA-A  1055252.43.%67611
19 ADCOCK  63401442.32.%334571
20 MONDIPLCP  72191552.19.%1373812

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 RANGOLD  220-60-21.43.%618
2 ABIL  3500-220-5.91.%6982852
3 MIXTEL  236-14-5.60.%17547
4 EASTPLATS  155-9-5.49.%77661
5 ESORFRANK  123-6-4.65.%77810
6 EHSV  2200-100-4.35.%2917
7 MVELASERV  950-34-3.46.%48710
8 IMPERIAL  19450-644-3.20.%520844
9 AFRO-C  340-11-3.13.%67615
10 MASSMART  17000-550-3.13.%267055
11 ARB  388-12-3.00.%12400
12 CAPITEC  21400-599-2.72.%115076
13 CADIZ  180-5-2.70.%12973
14 ROCKCASTL  950-25-2.56.%1000
15 AMECOR  195-5-2.50.%14952
16 DRDGOLD  488-12-2.40.%287504
17 SASFIN  2880-70-2.37.%13732
18 TRNSHEX  293-7-2.33.%14768
19 SAPPI  2379-51-2.10.%1339461
20 HARMONY  8003-171-2.09.%883501

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 COMPCLEAR  3453454515.00.%5500
2 CASHBIL  15900160006804.47.%69112
3 DIPULA-A  10551055252.43.%67611
4 ADCOCK  634066271442.32.%334571
5 OLDMUTUAL  21482162301.42.%6071769
6 ACUCAP  49005050501.03.%322373
7 SYNERGY-B  64064050.79.%24000
8 SANTAM  17850190001360.77.%63677
9 RESILIENT  51005200330.65.%321424
10 VPIF  99910280.31100
11 MRPRICE  1283012900-7-0.05.%718560
12 HOWDEN  25502751-2-0.08.%1943
13 WOOLIES  55195580-6-0.11.%1602381
14 SHOPRIT  1670016885-135-0.80.%904601
15 TFG  1441514678-135-0.93.%260563
16 NETCARE  17111740-21-1.21.%1291548
17 RMIH  19261970-26-1.33.%733532

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 VUNANI  160160-1-0.62.%4040

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4031,224.0032.000.10%
Industrial41,371.00-86.00-0.21%
Mid Cap51,835.00-139.00-0.27%
Small Cap37,319.0060.000.16%
Resource 2047,586.00532.001.13%
Industrial 2535,335.00-83.00-0.24%
Financial 1510,157.00-75.00-0.74%
Financial & Ind. 3038,839.00-151.00-0.39%
All Share35,487.0018.000.05%
Oil & Gas 27,002.007.000.03%
Mining 30,568.00362.001.20%
Gold Mining2,392.00-35.00-1.45%
Platinum Mining49.001.002.56%
GENERAL MINING7,858.00148.001.92%
Oil & Gas Producers 14,518.004.000.03%
Basic Materials 26,194.00300.001.16%
Chemicals 15,288.00-24.00-0.16%
Forestry & Paper 13,722.00127.000.94%
Industrial Metals 28,461.00277.000.99%
Industrials 34,828.00-306.00-0.87%
General Industrials 99.00.000.10%
Consumer Goods 35,628.00148.000.42%
Automobiles & Parts 6,034.0034.000.58%
Household Goods164.0032.06%
Health Care 50,073.00-228.00-0.46%
Beverages 123.001.000.98%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 64,598.00436.000.68%
Personal Goods 497.00.00-0.14%
Consumer Services 73,705.00-375.00-0.51%
General Retailers 63,557.00-427.00-0.67%
Travel & Leisure 3,942.00-7.00-0.19%
Media 103.00.00-0.13%
Support Services 2,229.00-33.00-1.48%
Telecommunications 73,413.00-827.00-1.12%
Financials 27,234.00-196.00-0.72%
Banks 50,447.00-532.00-1.04%
Non-life Insurance 45,557.00347.000.77%
Life Insurance 21,788.00153.000.71%
General Financial 2,474.00-48.00-1.92%
Technology 30,355.0076.000.25%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,044.00140.48%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,177.00120.40%
COAL MINING22,655.006082.76%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 5,518.00-35-0.64%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,071.00131.29%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 496.00-0.99%
CAPPED PROPERTY 391.00-0.76%
RESOURCE 26,253.002651.02%
DIVIDEND PLUS196.000-0.19%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 407,249.0090.13%
Capped Top 4016,485.00120.07%
Capped All Share17,952.0080.05%
JSE TABACO 5,638.00-33-0.59%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
OMNOMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDBUY03 Aug
CLHCITY LODGE HOTELS LIMITEDHOLD03 Aug
SNTSANTAM LTDHOLD03 Aug
ALTALLIED TECHNOLOGIES LIMIT...HOLD03 Aug
BILBHP BILLITON PLCBUY03 Aug
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
08 Aug 2012AQUARIUSJune 2012 (Final)
08 Aug 2012AQUARIUSCVTJune 2012 (Final)
08 Aug 2012DELTAJune 2012 (Interim)
08 Aug 2012OLDMUTUALJune 2012 (Interim)
10 Aug 2012BELLJune 2012 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SBR00312-08-0612-10-2612-11-05R 1.3500
ANGLD12-08-0612-08-2412-09-14R 1.0000
LIB-HOLD12-08-0212-08-2412-09-03R 1.9200
NEDBANK12-08-0112-08-3112-09-10R 3.4000
ZURICH SA12-08-0112-08-2412-09-03R 1.0000
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SABMILLER12-05-2412-08-0212-08-17R 0.6950
SYNERGY A12-07-1912-08-0212-08-13R 0.4422
BRAIT12-06-0612-08-0212-08-14R 0.2059
SYNERGY B12-07-1912-08-0212-08-13R 0.1953
MAS12-07-1912-08-0212-08-17R 0.0160

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
ANDPAndulela Investment Holdings Ltd.08/08/2012Confirmed
TSXTrans Hex Group Ltd.08/08/2012Confirmed
ANDAndulela Investment Holdings Ltd.08/08/2012Confirmed
AFPAlexander Forbes Preference Share Invest...10/08/2012Unconfirmed
TASTaste Holdings Ltd.10/08/2012Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
07/08/201217:46NEW EUROPE PROPERTY INVESTMENTS PLC - Availability Of Condensed Consolidated Un...
07/08/201217:30Firstrand Limited - Dividend Declaration Of 333,08504 Cents Per Variable Rate No...
07/08/201217:25BRIMSTONE INVESTMENT CORPORATION LD - Further Trading statement
07/08/201217:17KAGISO MEDIA LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a director
07/08/201217:15Capitec Bank Holdings Limited - Dealing In Securities By An Associate Of A Direc...
07/08/201216:55Huge Group Limited - Associates Dealings In Securities
07/08/201216:45Mondi Limited - EMPLOYEE SHARE PLANS
07/08/201216:45Alert Steel Holdings Limited - Klerksdorp Disposal Unconditional And Further Rig...
07/08/201215:53PEREGRINE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Posting of circular and notice of general meeting -...
07/08/201215:35Trencor Limited - Trading Statement
07/08/201215:31Exxaro Resources Limited - Trading Of Exxaro Ordinary Shares On Behalf Of The Ku...
07/08/201215:30Exxaro Resources Limited - Trading Of Exxaro Ordinary Shares On Behalf Of The Ex...
07/08/201215:29FRESCO 2 INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Interest Rate Reset
07/08/201215:15Jci Limited - Issue Of Shares By Boschendal Proprietary Limited, Rights Offer In...
07/08/201215:02IENT PROPERTY INCOME FUND LTD - Condensed reviewed consolidated interim financia...
07/08/201214:45Mondi Limited - 2012 Interim Dividend ZAR/euro Exchange Rate
07/08/201214:30Amalgamated Appliance Holdings Ld - Trading Statement
07/08/201214:15Bell Equipment Limited - Trading Statement
07/08/201214:01Poynting Holdings Limited - Announcement Regarding The Acquisition Of Radiant An...
07/08/201213:25TELKOM SA LIMITED - Judgment from the Competition Tribunal
07/08/201213:00Sabmiller Plc - Millercoors Reports Solid Growth In Underlying Net Income For S...
07/08/201212:37African Bank Limited - Early Redemption Of Callable Subordinated Debt Full Capi...
07/08/201212:34MASSMART HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement for the 52 weeks to 24 June 2012
07/08/201212:01INDWA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Listing of New Financial Instruments
07/08/201211:31ABSA BANK LIMITED - Distribution announcement fo the six months ending 31 August...
07/08/201211:30TOYOTA FIN SERVICES (SA) PTY LTD - Full Capital Redemption
07/08/201211:22IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Listing of New Financial Instrument and Tap Issue
07/08/201211:08African Media Entertainment Limited - No Change Statement And Notice Of Annual G...
07/08/201210:40TRADEHOLD LIMITED - Directors dealing
07/08/201210:24Prefex Co Limited - Prefex Securities - Distribution Announcement - Salient Date...
07/08/201210:22CONTROL INSTRUMENTS GROUP LIMITED - Appointment of a Non-Executive Director
07/08/201210:14British American Tobacco Plc - Transaction In Own Shares
07/08/201210:00BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE ISSUANCE BV - New Instrument Listing
07/08/201210:00ITION TRIBUNAL - Tribunal decision announcement
07/08/201209:50RMB CIS MANCO (PTY) LIMITED - Listing of RMB Mid Cap securities
07/08/201209:01PALABORA MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Unaudited interim report for the six months en...
07/08/201208:48COAL OF AFRICA LIMITED - Placing to raise approximately US$44.8 million and chan...
07/08/201208:41Shoprite Holdings Limited - Declaration Of Preference Share Dividends
07/08/201208:00MONDI PLC - Half-yearly results for the six months ended 30 June 2012
07/08/201207:32ITION TRIBUNAL - Tribunal decision announcement
07/08/201207:30MERAFE RESOURCES LIMITED - Reviewed Interim Results For the six months ended 30 ...
07/08/201207:05Exxaro Resources Limited - Dealings By A Director Of Exxaro In Exxaro Shares

Click here for more SENS news